Flashcards on Computer Science Exam 1

question
Inkjet printers and laser printers are examples of ________ printers. A) impact B) nonimpact C) thermal D) dot-matrix
answer
B) nonimpact
question
A(n) ________ is an input device that looks like a pen. A) stylus B) e-rod C) pointer D) joystick
answer
A) stylus
question
All of the following are examples of nonvolatile storage EXCEPT ________. A) RAM B) USB drive C) hard disk drive D) DVD
answer
A) RAM
question
________ is the abbreviation for the place in the computer where the programs and data the computer is currently using are temporarily stored. A) USB B) RAM C) ROM D) CPU
answer
B) RAM
question
The area that holds all the instructions the computer needs to start up when it is powered on is ________. A) RAM B) the USB C) the CPU D) ROM
answer
D) ROM
question
________ computers are specially designed computer chips that reside inside other devices such as a car. A) Embedded B) Netbook C) Tablet D) Desktop
answer
A) Embedded
question
________ is concerned with the design and arrangement of machines and furniture to avoid uncomfortable or unsafe experiences. A) Repetitive strain prevention B) Positioning C) Ergonomics D) Occupational safety
answer
C) Ergonomics
question
In binary language, each letter of the alphabet, each number, and each special symbol is made up of a unique combination of eight ________. A) bits B) characters C) kilobytes D) bytes
answer
A) bits
question
The most common type of monitor is a(n) ________. A) organic light-emitting diode (OLED) B) light-emitting diode (LED) C) cathode ray tube (CRT) D) liquid crystal display (LCD)
answer
D) liquid crystal display (LCD)
question
Which of the following is the smallest unit of measure? A) Petabyte B) Megabyte C) Gigabyte D) Terabyte
answer
B) Megabyte
question
An Apple iPad and a Samsung Galaxy Tab are examples of ________ computers. A) desktop B) tablet C) netbook D) laptop
answer
B) tablet
question
Which port is the most common port found on today's computing devices? A) Universal serial bus (USB) B) Parallel C) Ethernet D) FireWire
answer
A) Universal serial bus (USB)
question
All of the following are ways to avoid injuries when working on computers EXCEPT ________. A) purchasing an adjustable chair B) placing a monitor at least 12" from the eyes C) ensuring proper lighting D) taking breaks
answer
B) placing a monitor at least 12" from the eyes
question
Apple's OS X and Microsoft Windows are examples of ________ software. A) application B) communication C) utility D) operating system
answer
D) operating system
question
Dropbox is an example of ________. A) Bluetooth technology B) SSD C) optical storage D) cloud storage
answer
D) cloud storage
question
A keyboard and mouse are examples of ________ devices. A) input B) processing C) storage D) output
answer
A) input
question
A(n)________ CPU has two processing paths, allowing it to process more than one instruction at a time. A) all-in-one B) dual-mode C) dual-core D) bimodal
answer
C) dual-core
question
Which of the following computers supports many simultaneous users and manages large amounts of data? A) Mainframe computer B) Embedded computer C) Desktop computer D) Supercomputer
answer
A) Mainframe computer
question
The ________ contains the central electronic components of the computer. A) peripheral unit B) arithmetic/logic unit C) motherboard D) input unit
answer
C) motherboard
question
Flash drives plug into a(n) ________. A) drive bay B) serial port C) expansion slot D) USB port
answer
D) USB port
question
Which of the following optical storage media has the greatest storage capacity? A) BD B) DVD C) SSD D) CD
answer
A) BD
question
A(n) ________ is where a peripheral device can attach to a computer so that data can be exchanged between it and the operating system. A) expansion bus B) port C) drive D) slot
answer
B) port
question
Which computer port can transmit uncompressed audio and video? A) USB B) HDMI C) LCD D) VGA
answer
B) HDMI
question
Which of the following is NOT a system used with touch screens? A) Capacitive B) Resistive C) Inductive D) Surface acoustic wave
answer
C) inductive
question
