Dev Psych Ch 8 – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
A sex difference during puberty involves the fact that ____ is greater for girls than boys. A: muscle development B: body fat C: lung capacity D: heart capacity
answer
B: body fat
question
During adolescence, A: both brain myelination and synaptic pruning first begin. B: brain myelination first begins and synaptic pruning nears completion. C: brain myelination nears completion and synaptic pruning first begins. D: both brain myelination and synaptic pruning near completion.
answer
D: both brain myelination and synaptic pruning near completion.
question
Which adolescent is experiencing a change in his primary sex characteristics? A: Peter, who now has facial hair B: Saul, who has begun to produce sperm C: Andrew, who has begun to talk in a deeper voice D: James, who now has broader shoulders
answer
B: Saul, who has begun to produce sperm
question
Which best describes the early menstrual cycles of a typical teenage female? A: Regular and with ovulation B: Regular and without ovulation C: Irregular and with ovulation D: Irregular and without ovulation
answer
D: Irregular and without ovulation
question
Who is experiencing the first indicator of the onset of puberty in males? A: Joe, whose testes have started to grow B: Ben, whose pubic hair has started to grow C: Hop-sing, who is experiencing a growth spurt D: Adam, whose penis has started to grow
answer
A: Joe, whose testes have started to grow
question
Which event defines spermarche? A: The production of sperm B: The ejaculation of sperm C: The original meiosis of sperm D: The implantation of sperm into an egg
answer
B: The ejaculation of sperm
question
A key physical component of puberty is the ____ gland, which regulates pubertal changes by signaling other glands to secrete hormones. A: thyroid B: adrenal C: pituitary D: pineal
answer
C: pituitary
question
Roscoe is a 13-year-old who is currently experiencing puberty. During the past few months, his testes have released a small amount of estrogen. What is the most likely outcome of this hormonal activity? A: Roscoe will begin to ovulate. B: Roscoe will begin to have enlarged testicles. C: Roscoe will begin to experience some breast development. D: Roscoe will show no impact because testes are incapable of producing estrogen.
answer
C: Roscoe will begin to experience some breast development.
question
Which best describes the typical response to body image during puberty? A: Females worry more about appearance, but males are more dissatisfied with their appearance. B: Males worry more about appearance, but females are more dissatisfied with their appearance. C: Males worry more about appearance and are more dissatisfied with their appearance. D: Females worry more about appearance and are more dissatisfied with their appearance.
answer
D: Females worry more about appearance and are more dissatisfied with their appearance.
question
The negative effects associated with being an early-maturing female have been found to be offset by A: hormone replacement therapy. B: having supportive parents. C: possessing a strong personal fable. D: hanging around with older males.
answer
B: having supportive parents.
question
What basic moral question underlies the Heinz dilemma? A: Are humans naturally violent or passive? B: Can stealing be justified? C: Is there a God? D: Is the correct term "catsup" or "ketchup?"
answer
B: Can stealing be justified?
question
According to Kohlberg's original theory, there are ____ levels of moral reasoning, each containing ____ stages. A: two; two B: three; two C: two; three D: three; three
answer
B: three; two
question
Body Mass Index
answer
Adjusted ratio of weight to height; used to define "overweight".
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New