Please enter something

CHAPTER 9A COMM

question

The text states that romantic partners who fear rejection and abandonment are likely to act in ways that increase the odds of their fears coming to pass. This example best relates to which concept from Chapter Two? a. identity management b. self-congruence c. self-fulfilling prophecy d. self-serving bias e. halo effect
answer

c
question

Siblings who are _______ are often more extraverted and concerned with control than their brothers and sisters. a. first-born b. middle-born c. last-born d. \”caboose\” children e. none of the above
answer

a
question

Envisioning our family members represented in a mobile, with photos of each member suspended by a thread and connected to bars containing images of other members, may help us better understand the idea that: a. family communication is involuntary b. family communication is role-driven c. family communication is formative d. family communication patters vary significanlty e. families are systems
answer

e
question

Which of the following is not a characteristic of families described in the text? a. Family systems are interdependent b. Family systems are manifested through communication c. Family systems are nested d. Families are more than just the sum of their parts e. All of the above are characteristics of families
answer

e
question

According to research studies, which family communication pattern produces more productive and satisfying results? a. No pattern is necessarily better than another b. consensual c. both consensual and pluralistic d. protective e. protective and laissez-faire
answer

c
question

When Marlina and Zach fight, they blow things out of proportion, interrupt each other, and yell. Their conflict style is most likely: a. volatile b. avoidant c. validating d. protective e. laissez-faire
answer

a
question

Having too many online friends can mean others perceive you as: a. not very social b. someone whose relationship are less than genuine c. not very friendly d. both be and c e. all of the above
answer

b
question

Research shows that social-networking sites are used primarily to: a. meet new friends b. establish new romantic relationships c. maintain current friendships d. rekindle old friendships e. both c and d
answer

e
question

Heterosexual women value their friendships with gay men because: a. they often share interests b. potential for romantic complications is little to none c. the women feel more attractive d. all of the above e. none of the above
answer

d
question

The Greed word that describes the kind of affection long term couples or working partners might feel is: a. storge b. philia c. pragma d. agape e. eros
answer

e
question

An example of a romantic turning point might be a. a specific date b. a Facebook declaration c. the first big fight d. the first kiss e. all of the above are examples
answer

e
question

Which of the following is not true of friendship and social media? a. Social networking sites are used to maintain current friendships and revive old ones. b. Social media isn’t a replacement for face-to-face communication c. If you have too few Facebook friends, people might perceive you to be less friendly d. The more friends you have on Facebook, the better e. Social networking sites are used primarily to build new relationships
answer

e
question

Social psychologist Roy Baumeister makes the case that, on average, most people want _________ close, important realtionships in their lives at any give time. a. one to two b. two to three c. three to four d. four to six e. more than six
answer

d. four to six
question

Some studies show that computer-mediated commincation a. always ensures intimacy b. enhances verbal, emotional, and social intimacy in interpersonal relationships. c. is harmful to sustaining intimacy d. results is one level of self-disclosure e. None of these answers are correct
answer

b. enhances verbal, emotional, and social intimacy in interpersonal relationships.
question

According to the text, all of the following are strategies that couple use to keep their relationships satisfying except a. positivity b. social networks c. openness d. dividing chores equally e. assurances
answer

d. dividing chores equally
question

Omid and Micayla have an agreement that he will call to tell her when he will be late from work so she won’t worry. When he forgets, Micayla is upset because of what type of transgresstion? a. minor b. significant c. relational d. deliberate e. incremental
answer

c. relational
question

A research study found that college students use the following relational maintenance strategies most in email a. openess and social networks b. social networks and sharing tasks c. maintaining intergrity d. making an effort to not over-communicate e. creating a positive relational atmosphere
answer

d. making an effort to not over-communicate
question

Which of the following statements accurately describes the research about \”friends with benefits? a. Partners regularly check in with each other to discuss the status of their relationship b. Sex and friendships almost never mix well c. Neither partner has a fear of developing more serious feelings d. Neither partner has any fear that feeling will go unreciprocated e. these relationships are often problematic for the reasons they are attractive.
answer

e. these relationships are often problematic for the reasons they are attractive.
question

All of the following are dimensions of intimacy except which one? a. physical b. emotional c. shared activities d. intellectual e. All of these answer are correct dimensions.
answer

e. All of these answer are correct dimensions.
question

An intimate relationship a. may only exhibit one or two dimentions b. can be achieved by sharing activities c. can be created through exchanging important feelins d. can come from exchanging ideas e. All of these answer are correct
answer

e.All of these answer are correct
question

Research of male and female intimacy styles shows that a. differences are not as great as some people might think b. women disclose more than men c. women disclose more personal information than men d. men grow close by doing things together. e. all of these answer are correct
answer

b. women disclose more than men
question

Members of an individualistic culture like the United States a. disclose the same no matter what group is being disclosed to d. rarely show emotions. c. are not considered very romantic d. act more familiar with strangers and disclose more personal information e. shy away from public displays of affection
answer

d. act more familiar with strangers and disclose more personal information
question

Of the following, what is not a category of relational transgressions? a. minor vs. significant b. one-time vs. incremental c. deliberate vs. unintentional d. social vs. relational e. open vs. private
answer

e. open vs. private
question

The benefit of forgiveness is a. less emotional distress b. less aggression c. improvement of cardiovascular functioning d. restoration of the damaged relationship e. all of these choices are beneficial
answer

e. all of these choices are beneficial
question

One type of relational transgression is a. unfaithfulness b. verbal hostility c. rage d. criticism in front of others. e. all of these choices are types of relational transgressions
answer

e. all of these choices are types of relational transgressions
question

All of the following are major indicators of a committed romantic relationship except for a. providing affection b. maintaining integrity c. create a relational future d. making an effort to not over-communicate e. creating a positive relational atmosphere
answer

d. making an effort to not over-communicate
question

It is quite possible to have a wide range of relationships with coworkers, roommate, and even family members without having much intimacy at all. T/F
answer

True
question

Physical intimacy is obviously the best type of relational intimacy. T/F
answer

False
question

Male-male relationships involve less disclosure than male-female relationships. T/F
answer

True