Please enter something

COMM Quiz #1

question

T F 1.It is generally correct to say effective public speakers are born, not made.
answer

F
question

T F 2.Effective public speakers, from the very beginning, generally find public speaking to be an easy task.
answer

F
question

T F 3.Like many other skills, public speaking should become easier with experience.
answer

T
question

T F 4. Audiences are made up of people who judge you or receive your thoughts or can be manipulated by you.
answer

F
question

T F 5.Because people have been communicating for years, it is easy for us to communicate effectively.
answer

F
question

T F 6. Speakers give speeches to audiences, therefore meaning is transmitted from a speaker to an audience.
answer

F
question

T F 7. Approach public speaking by drawing on your conversation skills, writing skills, and performance skills.
answer

T
question

T F 8.The sender controls the true meanings of a speaker’s statement.
answer

F
question

T F 9.The application of the fundamentals of speaking are not rules, but depend on good judgment according to the speaking situation.
answer

T
question

T F 10. The five steps of public speaking must be completed in order from one through five.
answer

F
question

T F 11.Performance skills refer to the use of physical qualities – tone of voice, gestures, and movements -to create a focal point in a group.
answer

T
question

12. Communication theorists stress that meaning is socially constructed in a mutual transaction between _________ and _________. A. giver; taker B. student; teacher C. speaker; listener D. None of these answers are correct.
answer

C
question

13. Second orality refers to: A. the ability to speak a second language. B. the repetition of communicative messages. C. the transformation of communication through use of electronic media. D. the act of delivering a speech written by someone else. E. hearsay testimony.
answer

C
question

14. A person in the ________________ stage has made the realization that she or he is doing something ineptly and that there is room for improvement. A. conscious competence B. unconscious incompetence C. conscious incompetence D. unconscious competence
answer

C
question

15. Without realizing it, Jane twirls her hair every time she delivers a speech. Jane is in which of the four stages? A. unconscious incompetence B. conscious incompetence C. conscious competence D. unconscious competence
answer

A
question

16. After watching the videotape of his second speech, Tim is aware of his abundant use of “ums” and “ahs.” He then makes the commitment to eliminate non-fluencies from his speaking. From then on, he is able to cut down on non-fluencies when he speaks. He is operating at the ______________ level of skill mastery. A. unconscious incompetence B. conscious incompetence C. conscious competence D. unconscious competence
answer

C
question

17. The three genres of speaking as differentiated by Aristotle in The Rhetoric are: A. ceremonial, deliberative, and debate. B. ceremonial, forensics, and testimonial. C. epideictic, political, and forensics. D. epideictic, deliberative, and forensics
answer

D
question

18. As Peter looks out into the audience during his speech, he notices an audience member nodding in agreement and another frowning. What are these instantaneous nonverbal cues? A. micro-messages B. formal feedback C. critique of speech D. idiosyncratic behavior
answer

A
question

19. A speaker who, instead of trying to change his or her audience, invites listeners to explore ideas together and discover common interests, is looking at communication through which theoretical foundation? A. oral tradition B. classical rhetoric C. information transmission D. dialogic perspective E. None of these answers are correct.
answer

D
question

20. The five stages of public speaking are: A. think, investigate, compose, practice, and present. B. research, write, practice, perform, and converse. C. think, research, compose, practice, and perform. D. None of these answers are correct.
answer

D
question

21. Public speaking refers to: A.speaking from behind a podium. B.speaking into a microphone at a meeting. C.presenting a problem to a work group. D.making a presentation in class. E. All of the above answers are correct.
answer

E
question

T F 1. A message does not really exist until it is received and shaped by a listener
answer

T
question

T F 2. Preparing to listen is not necessary, as we are always listening.
answer

F
question

T F 3.Effective listeners know when to uncritically accept ideas and information they encounter.
answer

T
question

T F 4.It is possible and helpful to suspend all judgment until the speaker has finished a speech.
answer

F
question

T F 5.There is no need to comment on the aspects of a person’s speech style that are tied to cultural identity
answer

T
question

T F 6. According to the 90/10 principle, all people’s weaknesses are the opposite of their strengths
answer

F
question

T F 7. As a listener, it is important to give the speaker feedback through your nonverbal reactions; if you are confused by the speaker, you should look confused.
answer

F
question

T F 8.Clear transitions signal the relationships between points and are helpful in the audience’s retention of the speech
answer

T
question

T F 9.The act of listening includes the reception of stimuli, their organization into usable chunks of sound, the identification of comprehensible words or phrases, and the interpretation of meanings.
answer

T
question

10. To get the most out of a speech, you may need to create a mental outline to structure the points you hear.What should you listen for to help you discern the main points of the speech? A.The transitions between points. B.The speaker’s thesis statement. C.The validity of the argument. D. The logical fallacies. E.The relationships between points
answer

