Chapter 2 Post-Test

question

Diseases are caused by​ microorganisms, such as bacteria and​ viruses, known​ as: A. bacteria. B. secretions. C. droplets. D. pathogens.
answer

D. pathogens.
question

What protective measures should the EMT take at a minimum for a patient who is known to be infected with​ tuberculosis? A. Gloves and N95 respirator B. Gloves and HEPA mask C. Gloves, eyewear, and HEPA mask D. Gloves
answer

C. Gloves, eyewear, and HEPA mask
question

Exercising, eating a healthy​ diet, using relaxation​ techniques, and seeking professional counseling are all ways of managing what influence in your life that happens when​ you’re an​ EMT? A. Critical infections B. Anorexia C. Cancer D. Stress
answer

D. Stress
question

Changes in your work environment can help you manage​ job-related stress. These changes​ include: A. criticizing coworkers or making negative comments whenever possible. B. requesting additional or overtime shifts and burying yourself in your work. C. rotating to a busier station or duty assignment. D. getting some​ exercise, at the station.
answer

D. getting some​ exercise, at the station.
question

You are near the end of a​ 24-hour shift with your permanent partner. You have noticed that over the past two or three​ shifts, he has been very​ irritable, indecisive, and condescending to your patients. These findings are consistent​ with: A. social conversion. B. cognitive dissonance. C. stress reaction. D. inadvertent operation syndrome.
answer

C. stress reaction.
question

Encouraging and supporting your coworkers and resisting the temptation to criticize others will provide what benefit to the​ EMT? A. It will make you less susceptible to gossip. B. It will increase you likelihood of not losing your job. C. It will get you voted ​ “Employee of the​ Month.” D. It will help reduce and manage​ job-related stress.
answer

D. It will help reduce and manage​ job-related stress.
question

How can a buddy system with a coworker in EMS help you reduce​ job-related stress? A. You both keep an eye on each​ other, looking for signs of stress. B. You both take time and spend it with each​ other’s family. C. You both watch the actions of management and warn each other if one is about to get into trouble. D. You both work the same shift so you have the same experiences.
answer

A. You both keep an eye on each​ other, looking for signs of stress.
question

The process of washing a soiled medical instrument or equipment with soap and water is known​ as: A. sterilization. B. purification. C. disinfection. D. cleaning.
answer

D. cleaning.
question

Which of the following is NOT a common response of family members to a person who works full time in​ EMS? A. Desire to let you take whatever risks you need to do your​ job, or save a life. B. Frustration with being unable to plan events. C. Fear of being separated for prolonged periods. D. Inability to share experiences you have while working on the ambulance.
answer

A. Desire to let you take whatever risks you need to do your​ job, or save a life.
question

What is the best definition of​ stress? A. disease process where the EMT feels bad after a particularly difficult call. B. state of physical or psychological arousal to a stimulus. C. normal reaction that occurs very infrequently during the career of an EMT. D. abnormal reaction to a traumatizing event experienced by the EMT.
answer

B. state of physical or psychological arousal to a stimulus.
question

The warning signs of stress​ include: A. intense concentration on work. B. the need for interaction with family and friends. C. loss of sexual desire or interest. D. increased appetite.
answer

C. loss of sexual desire or interest.
question

Which of the following core components of​ “well-being” does NOT belong with physical​ fitness? A. Emotional stability B. Muscle strength C. Cardiovascular endurance D. Body composition
answer

A. Emotional stability
question

A state of exhaustion and irritability that develops over a longer period of time and can markedly decrease​ one’s effectiveness in delivering emergency medical care is referred to​ as: A. eustress. B. anguish. C. burnout. D. stress.
answer

C. burnout.
question

The single MOST important way you can prevent the spread of infection is​ by: A. wearing gloves. B. washing your hands. C. refusing to treat contagious patients. D. wearing a surgical mask.
answer

