computer forensics – 2nd half – chapter 15 – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
As an expert witness, you have opinions about what you have found or observed. a. true b. false
answer
a
question
You should create a formal checklist of your procedures that's applied to all your cases or include such a checklist in your report. a. true b. false
answer
b
question
As a standard practice, collect evidence and record the tools you used in designated file folders or evidence containers. a. true b. false
answer
a
question
Like a job resume, your CV should be geared for a specific trial. a. true b. false
answer
b
question
Part of what you have to deliver to the jury is a person they can trust to help them figure out something that's beyond their expertise. a. true b. false
answer
a
question
When cases go to trial, you as a forensics examiner can play one of ____ roles. a. 2 b. 3 c. 4 d. 5
answer
a
question
When you give ____ testimony, you present this evidence and explain what it is and how it was obtained. a. technical/scientific b. expert c. lay witness d. deposition
answer
a
question
Validate your tools and verify your evidence with ____ to ensure its integrity. a. hashing algorithms b. watermarks c. steganography d. digital certificates
answer
a
question
For forensics specialists, keeping the ____ updated and complete is crucial to supporting your role as an expert and showing that you're constantly enhancing your skills through training, teaching, and experience. a. testimony b. CV c. examination plan d. deposition
answer
b
question
If your CV is more than ____ months old, you probably need to update it to reflect new cases and additional training. a. 2 b. 3 c. 4 d. 5
answer
b
question
____ is a written list of objections to certain testimony or exhibits. a. defendant b empanelling the jury c. plaintiff d. motion in limine
answer
d
question
Regarding a trial, the term ____ means rejecting potential jurors. a. voir dire b. rebuttal c. strikes d. venireman
answer
c
question
____ from both plaintiff and defense is an optional phase of the trial. Generally, it's allowed to cover an issue raised during cross-examination. a. rebuttal b. plaintiff c. closing arguments d. opening statements
answer
a
question
If a microphone is present during your testimony, place it ____ to eight inches from you. a. 3 b. 4 c. 5 d. 6
answer
d
question
Jurors typically average just over ____ years of education and an eighth-grade reading level. a. 9 b. 10 c. 11 d. 12
answer
d
question
___ is an attempt by opposing attorneys to prevent you from serving on an important case. a. conflict of interest b. warrant c. deposition d. conflicting out
answer
d
question
____ evidence is evidence that exonerates or diminishes the defendant's liability. a. rebuttal b. plaintiff c. inculpatory d. exculpatory
answer
d
question
You provide ____ testimony when you answer questions from the attorney who hired you. a. direct b. cross c. examination d. rebuttal
answer
a
question
The ____ is the most important part of testimony at a trial. a. cross-examination b. direct examination c. rebuttal d. motions in limine
answer
b
question
Generally, the best approach your attorney can take in direct examination is to ask you ____ questions and let you give your testimony. a. setup b. open-ended c. compound d. repid-fire
answer
b
question
Leading questions such as "Isn't it true that forensics experts always destroy their handwritten notes?" are referred to as ____ questions. a. hypothetical b. attorney c. setup d. nested
answer
c
question
Sometimes opposing attorneys ask several questions inside one question; this practice is called a ____ question. a. leading b. hypothetical c. compound d. rapid-fire
answer
c
question
A ____ differs from a trial testimony because there is no jury or judge. a. rebuttal b. plaintiff c. civil case d. deposition
answer
d
question
There are two types of depositions: ____ and testimony preservation. a. examination b. discovery c. direct d. rebuttal
answer
b
question
Discuss any potential problems with your attorney ____ a deposition. a. before b. after c. during d. during direct examination at
answer
a
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New