EC Chapter 11

question

Amazon.com’s initial business model called for A) mobile retailing that had a central warehouse with a large inventory. B) virtual retailing that had no warehouses and no inventory. C) virtual retailing with two large warehouses in high-volume locations. D) mobile retailing that had numerous portable or rented warehouses with small inventories.
answer

B
question

Which of the following is not an EC service? A) e-process B) e-partnership management C) e-markets D) e-infrastructure
answer

B
question

Business partners, government, customers, and suppliers are A) e-processes. B) e-markets. C) e-communities. D) e-infrastructure.
answer

C
question

E-infrastructure services include each of the following except A) systems development. B) integration standards. C) consulting services. D) security.
answer

D
question

Order fulfillment refers to each of the following except A) providing price guarantees. B) providing customers with what they have ordered. C) providing all related customer services. D) providing ordered products or services on time.
answer

D
question

Activities that support fulfillment of orders, such as packing, delivery, accounting, and logistics best defines A) order fulfillment. B) front-office operations. C) logistics. D) back-office operations.
answer

D
question

The business processes, such as sales and advertising, which are visible to customers best defines A) logistics. B) order fulfillment. C) back-office operations. D) front-office operations.
answer

D
question

The operations involved in the efficient and effective flow and storage of goods, services, and related information from point of origin to point of consumption best defines A) order fulfillment. B) logistics. C) back-office operations. D) front-office operations.
answer

B
question

The logistics of EC systems, typically involving small parcels sent to many customers’ homes best defines A) e-delivery. B) e-fulfillment. C) e-shopping. D) e-logistics.
answer

D
question

How does traditional logistics typically differ from EC logistics? A) EC logistics deals with the movement of large amounts of materials to a few destinations. B) EC logistics is more predictable because demand is stable and consistent. C) Traditional logistics deals with the movement of large amounts of materials to a few destinations. D) Traditional logistic shipments typically are small parcels sent to many customers’ homes.
answer

A
question

The administrative activities of order taking and fulfillment involve each of the following except A) sales quote. B) order configuration. C) settlement. D) social engineering.
answer

D
question

The movement of returns from customers to vendors best defines A) reverse logistics. B) bullwhip logistics. C) reverse release. D) back flow logistics.
answer

A
question

A major activity related to the supply chain management problem in EC is the A) distribution. B) demand forecast. C) third-party logistics. D) order-taking process.
answer

B
question

Factors influencing demand include A) economic conditions. B) weather conditions. C) competition. D) all of the above.
answer

D
question

Major management issues in supply chain management include each of the following except A) social engineering. B) inventory control. C) distribution network configuration. D) supply contracts.
answer

A
question

External, rather than in-house providers of logistics services best defines A) outsourced development. B) external sourcing. C) third-party logistics suppliers. D) external settlement.
answer

C
question

Uncertainties, lack of coordination, and an inability or refusal to share information among business partners create EC ________ problems. A) product development B) shipping and handling C) infrastructure D) supply chain fulfillment
answer

D
question

Solutions to order fulfillment problems along supply chains include A) warehousing and inventory management improvements. B) improvements in the order-taking activity. C) speeding deliveries. D) all of the above.
answer

D
question

A software system that helps in managing warehouses best defines A) reverse engineering system. B) risk management system. C) decision support system. D) warehouse management system.
answer

D
question

Order taking can be done via A) EDI, EDI/Internet, or the Internet. B) EDI, EDI/Internet, the Internet, or an extranet. C) the Internet or an extranet, and it may be fully automated. D) EDI, EDI/Internet, the Internet, or an extranet, and it may be fully automated.
answer

D
question

Implementing linkages between order-taking and payment systems can improve order fulfillment. Electronic payments can expedite both the order fulfillment cycle and the payment delivery period. With such systems A) payment processing can be significantly less expensive, and fraud can be better controlled. B) payment processing can be significantly less expensive, but fraud is less controlled. C) payment processing costs remain the same, but fraud can be better controlled. D) payment processing can be significantly more expensive, but fraud can be better controlled.
answer

A
question

Benefits of warehouse management systems include each of the following except A) reducing inventory. B) managing receiving. C) decreasing the incidence of out-of-stocks. D) increasing the bullwhip effect.
answer

D
question

Automated warehouses include each of the following except A) mass customization. B) robots. C) devices that expedite product pickup. D) RFID and wireless technologies.
answer

