chapter 6’s

question

Web mining is the discovery of useful patterns on the Web.
answer

true
question

A grouping of characters into a word, a group of words, or a complete number is called a record.
answer

false
question

Every record in a file should contain at least one key field
answer

true
question

Both Oracle and Microsoft Access use SQL to retrieve information from the database.
answer

true
question

DBMS simplify how end users work with databases by separating the logical and physical views of the data.
answer

true
question

Most back-end databases are able to interpret HTML commands.
answer

False
question

Hadoop can process large quantities of any type of data, including video and Twitter feeds.
answer

true
question

The two key services of Hadoop are HDFS and in-memory computing.
answer

False
question

A data warehouse may include information from legacy systems.
answer

true
question

A data warehouse is typically comprised of several smaller data marts.
answer

false
question

OLAP is a key tool of BI.
answer

true
question

OLAP is used to find hidden patterns and relationships in large databases, and infer rules from these to infer future behavior.
answer

false
question

A foreign key is a field that links to a separate table.
answer

true
question

In-memory computing relies on a computer’s main memory for storing data.
answer

true
question

Implementing a Web interface for a database requires changes to the database itself.
answer

false
question

Common Gateway Interface is a specification for processing data on a Web server.
answer

true
question

In linking databases to the Web, the role of the application server is to host the DBMS.
answer

false
question

A firm’s information policy lays out who is responsible for updating and maintaining the information in a database system.
answer

true
question

The use of different terms for identifying data in a firm’s various information systems is an example of redundant data.
answer

false
question

Data cleansing is the same process as data scrubbing.
answer

true
question

MongoDB and SimpleDB are both examples of: A) Open-source databases. B) SQL databases. C) NoSQL databases. D) Cloud databases.
answer

C
question

An example of a pre-digital database is a: A) library’s card-catalog. B) cash register receipt. C) doctor’s office invoice. D) list of sales totals on a spreadsheet.
answer

A
question

What is the first step you should take in managing data for a firm? A) Identify the data needed to run the business B) Cleanse the data before importing it to any database C) Normalize the data before importing to a database D) Audit your data quality
answer

A
question

Which of the following best illustrates the relationship between entities and attributes? A) The entity CUSTOMER with the attribute PRODUCT B) The entity CUSTOMER with the attribute ADDRESS C) The entity PRODUCT with the attribute PURCHASE D) The entity PRODUCT with the attribute CUSTOMER
answer

B
question

The type of logical database model that treats data as if they were stored in two-dimensional tables is the: A) two-tiered DBMS. B) pre-digital DBMS. C) relational DBMS. D) hierarchical DBMS.
answer

C
question

What are the relationships that the relational database is named for? A) Relationships between rows and columns B) Relationships between entities C) Relationships between fields and records D) Relationships between databases
answer

B
question

A characteristic or quality describing an entity is called a(n): A) field. B) tuple. C) key field. D) attribute.
answer

D
question

The most basic business database is comprised of: A) three tables: for suppliers, parts, and sales. B) four tables: for customers, suppliers, parts, and sales. C) four tables: for customers, suppliers, sales, and employees. D) five tables: for customers, employees, suppliers, parts, and sales.
answer

D
question

In a table for customers, the information about a single customer would reside in a single: A) field. B) row. C) column. D) table.
answer

B
question

In a relational database, a record is also called a(n): A) tuple. B) row. C) entity. D) field.
answer

A
question

A field identified in a table as holding the unique identifier of the table’s records is called the: A) primary key. B) key field. C) primary field. D) foreign key.
answer

A
question

A field identified in a record as holding the unique identifier for that record is called the: A) primary key. B) key field. C) primary field. D) foreign key.
answer

B
question

A schematic of the entire database that describes the relationships in a database is called a(n): A) data dictionary. B) intersection relationship diagram. C) entity-relationship diagram. D) data definition diagram.
answer

C
question

A one-to-one relationship between two entities is symbolized in a diagram by a line that ends: A) in two short marks. B) in one short mark. C) with a crow’s foot. D) with a crow’s foot topped by a short mark.
answer

A
question

A one-to-many relationship between two entities is symbolized in a diagram by a line that ends: A) in two short marks. B) in one short mark. C) with a crow’s foot. D) with a crow’s foot preceded by a short mark.
answer