B. washing your hands.
question

To help reduce the emotional burden of the dying​ patient, you​ should: A. use a firm tone of voice so the patient and family know you are in charge. B. not touch the​ patient, or allow the family to touch or hold the patient. C. listen empathetically to the​ patient, and honor the​ patient’s requests. D. give the patient​ assurances, even if they are false.
answer

C. listen empathetically to the​ patient, and honor the​ patient’s requests.
question

What is the overall goal or purpose of a CISD​ program? A. Identify how to improve the emergency response system. B. Reduce stress of people involved in a dramatic incident. C. Provide individual counseling by a mental health professional for each emergency worker who participated in the event. D. Track MCI events and the types of human responses that occur both during and after the event.
answer

B. Reduce stress of people involved in a dramatic incident.
question

What type of mask should EMTs don if they suspect the elderly patient they are caring for has​ tuberculosis? A. N95 respirator B. No mask or face protection is necessary with a patient suspected of having TB. C. Disposable surgical type face mask D. High action particulate air​ (HAPA) mask
answer

A. N95 respirator
question

Which of the following is NOT a type of stress reaction that the EMT may experience as a result of stressors encountered within the​ profession? A. Chronic stress reaction B. Acute stress reaction C. Cumulative stress reaction D. Delayed stress reaction
answer

A. Chronic stress reaction
question

How often should the EMT have a purified protein derivative​ (PPD) tuberculin test​ done? A. Every 6 months B. Every 24 months C. Every 18 months D. Every 12 months
answer

D. Every 12 months
question

Exhaustion and irritability caused by prolonged periods of stress is​ called: A. delayed stress reaction. B. acute stress reaction. C. delirium. D. burnout.
answer

D. burnout.
question

You have been told that you must get your annual purified protein derivative​ (PPD) test for tuberculosis​ (TB). As a knowledgeable​ EMT, you recognize that the PPD​ will: A. determine if you have been exposed to TB. B. determine the effectiveness of treatment for TB. C. reveal if you need a TB immunization. D. provide continued immunity to tuberculosis.
answer

A. determine if you have been exposed to TB.
question

During the depression stage of​ dying, the patient​ may: A. appear to accept​ death, though not be happy about it. B. become​ silent, distant,​ sad, and despondent. C. target the EMT with anger. D. appear to be relieved and look forward to​ “passing on.”
answer

B. become​ silent, distant,​ sad, and despondent.
question

What must the EMT perform on each and every emergency​ call? A. Contact the receiving facility with a patient report. B. Wear gloves and eye protection when dealing with a patient. C. Assure that the scene is safe prior to entering. D. Immediately assess all patients upon arrival at the scene.
answer

C. Assure that the scene is safe prior to entering.
question

You are mentoring an EMT student who is doing a​ ride-along shift with you. He mentions that they are talking about​ “wellness” in​ class, but he thinks that it means the same thing as​ “healthy.” Which statement is NOT a description of what wellness is if you were to explain​ it? A. The absence of disease. B. Intellectual and emotional​ well-being. C. Social and environmental​ well-being. D. Physical and mental​ well-being.
answer

A. The absence of disease.
question

When managing a​ 28-year-old male patient who has been vomiting blood and has a​ fever, the EMT should consider that the patient has what type of​ disease, and what would the proper PPE be for this​ situation? A. ​Blood-borne: gloves,​ mask, and eye protection B. ​Airborne: N95 C. ​Foodborne: an NRB mask D. Vector​ borne: a gown
answer

A. ​Blood-borne: gloves,​ mask, and eye protection
question

What protective measures should the EMT take for a patient known to be infected with hepatitis B or​ C? A. ​Gloves, eyewear, and hand washing B. Gloves and eyewear C. Gloves and hand washing D. Gloves
answer

A. ​Gloves, eyewear, and hand washing
question

A situation that causes you to experience emotions that are unusually strong and may interfere with your ability to function is called​ a(n): A. critical incident. B. emotional incident. C. tragic incident. D. traumatic incident.
answer

A. critical incident.
question

If the​ patient, who has a fever and a​ blood-tinged productive​ cough, states he has an infectious​ disease, what disease does he MOST likely​ have? A. TB B. Spinal meningitis C. Hepatitis A D. SARS
answer