A ________ enables your computer to connect to other computers or to the Internet. A) network interface card (NIC) B) controller card C) video card D) sound card
answer
A) network interface card (NIC)
question
________ printers have tiny hammer-like keys that strike the paper through an inked ribbon. A) Laser B) Nonimpact C) Impact D) Inkjet
answer
C) Impact
question
All of the following are names for a flash drive EXCEPT ________ drive. A) thumb B) hard C) jump D) USB
answer
B) hard
question
The number of pixels displayed on the screen is known as ________. A) aspect ratio B) brightness resolution C) screen resolution D) contrast ratio
answer
C) screen resolution
question
Computers use ________ language consisting of 0s and 1s. A) system B) binary C) byte D) symbol
answer
B) byte
question
RAM is a ________ storage location. A) volatile B) peripheral C) nonvolatile D) permanent
answer
A) volatile
question
The unique address for a particular website is the ________. A) domain section B) client C) URL D) protocol
answer
C) URL
question
Which of the following are personal video journal entries posted on the web? A) Podcasts B) Newsgroups C) Blogs D) Vlogs
answer
D) Vlogs
question
The browser feature where tabs are independent of each other is known as ________. A) pinned tabs B) free tabs C) tab isolation D) privacy browsing
answer
C)
question
The web is based on the ________ Protocol. A) Hypertext Transmit B) Hypertext Trade C) Hypertext Transfer D) Hypertext Translate
answer
C) Hypertext Transfer
question
The unique identification number assigned to your computer when you connect to the Internet is known as all of the following EXCEPT ________. A) IP address B) dotted quad C) dotted decimal D) path
answer
D) path
question
Which of the following top-level domains identifies a degree-granting institution? A) .gov B) .net C) .info D) .edu
answer
D) .edu
question
Podcasts enable you to ________. A) edit video files over the web B) communicate with friends in real time C) post journal entries on the web D)
answer
D) deliver audio/video files via RSS
question
________ media are continuously fed to your browser so you do not have to wait for the entire file to completely download before listening to or watching it. A) Hyperlinked B) Top-level C) Streaming D) Tagged
answer
C) Streaming
question
In the URL http://www.microsoft.com/surface, the portion labeled "surface" is the ________. A) protocol B) domain name C) top-level domain D) path
answer
D) path
question
A(n) ________ system requires a program, such as Microsoft Outlook, to be installed on your computer, and when the program is opened, your e-mail is downloaded to your computer. A) consumer-to-consumer (C2C) B) web-based e-mail C) e-mail client D) business-to-consumer (B2C)
answer
C) e-mail client
question
________ is a professional, business-oriented social networking site. A) Twitter B) Flickr C) Picasa D) LinkedIn
answer
D) LinkedIn
question
In the URL http://www.microsoft.com/surface, the portion labeled ".com" is the ________. A) domain name B) protocol C) top-level domain D) host
answer
C) top-level domain
question
A subset of e-commerce that uses social networks to assist in marketing and purchasing products is known as social ________. A) shopping B) business C) commerce D) enterprise
answer
C) commerce
question
All of the following are types of e-commerce business EXCEPT ________. A) B2C B) C2C C) B2B D) C2B
answer
D) C2B
question
Which of the following is NOT a feature of the most popular web browsers? A) Thumbnail preview B) Tacked browsing C) Pinned tabs D) Session restore
answer
B) tacked browsing
question
Which of the following is a feature of Live bookmarks? A) Streams live television programs B) Enables you to pin your favorite website images C) Broadcasts webinars D) Adds RSS technology to bookmarks
answer
D) Adds RSS technology to bookmarks
question
The World Wide Web was based on a protocol developed by ________. A) the U.S. government B) Tim Berners-Lee C) Microsoft D) Apple
answer
B) Tim Berners-Lee
question
All of the following are tips for professional e-mail etiquette EXCEPT ________. A) be concise and to the point B) include a meaningful subject line C) use abbreviations such as "u," "r," and "BRB" to keep the e-mail message shorter D) use spell-checker and proofread before sending