D
question

A table that links two tables that have a many-to-many relationship is often called a(n): A) derived table. B) intersection relation. C) foreign table. D) entity-relationship table.
answer

B
question

The process of streamlining data to minimize redundancy and awkward many-to-many relationships is called: A) normalization. B) data scrubbing. C) data cleansing. D) data administration.
answer

A
question

A DBMS makes the: A) physical database available for different logical views. B) logical database available for different analytical views. C) physical database available for different relational views. D) relational database available for different physical views.
answer

A
question

The logical view of a database: A) shows how data are organized and structured on the storage media. B) presents an entry screen to the user. C) allows the creation of supplementary reports. D) presents data as they would be perceived by end users.
answer

D
question

Which of the following is not a typical feature of DBMS? A) Data manipulation language B) Report generation tools C) Data dictionary D) Query wizard tool
answer

D
question

Access is a: A) DBMS for small handheld computing devices. B) popular open-source DBMS. C) DBMS for midrange computers. D) DBMS for desktop PC systems.
answer

D
question

In clustering, a data mining tool will: A) find new groupings within data. B) find related predictions from existing values. C) find several events grouped by time. D) find new associations.
answer

A
question

MySQL is a: A) DBMS for small handheld computing devices. B) popular open-source DBMS. C) mainframe relational DBMS. D) DBMS for desktop systems.
answer

B
question

Data mining is more ________ than OLAP. A) data focused B) multidimensional C) query oriented D) discovery driven
answer

D
question

In a relational database, the three basic operations used to develop useful sets of data are: A) select, project, and where. B) select, join, and where. C) select, project, and join. D) select, from, and join.
answer

C
question

The select operation: A) combines relational tables to provide the user with more information than is otherwise available. B) creates a subset consisting of columns in a table. C) identifies the table from which the columns will be selected. D) creates a subset consisting of all records in the file that meet stated criteria.
answer

D
question

All of the following are tools or technologies for extracting information from unstructured data sets except: A) sentiment analysis software. B) SQL queries. C) Hadoop. D) Non-relational DBMS.
answer

B
question

The project operation: A) combines relational tables to provide the user with more information than is otherwise available. B) creates a subset consisting of columns in a table. C) organizes elements into segments. D) identifies the table from which the columns will be selected.
answer

B
question

Which of the following best describes the importance of creating an accurate data model for your business’s database? A) It is not essential, as the data model itself is modified by the database continuously. B) Critical, as without one, your data may be inaccurate, incomplete, or difficult to retrieve C) Essential, as table relationships cannot be created without an accurate data model D) Somewhat important, as the type of data model will define what kinds of data will be stored
answer

B
question

An automated or manual file that stores information about data elements and data characteristics such as usage, physical representation, ownership, authorization, and security is the: A) data dictionary. B) data definition diagram. C) entity-relationship diagram. D) relationship dictionary.
answer

A
question

You are working in the IT department of a small paper supply company and planning a new database that monitors employee benefits and productivity. What would be the relationship you need to establish between Employee_ID in the Employee table and Parking_spot_number in the Perks table? A) one-to-many B) one-to-one C) many-to-many D) many-to-one
answer

B
question

The most prominent data manipulation language today is: A) Access. B) DB2. C) SQL. D) Crystal Reports.
answer

C
question

DBMS typically include report-generating tools in order to: A) retrieve and display data. B) display data in an easier-to-read format. C) display data in graphs. D) perform predictive analysis.
answer

B
question

What is the purpose of a DBMS’s data definition function? A) Storing and managing the data in the database B) Storing definitions of data elements C) Normalizing the database D) Structuring the database
answer

D
question

Which of the following database types would be best suited for storing multimedia? A) SQL DBMS B) Open-source DBMS C) Non-relational DBMS D) Cloud-based database
answer

C
question

Pre-configured hardware-software systems that use both relational and non-relational technology optimized for analyzing large datasets are referred to as: A) Hybrid DBMS. B) Hadoop. C) BI. D) Analytic platforms.
answer