A. TB
question

You are working a shift with a new EMT that just finished school. As you tell him about​ emergencies, you have responded to in the​ past, which one would be MOST likely to stress out the new EMT the​ most? A. A​ 89-year-old grandmother that arrested at a family picnic. B. A​ 32-year-old male who was shot and killed by a psychotic patient. C. A​ two-year-old female who was physically abused and died. D. A​ 17-year-old male who was killed when he was riding his bike and was struck by a car.
answer

C. A​ two-year-old female who was physically abused and died.
question

The​ high-visibility vests that are to be worn by EMTs working the scene of an auto accident must meet what Code of Federal Regulations​ standards? A. Class 1 standards of​ ANSI/IESA 107-2004 B. Class 4 standards of the ANSI requirements C. Class 2 or 3 standards of​ ANSI/IESA 107-2004 D. Class 1 standards of the​ 207-2006 PSV document
answer

C. Class 2 or 3 standards of​ ANSI/IESA 107-2004
question

Which of the following is one of the five emotional stages experienced by a dying​ patient? A. Relief B. Defeat C. Bargaining D. Euphoria
answer

C. Bargaining
question

What U.S. entity established guidelines that require certain precautions be taken to prevent the transmission of disease through contact with body​ fluids? A. Occupational Safety and Health Administration B. National Highway Traffic and Safety Administration C. The Surgeon General D. Pathology and disease control
answer

A. Occupational Safety and Health Administration
question

What type of precautions should an EMT take when caring for an intoxicated female who is trying to spit on and scratch the EMS​ crew? A. ​Gloves, eye​ protection, and a mask B. Gloves only C. Gloves and eye protection D. Gloves and a mask
answer

A. ​Gloves, eye​ protection, and a mask
question

If your spouse​ says, “Your job is more important to you than your​ family!”, they are likely responding to what type of family stressor due to your EMS​ career? A. Low pay B. Lack of recognition C. Inability to predict the future D. Long shift hours
answer

D. Long shift hours
question

The standard against infection that assumes that all blood and body fluids are​ infectious, and requires all emergency workers to practice a strict form of infection​ control, is​ called: A. Standard Precautions. B. infection prevention. C. sterilization. D. Universal Precautions.
answer

A. Standard Precautions.
question

Which of the following cleaning methods kills all microorganisms on the surface of an​ object? A. Disinfection B. Sterilization C. Cleaning D. Purification
answer

B. Sterilization
question

Which statement best describes a recognized step in a critical incident stress debriefing​ (CISD)? A. It includes a teaching phase conducted by skilled professionals. B. It is best conducted by your upper EMS administration team. C. It is ideally held within 12 hours after the incident. D. It should include detailed minutes and a roster to be forwarded to supervisors.
answer

A. It includes a teaching phase conducted by skilled professionals.
question

You have been an EMT in a busy system for a number of years. Over the past several​ months, you have noticed an increase in your stress​ levels, and despite trying to mediate this stress through relaxation techniques and​ exercise, you still feel stressed all the time. What is one other intervention you could consider to reduce the stress in your​ life? A. Immediately quit your job. B. Medicate yourself with​ non-habit-forming drugs. C. Advise your family that they need to start being more sympathetic toward you. D. Seek the help of a mental health professional.
answer

D. Seek the help of a mental health professional.
question

If you cannot get a work schedule that would be more conducive to being home with your​ family, what else could you consider requesting as an alternative that would help to reduce your​ job-related stress? A. Request to work at a slower​ station, or a station that has a different type of call volume. B. Ask for a partner that you do not know so​ you’re less likely to confide personal information with them. C. Request to work at a busier station so the day goes by faster. D. Consider taking a job as an EMS supervisor because they have a smaller daily workload.
answer

A. Request to work at a slower​ station, or a station that has a different type of call volume.
question

Of the following findings that may be present in an EMT who is suffering from excessive​ stress, which one is more of a physiologic finding rather than psychological​ finding? A. Depression B. Forgetfulness C. Loss of motivation D. Pounding heart
answer