answer
C) use abbreviations such as "u," "r," and "BRB" to keep the e-mail message shorter
question
In the URL http://www.microsoft.com/surface, the portion labeled "http" is the ________. A) protocol B) path C) top-level domain D) domain name
answer
A) protocol
question
The "fathers" of the Internet are Vinton Cerf and ________. A) Tim Berners-Lee B) Robert Cailliau C) Bill Gates D) Robert Kahn
answer
D) Robert Kahn
question
A computer connected to the Internet that asks for data is a ________. A) client B) surrogate C) aggregator D) server
answer
A) client
question
All of the following are examples of software suites EXCEPT ________. A) Apache OpenOffice B) Microsoft OneNote C) Apple iWork D) Microsoft Office 2013
answer
B) Microsoft OneNote
question
Unwanted or unneeded software included by manufacturers on new computers is called ________. A) adware B) malware C) shareware D) bloatware 5
answer
D) bloatware
question
QuarkXPress is an example of ________ software. A) video-editing B) image-editing C) desktop publishing D) presentation
answer
C) desktop publishing
question
Multimedia software includes all of the following EXCEPT________. A) utility software B) audio-editing software C) animation software D) image-editing software
answer
A) utility software
question
Using applications on smartphones and tablets to buy and sell products is known as ________ commerce. A) remote B) smart C) mobile D) web
answer
C) mobile
question
You can obtain software through ________, in which a vendor hosts the software online over the Internet and you do not have to install it on your computer. A) Proprietary as a Service B) Software as a Service C) Webware as a Service D) Open Source as a Service
answer
B) Software as a Service
question
Which of the following is the most common audio compression format? A) WMA B) AU C) MP3 D) WAV
answer
C) MP3
question
A(n) ________ software installation enables you to decide which features you want to install on the hard drive. A) upgrade B) partial C) custom D) full
answer
C) custom
question
The intersection of a row and column in a spreadsheet program is known as a ________. A) function B) cell C) label D) formula
answer
B) cell
question
________ software helps run the computer and coordinates instructions between other software and the hardware devices. A) System B) Recovery C) Productivity D) Application
answer
A) system
question
A(n) ________ software installation copies all the most commonly used files and programs from the distribution disc to your computer's hard drive. A) new B) custom C) upgrade D) full
answer
D) full
question
Dreamweaver is an example of ________ software. A) accounting B) course management C) desktop publishing D) web page design
answer
D) web page design
question
All of the following are examples of database software EXCEPT ________. A) Access B) MySQL C) OneNote D) Oracle
answer
C) OneNote
question
Web-based application software is software that ________. A) is installed by the computer manufacturer B) is stored completely on a web server instead of your hard drive C) does not need an Internet connection D) is always free
answer
B) is stored completely on a web server instead of your hard drive
question
Which of the following is NOT a social networking site? A) iTunes B) YouTube C) Facebook D) LinkedIn
answer
A) iTunes
question
A(n) ________ is a usually a live broadcast of audio or video content. A) Podcast B) Webcast C) Wiki D) Instant message
answer
B) Webcast
question
A(n) ________ is a navigation aid that shows the path you have taken to get to a web page or where the page is located within the website. A) index B) navigation bar C) cookie trail D) breadcrumb trail
answer
D) breadcrumb trail
question
Adobe Reader, Flash Player, and QuickTime Player are examples of software programs called ________. A) plug-ins B) aggregators C) helpers D) browsers
answer
A) plug-ins
question
Which of the following is NOT a precaution to take when shopping online? A) Avoid making online transactions on a public computer. B) When placing an order, make sure you receive a confirmation number. C) Shop at well-known, reputable sites. D) Pay with a debit card, not a credit card.