B
question

11. When giving feedback, which of the following is not suggested by your text? A. Give positive suggestions first. B. Give suggestions not orders. C. Be realistic about the amount of feedback a speaker can receive. D. Prioritize feedback, focusing on giving the most important feedback first. E. Make feedback general rather than descriptive
answer

E
question

12. The act of listening is defined in your textbook as A. a detailed process of paying close attention to a speaker. B. a process of hearing attentively. C. a complex and active process of receiving, processing, and evaluating an oral message. D. a process of using the ears, eyes and heart to receive a message
answer

C
question

13. When listening as a consultant to a speaker, use the following principles of constructive feedback except: A. Be vague to avoid hurting the speaker’s feelings. B. Start with the negative. C. Give suggestions, not orders. D. Make important comments first. E. Both “A” and “B” should be avoided
answer

E
question

14. All of the following are listening pitfalls except: A. Daydreaming, doodling, and disengaging. B. Allowing yourself to be distracted by superficial qualities of the speaker. C. Failing to monitor your nonverbal behaviors as a listener. D. All of these answers are correct. All are listening pitfalls and should be avoided.
answer

D
question

15. Which of the following is the most effective example of constructive feedback? A. Your speech was great! B. I couldn’t really hear you in the back. C. Your thesis was clearly stated, but needed more evidence to support it. D. Your introduction was too long and disorganized.
answer

C
question

16. Listening to understand the whole person, in context, at that moment is called: A. purposive listening. B. active listening. C. holistic listening. D. open minded listening
answer

C
question

17. Taking notes as you listen to a speaker means that you should _____. A.capture the speaker’s words verbatim B.make notes of the key ideas C. write your response to what is being said D.compose questions for the speaker
answer

B
question

T F 1.Every action has an ethical dimension
answer

T
question

T F 2. As a speaker we must consider the ethics of our choices.
answer

T
question

T F 3.Ethical decisions vary with context.
answer

T
question

T F 4.Ethical questions are concerned with “what works” in a speech.
answer

F
question

T F 5. Appeals to your listeners’ feelings are legitimate ways to support and emphasize your points.
answer

T
question

T F 6. Speakers who use the bandwagon technique discourage independent thinking
answer

T
question

T F 7. Speakers who build identification with their audience so they will be receptive to their ideas are using the card-stacking technique
answer

F
question

T F 8. Presenting opinions as facts is allowed as long as you cite the source
answer

F
question

9. Speakers can respect the integrity of ideas by not A. plagiarizing. B. lying. C. oversimplifying. D. doing any of the above
answer

D
question

10. Lying includes A. making statements that are completely counterfactual. B. playing word games to create false impressions. C. leaving out part of the whole truth. D. All of these answers are correct
answer

D
question

11. To find a balance in ethical decisions, you should _____. A. use lively language that doesn’t cause pain and offense B.appeal to your audience on an emotional level without abusing emotional appeals C.clarified the source of your information and avoided introducing opinions as facts D.use compelling persuasive appeals but avoided simplistic persuasive techniques E. All of the above
answer

E
question

12. When a speaker tries to gloss over his position by calling his opponent a “sexist,” he is using which propaganda device? A. “just plain folks” B. card stacking C. transference D. name-calling E. testimonials
answer

D
question

13. The U.S. Army’s “Army of One” marketing campaign that stresses individuality could be said to use which persuasive appeal? A. “just plain folks” B. bandwagon C. independence D. stand-out-from-the-crowd E. snob appeal
answer

A
question

14. When a speaker tries to generate a positive response by using words or phrases like “We are all here because we care about our children and the freedom of our children to live in peace” is an example of _____. A. bandwagon B. card stacking C. transference D. glittering generalities E. testimonials
answer

D
question

T F 1. All speakers experience some fear of speaking
answer

T
question

T F 2. Visualizing success is a method that can relieve some of the anxiety related to public speaking.
answer

T
question

T F 3.Relaxation techniques have been shown to reduce speaker apprehension
answer

T
question

T F 4.In the case of public speaking, it is better to face our fears by understanding them and preparing accordingly
answer

T
question

T F 5.If you are an extremely nervous speaker, having several glasses of wine before your speech will relax you and make you a more effective speaker
answer

F
question

T F 6.Most listeners want you to succeed as a speaker
answer

T
question

T F 7.Many fears about public speaking are rooted in inadequate preparation
answer

T
question

T F 8. Speakers can handle symptoms of nervousness by learning relaxation techniques
answer

T
question

9. If you have a high degree of speaker apprehension you should try all of the following except: A. Use tension release techniques. B. Accept fear as normal. C. Imagine yourself giving a perfect speech. D. Use positive self-suggestions. E. All of these answers are correct and are good ways to reduce anxiety
answer

