Ecommerce – Chap 1 – Flashcards

question
A broader definition of EC that includes not just the buying and selling of goods and services, but also servicing customers, collaborating with business partners, and conducting electronic transactions within an organization best defines A) e-tailing. B) e-government. C) e-commerce. D) e-business.
answer
d
question
Depending on the degree of digitization, EC can take several forms including A) the business process, the collaboration, and the transaction. B) the marketing channel, the agent, and the collaboration method. C) the ordering system, processing, and shipping method. D) the payment method, the delivery method, and the production method.
answer
c
question
Organizations that conduct their business activities solely online are A) unrestricted commerce organizations. B) pure-play organizations. C) brick-and-mortar organizations. D) click-and-mortar organizations.
answer
b
question
Organizations that conduct some e-commerce activities, usually as an additional marketing channel, are A) pure-play organizations. B) value-added organizations. C) brick-and-mortar organizations. D) click-and-mortar organizations.
answer
d
question
A corporate or government network that uses Internet tools, such as Web browsers, and Internet protocols best defines A) extranet. B) social network. C) intranet. D) e-market.
answer
c
question
An online marketplace where buyers and sellers meet to exchange goods, services, money, or information best defines A) farmers market. B) digital marketplace. C) electronic marketplace. D) webinar.
answer
c
question
When Apple conducts online transactions with its trading partners, this is an example of A) B2B. B) B2C. C) EDI. D) e-CRM.
answer
a
question
An e-commerce model in which all the participants are businesses or other organizations describes A) business-to-business-to-consumer. B) business-to-business. C) consumer-to-business. D) business-to-consumer.
answer
b
question
EC classifications include A) business-to-business. B) consumer-to-business. C) business-to-consumer. D) all of the above.
answer
d
question
A business that provides some product or service to a client business that maintains its own customers best describes the E-commerce model of A) business-to-business-to-consumer. B) consumer-to-business. C) business-to-business. D) intrabusiness EC.
answer
a
question
Selling corporate products to one's employees is an example of A) intrabusiness EC. B) business-to-business-to-consumer. C) collaborative commerce. D) business-to-consumer.
answer
a
question
A job opening in the Sales Department is posted on the company's intranet by the Human Resources Department. This is an example of A) B2S. B) B2B. C) E2C. D) B2E.
answer
d
question
Boeing designing a product together with one of its business partners is an example of A) collaborative commerce. B) business-to-employees commerce. C) business-to-business commerce. D) consumer-to-business commerce.
answer
a
question
G2B occurs when A) a government entity buys or provides goods, services, or information from or to businesses. B) a government entity buys or provides goods, services, or information from or to individual citizens. C) a government entity buys or provides goods, services, or information from or to nonprofit organizations. D) a government entity buys or provides goods, services, or information from or to other governments.
answer
a
question
Commercial activities conducted on Facebook best describes A) business-to-consumer commerce. B) social commerce. C) f-commerce. D) c-commerce.
answer
c
question
Reasons EC companies fail include A) not ensuring they have the inventory and distribution setup to meet the fluctuating and increasing demand for their products. B) lack of financial skills. C) little experience with marketing. D) all of the above.
answer
d
question
The second generation of Internet-based services that lets people collaborate and share information online in new ways, such as social networks, wikis, communication tools, and folksonomies, best describes A) Virtual Web. B) Media Web. C) Social Web. D) Web 2.0.
answer
d
question
A category of Internet applications that help connect friends, business partners, or individuals with specific interests by providing free services such as photo presentation, e-mail, blogging, and so on using a variety of tools best defines A) intranets. B) community networks. C) social networking. D) enterprise networks.
answer
c
question
The e-commerce activities conducted in social networks and/or by using social software best describes A) consumer commerce. B) virtual commerce. C) social commerce. D) enterprise commerce.
answer
c
question
A major gateway through which employees, business partners, and the public can enter a corporate website best defines A) social network. B) corporate portal. C) intranet. D) extranet.
answer
b
question
Because the pace of change and level of uncertainty in the marketplace are expected to accelerate, organizations are A) considering less information when making decisions. B) making fewer decisions and/or decisions less frequently. C) unable to react quickly enough to threats and opportunities. D) operating under increasing pressures to produce more products, faster, and with fewer resources.