answer
D) Pay with a debit card, not a credit card
question
The concept of the Internet was developed in response to the ________ War. A) Vietnam B) Korean C) Cold D) Gulf
answer
C) Cold
question
A ________ allows visitors to add, remove, or edit its content. A) blog B) wiki C) chat D) podcast
answer
B) wiki
question
A ________ is a personal journal posted on the web. A) webcast B) blog C) podcast D) wiki
answer
B)blog
question
Software that enables you to display and interact with text and other media on the web is a web ________. A) browser B) server C) client D) agent
answer
A) browser
question
A Microsoft ________ account allows you to store and share files in the cloud. A) Drive B) iCloud C) OneDrive D) Dropbox
answer
C) OneDrive
question
All of the following are tips for a great presentation EXCEPT ________. A) keep the font size large enough to be read from the back of the room B) use images to convey a thought or illustrate a point C) limit bullet points per slide to 4-6 D) use a variety of animations on most slides to keep audience attention
answer
D) use a variety of animations on most slides to keep audience attention
question
The appropriate software to use for creating research papers is ________ software. A) spreadsheet B) word processing C) presentation D) database
answer
B) word processing
question
To remove red eye from a digital image, you would use software such as ________. A) Apple Keynote B) Adobe Photoshop C) Adobe Acrobat D) Microsoft PowerPoint
answer
B) Adobe Photoshop
question
All of the following are types of multimedia and entertainment software EXCEPT ________. A) drawing software B) digital audio software C) productivity software D) gaming software
answer
C) productivity software
question
When using a spreadsheet, SUM in the expression =SUM(B10:B16), is called a(n) ________. A) operant B) function C) operator D) formula
answer
B) function
question
In databases, a category of data is called a ________. A) field B) record C) worksheet D) table
answer
A) field
question
AND, OR, and NOT are examples of ________ operators. A) keyword B) relational C) Boolean D) Jacobian
answer
C) Boolean
question
Which of the following is NOT a proprietary instant messaging (IM) service? A) LinkedIn Messenger B) Yahoo! Messenger C) AIM D) Google Chat
answer
A) LinkedIn Messenger
question
The "s" in "https" stands for for ________ socket layer. A) server B) social C) secure D) semantic
answer
C) secure
question
The Internet is ________. A) the same as the web B) an internal communication system for businesses C) a large network of networks D) a communication system for the U.S. military
answer
C) a large network of networks
question
________ software helps you manage e-mail, contacts, calendars, and tasks in the same application. A) Note-taking B) Presentation C) Spreadsheet D) Personal information manager
answer
D) Personal information manager
question
Peachtree is an example of ________ software. A) accounting B) gaming C) educational D) course management
answer
A) accounting
question
Which of the following is NOT an example of a general productivity software application? A) spreadsheet B) personal information management C) word processing D) image editing
answer
D) image editing
question
Software designed for real estate agents is an example of ________ software. A) vertical market B) general business C) e-commerce D) project management
answer
A) vertical market
question
Computer-aided design software is used by ________. A) project managers to track tasks B) game makers to create games C) web designers to create websites D) architects to create virtual models
answer
D) architects to create virtual models
question
Apache OpenOffice is an example of a(n) ________ productivity suite. A) system B) desktop publishing C) web-based D) open source
answer
D) open source
question
________ software is used to perform calculations and numerical analyses. A) Presentation B) Personal information manager C) Spreadsheet D) Database
answer
C) Spreadsheet
question
Software that manages "back office" functions such as billing, production, inventory management, and human resources management is called ________ software. A) enterprise resource planning B) accounting C) customer relationship management D) project management
answer
A) enterprise resource planning
