Chapter 24, 25 + Rococo – Flashcards
Unlock all answers in this set
Unlock answersquestion
Which of the following works by Bernini illustrates his mastery of perspective in architecture?
Select one:
a. Scala Regia
b. Papal Steps
c. Spanish Steps
d. Scala Romana
answer
a. Scala Regia
question
Velásquez was the court painter for Philip IV. He accompanied the king to Fraga during the Aragonese campaign. While there he painted Philip's portrait, it is known as the Fraga Philip. Due to the dynastic inbreeding in the Hapsburg line, Philip inherited the Hapsburg jaw. How did Velásquez compensate for this "jaw" in the Fraga portrait?
Select one:
a. He focused attention of the cloak and baldric worn by the king by making them shimmer.
b. He used a large brimmed hat to shade the king's face.
c. He focused on the mustache of the king.
d. He painted a heavy beard on the king's face.
answer
He focused attention of the cloak and baldric worn by the king by making them shimmer.
question
Caravaggio's Conversion of St. Paul presents the same dynamic emotion and dramatic religious fervor with the use of eloquent pictorial devices and stage lighting in much the same way as in which of the following works of art?
Select one:
a. Velásquez's Water Carrier of Seville
b. Carracci's Flight into Egypt
c. Rembrandt's Return of the Prodigal Son
d. Bernini's Ecstasy of St. Teresa
answer
Bernini's Ecstasy of St. Teresa
question
The gallery ceiling in the Palazzo Farnese in Rome was arranged as framed easel paintings. Who was the artist?
Select one:
a. Caravaggio
b. Annibale Carracci
c. Guido Reni
d. Artemisia Gentileschi
answer
b. Annibale Carracci
question
Velásquez held the titles of First Painter to the King and which of the following?
Select one:
a. Manager of the Stables
b. Chief Steward of the Palace
c. Treasurer of the Escorial
d. Curator of the Escorial
answer
b. Chief Steward of the Palace
question
Which of the following influenced Paul V's decision to convert the central plan of Saint Peter's into a basilican plan through the addition of a nave?
Select one:
a. The longitudinal plan resembled Byzantine churches
b. The Papacy wanted to outshine St. Paul's in London
c. Central plan buildings evoked pagan temples
d. Paul V wanted a larger space for symbolic purposes
answer
c. Central plan buildings evoked pagan temples
question
Which city has been generally credited with the birth of the Baroque style?
Select one:
a. Seville
b. Rome
c. Madrid
d. Florence
answer
b. Rome
question
Bernini's statue of David differs from previous generations of this depiction. His David seems to be moving through time and space. Which of the following would support this description?
Select one:
a. The figure's upright stance implies movement through space and time.
b. The action of raising the sling above his shoulder implies movement.
c. The crouching figure implies movement through space and time.
d. The pivoting motion of the figure implies the movement through space and time.
answer
d. The pivoting motion of the figure implies the movement through space and time.
question
As part of his training in art Annibale Carracci received instruction in the classical and Renaissance traditions as well as anatomy studies and life drawing. Which of the following styles would describe the style of Carracci?
Select one:
a. a more experimental style
b. a more classically ordered style
c. a more naturalistic style
d. a strictly Renaissance style
answer
b. a more classically ordered style
question
How does Fra Andrea Pozzo create the illusion of Heaven opening above the heads of the congregation in the church of Sant'Ignazio?
Select one:
a. He widened the vault so the perspective is skewed.
b. He illusionistically lowered the church's actual architecture so the roof seems to be lifting off.
c. He narrowed the nave ceiling so it is difficult to see the vault.
d. He illusionistically continued the church's actual architecture into the vault so the roof seems to be lifting off.
answer
d. He illusionistically continued the church's actual architecture into the vault so the roof seems to be lifting off.
question
Which of the following artists most influenced the work of Artemisia Gentileschi?
Select one:
a. Bernini
b. Annibale Carracci
c. Caravaggio
d. Guido Reni
answer
c. Caravaggio
question
Which of the following represents a symbolic function of Bernini's Baldacchino?
Select one:
a. The columns reiterate the promise of Salvation.
b. The columns visually state the wealth of the Church.
c. The columns invoke the Early Christian past.
d. The columns invoke the theme of Redemption.
answer
c. The columns invoke the Early Christian past.
question
The Roman Catholic response to the Reformation was formulated at which of the following?
Select one:
a. Convocation of Rome
b. Council of Toledo
c. Council of Trent
d. Council of Westphalia
answer
c. Council of Trent
question
One of the distinctive qualities of Francesco Borromini's architecture, visible in the façade of San Carlo alle Quattro Fontane, is ____.
Select one:
a. the wave-like movement created by concave and convex lines
b. the smooth treatment of the wall
c. its similarity to Greek temple design
d. towers and tracery of Gothic architecture
answer
c. its similarity to Greek temple design
question
In contrast to Catholic religious images Rembrandt's Return of the Prodigal Son can be said to be which of the following?
