Count of Monte Cristo Study Guide – Flashcards

question
The Count of Monte Cristo
answer
Edmond Dantés
question
The Count de Morcerf
answer
Fernand Mondego
question
A greedy baron whose hair turns white by the end of the novel.
answer
Danglars
question
First enemy of Dantés to be die
answer
Caderousse
question
Buried his newborn baby son
answer
GĂ©rard de Villefort
question
Only man from Dantés' early life that is saved by Sinbad the Sailor
answer
Monsieur Morrel
question
Grieves and starves himself to death
answer
Louis Dantès
question
Military man, the older brother of Julie.
answer
Maximillien Morrel
question
Receives a special pill from the Count one night.
answer
Valentine de Villefort
question
Kills Franz's father
answer
Noirtier
question
Saw her father get killed by the Count de Morcerf.
answer
Haydée
question
Dug up a live baby
answer
Signor Bertuccio
question
The son of Monsier Villefort and Madame Danglars
answer
Benedetto
question
Wholly devoted to her son, first name HĂ©loĂŻse
answer
Madame de Villefort
question
Previously had an affair with a public prosecutor.
answer
Madame Danglars
question
Avoids marrying both Albert Morcerf and Andrea Cavalcanti.
answer
Eugénie Danglars
question
His innocent death makes the Count rethink his actions of vengeance.
answer
Edouard Villefort
question
Is worried that he has implanted vengeance into Dantés' soul.
answer
Abbé Faria
question
Leader of the Roman bandits
answer
Luigi Vampa
question
Is saved from execution by the Count
answer
Peppino
question
Received instructions in a letter from "Sinbad the Sailor" to retrieve a purse
answer
Julie
question
Husband of Morrel's daughter
answer
Emmanuel Herbault
question
A loyal house servant and cashier for the firm of Morrel and Son
answer
Coclés
question
A mute servant, helps Madame Villefort and Edouard when their horses go out of control
answer
Ali
question
The Count's valet and butler
answer
Baptistin
question
Villefort's ex-wife
answer
Renée de Saint-Méran
question
Member of a crew who saved Edmond's life from a wave
answer
Jacopo
question
Engaged to Valentine de Villefort but is unable to marry.
answer
Franz D'Epinay
question
Madame Danglars goes to him after her husband leaves her
answer
Lucien Debray
question
A journalist, one of Albert's friends
answer
Beauchamp
question
Is saved by Maximillien Morrel during a military campaign in Africa
answer
Baron de Château-Renaud
question
Her scream alerts a group of gendarmes who end up discovering Benedetto and arresting him.
answer
Louise d'Armilly
question
His wife and daughter is sold into slavery.
answer
Ali Pasha
question
Demands money from Danglars, but has to wait a day. Danglars plans to runs away as a result
answer
Boville
question
A member of the crew in the Pharaon that was shipwrecked
answer
Penelo
question
Dantés' priest alias
answer
Abbé Busoni
question
Only character that immediately recognizes the Count as Dantés
answer
Mercedes
question
"No, but everything is ready for your escape and I expected you to leave."
answer
Abbé Faria
question
"The count just told us that all human wisdom was contained in these two words: Wait and hope."
answer
Valentine Villefort
question
"It's necessary to have wished for death in order to know how good it is to live."
answer
Count of Monte Cristo
question
"There is neither happiness nor misery in the world; there is only the comparison of one state with another, nothing more. He who has felt the deepest grief is best able to experience supreme happiness."
answer
Count of Monte Cristo
question
"I have insinuated a feeling into your heart that was not previously there: the desire for revenge."
answer
Abbé Faria
question
"If you wish to find the guilty party, first discover whose interests the crime serves! Whose interests might be served by your disappearance?"
answer
Abbé Faria
question
What is Edmond Dantès's profession at the beginning of the novel?
answer
Sailor
question
Who is the first person Dantès visits when he reaches Marseilles? (A) His father (B) Caderousse (C) Mercédès (D) Danglars
answer
(A) His father
question
Which of the following statements is closest to the truth? (A) Fernand Mondego envies Dantès's successful career, while Danglars envies Dantès's relationship with Mercédès. (B) Fernand Mondego envies Dantès's relationship with Mercédès, while Danglars envies Dantès's successful career. (C) Fernand Mondego envies Dantès's close relationship with his father, while Danglars envies Dantès's close relationship with Caderousse. (D) Fernand Mondego envies Dantès's close relationship with Caderousse, while Danglars envies Dantès's close relationship with his father.