question
Blackboard is an example of ________ software. A) utility B) gaming C) drawing D) course management
answer
D) course management
question
When using a spreadsheet, the expression =D8-D17 is called a ________. A) formula B) range C) function D) cell
answer
A) formula
1 of

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
Inkjet printers and laser printers are examples of ________ printers. A) impact B) nonimpact C) thermal D) dot-matrix
answer
B) nonimpact
question
A(n) ________ is an input device that looks like a pen. A) stylus B) e-rod C) pointer D) joystick
answer
A) stylus
question
All of the following are examples of nonvolatile storage EXCEPT ________. A) RAM B) USB drive C) hard disk drive D) DVD
answer
A) RAM
question
________ is the abbreviation for the place in the computer where the programs and data the computer is currently using are temporarily stored. A) USB B) RAM C) ROM D) CPU
answer
B) RAM
question
The area that holds all the instructions the computer needs to start up when it is powered on is ________. A) RAM B) the USB C) the CPU D) ROM
answer
D) ROM
question
________ computers are specially designed computer chips that reside inside other devices such as a car. A) Embedded B) Netbook C) Tablet D) Desktop
answer
A) Embedded
question
________ is concerned with the design and arrangement of machines and furniture to avoid uncomfortable or unsafe experiences. A) Repetitive strain prevention B) Positioning C) Ergonomics D) Occupational safety
answer
C) Ergonomics
question
In binary language, each letter of the alphabet, each number, and each special symbol is made up of a unique combination of eight ________. A) bits B) characters C) kilobytes D) bytes
answer
A) bits
question
The most common type of monitor is a(n) ________. A) organic light-emitting diode (OLED) B) light-emitting diode (LED) C) cathode ray tube (CRT) D) liquid crystal display (LCD)
answer
D) liquid crystal display (LCD)
question
Which of the following is the smallest unit of measure? A) Petabyte B) Megabyte C) Gigabyte D) Terabyte
answer
B) Megabyte
question
An Apple iPad and a Samsung Galaxy Tab are examples of ________ computers. A) desktop B) tablet C) netbook D) laptop
answer
B) tablet
question
Which port is the most common port found on today's computing devices? A) Universal serial bus (USB) B) Parallel C) Ethernet D) FireWire
answer
A) Universal serial bus (USB)
question
All of the following are ways to avoid injuries when working on computers EXCEPT ________. A) purchasing an adjustable chair B) placing a monitor at least 12" from the eyes C) ensuring proper lighting D) taking breaks
answer
B) placing a monitor at least 12" from the eyes
question
Apple's OS X and Microsoft Windows are examples of ________ software. A) application B) communication C) utility D) operating system
answer
D) operating system
question
Dropbox is an example of ________. A) Bluetooth technology B) SSD C) optical storage D) cloud storage
answer
D) cloud storage
question
A keyboard and mouse are examples of ________ devices. A) input B) processing C) storage D) output
answer
A) input
question
A(n)________ CPU has two processing paths, allowing it to process more than one instruction at a time. A) all-in-one B) dual-mode C) dual-core D) bimodal
answer
C) dual-core
question
Which of the following computers supports many simultaneous users and manages large amounts of data? A) Mainframe computer B) Embedded computer C) Desktop computer D) Supercomputer
answer
A) Mainframe computer
question
The ________ contains the central electronic components of the computer. A) peripheral unit B) arithmetic/logic unit C) motherboard D) input unit
answer
C) motherboard
question
Flash drives plug into a(n) ________. A) drive bay B) serial port C) expansion slot D) USB port
answer
D) USB port
question
Which of the following optical storage media has the greatest storage capacity? A) BD B) DVD C) SSD D) CD
answer
A) BD
question
A(n) ________ is where a peripheral device can attach to a computer so that data can be exchanged between it and the operating system. A) expansion bus B) port C) drive D) slot
answer
B) port
question
Which computer port can transmit uncompressed audio and video? A) USB B) HDMI C) LCD D) VGA
answer
B) HDMI
question