A
question

Which of the following was used by Shurman Fine Papers to improve its demand forecast and minimize both out-of-stocks and overstocking? A) TrueShip B) RedPrairie C) IntelliTrack D) SQL Server
answer

B
question

Keys to successful inventory management include A) superior management. B) employee satisfaction. C) low cost. D) efficiency.
answer

D
question

An effective way to solve order fulfillment problems is for an organization to A) build more local warehouses. B) partner with other companies, such as UPS, or distribution centers. C) reduce the variety or types of products being sold. D) use AutoCart.
answer

B
question

Intermediaries that prepare goods for shipping best describes A) fulfillers. B) vendors. C) collaborators. D) forwarders.
answer

D
question

The pioneering approach by ________ was to produce the components of computers via mass production and to offer customization in the manner in which they were assembled. A) Gateway B) Intel C) IBM D) Dell
answer

D
question

The Boston Consulting Group found that the ________ was the number-two reason shoppers cited for refusing to buy on the Web frequently. A) absence of a good return mechanism B) lack of security C) delay in receiving products D) inability to compare products
answer

A
question

Each of the following is characteristic of order fulfillment except A) flexible systems are needed because customers might change an order after the order is sent to the warehouse. B) B2B order fulfillment commonly uses business processes management (BPM) software to automate various steps in the process. C) customers pressure suppliers to improve the order fulfillment process. D) B2C fulfillment may be more complex than that of B2B.
answer

D
question

According to Supplychainer.com (2006), the seven elements for optimal order fulfillment include each of the following except A) incorporate sales and marketing into the process. B) integrate your systems. C) utilize social engineering sites as much as possible. D) reduce or eliminate paperwork.
answer

C
question

The knowledge about where materials and parts are at any given time, which helps in solving problems such as delay, combining shipments, and more best defines A) product placement. B) verification. C) risk avoidance. D) visibility.
answer

D
question

Merge-in-transit and rolling warehouses are examples of A) business process management. B) B2C fulfillment. C) order fulfillment in services. D) logistics postponement.
answer

D
question

A logistics model in which components for a product may come from two or more different physical locations and are shipped directly to the customer’s location best defines A) B2C fulfillment. B) merge-in-transit. C) rolling warehousing. D) business process management.
answer

B
question

A logistics method in which products on the delivery truck are not preassigned to a destination, but the decision about the quantity to unload at each destination is made at the time of unloading best describes A) bullwhip effect. B) merge-in-transit. C) rolling warehouse. D) reverse logistics system.
answer

C
question

Using Web services, Dell schedules every line in every factory around the world every ________, and only brings ________ worth of materials into the factory. A) day; 1 day’s B) week; 1 week’s C) 12 hours; 12 hours’ D) 2 hours; 2 hours’
answer

D
question

According to Melnyk, et al. 2010, supply chains of tomorrow must deliver varying degrees of A) innovation. B) safety and security of goods delivered. C) eliminating waste, reducing pollution, and improving the environment. D) all of the above.
answer

D
question

Tags that can be attached to or embedded in objects, animals, or humans and use radio waves to communicate with a reader for the purpose of uniquely identifying the object or transmitting data and/or storing information about the object best defines A) wireless router. B) location chips. C) goods locator chip. D) radio frequency identification.
answer

D
question

Project in which suppliers and retailers collaborate in their planning and demand forecasting to optimize flow of materials along the supply chain best describes A) customer relationship management. B) transaction management systems. C) directory services. D) collaborate planning, forecasting, and replenishment.
answer

D
question

Consulting firm categories include A) traditional consulting companies that maintain divisions that focus on EC. B) firms that provide expertise in the area of EC but not in traditional business. C) EC hardware and software vendors that provide technology-consulting services. D) all of the above.
answer

D
question

Which of the following is a large business directory organized by location and by product or service? A) ThomasNet B) A2Z of B2B C) Websters D) i-Stores
answer

C
question

Which of the following B2B services creates revenue by providing content? A) transaction brokers B) content providers C) specialized directories D) marketplace concentrators
answer

B
question

Which of the following matches business clients with firms that provide a wide variety of IT services? A) TechRepublic B) Lotus Domino C) VeriSign D) Bizrate
answer

A
question

Which of the following aggregates information about products and services from multiple providers at one central point? A) marketplace concentrator B) collaborators C) content provider D) transaction broker
answer

A
question

An agent or vendor who assembles the functions needed by enterprises and packages them with outsourced development, operation, maintenance, and other services best describes A) transaction broker. B) application service provider. C) forwarder. D) collaborator.
answer

B

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member