Please enter something

Chapter 7 Test Answers

question

Which of the following is NOT a standard for wireless fidelity Ethernet networks? A) 802.11g B) 802.11ac C) 802.11ab D) 802.11n
answer

C) 802.11ab
question

The unique number assigned to a network adapter by the manufacturer is referred to as the ________ address. A) MAC B) network C) SSID D) IP
answer

A) MAC
question

A client/server network is an example of ________ administration. A) remote B) local C) wide area D) central
answer

D) central
question

Using a network without the network owner’s permission is known as ________. A) piggybacking B) hijacking C) spamming D) phishing
answer

A) piggybacking
question

To transfer data packets between two or more networks, a ________ is used. A) router B) hub C) firewall D) switch
answer

A) router
question

Some of the responsibilities of a(n) ________ are installing new hardware and software on the network and monitoring performance. A) computer technician B) IT manager C) network administrator D) programmer analyst
answer

C) network administrator
question

Which of the following is NOT a type of UTP cable you would use in a wired Ethernet network? A) Cat 6A B) Cat 7B C) Cat 5E D) Cat 6
answer

B) Cat 7B
question

Data are sent through a network in bundles called ________. A) packets B) pouches C) packages D) nodes
answer

A) packets
question

For the nodes on a network to communicate with each other and access the network, each node needs a ________. A) router B) DSL modem C) hub D) network adapter
answer

D) network adapter
question

A large network designed to provide access to a specific geographic area, such as a large city, is a ________. A) PAN B) MAN C) LAN D) WAN
answer

B) MAN
question

A computer ________ is two or more computers connected using software and hardware so that they can communicate with each other. A) network B) broadband C) switch D) node
answer

A) network
question

A ________ is any device connected to a network such as a computer, printer, or game console. A) NOS B) node C) packet D) NIC
answer

B) node
question

A ________ is a network located in your residence that connects to all your digital devices. A) WAN B) LAN C) HAN D) MAN
answer

C) HAN
question

All of the following are extra precautions you can take to secure a wireless network EXCEPT ________. A) turn on security protocols B) change your network name (SSID) C) enable SSID broadcast D) create a passphrase
answer

C) enable SSID broadcast
question

Which of the following is NOT a type of cable used in wired networks? A) Unshielded twisted-pair B) Fiber-optic C) Unshielded coaxial D) Coaxial
answer

C) Unshielded coaxial
question

All of the following operating systems support P2P networking EXCEPT ________. A) Linux B) OS X C) Windows D) Unix
answer

D) Unix
question

Which of the following is NOT a common network architecture type? A) intraoffice area network (IAN) B) home area network (HAN) C) local area network (LAN) D) personal area network (PAN)
answer

A) intraoffice area network (IAN)
question

Normal telephone cable is a type of ________. A) Ethernet cable B) twisted-pair cable C) fiber-optic cable D) coaxial cable
answer

B) twisted-pair cable
question

A(n) ________ device facilitates file sharing and data backup. A) NOS B) WAN C) NAS D) UTP
answer

C) NAS
question

A peer-to-peer (P2P) network is an example of ________ administration. A) local B) central C) wide area D) corporate
answer

A) local
question

Which of the following is NOT a wired broadband Internet connection option? A) Dial-up B) DSL C) Fiber-optic D) Cable
answer

A) Dial-up
question

The most popular transmission media option for wired home Ethernet networks is ________ cable. A) fiber-optic B) unshielded twisted-pair (UTP) C) power-line D) coaxial
answer

B) unshielded twisted-pair (UTP)
question

Sophisticated networks generally use which of the following hardware devices to ease the flow of data through the network? A) Firewalls B) Firmware C) Routers and switches D) USB ports
answer

C) Routers and switches
question

________ is the actual speed of data transfer that is achieved and is always less than or equal to the data transfer rate. A) Broadband B) Throughput C) Bandwidth D) Benchmark
answer

B) Throughput
question

Wireless network devices use ________ to communicate with each other. A) fiber optics B) DSL C) radio waves D) satellites
answer

C) radio waves