D
question

Which of the following statements about data warehouses is not true? A) They store supply data to be used across the enterprise for management analysis and decision making. B) Data warehouse systems provide a range of ad hoc and standardized query tools, analytical tools, and graphical reporting facilities. C) They may include data from Web site transactions. D) Data warehouse systems provide easy-to-use tools for managers to easily update data
answer

D
question

A data mart usually can be constructed more rapidly and at lower cost than a data warehouse because: A) it typically focuses on a single subject area or line of business. B) all the information is historical. C) it uses a Web interface. D) all of the information belongs to a single company
answer

A
question

Tools for consolidating, analyzing, and providing access to vast amounts of data to help users make better business decisions are known as: A) DSS. B) business intelligence. C) OLAP. D) data mining.
answer

B
question

The tool that enables users to view the same data in different ways using multiple dimensions is: A) Hadoop. B) SQL. C) OLAP. D) data mining
answer

C
question

OLAP is a tool for enabling: A) users to obtain online answers to ad hoc questions in a rapid amount of time. B) users to view both logical and physical views of data. C) programmers to quickly diagram data relationships. D) programmers to normalize data
answer

A
question

Data mining is a tool for allowing users to: A) quickly compare transaction data gathered over many years. B) find hidden relationships in data. C) obtain online answers to ad hoc questions in a rapid amount of time. D) summarize massive amounts of data into much smaller, traditional reports.
answer

B
question

In terms of the data relationships found by data mining, associations refers to: A) events linked over time. B) patterns that describe a group to which an item belongs. C) occurrences linked to a single event. D) undiscovered groupings.
answer

C
question

In terms of the data relationships found by data mining, sequences refers to: A) events linked over time. B) patterns that describe a group to which an item belongs. C) occurrences linked to a single event. D) undiscovered groupings.
answer

A
question

Which of the following would you use to find patterns in user interaction data recorded by Web servers? A) Web usage mining B) Web server mining C) Web structure mining D) Web content mining
answer

A
question

Which of the following would you use to find out which Web sites with content related to database design were the most often linked to by other Web sites? A) Web usage mining B) Web server mining C) Web structure mining D) Web content mining
answer

C
question

Within a corporate information services department, the task of creating the physical database and its logical relations are responsibilities of the ________ function. A) database administration B) data administration C) server administration D) data modeling
answer

A
question

Businesses use ________ tools to search and analyze unstructured data sets, such as e-mails and memos. A) Hadoop B) Web mining C) text mining D) OLAP
answer

C
question

The confusion created by ________ makes it difficult for companies to create customer relationship management, supply chain management, or enterprise systems that integrate data from different sources. A) batch processing B) data redundancy C) data independence D) online processing
answer

B
question

Detecting and correcting data in a database or file that are incorrect, incomplete, improperly formatted, or redundant is called: A) data auditing. B) defragmentation. C) data scrubbing. D) data optimization
answer

C
question

Relational database systems use ________ to ensure that relationships between coupled tables remain consistent. A) intersection relations B) referential integrity rules C) entity-relationship diagrams D) foreign keys
answer

B
question

A DBMS is special software for creating, storing, organizing, and accessing data from a database.
answer

true
question

A physical view shows data as it is organized on the storage media.
answer

true
question

End users use a data manipulation language to manipulate data in the database.
answer

true
question

Hadoop is a(n): A) NoSQL database technology that stores both data and procedures acting on the data as objects. B) data mining platform designed for storing and analyzing big data produced by Web communications and transactions. C) open-source software framework designed for distributing data-processing over inexpensive computers. D) pre-configured hardware-software system designed for analyzing big data.
answer

C
question

A data ________ stores current and historical data of potential interest to decision makers throughout the company. A) warehouse B) mart C) archive D) mine
answer

A
question

A(n) ________ is a dedicated computer in a client/server environment that hosts a DBMS. A) web server B) application server C) database server D) client server
answer

C
question

An information policy specifies the procedures and rules for defining the structure and content of corporate databases.
answer

false
question

Data administration is a special organizational function that manages the policies and procedures through which data can be managed as an organizational resource.
answer

true
question

A(n) ________ is a structured survey of the accuracy and level of completeness of the data in an information system. A) data quality audit B) systems analysis C) systems audit D) data analysis
answer

A

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member