C
question

10. Fear of speaking can trigger our primitive sense of danger which can lead to muscular tension. Your authors advocate physical activity to help release the tension. All of the following can help except: A.heavy exercise. B.brisk walk around the block. C.pacing in the hall. D. a few knee bends E. All of these answers are correct and are good ways to release tension.
answer

A
question

11. Which of the following is not a step for eliminating your fear? A.get prolonged exposure to the fear. B.list your fears. C.recognize that past beliefs are not a guarantee of the present. D.consider the origin of the fear
answer

A
question

T F 1.It is important for you to decide on a schedule for preparing the speech. If you run short on time, it is best to skip the later steps of practice and refinement, rather than the initial steps
answer

F
question

T F 2.Contemplation is the first phase in the creative process.
answer

F
question

T F 3.The four phases of creativity are: preparation, incubation, illumination, and refinement.
answer

T
question

T F 4. A good rule of thumb is to plan to spend about one hour of preparation time for each minute of a speech.
answer

T
question

T F 5. Although a speech is delivered orally, it should be planned out and composed in writing
answer

T
question

6. In planning and practicing his persuasive speech on environmental preservation, Paul comes to a revelation about how the information could be organized. He wants to put the information into past, present, and future categories regarding our role in caring for the earth. He has reached the ____________ stage of the creative process. A. preparation B. incubation C. illumination D. refinement E. contemplation
answer

C
question

7. Which of the following planning pitfalls should you avoid? A. Not allowing time for incubation. B. Not allowing a margin for error. C. Experiencing “writer’s block.” D. Experiencing “speaker’s block.” E. All of these answers are correct and are pitfalls that should be avoided
answer

E
question

8. Which of the following is not one of the four stages of speech planning and practice? A.initial decision and analysis B.research C.development of speech materials D.full sentence outline E.practice
answer

D
question

T F 1.When selecting a speech topic, you should rely on your own experience, expertise, and interests.
answer

T
question

T F 2.It is generally a good idea to select a topic that is both timely and timeless.
answer

T
question

T F 3. Knowing that an average speaker speaks about one short paragraph per minute will help you realistically adjust your topic to the time allotted
answer

T
question

T F 4. Your text suggests that it is helpful to make a distinction between your purpose and audience outcomes.
answer

T
question

T F 5. Good speeches only have one purpose.
answer

F
question

T F 6.Thesis statements should be written as questions your audience should answer.
answer

T
question

T F 7.It is generally a good idea to select main ideas or points that best fit your speaking style.
answer

T
question

T F 8. A thesis statement should be stated as a single declarative statement.
answer

T
question

T F 9.Every speech needs a thesis and purpose, but a speech title is never necessary.
answer

F
question

10. Which of the following is not a criterion for selecting a speech topic? A. appropriate to the audience B. controversial C. related to speaker’s interests D. timely E. timeless
answer

B
question

11. When planning your main points, you should consider which aspects of your topic are best covered in the public, oral mode. Your speech should be used to _____. A. transmit routine information B. discuss a specialized problem of a small portion of the audience C. indulge the speaker’s ego D. read a list of statistics E. None of the above would be important to discuss in a public speech
answer

E
question

12. The phrase “to inform the audience about the three necessary elements for hosting a successful party” would be considered a _____ A. general purpose. B. specific purpose. C. primary audience analysis. D. thesis statement.
answer

B
question

13. A speech explaining the procedure for passing a law on gun control would most likely be an example of a speech to _____. A. to invite B. to inform C. to evoke D. to persuade E. to provoke
answer

A
question

14. The thesis statement of the speech is always the _____. A. short mission statement B. purpose of your speech C. audience outcome D. central idea of your speech
answer

D
question

15. Which of the following intentions would be appropriate in a speech to persuade? A. motivate B. convince C. stimulate action D. All of these answers are correct.
answer

D
question

16. Which of the following intentions would be appropriate in a speech to inform? A. celebrate B. preach C. define D. entertain
answer

C
question

17. The average speaker utters 100 to 150 words per minute. Rebecca’s speech is roughly 1500 words. Approximately how long is her speech? A. 1-5 minutes B. 5-10 minutes C. 10-15 minutes D. 15-20 minutes
answer

C
question

18. Which of the following is the general purpose of a speech to evoke? A. to influence, convince or stimulate action B. to entertain, inspire or help audience relive C. to explain, clarify or teach D. to summon, recall or produce
answer

B
question

19. Not every speech needs a title; however, a title is necessary in all of the following situations except: A. when there is to be advance publicity. B. when there is a printed program. C. when the audience will be mystified. D. when the speaker is going to be formally introduced.
answer

C
question

T F 1.Intelligent inference and empathy are unrealistic methods to use when attempting to gather information on your audience.
answer