Which of the following is NOT a system used with touch screens? A) Capacitive B) Resistive C) Inductive D) Surface acoustic wave
answer
C) inductive
question
A ________ enables your computer to connect to other computers or to the Internet. A) network interface card (NIC) B) controller card C) video card D) sound card
answer
A) network interface card (NIC)
question
________ printers have tiny hammer-like keys that strike the paper through an inked ribbon. A) Laser B) Nonimpact C) Impact D) Inkjet
answer
C) Impact
question
All of the following are names for a flash drive EXCEPT ________ drive. A) thumb B) hard C) jump D) USB
answer
B) hard
question
The number of pixels displayed on the screen is known as ________. A) aspect ratio B) brightness resolution C) screen resolution D) contrast ratio
answer
C) screen resolution
question
Computers use ________ language consisting of 0s and 1s. A) system B) binary C) byte D) symbol
answer
B) byte
question
RAM is a ________ storage location. A) volatile B) peripheral C) nonvolatile D) permanent
answer
A) volatile
question
The unique address for a particular website is the ________. A) domain section B) client C) URL D) protocol
answer
C) URL
question
Which of the following are personal video journal entries posted on the web? A) Podcasts B) Newsgroups C) Blogs D) Vlogs
answer
D) Vlogs
question
The browser feature where tabs are independent of each other is known as ________. A) pinned tabs B) free tabs C) tab isolation D) privacy browsing
answer
C)
question
The web is based on the ________ Protocol. A) Hypertext Transmit B) Hypertext Trade C) Hypertext Transfer D) Hypertext Translate
answer
C) Hypertext Transfer
question
The unique identification number assigned to your computer when you connect to the Internet is known as all of the following EXCEPT ________. A) IP address B) dotted quad C) dotted decimal D) path
answer
D) path
question
Which of the following top-level domains identifies a degree-granting institution? A) .gov B) .net C) .info D) .edu
answer
D) .edu
question
Podcasts enable you to ________. A) edit video files over the web B) communicate with friends in real time C) post journal entries on the web D)
answer
D) deliver audio/video files via RSS
question
________ media are continuously fed to your browser so you do not have to wait for the entire file to completely download before listening to or watching it. A) Hyperlinked B) Top-level C) Streaming D) Tagged
answer
C) Streaming
question
In the URL http://www.microsoft.com/surface, the portion labeled "surface" is the ________. A) protocol B) domain name C) top-level domain D) path
answer
D) path
question
A(n) ________ system requires a program, such as Microsoft Outlook, to be installed on your computer, and when the program is opened, your e-mail is downloaded to your computer. A) consumer-to-consumer (C2C) B) web-based e-mail C) e-mail client D) business-to-consumer (B2C)
answer
C) e-mail client
question
________ is a professional, business-oriented social networking site. A) Twitter B) Flickr C) Picasa D) LinkedIn
answer
D) LinkedIn
question
In the URL http://www.microsoft.com/surface, the portion labeled ".com" is the ________. A) domain name B) protocol C) top-level domain D) host
answer
C) top-level domain
question
A subset of e-commerce that uses social networks to assist in marketing and purchasing products is known as social ________. A) shopping B) business C) commerce D) enterprise
answer
C) commerce
question
All of the following are types of e-commerce business EXCEPT ________. A) B2C B) C2C C) B2B D) C2B
answer
D) C2B
question
Which of the following is NOT a feature of the most popular web browsers? A) Thumbnail preview B) Tacked browsing C) Pinned tabs D) Session restore
answer
B) tacked browsing
question
Which of the following is a feature of Live bookmarks? A) Streams live television programs B) Enables you to pin your favorite website images C) Broadcasts webinars D) Adds RSS technology to bookmarks
answer
D) Adds RSS technology to bookmarks
question
The World Wide Web was based on a protocol developed by ________. A) the U.S. government B) Tim Berners-Lee C) Microsoft D) Apple
answer
B) Tim Berners-Lee
question
All of the following are tips for professional e-mail etiquette EXCEPT ________. A) be concise and to the point B) include a meaningful subject line C) use abbreviations such as "u," "r," and "BRB" to keep the e-mail message shorter D) use spell-checker and proofread before sending