answer
(B) Fernand Mondego envies Dantès's relationship with Mercédès, while Danglars envies Dantès's successful career.
question
What does Danglars write in his letter to the public prosecutor? (A) That Dantès is a soldier in Napoleon Bonaparte's army (B) That Dantès is a powerful Jacobin (C) That Dantès is a revolutionary spy (D) That Dantès is bearing a letter that contains a revolutionary Bonapartist plot
answer
(D) That Dantès is bearing a letter that contains a revolutionary Bonapartist plot
question
Why does Villefort sentence Dantès to life in prison? (A) Because he hates all Jacobins (B) Because he is secretly a revolutionary and is worried this fact will come to light (C) Because his father is the revolutionary plotter to whom Dantès's letter was addressed, and Villefort is worried this fact will come to light (D) Because he truly believes Dantès has broken the law
answer
(C) Because his father is the revolutionary plotter to whom Dantès's letter was addressed, and Villefort is worried this fact will come to light
question
How does Dantès figure out that he has been framed? (A) He figures it out himself after discovering his accusation letter. (B) Villefort tells him. (C) Abbé Faria deduces it. (D) None of the above
answer
(C) Abbé Faria helps him deduce it.
question
Why does everyone believe that Abbé Faria is insane? (A) Because he claims to have an enormous hidden treasure (B) Because he believes so strongly in a united Italy (C) Because he remains a priest even though he does not believe in God (D) Because he refuses to speak to any of the other prisoners
answer
(A) Because he claims to have an enormous hidden treasure
question
Why does Dantès consider Faria his second father? (A) Because Faria saves his life (B) Because Faria educates him (C) Because Faria makes him wealthy (D) All of the above
answer
(B) Because Faria educates him
question
How does Dantès escape from prison? (A) He hides in Faria's shroud. (B) He digs his way out using Faria's tools. (C) He buys his way out with his enormous fortune. (D) He tunnels out of his cell.
answer
(A) He hides in Faria's shroud.
question
Why does Dantès give Caderousse a valuable diamond? (A) Because Caderousse seems to regret his part in Dantès's downfall (B) Because he knows that this windfall will only lead to more heinous acts on Caderousse's part, and he is eager to catch him doing some foul deed (C) Because Caderousse agrees to give the diamond to Louis Dantès (D) He does not give him the diamond; Caderousse's wife steals it from Dantès
answer
(A) Because Caderousse seems to regret his part in Dantès's downfall
question
When Dantès saves Monsieur Morrel from ruin, how does he sign his letter? (A) The Count of Monte Cristo (B) Sinbad the Sailor (C) Lord Wilmore (D) Edmond Dantès
answer
(B) Sinbad the Sailor
question
Who is the Abbé Busoni? (A) An Italian priest who acts as confessor to Abbé Faria (B) An Italian priest who acts as tutor to Abbé Faria (C) An Italian priest who recognizes Dantès as a convict but does not turn him over to the authorities (D) An alter ego of Dantès
answer
(D) An alter ego of Dantès
question
How does Dantès win Albert de Morcerf's trust? (A) By saving him from bandits (B) By lending him his carriage (C) By telling him that he once knew his father (D) By saving Mercédès from financial ruin
answer
(A) By saving him from bandits
question
Why does Valentine Villefort not want to marry Franz d'Epinay? (A) Because his father was a loyal royalist (B) Because her grandfather despises him (C) Because she is in love with Maximilian Morrel (D) All of the above
answer
(C) Because she is in love with Maximilian Morrel
question
What do Julie and Emmanuel prove to Dantès? (A) That true gratitude is possible (B) That it is possible to be satisfied with one's life (C) Both of the above (D) None of the above
answer
(C) Both of the above
question
Whose greed does Dantès exploit? (A) Danglars's (B) Bertuccio's (C) Benedetto's (D) Albert's
answer
(A) Danglars's
question
Why does Albert de Morcerf refuse to fight a duel with Dantès? (A) Because he is a coward (B) Because he refuses to fight a duel he knows he will lose (C) Because his mother tells him Dantès's story (D) Because Eugénie begs him not to
