History Chapter 31 Questions And Answers Essay

question

1. The United States gained western territory by all of the following means EXCEPT A) treaty with Britain. B) purchase from France. C) treaty with Spain. D) war and purchase from Mexico. E) purchase from indigenous people.
answer

E) purchase from indigenous people.
question

2. The term “manifest destiny” was used to describe the A) inevitability of American independence from Britain. B) superiority of the U.S. Constitution. C) inevitability of American dominion over all of North America. D) superiority of the northern states to the southern states during the Civil War. E) All these answers are correct.
answer

C) inevitability of American dominion over all of North America.
question

3. At Wounded Knee in 1890, A) Colonel George Armstrong Custer was defeated by an army of Lakota Sioux. B) thousands of eastern Cherokee were crowded onto a desolate reservation in Oklahoma. C) Sioux warriors, emboldened by the Ghost Dance movement, attacked and massacred a community of white settlers. D) the U.S. cavalry massacred a settlement of 200 Sioux men, women, and children. E) Blackfeet warriors tried unsuccessfully to escape across the border into Canada.
answer

D) the U.S. cavalry massacred a settlement of 200 Sioux men, women, and children.
question

4. Which of the following is NOT a territory acquired as a result of the Mexican-American War? A) Arizona B) California C) Nevada D) Oregon E) Utah
answer

D) Oregon
question

5. The constitutional issue at the center of the U.S. Civil War was A) the balance of power between the president and the Congress. B) the balance of power between the state governments and the federal government. C) conflicting claims between the individual and society. D) the rights of immigrant labor versus the rights of slave labor. E) how to fulfill the ideals of the Enlightenment.
answer

B) the balance of power between the state governments and the federal government.
question

6. The Emancipation Proclamation A) freed all slaves in the western hemisphere. B) freed all slaves who took up arms against the southern states. C) had little immediate effect on the status of slaves. D) freed all slaves in the western territories. E) promised to free all slaves at the end of the Civil War.
answer

C) had little immediate effect on the status of slaves.
question

7. British Canada gained a large French population as a result of A) France’s loss of its Canadian colonies in the Seven Years’ War. B) the flight to Canada of French Protestants in the eighteenth century. C) French citizens fleeing the Napoleonic wars. D) French fur traders being driven out of the United States. E) All these answers are correct.
answer

A) France’s loss of its Canadian colonies in the Seven Years’ War.
question

8. Which of the following provinces was NOT part of the Dominion of Canada by 1900? A) Alberta B) British Columbia C) Nova Scotia D) Ontario E) Quebec
answer

A) Alberta
question

9. In Latin America, the road to a stable state was hindered by A) an elite conspiracy against the lower classes. B) the ignorance and apathy of the lower classes. C) sharp divisions among the creole classes. D) the caudillos’ reign of terror. E) All these answers are correct.
answer

C) sharp divisions among the creole classes.
question

10. The Mexican revolution was fundamentally a conflict between A) supporters of the Catholic church and anti-cleric revolutionaries. B) liberal and socialist programs for social reform. C) supporters of Emiliano Zapata and supporters of Pancho Villa. D) Mexican business interests and foreign investors. E) conservative landowners and landless peasants.
answer

E) conservative landowners and landless peasants.
question

11. All of the following contributed to American economic development in the nineteenth century EXCEPT A) foreign investment. B) cheap labor provided by immigration. C) the transcontinental railroad. D) lack of competition from Europe. E) abundant natural resources, including coal and iron.
answer

D) lack of competition from Europe.
question

12. New inventions toward the turn of the century included all of the following EXCEPT A) electric lights. B) the electric motor. C) radio. D) the phonograph. E) the telephone.
answer

C) radio.
question

13. The National Policy for economic development of Canada included A) tariffs to protect Canadian industry. B) recruitment of immigrants. C) construction of the Canadian Pacific Railroad. D) attracting foreign investment without losing control of the national economy. E) All these answers are correct.
answer

E) All these answers are correct.
question

14. Economic development in Latin America was limited because A) the market for manufactured goods was too small. B) most goods were manufactured on self-sufficient haciendas. C) state control discouraged foreign investment. D) there were insufficient natural resources in Latin America. E) there wasn’t enough cheap labor in Latin America.
answer

A) the market for manufactured goods was too small.
question

15. During the dictatorship of Porfirio Díaz, Mexico achieved all of the following EXCEPT A) the construction of rail and telegraph lines. B) continuing industrial expansion. C) paved streets and electric lights in Mexico City. D) the production of mineral resources. E) significant foreign investment in the Mexican economy.
answer

D) the production of mineral resources.
question

16. The purpose of the Dawes Severalty Act of 1887 was to A) provide useful industrial skills to native Americans. B) break up tribal reservations into small family farms. C) undermine native religions and inculcate Christian values. D) regulate relations between natives and settlers on the plains. E) allow for autonomous self-government on the reservations.
answer

B) break up tribal reservations into small family farms.
question

17. After Reconstruction, former slaves in the southern states of the U.S. A) elected biracial governments for the first time in U.S. history. B) remained free, but lost many of their civil rights. C) became independent farmers and landowners. D) gained control of their own schools and local institutions. E) All these answers are correct.
answer

B) remained free, but lost many of their civil rights.
question

18.The Northwest Rebellion in Canada in 1885 was sparked by A) the loss of land and trading rights by métis and natives because of western expansion. B) tensions between British and French settlers on the frontier. C) conflicts between settlers and the railroad over land rights. D) tensions between British and French residents and newcomers from eastern Europe. E) a border dispute between Canadian and U.S. settlers on the western plains.
answer

A) the loss of land and trading rights by métis and natives because of western expansion.
question

19. The gaucho in Argentina is similar to what widely romanticized figure in American history? A) fur trader B) solitary prospector C) homesteader D) cattle rustler E) western cowboy
answer

E) western cowboy
question

20. By 1900, Latin American women had achieved A) expanded educational opportunities. B) the right to vote in national elections. C) the right to divorce. D) property rights within marriage. E) None of these answers is correct.
answer

A) expanded educational opportunities.

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member