answer
d
question
According to the Business Environment and Performance Impact Model, ________ provide support to organizations' activities and to the resultant performance, countering business pressures. A) markets and government B) missions and strategies C) EC and IT D) core competencies and critical response activities
answer
c
question
Each of the following is an essential capability that helps drive EC except A) providing efficient and effective business transactions. B) facilitating company consolidations. C) sharing information and knowledge. D) customizing products and personalizing services.
answer
b
question
A method of doing business by which a company can generate revenue to sustain itself best defines A) business model. B) marketing strategy. C) business plan. D) value chain.
answer
a
question
According to the ________ revenue model, customers pay a fixed amount, usually monthly, to receive some type of service. A) transaction fees B) advertising fees C) subscription fees D) affiliate fees
answer
c
question
According to the ________ revenue model, companies receive commissions for referring customers to others' EC websites. A) transaction fees B) affiliate fees C) advertising fees D) subscription fees
answer
b
question
Large organizational buyers make large-volume or large-value purchases through ________, also known as reverse auctions. A) name-your-own-price models B) viral marketing C) electronic tendering systems D) online direct marketing
answer
c
question
According to the ________ model, an organization can increase brand awareness or even generate sales by Web-based word-of-mouth marketing or promoting a product or service to other people. A) electronic tendering systems B) online direct marketing C) viral marketing D) name-your-own-price
answer
c
question
Major barriers to EC include each of the following except A) implementation difficulties. B) lack of technology skills. C) lack of potential customers. D) competition.
answer
d
question
Which of the following is not one of the benefits that EC provides to consumers? A) ubiquity B) global reach C) enable telecommuting D) instant delivery
answer
b
question
Each of the following is a benefit of EC to society except A) closing the digital divide. B) more public services. C) improving homeland security. D) fewer permits and less tax.
answer
d
question
Which of the following is a technological limitation of EC? A) order fulfillment requirements of large-scale B2C B) security and privacy concerns that deter customers from buying C) difficulty obtaining venture capital D) unresolved taxation, public policy, and legal issues
answer
a
question
Each of the following is a non-technological limitation of EC except A) people do not yet sufficiently trust paperless, faceless transactions. B) lack of trust in EC and in unknown sellers hinders buying. C) online fraud is increasing. D) software development tools are still evolving.
answer
d
1 of

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
A broader definition of EC that includes not just the buying and selling of goods and services, but also servicing customers, collaborating with business partners, and conducting electronic transactions within an organization best defines A) e-tailing. B) e-government. C) e-commerce. D) e-business.
answer
d
question
Depending on the degree of digitization, EC can take several forms including A) the business process, the collaboration, and the transaction. B) the marketing channel, the agent, and the collaboration method. C) the ordering system, processing, and shipping method. D) the payment method, the delivery method, and the production method.
answer
c
question
Organizations that conduct their business activities solely online are A) unrestricted commerce organizations. B) pure-play organizations. C) brick-and-mortar organizations. D) click-and-mortar organizations.
answer
b
question
Organizations that conduct some e-commerce activities, usually as an additional marketing channel, are A) pure-play organizations. B) value-added organizations. C) brick-and-mortar organizations. D) click-and-mortar organizations.
answer
d
question
A corporate or government network that uses Internet tools, such as Web browsers, and Internet protocols best defines A) extranet. B) social network. C) intranet. D) e-market.
answer
c
question
An online marketplace where buyers and sellers meet to exchange goods, services, money, or information best defines A) farmers market. B) digital marketplace. C) electronic marketplace. D) webinar.
answer
c
question
When Apple conducts online transactions with its trading partners, this is an example of A) B2B. B) B2C. C) EDI. D) e-CRM.
answer
a
question
An e-commerce model in which all the participants are businesses or other organizations describes A) business-to-business-to-consumer. B) business-to-business. C) consumer-to-business. D) business-to-consumer.
answer
b
question
EC classifications include A) business-to-business. B) consumer-to-business. C) business-to-consumer. D) all of the above.
answer
d
question
A business that provides some product or service to a client business that maintains its own customers best describes the E-commerce model of A) business-to-business-to-consumer. B) consumer-to-business. C) business-to-business. D) intrabusiness EC.
answer
a
question
Selling corporate products to one's employees is an example of A) intrabusiness EC. B) business-to-business-to-consumer. C) collaborative commerce. D) business-to-consumer.
