Constraint Management – First Half – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
The focus for a process improvement exercise should be on balancing: a. flow. b. capacity. c. workload. d. time.
answer
A
question
According to the Theory of Constraints, the four operational measures of capacity include all of the following EXCEPT: a. inventory. b. throughput. c. utilization. d. delivery lead times.
answer
D
question
Practical application of the Theory of Constraints involves the implementation of all of the following steps EXCEPT: a. Identify the system bottleneck(s). b. Exploit the bottleneck(s). c. Reduce the capacity at the bottleneck(s). d. Elevate the bottleneck(s).
answer
C
question
Consider consecutive processes A-B-C, where process A has a capacity of 20 units per hour, process B has a capacity of 25 units per hour, and process C has a capacity of 30 units per hour. Where would an operations manager want any inventory? a. in front of process A. b. in front of process B. c. in front of process C. d. inventory should not exist anywhere
answer
A
question
Work should be released into the system: a. when a customer order is received. b. when the first step in the process is idle. c. when a customer order is completed. d. when the bottlenecks need work.
answer
D
question
The second step in Theory of Constraints application, "exploit the bottleneck(s)," means that: a. the analyst should create a schedule that maximizes the throughput of the bottlenecks. b. the analyst should repeat the analysis process to look for other bottlenecks. c. the analyst should consider increasing capacity of the bottleneck. d. the analyst should schedule non-bottleneck resources to support the bottleneck.
answer
A
question
The third step in Theory of Constraints application, "subordinate all other decisions to Step 2," means that: a. the analyst should wait for authorization before proceeding with any system-wide changes. b. the analyst should schedule non-bottleneck processes to support the bottleneck schedule. c. the analyst should seek to increase capacity of only the bottleneck resources. d. the analyst should seek to increase capacity of both the bottleneck and non-bottleneck resources.
answer
B
question
The fourth step in Theory of Constraints application, "elevate the bottleneck(s)," means that: a. the analyst should create a schedule that maximizes the throughput of the bottlenecks. b. the analyst should repeat the analysis process to look for other bottlenecks. c. the analyst should consider increasing capacity of the bottleneck. d. the analyst should schedule non-bottleneck resources to support the bottleneck.
answer
C
question
The fifth step in Theory of Constraints application, "do not let inertia set in," means that: a. the analyst should create a schedule that maximizes the throughput of the bottlenecks. b. the analyst should repeat the analysis to identify and manage new set of constraints. c. the analyst should consider increasing capacity of the bottleneck. d. the analyst should schedule non-bottleneck resources to support the bottleneck.
answer
B
question
Which of the following statements regarding setups is TRUE? a. Unusually high setup times result in higher utilization. b. Processes are generating output throughout the entire setup process. c. A machine used in a line process would probably have fewer setups than a batch process. d. A TOC analyst would not be concerned with setup times on non-bottleneck machines.
answer
D
question
There are three consecutive steps in a customer service process. The first two steps are each capable of serving 25 customers per hour while the third step can process only 20 customers per hour. Which of the following statements regarding this system is true? a. The entire system is capable of processing 25 customers per hour. b. There are floating bottlenecks in the system. c. If the first two steps are run at full capacity, then the third step has a waiting line. d. The first and second steps are bottlenecks for the system.
answer
C
question
In a drum-buffer-rope system, the lot size that moves from one work center to another for additional processing is a(n): a. process batch. b. operations batch. c. transfer batch. d. rope batch.
answer
C
question
The process batch at the constraint in a drum-buffer-rope system should: a. be the same size as that at any non-constraint. b. be the same size as the transfer batch. c. be of such a size as to maximize the number of setups for the constraint d. be of such a size as to improve utilization of the constraint.
answer
D
question
Which one of the following statements is best concerning line balancing? a. The theoretical minimum number of stations must always be fewer than the actual number achieved in a final solution. Increasing the output rate may increase the theoretical minimum number of stations. b. The "largest number of followers" rule assigns as quickly as possible those work elements most difficult to fit into a station. c. Selecting the cycle time can never have an effect on line efficiency.
answer
B
question
What is the definition of "theoretical maximum efficiency"? a. It is the amount by which efficiency falls short of 100 percent. b. It is the efficiency that could be obtained by a solution that achieves the theoretical minimum number of stations. c. It is the maximum time allowed for work on a unit at each station. d. It is alternatively called the desired output rate.
answer
B
question
Which one of the following statements about line balancing is best? a. If a precedence relationship exists between A and B, they cannot be assigned to the same station. b. If the desired output rate increases, the cycle time also tends to increase. c. The theoretical minimum number of stations can never be achieved, hence the name "theoretical." d. If a line's balance delay is minimized, its efficiency is maximized.
answer
D
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New