answer
(C) Because his mother tells him Dantès's story
question
Why do Albert and Mercédès abandon all of their wealth? (A) Because they want nothing to do with a fortune that has been acquired through treachery (B) Because they have both sworn to donate all of their wealth to God if Albert survives his duel with Dantès (C) Because Dantès offers them a larger fortune if they consent to leaving the old one behind (D) Because they are both planning on entering religious orders that denounce earthly possessions
answer
(A) Because they want nothing to do with a fortune that has been acquired through treachery
question
Why does Maximilian long to kill himself? (A) Because his father has been dishonored (B) Because he has lost his fortune (C) Because he believes that Valentine is dead (D) Because his sister, Julie, has married his enemy
answer
(C) Because he believes that Valentine is dead
question
Why does Dantès allow Maximilian to believe that Valentine is dead? (A) To punish him for the sins of his father (B) Because Dantès also believes that she is dead (C) Because he believes one can only know true happiness after knowing true despair (D) To keep him focused on his military service
answer
(C) Because he believes one can only know true happiness after knowing true despair
question
How does Dantès learn to feel normal human emotions again? (A) By rekindling his love for Mercédès (B) By acting as a father to Maximilian (C) By allowing himself to fall in love with Haydée (D) He never regains his normal human emotions
answer
(C) By allowing himself to fall in love with Haydée
question
Who owned the Pharaon? (A) Dantés (B) Morrel (C) Danglars (D) Jacopo
answer
(B) Morrel
question
What age was Dantés when promoted to captain? (A) 19 (B) 20 (C) 21 (D) 18
answer
(B) 20
question
What was Edmond Dantés when he was introduced in the story? (A) The First Mate of the Phaeron (B) The captain of the Phaeron (C) A pirate (D) A prisoner
answer
(A) The First Mate of the Phaeron
question
Which of these characters die in the novel? (A) Danglars (B) Valentine (C) Villefort (D) Fernand
answer
(D) Fernand
question
At the end of the book, who did Luigi Vampa capture? (A) Villefort (B) Caderousse (C) Fernand (D) Danglars
answer
(D) Danglars
question
Who did Benedetto murder? (A) Villefort (B) Caderousse (C) Fernand (D) None of the above
answer
(B) Cadarousse
question
Who did Bertuccio murder? (A) Villefort (B) Caderousse (C) Fernand (D) None of the above
answer
(D) None of the above
question
Who did Dumas base his heroes on?
answer
Himself; they were poor but daring men who improved thier position in life by their ability and wit.
question
What was Dumas' mansion called?
answer
The Chateau de Monte Cristo
question
What is another one of Dumas' famous works?
answer
The Man Behind the Iron Mask
question
How many novels could Dumas write simultaneously without confusing the characters situations?
answer
5 or 6
question
How was The Count of Monte Cristo written?
answer
As a serial and published as installments
question
Who is the novel based on?
answer
The novel is based on the true story of Francois Picaud, a young shoemaker who was engaged to marry Marguerite Vigoroux and a beautiful fortune of 100,000 gold francs. Four of Picaud's friends, jealous of his good fortune, accused him of being an English agent. Picaud was captured and imprisoned secretly for seven years. While in captivity, he had looked after an Italian priest who, when he died, left Picaud a treasure hidden in Milan. After his release (with the fall of the empire), Picaud recovered his treasure and spent ten years of his life engaged in an elaborate plot against his enemies, which resulted in the eventual destruction of his enemies
question
How many social classes/estates were there?
answer
3
question
What was the first estate?
answer
1 estate represented 1% of the population, they were the powerful clergy, they lived in extravagant homes, and did not pay taxes
question
What was the second estate?
answer
2 estate was the nobility, the comprised of 2% of the population and also did not pay taxes
question
What was the third estate?
answer
3 estate, the bourgeois, the laborers and peasants, 97%, did pay taxes
question
What happened in 1774?
