Please enter something

Chapter 21 Genetics Essay

question

1. The first hormone made by recombinant bacteria was _____. A. insulin B. glucagon C. somatostatin D. None of the answers are correct.
answer

A. insulin
question

What is the purpose of cyanogen bromide in the manufacture of insulin by recombinant bacteria? A. allows for uptake of the plasmid B. enhances activity of the restriction enzymes C. creates sticky ends for integration into the plasmid D. cleaves the A or B chain from the -galactosidase protein
answer

D. cleaves the A or B chain from the -galactosidase protein
question

Bioremediation is used to treat which of the following? A. oil spills B. sewage C. pesticides D. heavy metals E. All of the answers have been successfully remediated.
answer

E. All of the answers have been successfully remediated.
question

Following a gene replacement event that occurred via homologous recombination, which copy of the gene(s) is(are) present on the chromosome? A. only the cloned gene B. only the original gene C. both the cloned and original gene D. neither the cloned, nor original gene
answer

A. only the cloned gene
question

Using the NeoR/TK system of introducing gene replacements into mice, which of the following gene combinations would identify those mouse cells that were the result of homologous recombination? A. NeoR only B. TK only C. both NeoR and TK D. neither NeoR, nor TK
answer

A. NeoR only
question

Which organism, used by molecular biologists, produces transgenic plants? A. Escherichia coli B. plasmid pSC101 C. bacteriophage D. Agrobacterium tumefaciens
answer

D. Agrobacterium tumefaciens
question

In the production of transgenic plants, what selectable marker is most commonly used to indicate that a plant cell has taken up the T-DNA vector that includes the cloned gene? A. ampicillin resistance B. neomycin resistance C. streptomycin resistance D. kanamycin resistance
answer

D. kanamycin resistance
question

Which of the following mechanisms uses high-velocity microprojectiles, coated with DNA, to produce a transgenic plant? A. Agrobacterium tumefaciens B. electroporation C. microinjection D. biolistic gene transfer E. None of the answers are correct.
answer

D. biolistic gene transfer
question

The first organism ever cloned by researchers was Dolly the sheep in 1997. TRUE or FALSE?
answer

TRUE
question

Although Dolly was only three years old, her chromosomes had the length of a 9- to 10-year-old sheep. Which of the following best describes why this occurred? A. The cell lines that created Dolly were aged prematurely in the lab and thus became longer. B. Nonhomologous recombination occurred, which caused Dolly’s chromosomes to shorten. C. A mutation enhanced the rate of aging of Dolly’s chromosomes. D. Dolly was not a clone. E. The telomeres of the somatic cells that Dolly originated from were already shortening.
answer

E. The telomeres of the somatic cells that Dolly originated from were already shortening.
question

Which of the following terms describes a cell that can form any other cell of the organism? A. pluripotent B. totipotent C. unipotent D. All of the answers are correct.
answer

B. Totipotent
question

Which of the following cells is not pluripotent? A. embryonic stem cells B. embryonic germ cells C. both are pluripotent D. neither are pluripotent
answer

C. both are pluripotent
question

Which of the following cells are pluripotent? (Check all that apply) _____ embryonic stem cells _____ embryonic germ cells _____ neuronal cells _____ epithelial cells _____ red blood cells _____ adult stem cells
answer

first 2
question

. Hematopoietic stem cells are _____. A. pluripotent B. totipotent C. unipotent D. multipotent
answer

D. multipotent
question

The primary interest of genetic research into stem cells is the desire to clone a human being. TRUE or FALSE?
answer

FLASE
question

Bone marrow transplants typically use what type of cells? A. embryonic stem cells B. embryonic germ cells C. hematopoietic stem cells D. None of the answers are correct
answer

C. hematopoietic stem cells
question

The origins of which of the following cell types creates the least amount of ethical debate? A. embryonic germ cells B. hematopoietic stem cells C. embryonic stem cells D. All of the answers are equal.
answer

B. hematopoietic stem cells
question

Which of the following is not an advantage of a transgenic plant? A. widely accepted by the public B. increased resistance to disease and pests C. adaptability to harsh environments D. improved shelf life
answer

A. widely accepted by the public
question

Which of the following can be used as a vector for gene therapy? A. liposomes B. parvoviruses C. adenoviruses D. retroviruses E. All of the answers are correct.
answer

E. All of the answers are correct.
question

The first human disease successfully treated using gene therapy was _____. A. diabetes B. cystic fibrosis C. severe combined immunodeficiency disease D. muscular dystrophy E. None of the answers are correct.
answer

C. severe combined immunodeficiency disease
question

In the treatment of ADA deficiency and SCID, which cell type was targeted for gene therapy? A. fibroblasts B. embryonic stem cells C. hematopoietic stem cells D. lymphocytes E. neutrophils
answer

D. lymphocytes
question

Which of the following is an example of a pluripotent cell? A. embryonic stem cells B. red blood cells C. fetal heart cells D. umbilical cord blood E. nerve cells
answer

A. embryonic stem cells
question

Unipotent cells may differentiate into all other cell types of the body. TRUE or FALSE
answer

FLASE
question

The use of microorganisms or their products to alleviate plant disease is an example of biological control. TRUE or FALSE?
answer

TRUE
question

The reduction of pollutants in the environment by microorganisms is called biodegradation. TRUE or FALSE?
answer

FALSE
question

A transgenic organism has recombinant DNA integrated into its genome. TRUE or FALSE?
answer

TRUE
question

An individual who contains cells that are mutated is called a chimera. TRUE or FALSE?
answer

FALSE
question

An organism that can be regenerated from somatic cells is called multipotent. TRUE or FALSE?
answer

FALSE
question

The process by which an electrical charge is used to introduce DNA into a cell to produce a transgenic organism is called electroporation. TRUE or FALSE?
answer

TRUE
question

Identical twins are an example of gene cloning. TRUE or FALSE?
answer

TRUE
question

Reproductive cloning is used to produce large amounts of mammalian proteins from transgenic animals, such as cattle. TRUE or FALSE?
answer

FASLE
question

Lipid vesicles that introduce DNA into a cell for gene therapy are called liposomes. TRUE or FALSE?
answer

TRUE
question

In gene addition, homologous recombination is used to remove the original gene and replace it with the cloned gene. TRUE or FALSE?
answer

FALSE
question

In the French study involving human gene therapy, what was one serious side effect? A. The location of the retroviral vector integration caused leukemia to develop in some of the patients. B. Leukemia developed in the patients despite ideal retroviral vector integration into the patient genome. C. Within three years, various types of cancer developed in all of the patients. D. No serious side effects have occurred from studies
answer

A. The location of the retroviral vector integration caused leukemia to develop in some of the patients.