F
question

T F 2.If the majority of your audience is in extreme disagreement with your thesis, you might consider them an unfavorable audience.
answer

T
question

T F 3.The five channels of seeking information about an audience only work in educational settings, such as a college classroom.
answer

F
question

T F 4.The most unreliable source of audience analysis is direct observation.
answer

F
question

T F 5.In general, a person’s age can affect the way they respond to a speech.
answer

T
question

T F 6. Speakers should say what is on their minds and not worry about offending their audience.
answer

F
question

T F 7.When planning your speech, you should try to use empathy to plan appropriate responses.
answer

T
question

8. Generally, the most reliable source of audience analysis is _____. A. administering a questionnaire. B. inference and empathy. C. selected interviews. D. a contact person. E. direct observation.
answer

E
question

9. Monty has completed the audience analysis portion of his speech preparation. Below are several pieces of information he collected. Which of the following is not an example of demographic data? A. The average age of the audience is 19. B. Most of the audience members do not know much about his topic. C. Most of the audience members are African American females. D. Most of the audience members are middle class college graduates. E. All of these answers are pieces of demographic data.
answer

B
question

10. Which of the following questions would yield the least useful information about your audience? A. What does your audience know about your topic? B. What is the history of your audience as a group? C. What does the audience think of themselves as a group? D. What does the audience think of you? E. What will be the program surrounding your speech?
answer

C
question

11. A speaker can anticipate her audience’s expectations by gathering details specific to the speech situation by asking which of following questions? A. What do they know about your topic? B. What do they think about you? C. What is the history of the group? D. What is the program surrounding your speech? E. All the above
answer

E
question

12. The following are all examples of generational identity except: A. Baby boomers tend to be idealistic. B. Gen Xers tend to be cynical. C. Generation Y tend to be more technological. D. Generation Z tend to be more connected. E. None. All of the above are examples of generational identity.
answer

E
question

T F 1.The skills you develop researching your speech will prove equally valuable as you research possible employers.
answer

T
question

T F 2.Research your topic so that you progress from the specific to the general.
answer

F
question

T F 3.When researching information on a matrimonial ritual in India, Maricela should begin with the general cultural themes of the country before directing her research through the specific procedures of the ceremony.
answer

T
question

T F 4. You should use an audience analysis question based on your thesis statement to direct your research.
answer

T
question

T F 5.Talking to people is not a reliable research method.
answer

F
question

T F 6.Conducting interview(s) for your speech can substitute for library and electronic research.
answer

F
question

T F 7.Web-based materials should be scrutinized and subjected to tests of credibility and reliability.
answer

T
question

T F 8. You cannot get reliable information from an iPod, iPhone or smartphone app.
answer

F
question

T F 9. Your audience’s attitude toward you and your topic should factor into how you cite in-speech resources.
answer

T
question

10. Which of the following steps would probably come first if you were starting to do research for your speech on freedom of speech? A. Develop a list of key terms and phrases like “clear and present danger,” “a chilling effect,” “obscenity.” B. Make an appointment to interview a judge. C. Read some general sources to get background on the topic. D. Talk to a librarian to see where books of court cases are located. E. Prepare a reference list.
answer

C
question

11. When seeking information from other people, you should consider _____ A. family. B. educators. C. public officials. D. acquaintances. E. All of these answers are correct.
answer

E
question

12. During the initial moments of an interview, you should _____ A. ask specific questions about the topic. B. ask general questions about the topic. C. set a context for the interview. D. explain your position regarding the topic. E. None of these answers are correct.
answer

C
question

13. Because you need to cite all your sources anyway, which of the following standard format is the correct one for citing references? A. The Chicago Manual of Style B. The Modern Language Association’s MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers C. The Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association D. The IEEE Standards Style Manual E. None of the above; all can be used, depending on the context
answer

E
question

14. The closing phase of an interview allows you to A. summarize your perspective of the interview. B. ask the expert open-ended questions. C. hold forth on your opinion of the subject. D. make encouraging comments such as “mm-hmm,” “I see,” etc. E. None of these answers are correct.
answer

B
question

15. All of the following are suggestions for using note cards to record information except: A. For each promising source, write the author’s last name on a card. B. Use several note cards for each source. C. Write as much information as you can on the card. D. Indicate the call number. E. Use 4″ x 6″ cards.
answer

E
question

16. Having a research strategy includes _____ A. fitting your research to the time allotted. B. approaching your topic so that you progress from the general to the specific. C. developing a lexicon of the terminology peculiar to your topic. D. All of these answers are correct.
answer

D
question

17. When evaluating the reliability of a website’s content, which of the following questions about the site is not relevant? A. Is it up to date? B. Is the site navigation logical? C. What company does it keep? D. Whose website is it? E. What’s its bias?
answer

B