answer
King Louis the 16 came to the throne, adviser said to tax all three estates
question
What happened in 1789?
answer
In 1789 an estates general called for a meeting, and it had not met since 1614
question
What happened on August 10, 1792?
answer
The monarchy was suspended and the king and his family were arrested
question
What happened on January 21, 1793?
answer
The king (King Louis 16) and his family were killed by guillotine
question
When was the reign of terror?
answer
1793 to July 1794
question
Who was the leader of the reign of terror?
answer
Maximilien Robespierre
question
When was Maximilien Robespierre killed and how was he killed?
answer
Killed by Guillotine July 1794
question
How did Napoleon Bonaparte become known to the people?
answer
Through his military genius and the thought that he could mend France.
question
When was the Napoleonic era?
answer
1799-1814 became known as the Napoleonic era
question
What brought about Napoleon's fall?
answer
1814 several European countries form the European alliance attacked, Napoleon was crushed because he had just lost the majority of his army by trying to invaded Russia during the winter, he was exiled to the Isle of Elba
question
How and when did Napoleon return?
answer
Napoleon was very enterprising, on March 1, 1815, he escaped Elba and returned to France
question
What did Napoleon's return start?
answer
Napoleon's 100 days in power
question
When and where was Napoleon defeated?
answer
June 18, 1815, Napoleon was defeated at the battle of Waterloo
question
Where was Napoleon sent after the battle of Waterloo?
answer
This time he was exiled to the Isle of saint Helena until he eventually died
question
How did Dumas die?
answer
he died bankrupt and largely forgotten, and he was destroyed by his own dream.
question
1700-1770's
answer
France was having prosperity; the economy and the population was booming. However King Louis XIV (14) and King Louis XV (15) were managing to bankrupt the government cause they were paying too much money to pay war debt
question
What was the social system in France called?
answer
Old Regime
question
What did the Third Estate call themselves after they broke away from the Estate's General?
answer
National Assemebly
question
What happened on July 14th 1789 on Brastille Day (steel day)
answer
members of the National Assembly stormed the prison of the steel looking for weapons, and it was the beginning of the French Revolution
1 of

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
The Count of Monte Cristo
answer
Edmond Dantés
question
The Count de Morcerf
answer
Fernand Mondego
question
A greedy baron whose hair turns white by the end of the novel.
answer
Danglars
question
First enemy of Dantés to be die
answer
Caderousse
question
Buried his newborn baby son
answer
GĂ©rard de Villefort
question
Only man from Dantés' early life that is saved by Sinbad the Sailor
answer
Monsieur Morrel
question
Grieves and starves himself to death
answer
Louis Dantès
question
Military man, the older brother of Julie.
answer
Maximillien Morrel
question
Receives a special pill from the Count one night.
answer
Valentine de Villefort
question
Kills Franz's father
answer
Noirtier
question
Saw her father get killed by the Count de Morcerf.
answer
Haydée
question
Dug up a live baby
answer
Signor Bertuccio
question
The son of Monsier Villefort and Madame Danglars
answer
Benedetto
question
Wholly devoted to her son, first name HĂ©loĂŻse
answer
Madame de Villefort
question
Previously had an affair with a public prosecutor.
answer
Madame Danglars
question
Avoids marrying both Albert Morcerf and Andrea Cavalcanti.
answer
Eugénie Danglars
question
His innocent death makes the Count rethink his actions of vengeance.
answer
Edouard Villefort
question
Is worried that he has implanted vengeance into Dantés' soul.
answer
Abbé Faria
question
Leader of the Roman bandits
answer
Luigi Vampa
question
Is saved from execution by the Count
answer
Peppino
question
Received instructions in a letter from "Sinbad the Sailor" to retrieve a purse
answer
Julie
question
Husband of Morrel's daughter
answer
Emmanuel Herbault
question
A loyal house servant and cashier for the firm of Morrel and Son
answer
Coclés
question
A mute servant, helps Madame Villefort and Edouard when their horses go out of control
answer
Ali
question
The Count's valet and butler
answer
Baptistin
question
Villefort's ex-wife
answer
Renée de Saint-Méran
question
Member of a crew who saved Edmond's life from a wave
answer
Jacopo
question
Engaged to Valentine de Villefort but is unable to marry.
