Chapter 5 – Service Level Management: Aligning IT with Business Requirements

question

Understand the purpose, objectives, and scope of service level management.
answer

In particular, understand how SLM ensures that current IT services are delivered to agreed specific and measurable targets. Understand how the process also ensures that requirements for new services are understood and delivered.
question

Be able to explain the basic concepts of service level management.
answer

These include the definition of service level requirements and the role of targets in assessing the level of service being delivered. Understand the difference between service providers and suppliers.
question

Understand the activities that are undertaken as part of the process.
answer

These activities include the definition and documentation of service level targets that meet the business requirement and the negotiation with the business and with those internal groups and external suppliers that provide elements of the complete service to agree on targets that are both challenging and achievable.
question

Understand how SLM uses underpinning agreements to ensure that targets are achievable.
answer

Be able to describe operational-level agreements and underpinning contracts. Understand when each is used and how these agreements support the service level commitments.
question

Understand the importance of the SLM activities of monitoring, measuring, and reviewing the service level achievements to ensure that targets are being met.
answer

Be able to describe what an SLAM report is and the benefits of using a RAG report. Be able to explain the role of the service improvement plan when targets are missed.
question

Be able to list and describe the different SLA structures of service-based, customer-based, and multilevel SLAs.
answer

Understand the advantages and disadvantages of each. Understand the purpose of the service review meeting.
question

Understand how service level management builds a relationship with the business units by understanding their requirements and how it delivers a service that meets these requirements.
answer

Be able to explain the different roles of the service level manager and the business relationship manager in building a relationship between the IT service provider and the business. Understand how SLM tracks customer satisfaction levels and takes action to improve them.
question

Be able to describe the interface between SLM and other process areas.
answer

Understand especially business relationship management, incident and request management, supplier management, and continual service improvement.
question

Which of these statements provides the best description of the purpose of service level management? A. Ensure that all current and planned IT services are delivered to agreed achievable targets B. Ensure there is a high-level relationship with customers to capture business demands C. Ensure users have a single point of contact for all operational issues D. Ensure there is a smooth transition of services to and from service providers
answer

A. This is the purpose of service-level management. Option B is a purpose of business relationship management, option C is a purpose of the service desk, and option D is a purpose of service transition.
question

Which of these is an objective of service level management? A. Monitor changes throughout their lifecycle B. Define, document, agree, monitor, measure, report, and review services C. Respond to service requests and inquiries promptly D. Establish the root cause of incidents and problems efficiently and cost effectively
answer

B. This is an agreed-upon objective of service-level management and reflects the steps of the process. Option A is an objective of change management, option C is an objective of request fulfillment, and option D is an objective of problem management.
question

Which of these statements is correct about the scope of service level management (SLM)? 1. The scope of SLM includes the performance of existing services being provided. 2. The scope of SLM includes the definition of the components that make up the services and their relationships. 3. The scope of SLM includes the definition of required service levels for planned services. 4. The scope of SLM includes the definition of the type of changes for change management. A. 2 and 4 B. 1, 2, 3, and 4 C. 1 and 3 D. 1, 2, and 3
answer

C. These are the correct statements; the other statements refer to service asset and configuration management and change management.
question

Which of the following is a type of service provider as identified in the service design lifecycle stage? A. Embedded service provider B. Shared service unit provider C. External service provider D. Customer-based service provider
answer

D. Customer-based service provider is not a recognized type of service provider. Embedded is Type I, Shared is Type II, and External is Type III.
question

Service level requirements are related to which of the following? A. Utility B. Warranty C. Change records D. Configuration records
answer

B. Warranty refers to the achievement of fit for use, assuring levels of availability, capacity, security, and continuity, which usually have agreed-on targets within SLAs and are service-level requirements to assist with shaping the service solution.
question

Which of the following would not be part of a service level agreement? A. Description of the service B. Service hours C. Definition of business strategy D. Service continuity arrangements
answer

C. The service-level agreement does not include the definition of business strategy but does contain relevant information about the service(s) supported by the agreement.
question

Which of the following agreements commonly supports the achievement of a service level agreement? 1. Operational-level agreement 2. Strategic business plan 3. Underpinning contract 4. Internal finance agreement A. 1, 2, and 3 B. 1, 2, and 4 C. 1 and 3 D. 2 and 4
answer

C. An OLA and a contract support the achievement of an SLA. The OLA is the internal agreement based on the ongoing activities of internal service providers, and the contract is the legally binding document supporting service delivery by an external supplier.
question

Which of the following is the best description of an underpinning contract? A. An agreement between an IT service provider and another part of the same organization assisting in the provision of services B. An agreement between an IT service provider and customer relating to the delivery of services C. An agreement between different customers about the requirements of the service D. A contract between an IT service provider and an external third-party organization assisting in the delivery of services
answer

D. This is the definition of an underpinning contract as described in the ITIL framework. Contracts are required for external suppliers regarding their commitments to providing service.
question

Multilevel service level agreement structures can contain which of the following types of service level agreement? A. Service-based, customer-based, and corporate-based B. Service-based, technology-based, and customer-based C. Technology-based, supplier-based, and customer-based D. Technology-based, supplier-based, and user-based
answer

A. These are the three types of service-level agreement in a multilevel structure.
question

Which of the following is a common color scheme applied to a service level management monitoring chart? A. Red, blue, green B. Red, amber, green C. Blue, green, black D. Black, amber, blue
answer

B. These reports are sometimes known as RAG reports, for red, amber, green. Green means everything is within target, amber means there is some concern, and red is an exception.

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member