COM 252 – Chapter 9 Quiz

question

All of the following are dimensions of intimacy except which one? A. physical B. emotional C. shared activities D. intellectual E. All of these answer are correct dimensions.
answer

E. All of these answer are correct dimensions.
question

Research of male and female intimacy styles shows that A. differences are not as great as some people might think. B. women disclose more than men. C. women disclose more personal information than men. D. men grow close by doing things together. E. All of these answer are correct.
answer

E. All of these answer are correct.
question

An intimate relationship A. may only exhibit one or two dimensions. B. can be achieved by sharing activities. C. can be created through exchanging important feelings. D. can come from exchanging ideas. E. All of these answer are correct.
answer

E. All of these answer are correct.
question

Members of an individualistic culture like the United States A. rarely show emotions B. act more familiar with strangers and disclose more personal information C. shy away from public displays of affection D. disclose the same no matter what group is being disclosed to E. are not considered very romantic
answer

B. act more familiar with strangers and disclose more personal information
question

Research shows that social-networking sites are used primarily to A. meet new friends. B. establish new romantic relationships. C. maintain current friendships. D. rekindle old friendships. E. both c and d.
answer

E. both c and d.
question

Some studies show that computer-mediated communication A. always ensures intimacy. B. enhances verbal, emotional, and social intimacy in interpersonal relationships. C. is harmful to sustaining intimacy. D. results in one level of self-disclosure. E. None of these answers are correct.
answer

B. enhances verbal, emotional, and social intimacy in interpersonal relationships.
question

Social psychologist Roy Baumeister makes the case that, on average, most people want ___________ close, important relationships in their lives at any given time. A. four to six B. three to four C. one to two D. two to three E. more than six
answer

A. four to six
question

Which of the following is not true of friendship and social media? A. Social networking sites are used to maintain current friendships and revive old ones. B. If you have too few Facebook friends, people might perceive you to be less friendly. C. The more friends you have on Facebook…the better. D. Social media isn’t a replacement for face-to-face communication. E. Social networking sites are used primarily to build new relationships.
answer

E. Social networking sites are used primarily to build new relationships.
question

According to research studies, which family communication pattern produces more productive and satisfying results? A. protective B. No pattern is necessarily better than another. C. both consensual and pluralistic D. consensual E. both protective and laissez-faire
answer

C. both consensual and pluralistic
question

Envisioning our family members represented in a mobile, with photos of each member suspended by a thread and connected to bars containing images of other members, may help us better understand the idea that A. family communication patterns vary significantly. B. family communication is role-driven. C. family communication is involuntary. D. families are systems. E. family communication is formative.
answer

D. families are systems.
question

Siblings who are ___________ are often more extraverted and concerned with control than their brothers and sisters. A. first-born B. middle-born C. last-born D. “caboose” children E. none of the above
answer

A. first-born
question

Which of the following is not a characteristic of families described in the text? A. Family systems are interdependent. B. Family systems are manifested through communication. C. Family systems are nested. D. Families are more than just the sum of their parts. E. All of the above are characteristics of families.
answer

E. All of the above are characteristics of families.
question

Which of the following statements summarizes Scott Johnson’s thoughts about his bi-racial family in the “Looking At Diversity” reading? A. He is certain racial differences will not impact the children in his bi-racial family. B. He is certain racial differences will significantly impact the children in his bi-racial family. C. He is unsure how much of an impact racial differences will have on the children in his bi-racial family. D. He is sure that they are all learning a lot and communicating frankly about the role of race in their lives. E. Both c and d.
answer

E. Both c and d.
question

Having too many online friends can mean others perceive you as A. not very social. B. someone whose relationships are less than genuine. C. not very friendly. D. both b and c. E. all of the above.
answer

B. someone whose relationships are less than genuine.
question

Heterosexual women value their friendships with gay men because A. they often share interests. B. potential for romantic complications is little to none. C. the women feel more attractive. D. all of the above. E. none of the above.
answer

D. all of the above.
question

Which of the following statements accurately describes the research about “friends with benefits?” A. Neither partner has any fear that feelings will go unreciprocated. B. Neither partner has any fear of developing more serious feelings. C. Sex and friendships almost never mix well. D. These relationships are often problematic for the same reasons they are attractive. E. Partners regularly check in with each other to discuss the status of their relationship.
answer

D. These relationships are often problematic for the same reasons they are attractive.
question

An example of a romantic turning point might be A. a specific date. B. a Facebook declaration. C. the first big fight. D. the first kiss. E. All of the above are examples.
answer

E. All of the above are examples.
question

A research study found that college students use the following relational maintenance strategies most in email. A. openness and social networks B. positivity and assurances C. sharing tasks and openness D. social networks and sharing tasks E. openness and assurances
answer

A. openness and social networks
question

All of the following are major indicators of a committed romantic relationship except for A. creating a positive relational atmosphere. B. create a relational future. C. providing affection. D. making an effort to not over-communicate. E. maintaining integrity.
answer

D. making an effort to not over-communicate.
question

According to the text, all of the following are strategies that couples use to keep their relationships satisfying except A. dividing chores equally. B. openness. C. positivity. D. social networks. E. assurances.
answer

A. dividing chores equally.
question

The Greek word that describes the kind of affection long term couples or working partners might feel is A. eros. B. pragma. C. agape. D. philia. E. storge.
answer

B. pragma.
question

When Marlina and Zach fight, they blow things out of proportion, interrupt each other, and yell. Their conflict style is most likely A. avoidant B. laissez-faire. C. validating. D. volatile. E. protective
answer

D. volatile.
question

Of the following, what is not a category of relational transgressions? A. social vs. relational B. open vs. private C. one-time vs. incremental D. deliberate vs. unintentional E. minor vs. significant
answer

B. open vs. private
question

Omid and Micayla have an agreement that he will call to tell her when he will be late from work so she won’t worry. When he forgets, Micayla is upset because of what type of transgression? A. minor B. deliberate C. incremental D. relational E. significant
answer

D. relational
question

One type of relational transgression is A. unfaithfulness. B. verbal hostility. C. rage. D. criticism in front of others. E. All of these choices are types of relational transgressions.
answer

E. All of these choices are types of relational transgressions.
question

The benefit of forgiveness is A. less emotional distress. B. less aggression. C. improvement of cardiovascular functioning. D. restoration of the damaged relationship. E. All of these choices are beneficial.
answer

E. All of these choices are beneficial.

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member