answer
Franz D'Epinay
question
Madame Danglars goes to him after her husband leaves her
answer
Lucien Debray
question
A journalist, one of Albert's friends
answer
Beauchamp
question
Is saved by Maximillien Morrel during a military campaign in Africa
answer
Baron de Château-Renaud
question
Her scream alerts a group of gendarmes who end up discovering Benedetto and arresting him.
answer
Louise d'Armilly
question
His wife and daughter is sold into slavery.
answer
Ali Pasha
question
Demands money from Danglars, but has to wait a day. Danglars plans to runs away as a result
answer
Boville
question
A member of the crew in the Pharaon that was shipwrecked
answer
Penelo
question
Dantés' priest alias
answer
Abbé Busoni
question
Only character that immediately recognizes the Count as Dantés
answer
Mercedes
question
"No, but everything is ready for your escape and I expected you to leave."
answer
Abbé Faria
question
"The count just told us that all human wisdom was contained in these two words: Wait and hope."
answer
Valentine Villefort
question
"It's necessary to have wished for death in order to know how good it is to live."
answer
Count of Monte Cristo
question
"There is neither happiness nor misery in the world; there is only the comparison of one state with another, nothing more. He who has felt the deepest grief is best able to experience supreme happiness."
answer
Count of Monte Cristo
question
"I have insinuated a feeling into your heart that was not previously there: the desire for revenge."
answer
Abbé Faria
question
"If you wish to find the guilty party, first discover whose interests the crime serves! Whose interests might be served by your disappearance?"
answer
Abbé Faria
question
What is Edmond Dantès's profession at the beginning of the novel?
answer
Sailor
question
Who is the first person Dantès visits when he reaches Marseilles? (A) His father (B) Caderousse (C) Mercédès (D) Danglars
answer
(A) His father
question
Which of the following statements is closest to the truth? (A) Fernand Mondego envies Dantès's successful career, while Danglars envies Dantès's relationship with Mercédès. (B) Fernand Mondego envies Dantès's relationship with Mercédès, while Danglars envies Dantès's successful career. (C) Fernand Mondego envies Dantès's close relationship with his father, while Danglars envies Dantès's close relationship with Caderousse. (D) Fernand Mondego envies Dantès's close relationship with Caderousse, while Danglars envies Dantès's close relationship with his father.
answer
(B) Fernand Mondego envies Dantès's relationship with Mercédès, while Danglars envies Dantès's successful career.
question
What does Danglars write in his letter to the public prosecutor? (A) That Dantès is a soldier in Napoleon Bonaparte's army (B) That Dantès is a powerful Jacobin (C) That Dantès is a revolutionary spy (D) That Dantès is bearing a letter that contains a revolutionary Bonapartist plot
answer
(D) That Dantès is bearing a letter that contains a revolutionary Bonapartist plot
question
Why does Villefort sentence Dantès to life in prison? (A) Because he hates all Jacobins (B) Because he is secretly a revolutionary and is worried this fact will come to light (C) Because his father is the revolutionary plotter to whom Dantès's letter was addressed, and Villefort is worried this fact will come to light (D) Because he truly believes Dantès has broken the law
answer
(C) Because his father is the revolutionary plotter to whom Dantès's letter was addressed, and Villefort is worried this fact will come to light
question
How does Dantès figure out that he has been framed? (A) He figures it out himself after discovering his accusation letter. (B) Villefort tells him. (C) Abbé Faria deduces it. (D) None of the above
answer
(C) Abbé Faria helps him deduce it.
question
Why does everyone believe that Abbé Faria is insane? (A) Because he claims to have an enormous hidden treasure (B) Because he believes so strongly in a united Italy (C) Because he remains a priest even though he does not believe in God (D) Because he refuses to speak to any of the other prisoners
answer
(A) Because he claims to have an enormous hidden treasure
question
Why does Dantès consider Faria his second father? (A) Because Faria saves his life (B) Because Faria educates him (C) Because Faria makes him wealthy (D) All of the above
answer
(B) Because Faria educates him
question
How does Dantès escape from prison? (A) He hides in Faria's shroud. (B) He digs his way out using Faria's tools. (C) He buys his way out with his enormous fortune. (D) He tunnels out of his cell.