answer
C) use abbreviations such as "u," "r," and "BRB" to keep the e-mail message shorter
question
In the URL http://www.microsoft.com/surface, the portion labeled "http" is the ________. A) protocol B) path C) top-level domain D) domain name
answer
A) protocol
question
The "fathers" of the Internet are Vinton Cerf and ________. A) Tim Berners-Lee B) Robert Cailliau C) Bill Gates D) Robert Kahn
answer
D) Robert Kahn
question
A computer connected to the Internet that asks for data is a ________. A) client B) surrogate C) aggregator D) server
answer
A) client
question
All of the following are examples of software suites EXCEPT ________. A) Apache OpenOffice B) Microsoft OneNote C) Apple iWork D) Microsoft Office 2013
answer
B) Microsoft OneNote
question
Unwanted or unneeded software included by manufacturers on new computers is called ________. A) adware B) malware C) shareware D) bloatware 5
answer
D) bloatware
question
QuarkXPress is an example of ________ software. A) video-editing B) image-editing C) desktop publishing D) presentation
answer
C) desktop publishing
question
Multimedia software includes all of the following EXCEPT________. A) utility software B) audio-editing software C) animation software D) image-editing software
answer
A) utility software
question
Using applications on smartphones and tablets to buy and sell products is known as ________ commerce. A) remote B) smart C) mobile D) web
answer
C) mobile
question
You can obtain software through ________, in which a vendor hosts the software online over the Internet and you do not have to install it on your computer. A) Proprietary as a Service B) Software as a Service C) Webware as a Service D) Open Source as a Service
answer
B) Software as a Service
question
Which of the following is the most common audio compression format? A) WMA B) AU C) MP3 D) WAV
answer
C) MP3
question
A(n) ________ software installation enables you to decide which features you want to install on the hard drive. A) upgrade B) partial C) custom D) full
answer
C) custom
question
The intersection of a row and column in a spreadsheet program is known as a ________. A) function B) cell C) label D) formula
answer
B) cell
question
________ software helps run the computer and coordinates instructions between other software and the hardware devices. A) System B) Recovery C) Productivity D) Application
answer
A) system
question
A(n) ________ software installation copies all the most commonly used files and programs from the distribution disc to your computer's hard drive. A) new B) custom C) upgrade D) full
answer
D) full
question
Dreamweaver is an example of ________ software. A) accounting B) course management C) desktop publishing D) web page design
answer
D) web page design
question
All of the following are examples of database software EXCEPT ________. A) Access B) MySQL C) OneNote D) Oracle
answer
C) OneNote
question
Web-based application software is software that ________. A) is installed by the computer manufacturer B) is stored completely on a web server instead of your hard drive C) does not need an Internet connection D) is always free
answer
B) is stored completely on a web server instead of your hard drive
question
Which of the following is NOT a social networking site? A) iTunes B) YouTube C) Facebook D) LinkedIn
answer
A) iTunes
question
A(n) ________ is a usually a live broadcast of audio or video content. A) Podcast B) Webcast C) Wiki D) Instant message
answer
B) Webcast
question
A(n) ________ is a navigation aid that shows the path you have taken to get to a web page or where the page is located within the website. A) index B) navigation bar C) cookie trail D) breadcrumb trail
answer
D) breadcrumb trail
question
Adobe Reader, Flash Player, and QuickTime Player are examples of software programs called ________. A) plug-ins B) aggregators C) helpers D) browsers
answer
A) plug-ins
question
Which of the following is NOT a precaution to take when shopping online? A) Avoid making online transactions on a public computer. B) When placing an order, make sure you receive a confirmation number. C) Shop at well-known, reputable sites. D) Pay with a debit card, not a credit card.
