Please enter something

Exam 2 Chapter 10 COGNITIVE BEHAVIOR THERAPY T/F Multiple Choice

question

T/F: REBT makes use of both cognitive and behavioral techniques, but it does not use emotive techniques
answer

FALSE
question

T/F: REBT stresses the importance of the therapist demonstrating unconditional positive regard for the client
answer

TRUE
question

T/F: Cognitive therapy for depression was developed by Meichenbaum
answer

FALSE
question

T/F: A major contribution made by Ellis, the Becks, and Meichenbaum is the demystificaton of the therapy process
answer

TRUE
question

T/F: Ellis shares Rogers’s view of the client-therapist relationship as a condition for change to occur within clients
answer

FALSE
question

T/F: Beck developed a procedure known as stress-inoculation training
answer

FALSE
question

T/F: To feel worthwhile, human beings need love and acceptance from significant others
answer

FALSE
question

T/F: Ellis maintains that events themselves do not cause emotional disturbances; rather, it is our evaluation of and beliefs about these events that cause our problems
answer

TRUE
question

T/F: A difference between Beck’s cognitive therapy and Ellis’s REBT is that beck places more emphasis on helping clients discover their misconceptions for themselves than does Ellis
answer

TRUE
question

T/F: According to Beck, people become disturbed when they label and evaluate themselves by a set of rules that are unrealistic
answer

TRUE
question

Which of the following is not a part of stress inoculation training? a) socratic discovery-oriented inquiry b) relaxation training c) behavioral rehearsals d) self-reinforcement e) exception questions
answer

e) exception questions
question

REBT is based on the philosophical assumption that human beings are a) innately striving for self-actualization b) determined by strong unconscious sexual and aggressive forces c) potentially able to think rationally but have a tendency toward irrational thinking d) trying to develop a lifestyle to overcome feelings of basic inferiority e) determined strictly by environmental conditioning
answer

c) potentially able to think rationally but have a tendency toward irrational thinking
question

REBT stresses that human beings a) think, emote, and behave simultaneously b) think without emoting c) emote without thinking d) behave without emoting or thinking
answer

a) think, emote, and behave simultaneously
question

REBT views neurosis as the result of a) inadequate mothering during infancy b) failure to fulfill our existential needs c) excessive feelings d) irrational thinking and behaving
answer

d) irrational thinking and behaving
question

In cognitive behavioral group therapy a) there is some research that shows this approach is effective for treating a wide range of emotional and behavioral problems b) the group leader assumes a blank screen demeanor so as to enhance transference feelings of the members c) the assumption is that a therapeutic atmosphere is both necessary and sufficient for change to occur d) the group leader believes that using techniques interferes with the group process e) the emphasis is on having members identify and express feelings
answer

a) there is some research that shows this approach is effective for treating a wide range of emotional and behavioral problems
question

REBT contends that people a) have a need to be loved and accepted by everyone b) need to be accepted by most people c) will become emotionally sick if they are rejected d) do not need to be accepted and loved e) need to be accepted and will become sick if they are rejected
answer

d) do not need to be accepted and loved
question

According to REBT, we develop emotional disturbances because of a) a traumatic event b) our beliefs about certain events c) abandonment by those we depend on for support d) withdrawal of love and acceptance
answer

b) our beliefs about certain events
question

Meichenbaum’s __________ focuses on helping clients become aware of their self-talk and the stories they tell about themselves a) self-instructional training b) narrative therapy c) self-awareness conditioning d) self-talk analysis e) cognitive behavioral training
answer

a) self-instructional training
question

In cognitive therapy the assumption is that psychological problems stem from processes such as a) faulty thinking b) making incorrect inferences on the basis of inadequate or incorrect training c) failing to distinguish between fantasy and reality d) negative automatic thoughts e) all of the above
answer

e) all of the above
question

Cognitive therapy is based on the assumption that a) our feelings determine our thoughts b) our feelings determine our actions c) cognitions are the major determinants of how we feel and act d) the best way to change thinking is to reexperience past emotional traumas in the here and now e) insight is essential for any type of change to occur
answer

c) cognitions are the major determinants of how we feel and act
question

In cognitive therapy techniques are designed to a) assist clients in substituting rational beliefs for irrational beliefs b) help clients experience their feelings more intensely c) identify and test client’s misconceptions and faulty assumptions d) enable clients to deal with their existential loneliness e) teach clients how to think only positive thoughts
answer

c) identify and test client’s misconceptions and faulty assumptions
question

The type of cognitive error that involves thinking and interpreting in all-or-nothing terms or categorizing experiences in either-or extremes is known as a) magnification and exaggeration b) polarized thinking c) arbitrary thinking d) overgeneralization e) none of the above
answer

b) polarized thinking
question

Beck’s cognitive therapy differs from Ellis’s REBT in that Beck emphasizes a) a Socratic dialogue b) helping clients discover their misconceptions c) working with the client in collaborative ways d) more structure in the therapeutic process e) all of the above
answer

e) all of the above
question

Beck’s cognitive therapy has been most widely applied to the treatment of a) stress symptoms b) psychosomatic reactions c) phobias d) depression e) cardiovascular disorders
answer

d) depression
question

In self-instructional training, which of the following is given primary importance? a) detecting and debating irrational thoughts b) the role of inner speech c) learning the A-B-C model of emotional disturbances d) identifying cognitive errors e) exploring feelings that are attached to early decisions
answer

b) the role of inner speech