Please enter something

Chapter 33: Therapeutic Groups Essay

question

A patient tells members of a therapy group, “I hear voices saying my doctor is poisoning me.” Another patient replies, “I used to hear voices too. They sounded real, but I found out later they were not. The voices you hear are not real either.” Which therapeutic factor is exemplified in this interchange? a. Catharsis b. Universality c. Imitative behavior d. Interpersonal learning
answer

d. Interpersonal learning
question

A leader plans to start a new self-esteem building group. Which intervention would be most helpful for assuring mutual respect within the group? a. Describe the importance of mutual respect in the first session and make it a group norm. b. Exclude potential members whose behavior suggests they are likely to be disrespectful. c. Give members a brochure describing the purpose, norms, and expectations of the group. d. Explain that mutual respect is expected and confront those who are not respectful.
answer

a. Describe the importance of mutual respect in the first session and make it a group norm.
question

A young female member in a therapy group says to an older female member, “You are just like my mother, always trying to control me with your observations and suggestions.” Which therapeutic factor of a group is evident by this behavior? a. Instillation of hope b. Existential resolution c. Development of socializing techniques d. Corrective recapitulation of the primary family group
answer

d. Corrective recapitulation of the primary family group
question

During group therapy, one patient says to another, “When I first started in this group, you were unable to make a decision, but now you can. You’ve made a lot of progress. I am beginning to think that maybe I can conquer my fears too.” Which therapeutic factor is evident by this statement? a. Hope b. Altruism c. Catharsis d. Cohesiveness
answer

a. Hope
question

During a group therapy session, a newly admitted patient suddenly says to the nurse, “How old are you? You seem too young to be leading a group.” Select the nurse’s most appropriate response. a. “I am wondering what leads you to ask. Please tell me more.” b. “I am old enough to be a nurse, which qualifies me to lead this group.” c. “My age is not pertinent to why we are here and should not concern you.” d. “You are wondering whether I have enough experience to lead this group?”
answer

d. “You are wondering whether I have enough experience to lead this group?”
question

A patient in a group therapy session listens to others and then remarks, “I used to think I was the only one who felt afraid. I guess I’m not as alone as I thought.” This comment is an example of: a. altruism. b. ventilation. c. universality. d. group cohesiveness.
answer

c. universality.
question

A nurse at the well child clinic realizes that many parents have misconceptions about effective ways of disciplining their children. The nurse decides to form a group to address this problem. What should be the focus of the group? a. Support b. Socialization c. Health education d. Symptom management
answer

c. Health education
question

Which outcome would be most appropriate for a symptom-management group for persons with schizophrenia? Group members will: a. state the names of their medications. b. resolve conflicts within their families. c. rate anxiety at least two points lower. d. describe ways to cope with their illness.
answer

d. describe ways to cope with their illness.
question

A patient has talked constantly throughout the group therapy session, often repeating the same comments. Other members were initially attentive then became bored, inattentive, and finally sullen. Which comment by the nurse leader would be most effective? a. Say to everyone, “Most of you have become quiet. I wonder if it might be related to concerns you may have about how the group is progressing today.” b. Say to everyone, “One person has done most of the talking. I think it would be helpful for everyone to say how that has affected your experience of the group.” c. Say to everyone, “I noticed that as our group progressed, most members became quiet, then disinterested, and now seem almost angry. What is going on?” d. Say to the talkative patient, “You have been doing most of the talking, and others have not had a chance to speak as a result. Could you please yield to others now?”
answer

a. Say to everyone, “Most of you have become quiet. I wonder if it might be related to concerns you may have about how the group is progressing today.”
question

Guidelines followed by the leader of a therapeutic group include focusing on recognizing dysfunctional behavior and thinking patterns, followed by identifying and practicing more adaptive alternate behaviors and thinking. Which theory is evident by this approach? a. Behavioral b. Interpersonal c. Psychodynamic d. Cognitive-behavioral
answer

d. Cognitive-behavioral
question

The nurse is planning a new sexuality group for patients. Which location would best enhance the effectiveness of this group? a. The hospital auditorium b. A small conference room c. A common area, such as a day room d. The corner of the music therapy room
answer

b. A small conference room
question

Which remark by a group participant would the nurse expect during the working stage of group therapy? a. “My problems are very personal and private. How do I know people in this group will not tell others what you hear?” b. “I have enjoyed this group. It’s hard to believe that a few weeks ago I couldn’t even bring myself to talk here.” c. “One thing everyone seems to have in common is that sometimes it’s hard to be honest with those you love most.” d. “I don’t think I agree with your action. It might help you, but it seems like it would upset your family.”
answer

d. “I don’t think I agree with your action. It might help you, but it seems like it would upset your family.”
question

Three members of a therapy group share covert glances as other members of the group describe problems. When one makes a statement that subtly criticizes another speaker, the others nod in agreement. Which group dynamic should the leader suspect? a. Some members are acting as a subgroup instead of as members of the main group. b. Some of the members have become bored and are disregarding others. c. Three members are showing their frustration with slower members. d. The leadership of the group has been ineffective.
answer

a. Some members are acting as a subgroup instead of as members of the main group.
question