answer
(A) He hides in Faria's shroud.
question
Why does Dantès give Caderousse a valuable diamond? (A) Because Caderousse seems to regret his part in Dantès's downfall (B) Because he knows that this windfall will only lead to more heinous acts on Caderousse's part, and he is eager to catch him doing some foul deed (C) Because Caderousse agrees to give the diamond to Louis Dantès (D) He does not give him the diamond; Caderousse's wife steals it from Dantès
answer
(A) Because Caderousse seems to regret his part in Dantès's downfall
question
When Dantès saves Monsieur Morrel from ruin, how does he sign his letter? (A) The Count of Monte Cristo (B) Sinbad the Sailor (C) Lord Wilmore (D) Edmond Dantès
answer
(B) Sinbad the Sailor
question
Who is the Abbé Busoni? (A) An Italian priest who acts as confessor to Abbé Faria (B) An Italian priest who acts as tutor to Abbé Faria (C) An Italian priest who recognizes Dantès as a convict but does not turn him over to the authorities (D) An alter ego of Dantès
answer
(D) An alter ego of Dantès
question
How does Dantès win Albert de Morcerf's trust? (A) By saving him from bandits (B) By lending him his carriage (C) By telling him that he once knew his father (D) By saving Mercédès from financial ruin
answer
(A) By saving him from bandits
question
Why does Valentine Villefort not want to marry Franz d'Epinay? (A) Because his father was a loyal royalist (B) Because her grandfather despises him (C) Because she is in love with Maximilian Morrel (D) All of the above
answer
(C) Because she is in love with Maximilian Morrel
question
What do Julie and Emmanuel prove to Dantès? (A) That true gratitude is possible (B) That it is possible to be satisfied with one's life (C) Both of the above (D) None of the above
answer
(C) Both of the above
question
Whose greed does Dantès exploit? (A) Danglars's (B) Bertuccio's (C) Benedetto's (D) Albert's
answer
(A) Danglars's
question
Why does Albert de Morcerf refuse to fight a duel with Dantès? (A) Because he is a coward (B) Because he refuses to fight a duel he knows he will lose (C) Because his mother tells him Dantès's story (D) Because Eugénie begs him not to
answer
(C) Because his mother tells him Dantès's story
question
Why do Albert and Mercédès abandon all of their wealth? (A) Because they want nothing to do with a fortune that has been acquired through treachery (B) Because they have both sworn to donate all of their wealth to God if Albert survives his duel with Dantès (C) Because Dantès offers them a larger fortune if they consent to leaving the old one behind (D) Because they are both planning on entering religious orders that denounce earthly possessions
answer
(A) Because they want nothing to do with a fortune that has been acquired through treachery
question
Why does Maximilian long to kill himself? (A) Because his father has been dishonored (B) Because he has lost his fortune (C) Because he believes that Valentine is dead (D) Because his sister, Julie, has married his enemy
answer
(C) Because he believes that Valentine is dead
question
Why does Dantès allow Maximilian to believe that Valentine is dead? (A) To punish him for the sins of his father (B) Because Dantès also believes that she is dead (C) Because he believes one can only know true happiness after knowing true despair (D) To keep him focused on his military service
answer
(C) Because he believes one can only know true happiness after knowing true despair
question
How does Dantès learn to feel normal human emotions again? (A) By rekindling his love for Mercédès (B) By acting as a father to Maximilian (C) By allowing himself to fall in love with Haydée (D) He never regains his normal human emotions
answer
(C) By allowing himself to fall in love with Haydée
question
Who owned the Pharaon? (A) Dantés (B) Morrel (C) Danglars (D) Jacopo
answer
(B) Morrel
question
What age was Dantés when promoted to captain? (A) 19 (B) 20 (C) 21 (D) 18
answer
(B) 20
question
What was Edmond Dantés when he was introduced in the story? (A) The First Mate of the Phaeron (B) The captain of the Phaeron (C) A pirate (D) A prisoner
answer
(A) The First Mate of the Phaeron
question
Which of these characters die in the novel? (A) Danglars (B) Valentine (C) Villefort (D) Fernand
answer
(D) Fernand
question
At the end of the book, who did Luigi Vampa capture? (A) Villefort (B) Caderousse (C) Fernand (D) Danglars
answer
(D) Danglars
question
Who did Benedetto murder? (A) Villefort (B) Caderousse (C) Fernand (D) None of the above
answer
(B) Cadarousse
question
Who did Bertuccio murder? (A) Villefort (B) Caderousse (C) Fernand (D) None of the above
answer
(D) None of the above
question
Who did Dumas base his heroes on?