answer
D) Pay with a debit card, not a credit card
question
The concept of the Internet was developed in response to the ________ War. A) Vietnam B) Korean C) Cold D) Gulf
answer
C) Cold
question
A ________ allows visitors to add, remove, or edit its content. A) blog B) wiki C) chat D) podcast
answer
B) wiki
question
A ________ is a personal journal posted on the web. A) webcast B) blog C) podcast D) wiki
answer
B)blog
question
Software that enables you to display and interact with text and other media on the web is a web ________. A) browser B) server C) client D) agent
answer
A) browser
question
A Microsoft ________ account allows you to store and share files in the cloud. A) Drive B) iCloud C) OneDrive D) Dropbox
answer
C) OneDrive
question
All of the following are tips for a great presentation EXCEPT ________. A) keep the font size large enough to be read from the back of the room B) use images to convey a thought or illustrate a point C) limit bullet points per slide to 4-6 D) use a variety of animations on most slides to keep audience attention
answer
D) use a variety of animations on most slides to keep audience attention
question
The appropriate software to use for creating research papers is ________ software. A) spreadsheet B) word processing C) presentation D) database
answer
B) word processing
question
To remove red eye from a digital image, you would use software such as ________. A) Apple Keynote B) Adobe Photoshop C) Adobe Acrobat D) Microsoft PowerPoint
answer
B) Adobe Photoshop
question
All of the following are types of multimedia and entertainment software EXCEPT ________. A) drawing software B) digital audio software C) productivity software D) gaming software
answer
C) productivity software
question
When using a spreadsheet, SUM in the expression =SUM(B10:B16), is called a(n) ________. A) operant B) function C) operator D) formula
answer
B) function
question
In databases, a category of data is called a ________. A) field B) record C) worksheet D) table
answer
A) field
question
AND, OR, and NOT are examples of ________ operators. A) keyword B) relational C) Boolean D) Jacobian
answer
C) Boolean
question
Which of the following is NOT a proprietary instant messaging (IM) service? A) LinkedIn Messenger B) Yahoo! Messenger C) AIM D) Google Chat
answer
A) LinkedIn Messenger
question
The "s" in "https" stands for for ________ socket layer. A) server B) social C) secure D) semantic
answer
C) secure
question
The Internet is ________. A) the same as the web B) an internal communication system for businesses C) a large network of networks D) a communication system for the U.S. military
answer
C) a large network of networks
question
________ software helps you manage e-mail, contacts, calendars, and tasks in the same application. A) Note-taking B) Presentation C) Spreadsheet D) Personal information manager
answer
D) Personal information manager
question
Peachtree is an example of ________ software. A) accounting B) gaming C) educational D) course management
answer
A) accounting
question
Which of the following is NOT an example of a general productivity software application? A) spreadsheet B) personal information management C) word processing D) image editing
answer
D) image editing
question
Software designed for real estate agents is an example of ________ software. A) vertical market B) general business C) e-commerce D) project management
answer
A) vertical market
question
Computer-aided design software is used by ________. A) project managers to track tasks B) game makers to create games C) web designers to create websites D) architects to create virtual models
answer
D) architects to create virtual models
question
Apache OpenOffice is an example of a(n) ________ productivity suite. A) system B) desktop publishing C) web-based D) open source
answer
D) open source
question
________ software is used to perform calculations and numerical analyses. A) Presentation B) Personal information manager C) Spreadsheet D) Database
answer
C) Spreadsheet
question
Software that manages "back office" functions such as billing, production, inventory management, and human resources management is called ________ software. A) enterprise resource planning B) accounting C) customer relationship management D) project management
answer
A) enterprise resource planning
question
Blackboard is an example of ________ software. A) utility B) gaming C) drawing D) course management
answer
D) course management
question
When using a spreadsheet, the expression =D8-D17 is called a ________. A) formula B) range C) function D) cell
answer
A) formula