A therapy group adds new members as others leave. What type of group is evident? a. Open b. Closed c. Homogeneous d. Heterogeneous
answer

a. Open
question

During a therapy group that uses existential/Gestalt theory, patients shared feelings that occurred at the time of their admission. After a brief silence, one member says, “Several people have described feeling angry. I would like to hear from members who had other feelings.” Which group role is evident by this comment? a. Energizer b. Encourager c. Compromiser d. Self-confessor
answer

b. Encourager
question

A group begins the working phase. One member has a childhood history of neglect and ridicule by parents. Which comment would the group leader expect from this member? a. “My boss is always expecting more of me than the others, but talking to him would only make it worse.” b. “I’m sorry for talking all the time, but there is so much going on in my life. I can’t remember what I already said.” c. “Thanks for the suggestions everyone. Maybe some of them will help. It won’t hurt to give them a try.” d. “This group is stupid. Nobody here can help anybody else because we are all so confused. It’s a waste.”
answer

a. “My boss is always expecting more of me than the others, but talking to him would only make it worse.”
question

A group is in the working phase. One member says, “That is the stupidest thing I’ve ever heard. Everyone whines and tells everyone else what to do. This group is a total waste of my time.” Which comment by the group leader would be most therapeutic? a. “You seem to think you know a lot already. Since you know so much, perhaps you can tell everyone why you are back in the hospital?” b. “I think you have made your views clear, but I wonder if others feel the same way. How does everyone else feel about our group?” c. “It must be hard to be so angry.” Direct this comment to another group member, “You were also angry at first but not now. What has helped you?” d. “I would like to remind you that one of our group rules is that everyone is to offer only positive responses to the comments of others.”
answer

c. “It must be hard to be so angry.” Direct this comment to another group member, “You were also angry at first but not now. What has helped you?”
question

A group is in the working phase. One member states, “That is the stupidest thing I’ve ever heard. Everyone whines and tells everyone else what to do. This group is a waste of my time.” Which initial action by the group leader would be most therapeutic? a. Advise the member that hostility is inappropriate. Remove the member if it continues. b. Keep the group’s focus on this member so the person can express the anger. c. Meet privately with the member outside of group to discuss the anger. d. Change to a more positive topic of discussion in this group session.
answer

c. Meet privately with the member outside of group to discuss the anger.
question

A group has two more sessions before it ends. One member was previously vocal and has shown much progress but has now grown silent. What explanation most likely underlies this behavior? The silent member: a. has participated in the group and now has nothing more to offer. b. is having trouble dealing with feelings about termination of this group. c. wants to give quieter members a chance to talk in the remaining sessions. d. is engaging in attention-seeking behavior aimed at continuation of the group.
answer

b. is having trouble dealing with feelings about termination of this group.
question

A patient in a support group says, “I’m tired of being sick. Everyone always helps me, but I will be glad when I can help someone else.” This statement reflects: a. altruism. b. universality. c. cohesiveness. d. corrective recapitulation.
answer

a. altruism.
question

During a support group, a patient diagnosed with schizophrenia says, “Sometimes I feel sad that I will never have a good job like my brother. Then I dwell on it and maybe I should not.” Select the nurse leader’s best comment to facilitate discussion of this issue. a. “It is often better to focus on our successes rather than our failures.” b. “How have others in the group handled painful feelings like these?” c. “Grieving for what is lost is a normal part of having a mental disorder.” d. “I wonder if you might also experience feelings of anger and helplessness.”
answer

b. “How have others in the group handled painful feelings like these?”
question

A nurse leads a psychoeducational group for patients in the community diagnosed with schizophrenia. A realistic outcome for group members is that they will: a. discuss ways to manage their illness. b. develop a high level of trust and cohesiveness. c. understand unconscious motivation for behavior. d. demonstrate insight about development of their illness.
answer

a. discuss ways to manage their illness.
question

A patient in a detoxification unit asks, “What good it will do to go to Alcoholics Anonymous and talk to other people with the same problem?” The nurse’s best response would be to explain that self-help groups such as AA provide opportunities for: a. newly discharged alcoholics to learn about the disease of alcoholism. b. people with common problems to share their experiences with alcoholism and recovery. c. patients with alcoholism to receive insight-oriented treatment about the etiology of their disease. d. professional counselors to provide guidance to individuals recovering from alcoholism.
answer

b. people with common problems to share their experiences with alcoholism and recovery.
question

Which type of group is a staff nurse with 2 months’ psychiatric experience best qualified to conduct? a. Psychodynamic/psychoanalytic group b. Medication education group c. Existential/Gestalt group d. Family therapy group
answer

b. Medication education group
question

The next-to-last meeting of an interpersonal therapy group is taking place. The leader should take which actions? Select all that apply. a. Support appropriate expressions of disagreement by the group’s members. b. Facilitate discussion and resolution of feelings about the end of the group. c. Encourage members to reflect on their progress and that of the group itself. d. Remind members of the group’s norms and rules, emphasizing confidentiality. e. Help members identify goals they would like to accomplish after the group ends. f. Promote the identification and development of new options for solving problems.
answer

B, C, E
question

A leader begins the discussion at the first meeting of a new group. Which comments should be included? Select all that apply. a. “We use groups to provide treatment because it’s a more cost-effective use of staff in this time of budget constraints.” b. “When someone shares a personal experience, it’s important to keep the information confidential.” c. “Talking to family members about our group discussions will help us achieve our goals.” d. “Everyone is expected to share a personal experience at each group meeting.” e. “It is important for everyone to arrive on time for our group.”
answer

B, E