answer
a
question
A job opening in the Sales Department is posted on the company's intranet by the Human Resources Department. This is an example of A) B2S. B) B2B. C) E2C. D) B2E.
answer
d
question
Boeing designing a product together with one of its business partners is an example of A) collaborative commerce. B) business-to-employees commerce. C) business-to-business commerce. D) consumer-to-business commerce.
answer
a
question
G2B occurs when A) a government entity buys or provides goods, services, or information from or to businesses. B) a government entity buys or provides goods, services, or information from or to individual citizens. C) a government entity buys or provides goods, services, or information from or to nonprofit organizations. D) a government entity buys or provides goods, services, or information from or to other governments.
answer
a
question
Commercial activities conducted on Facebook best describes A) business-to-consumer commerce. B) social commerce. C) f-commerce. D) c-commerce.
answer
c
question
Reasons EC companies fail include A) not ensuring they have the inventory and distribution setup to meet the fluctuating and increasing demand for their products. B) lack of financial skills. C) little experience with marketing. D) all of the above.
answer
d
question
The second generation of Internet-based services that lets people collaborate and share information online in new ways, such as social networks, wikis, communication tools, and folksonomies, best describes A) Virtual Web. B) Media Web. C) Social Web. D) Web 2.0.
answer
d
question
A category of Internet applications that help connect friends, business partners, or individuals with specific interests by providing free services such as photo presentation, e-mail, blogging, and so on using a variety of tools best defines A) intranets. B) community networks. C) social networking. D) enterprise networks.
answer
c
question
The e-commerce activities conducted in social networks and/or by using social software best describes A) consumer commerce. B) virtual commerce. C) social commerce. D) enterprise commerce.
answer
c
question
A major gateway through which employees, business partners, and the public can enter a corporate website best defines A) social network. B) corporate portal. C) intranet. D) extranet.
answer
b
question
Because the pace of change and level of uncertainty in the marketplace are expected to accelerate, organizations are A) considering less information when making decisions. B) making fewer decisions and/or decisions less frequently. C) unable to react quickly enough to threats and opportunities. D) operating under increasing pressures to produce more products, faster, and with fewer resources.
answer
d
question
According to the Business Environment and Performance Impact Model, ________ provide support to organizations' activities and to the resultant performance, countering business pressures. A) markets and government B) missions and strategies C) EC and IT D) core competencies and critical response activities
answer
c
question
Each of the following is an essential capability that helps drive EC except A) providing efficient and effective business transactions. B) facilitating company consolidations. C) sharing information and knowledge. D) customizing products and personalizing services.
answer
b
question
A method of doing business by which a company can generate revenue to sustain itself best defines A) business model. B) marketing strategy. C) business plan. D) value chain.
answer
a
question
According to the ________ revenue model, customers pay a fixed amount, usually monthly, to receive some type of service. A) transaction fees B) advertising fees C) subscription fees D) affiliate fees
answer
c
question
According to the ________ revenue model, companies receive commissions for referring customers to others' EC websites. A) transaction fees B) affiliate fees C) advertising fees D) subscription fees
answer
b
question
Large organizational buyers make large-volume or large-value purchases through ________, also known as reverse auctions. A) name-your-own-price models B) viral marketing C) electronic tendering systems D) online direct marketing
answer
c
question
According to the ________ model, an organization can increase brand awareness or even generate sales by Web-based word-of-mouth marketing or promoting a product or service to other people. A) electronic tendering systems B) online direct marketing C) viral marketing D) name-your-own-price
answer
c
question
Major barriers to EC include each of the following except A) implementation difficulties. B) lack of technology skills. C) lack of potential customers. D) competition.
answer
d
question
Which of the following is not one of the benefits that EC provides to consumers? A) ubiquity B) global reach C) enable telecommuting D) instant delivery
answer
b
question
Each of the following is a benefit of EC to society except A) closing the digital divide. B) more public services. C) improving homeland security. D) fewer permits and less tax.
answer
d
question
Which of the following is a technological limitation of EC? A) order fulfillment requirements of large-scale B2C B) security and privacy concerns that deter customers from buying C) difficulty obtaining venture capital D) unresolved taxation, public policy, and legal issues
answer
a
question
Each of the following is a non-technological limitation of EC except A) people do not yet sufficiently trust paperless, faceless transactions. B) lack of trust in EC and in unknown sellers hinders buying. C) online fraud is increasing. D) software development tools are still evolving.
answer
d