answer
Himself; they were poor but daring men who improved thier position in life by their ability and wit.
question
What was Dumas' mansion called?
answer
The Chateau de Monte Cristo
question
What is another one of Dumas' famous works?
answer
The Man Behind the Iron Mask
question
How many novels could Dumas write simultaneously without confusing the characters situations?
answer
5 or 6
question
How was The Count of Monte Cristo written?
answer
As a serial and published as installments
question
Who is the novel based on?
answer
The novel is based on the true story of Francois Picaud, a young shoemaker who was engaged to marry Marguerite Vigoroux and a beautiful fortune of 100,000 gold francs. Four of Picaud's friends, jealous of his good fortune, accused him of being an English agent. Picaud was captured and imprisoned secretly for seven years. While in captivity, he had looked after an Italian priest who, when he died, left Picaud a treasure hidden in Milan. After his release (with the fall of the empire), Picaud recovered his treasure and spent ten years of his life engaged in an elaborate plot against his enemies, which resulted in the eventual destruction of his enemies
question
How many social classes/estates were there?
answer
3
question
What was the first estate?
answer
1 estate represented 1% of the population, they were the powerful clergy, they lived in extravagant homes, and did not pay taxes
question
What was the second estate?
answer
2 estate was the nobility, the comprised of 2% of the population and also did not pay taxes
question
What was the third estate?
answer
3 estate, the bourgeois, the laborers and peasants, 97%, did pay taxes
question
What happened in 1774?
answer
King Louis the 16 came to the throne, adviser said to tax all three estates
question
What happened in 1789?
answer
In 1789 an estates general called for a meeting, and it had not met since 1614
question
What happened on August 10, 1792?
answer
The monarchy was suspended and the king and his family were arrested
question
What happened on January 21, 1793?
answer
The king (King Louis 16) and his family were killed by guillotine
question
When was the reign of terror?
answer
1793 to July 1794
question
Who was the leader of the reign of terror?
answer
Maximilien Robespierre
question
When was Maximilien Robespierre killed and how was he killed?
answer
Killed by Guillotine July 1794
question
How did Napoleon Bonaparte become known to the people?
answer
Through his military genius and the thought that he could mend France.
question
When was the Napoleonic era?
answer
1799-1814 became known as the Napoleonic era
question
What brought about Napoleon's fall?
answer
1814 several European countries form the European alliance attacked, Napoleon was crushed because he had just lost the majority of his army by trying to invaded Russia during the winter, he was exiled to the Isle of Elba
question
How and when did Napoleon return?
answer
Napoleon was very enterprising, on March 1, 1815, he escaped Elba and returned to France
question
What did Napoleon's return start?
answer
Napoleon's 100 days in power
question
When and where was Napoleon defeated?
answer
June 18, 1815, Napoleon was defeated at the battle of Waterloo
question
Where was Napoleon sent after the battle of Waterloo?
answer
This time he was exiled to the Isle of saint Helena until he eventually died
question
How did Dumas die?
answer
he died bankrupt and largely forgotten, and he was destroyed by his own dream.
question
1700-1770's
answer
France was having prosperity; the economy and the population was booming. However King Louis XIV (14) and King Louis XV (15) were managing to bankrupt the government cause they were paying too much money to pay war debt
question
What was the social system in France called?
answer
Old Regime
question
What did the Third Estate call themselves after they broke away from the Estate's General?
answer
National Assemebly
question
What happened on July 14th 1789 on Brastille Day (steel day)
answer
members of the National Assembly stormed the prison of the steel looking for weapons, and it was the beginning of the French Revolution
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New