Chapter 5: Lipids – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
Which of the following correctly characterizes lipids? A. they do not dissolve in water B. they contain carbon, hydrogen, and nitrogen C. They dissolve in water D. they are all classified as sterols
answer
A. they do not dissolve in water
question
The functions of fat include all of the following EXCEPT? A. build and repair tissue B. Cushion and protect vital organs C. insulate the body D. Transport fat-soluble vitamins
answer
A. build and repair tissue
question
Phospholipids consist of A. Two fatty acids B. Cholesterol C. glycerol and phosphate D. A and B E. A and C
answer
E. A and C
question
Arachadonic acid is associated with A. Glucose metabolism B. Omega 3 fatty acid metabolism C. Omega 6 fatty acid metabolism D. cholesterol metabolism
answer
C. Omega- 6 fatty acid metabolism
question
The chief contributors of saturated fatty acids in the U.S diet include A. whole grains B. sunflower, soybean, and safflower oils C. lecithins D. animal products
answer
D. animal products
question
Monounsaturated fatty acids A. are liquid at room temperature B. have one double bond in the fatty acid chain C. lower cholesterol D. all of these responses are correct
answer
D. all of these responses are correct
question
In what form is most body fat stored? A. cholesterol B. phospholipids C. Triglycerides D. none of these are correct
answer
C. Triglycerides
question
Which of the following lipids is a precursor for estrogen and bile A. Ecosinoids B. cholesterol C. Saturated fat D. Alpha linoleic acid
answer
B. Cholesterol
question
Saturated fatty acids A. are always 18 carbons long B. have at least one double bond C. are fully loaded with hydrogen's D. are always liquid at room temperature
answer
C. are fully loaded with hydrogen's
question
A triglyceride consists of A. three glycerols attached to a lipid B. three fatty acids attached to a glucose C. three fatty acids attached to a glycerol D. three phospholipids attached to a cholesterol
answer
C. three fatty acids attached to a glycerol
question
The difference between cis- and trans- fatty acids is A. the number of double bonds B. the length of their carbon chains C. the location of the first double bond D. the configuration around the double bond
answer
D. the configuration around the double bond
question
Which of these is NOT true? Lecithin is: A. an emulsifier B. A phospholipid C. an essential nutrient D. a constituent of cell membranes
answer
C. an essential nutrient
question
Chylomicrons are produced in the A. liver B. pancreas C. gallbladder D. absorptive cells of small intestine
answer
D. absorptive cells of small intestine
question
Lipids are transported by A. micelles B. Lipoproteins C. red blood cells D. Monoglycerides E. Bile
answer
B. Lipoproteins
question
The lipoprotein most associated with a high risk of heart disease is A. the chylomicron B. HDL C. LDL D. lipoprotein lipase
answer
C. LDl
question
Which is NOT true? fats: A. contain glucose B. provide energy C. protect organs from injury D. carry vitamins A, D, E and K
answer
A. contain glucose
question
The essential fatty acids include: A. stearic acid and oleic acid B. oleic acid and linoleic acid C. palmitic acid and linoleic acid D. linolenic acid and linoleic acid
answer
D. Linolenic acid and linoleic acid
question
A person consuming 2200 calories per day who wants to meet health recommendations should limit daily fat intake to: A. 20-35 grams B. 50-85 grams C. 75-100 grams D. 90-130 grams
answer
B. 50-85 grams
question
The order from best to worst of food fats, in terms of heart health is A. omega 3's MUFA, saturated, hydrogenated B. hydrogenated, MUFA, saturated, Omega 3's C. PUFA, MUFA, hydrogenated, Omega 3's D. saturated, MUFA, PUFA, hydrogenated
answer
A. Omega 3's, MUFA, saturated, hydrogenated
question
The LOWEST amount of saturated fat is found in which of the following foods? A. coconut oil B. butter C. canola oil D. margarine
answer
C. canola oil
question
What is true about the absorption and transportation of fat in the blood? A. fats travel in lipoprotein carriers B. all fats enter the small intestine wall and absorb directly into the bloodstream C. chylomicrons contain mainly protein D. HDL carries cholesterol to the cells
answer
A. fats travel in lipoprotein carriers
question
Regina's pregnant sister is interested in eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) and docosahexaenoic acid (DHA), two essential fatty acids that can be made from alpha-linolenic (omega-3) acid. She has heard that EPA and DHA are important for cancer prevention, brain health, cardiovascular disease prevention, and immune function. which food is the best source of EPA+ DHA? A. walnuts B. flaxseed C. fatty fish D. mussels
answer
C. fatty fish
question
cardiologists and other healthcare professionals recommend that people who are at elevated risk for developing cardiovascular disease adopt an "anti-atherosclerotic" lifestyle to help prevent atherosclerosis. Which of the following is a component of an anti- atherosclerotic lifestyle? A. smoking cessation B. low saturated fat and trans fat diet C. consumption of fruits and vegetables high in antioxidants D. all of these are components of an anti-atherosclerotic lifestyle
answer
D all of these are components of an anti- atherosclerotic lifestyle
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New