Select one:
a. It celebrated the celestial triumph of the Roman Catholic church.
b. It illustrated lofty theological ideals.
c. It is a painting of inward turning contemplation.
d. It consisted of figures in dramatic poses with emphatic gestures
answer
c. It is a painting of inward turning contemplation.
question
In Judith Leyster's Self-Portrait she portrays herself as a confident, accomplished painter, seated in front of her easel working yet taking time to stop work and meet the viewer's eye. Unlike Rembrandt she does not portray herself in a painter's smock. Which of the following would account for this?
Select one:
a. She wanted to indicate her social prominence.
b. She wanted to show off her costume.
c. Her vanity would not allow herself to be seen in the dull and dirty smock.
d. She wanted to demonstrate her ability to paint the textures of cloth.
answer
a. She wanted to indicate her social prominence.
question
In Rembrandt's Anatomy Lesson of Dr. Tulp, he has clustered the participants on the left side and has placed Dr. Tulp on the right side with the diagonally placed foreshortened corpse disrupting the strict horizontal, planar orientation. This is in sharp contrast to which of the following traditions of group portraiture?
Select one:
a. Only five subjects were allowed per group portrait portrayals
b. Group portraits of professional organizations were never portrayed
c. The subjects were placed evenly across the canvas
d. Only guilds were allowed as subjects for group portraits
answer
c. The subjects were placed evenly across the canvas
question
Jacob van Ruisdael specialized in which of the following genres?
Select one:
a. church interiors
b. portraits
c. landscapes
d. still life
answer
c. landscapes
question
Poussin was fascinated by ancient Rome and Italian Renaissance cultures. In his Et in Arcadia Ego that fascination has been translated into a visual text illustrating rational order and classicism. It is reminiscent of which of the following artists?
Select one:
a. Titian
b. Michelangelo
c. Raphael
d. Tintoretto
answer
c. Raphael
question
Reflected in Poussin's Et in Arcadia Ego, the dominant style in France during the Baroque period was ____.
Select one:
a. mannerism
b. orientalism
c. tenebrism
d. classicism
answer
d. classicism
question
Rubens has synthesized the styles of three Italian artists in his Elevation of the Cross. Which of the following are those three artists?
Select one:
a. Masaccio, Fra Angelico, and Mantegna
b. Castagno, Piero della Francesca, and Uccello
c. Leonardo, Titian, and Carracci
d. Michelangelo, Tintoretto, and Caravaggio
answer
d. Michelangelo, Tintoretto, and Caravaggio
question
Vermeer was known to have used which of the following tools?
Select one:
a. stencils
b. photo lens
c. camera obscura
d. clip targets
answer
c. camera obscura
question
Which of the following artists was most closely associated with the style known as classical Baroque?
Select one:
a. Poussin
b. Caravaggio
c. Rubens
d. Bernini
answer
a. Poussin
question
At the turn of the century, the French Academy was divided rather sharply between two doctrines. Which taught that color was the most important element?
Select one:
a. Rubenistes
b. Poussinistes
c. Naturalists
d. Grand Manner
answer
a. Rubenistes
question
The Return from Cythera represents a group of lovers preparing to depart from the island of eternal youth. Watteau emphasized that elegance and grace using which of the following?
Select one:
a. shape
b. color
c. line
d. form
answer
b. color
question
What is the name of the specific style of Rococo painting that depicted the outdoor amusements and entertainments of the upper classes?
Select one:
a. pays bonheur
b. fête galante
c. sans souci
d. fête de jour
answer
b. fête galante
question
1600-1750. Dramatic theatricality and elaborate ornamentation in contrast to simplicity and orderly rationality of renaissance
answer
Baroque
question
portuguese, "irregularly shaped pearl". Stylistic features found in the art of other periods
answer
barroco
question
a ceiling design in which painted scenes are arranged in panels that resemble framed pictures transferred to the surface of a shallow, curved vault
answer
quadro riportato
question
painting in the "shadowy manner" using violent contrasts of light and dark
answer
tenebrism
question
paintings that include references to death. 17th-century Dutch still lives
answer
vanitas
question
a style or category of art; also, a kind of paintings that realistically depicts scenes from everyday life
answer
genre painting
question
latin, "reminder of death" in painting, a reminder of human morality, usually represented by a skull
answer
memento mori
question
art culture of ancient Greece between 480 and 323 BCE. Classical refers more generally to Greco-Roman art and culture
answer
classical painting
question
18th century portrait painting designed to communicate a person's grace and class through certain standardized
answer
"grand manner" painting
question
France 1700. Interiors featured lavish decoration, including small cultures, ornamental mirrors, easels paintings, and elegant furniture
answer
Rococo
question
French, "amorous festival". Outdoor amusements of French upper-class society
answer
Fête gallant