Chapter 8 Project Management

question

True/False The quality assurance process involves taking responsibility for quality throughout the project’s life cycle.
answer

True Performing quality assurance involves periodically evaluating overall project performance to ensure that the project will satisfy the relevant quality standards. The quality assurance process involves taking responsibility for quality throughout the project’s life cycle.
question

True/False Validated changes and validated deliverable are the outputs of the quality assurance process
answer

False Controlling quality involves monitoring specific project results to ensure that they comply with the relevant quality standards while identifying ways to improve overall quality. Validated changes and validated deliverable are the out puts of the quality control process.
question

True/False The design of experiments technique cannot be applied to project management issues such as cost and schedule trade-offs.
answer

False Design of experiments is a technique that helps identify which variables have the most influence on the overall outcome of process. you can also apply design of experiments to project management issues such as cost and schedule trade-offs.
question

True/False Customer requirements are an important aspect of the quality planning process
answer

False Quality planning also involves communicating the correct actions for ensuring quality in a format that is understandable and complete. In quality planning for projects, it is important to describe key factors that directly contribute to meeting the customer’s requirements.
question

True/False Reliability is the ability of a product or service to perform as expected under deviant conditions
answer

False Reliability is the ability of a product or service to perform as expected under normal conditions
question

True/False Project managers are ultimately responsible for quality management on their projects.
answer

True It is important for all project stakeholders to work together to balance the quality, scope, time, and cost dimensions of the project. Project managers, however, are ultimately responsible for quality management on their projects.
question

True/False Only in-house auditors can perform quality audits.
answer

False In-house auditors or third parties with expertise in specific areas can perform quality audits; these quality audits can be scheduled or random
question

True/False Products that are accepted by project stakeholders are considered to be validated deliverables
answer

True Acceptance decisions determine if the products or services produced as part of the project will be accepted or rejected. If they are accepted, they are considered to be validated deliverable.
question

True/False A run chart is a bar graph that depicts data points and their order of occurrence.
answer

False A run chart displays the history and pattern of variation of a process over time. It is a line chart that shows data points plotted in the order of occurrence.
question

True/False Using Six Sigma principles is an organization-wide commitment and all employees must embrace its principles.
answer

True using Six Sigma principles is an organization-wide commitment. CEOs, top managers, and all levels of employees in an organization that embraces Six Sigma principles have seen remarkable improvements due to its use.
question

True/False The Six Sigma approach works best for a project where a quality problem is identified between the current and desired performance.
answer

True The Six Sigma approach works best for a project where a quality problem is identified between the current and desired performance.
question

True/False The term sigma means median.
answer

False An important concept in Six Sigma is improving quality by reducing variation. The term sigma means standard deviation.
question

True/False Testing as a stage is important only at the end of an information technology product development.
answer

False Testing needs to be done during almost every phase of the systems development life cycle, not just before the organization ships or hands over a product to the customer.
question

True/False Integration testing involves testing of each individual component to ensure that it is as defect-free as possible.
answer

False Integration testing occurs between unit and system testing to test functionally grouped components. It ensures that a subset or subsets of the entire system work together.
question

True/False In TQC, product quality is more important than production rates, and workers are allowed to stop production whenever a quality problem occurs.True/False
answer

True In Total Quality Control, product quality is more important that production rates, and workers are allowed to stop production whenever a quality problem occurs.
question

True/False De Marco and Lister’s study on organizations and productivity found direct correlations between productivity and programming language, years of experience, and salary.
answer

False DeMarco and Lister also found no correlation between productivity and programming language, years of experience, or salary. Furthermore, the study showed that providing a dedicated workspace and a quiet work environment were key factors in improving productivity.
question

True/False Gantt charts cannot be used to aid project quality management.
answer

False Gantt charts can be created using project management software to help plan and track work related to project quality management.
question

Multiple Choice _________ means the project’s processes and products meet written specifications. a) Conformance to requirements b) Fitness for use c) Project feasibility d) Benchmarking
answer

a) Conformance to requirements means that the project’s processes and products meet written specifications. For example, if the project scope statement requires delivery of 100 computers with specific processors and memory, you could easily check whether suitable computers had been delivered
question

Multiple Choice ______ means that a product can be USED as it was intended. a) Conformance to requirements b) Fitness for use c) Critical chain scheduling d) Free slack
answer

B Fitness for use means that a product can be used as it was intended.
question

Multiple Choice Process improvement plan, quality metrics, and quality checklists are the outputs of _____ process of project quality management. a) controlling quality b) Planning quality management c) Quality certification d) performing quality assurance
answer

B) The main outputs of planning quality management are a quality management plan, a process improvement plan, quality metrics, quality checklists, and project documents updates
question

a ____ is a standard of measurement in quality management. a) milestone b) metric c) merge d) matrix
answer

B A metric is a standard of measurement. Examples of common metrics include failure rates of products, availability of goods and services, and customer satisfaction ratings.
question

The ____ process is often associated with the technical tools and techniques of quality management, such as Pareto charts, quality control charts, and statistical sampling. a) Quality planning b) Quality certification c) Quality assurance d) Quality control
answer

D Controlling quality involves monitoring specific project results to ensure that they comply with the relevant quality standards while identifying ways to improve overall quality. This process is often associated with the technical tools and techniques of quality management, such as Pareto charts, quality control charts, and statistical sampling
question

Performing quality assurance is a sub-process of the ____ process of project quality management. a) Initiating b) Closing c) Monitoring and controlling d) executing
answer

D Performing quality assurance is a sub-process of the executing process of project quality managment
question

Validated changes and validated deliverables are the outputs of the ____ subprocess of project quality management. a) Initiating b) Closing c) Monitoring and Controlling d) Executing
answer

C Validated changes and validated deliverables are the outputs of the monitoring and controlling subprocess of the quality control process of project quality management.
question

_______ is a technique that helps identify which variables have the most influence on the overall outcome of a process. a) Design of experiments b) Backward pass c) Activity-on-arrow d) Crashing
answer

A) Design of experiments is a technique that helps identify which variables have the most influence on the overall outcome of a process. Understanding which variables affect outcome is a very important part of quality planning.
question

______ is the degree to which a system performs its intended function. a) Reliability b) Validity c) Maintainability d) Functionality
answer

D) Functionality is the degree to which a system performes its intended function. Features are the system’s special characteristics that appeal to users. It is important to clarify what functions and features the system must perform, and what functions and features are optional.
question

______ are the system’s special characteristics that appeal to users. a) Features b) Outputs c) Maintainability d) Metrics
answer

A Features are the system’s special characteristics that appeal to users. It is important to clarify what functions and features the system must perform, and what functions and features are optional.
question

______ addresses how well a product or service performs the customer’s intended use. A) Reliability B) Performance C) Maintainability D) Functionality
answer

B Performance addresses how well a product or service performs the customer’s intended use.
question

_______ is the ability of a product or service to perform as expected und
answer

B Performance addresses how well a product or service performs the customer’s intended use.
question

_______ is the ability of a product or service to perform as expected und
answer

B Performance addresses how well a product or service performs the customer’s intended use.
question

_______ is the ability of a product or service to perform as expected und
answer

B Performance addresses how well a product or service performs the customer’s intended use.
question

_______ is the ability of a product or service to perform as expected und
answer

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member