D. Pounding heart
question

Beyond obtaining required immunizations before beginning work as an​ EMT, what should one do to reduce the risk of​ infection? A. Wash your hands at the beginning and end of your shift. B. Do not care for patients with any type of hepatitis other than hepatitis B. C. Use Standard Precautions with each patient contact. D. Have your partner provide primary care for patients with conditions for which you have not been immunized.
answer

C. Use Standard Precautions with each patient contact.
question

What emotional stage of dying might a patient be experiencing if he makes a statement such​ as, “I know this is going to​ happen, but first let me. . .​ “? A. Bargaining B. Tolerance C. Qualifying D. Agreeing
answer

A. Bargaining
question

Lifestyle changes can help you deal with stress. These changes​ include: A. eating​ fewer, but larger meals. B. trying combinations of prescription or​ over-the-counter medications. C. practicing meditation and visual imagery. D. increasing your intake of​ sugar, and decreasing your intake of carbohydrates.
answer

C. practicing meditation and visual imagery.
question

Why do EMTs have a difficult time trying to help family members understand what​ it’s like to work in​ EMS? A. Because EMTs are not very good at talking about their own feelings. B. Because family members do not have a shared experience or understanding to draw from. C. Because family members generally do not care. D. Because EMTs are very headstrong and do not like sharing their feelings with anyone at all.
answer

B. Because family members do not have a shared experience or understanding to draw from.
question

What is the primary route of transmission for​ influenza? A. Contact with patient saliva with the​ EMT’s mucous membrane B. Contact with infected lesion C. ​Cross-contamination through contact with blood D. Airborne droplets from coughing
answer

D. Airborne droplets from coughing
question

What has become the MOST common​ blood-borne infection from a virus in the United​ States? A. Hepatitis C B. Hepatitis D C. Hepatitis A D. Hepatitis B
answer

A. Hepatitis C
question

Which of the below is NOT part of the recommendations for EMS providers when washing their hands after patient​ contact? A. Use a brush to scrub under and around your fingernails. B. Remove all jewelry from your hands and arms. C. Pay attention to the creases and crevices of your hands while washing. D. Do not vigorously rub your hands together so that pathogens beneath the skin surface are not displaced.
answer

D. Do not vigorously rub your hands together so that pathogens beneath the skin surface are not displaced.
question

What type of pathogen is described as a plantlike microorganism that typically will NOT cause infection in a person with a normally functioning immune​ system? A. Protozoa B. Fungi C. Helminths D. Virus
answer

B. Fungi
question

You have arrived on scene for a two car MVC in which a patient is entrapped in one of the cars and is severely injured. He keeps fading in and out of consciousness. During one of his lucid​ periods, he asks you if he will be OK. What is the EMTs MOST appropriate​ response? A. ​”I think​ you’ll be​ fine, hang in​ there.” B. ​”You’re badly​ hurt, and we are doing everything we can to get you out of here and to a hospital. But​ don’t you give​ up.” C. ​”I don’t know if​ you’ll live, but you need to want to live if you wish to see your family​ again.” D. ​”Honestly, I think you may not survive your​ injuries, is there any message you want me to pass on to your​ family?”
answer

B. ​”You’re badly​ hurt, and we are doing everything we can to get you out of here and to a hospital. But​ don’t you give​ up.”
question

You are on scene with a patient who has a terminal illness. As the moment of death​ approaches, the patient starts to ask you more and more questions about death. What should you​ do? A. terminate useless treatment as soon as possible. B. ignore the​ patient, because there is really nothing that you can say. C. give the patient​ reassurance, even if it is false. D. Explain what death​ is, what is​ happening, and what the patient might expect to the best of your ability.
answer

D. Explain what death​ is, what is​ happening, and what the patient might expect to the best of your ability.
question

You are dispatched for a patient who called​ 9-1-1 after a​ “fall from a​ ladder.” Upon your​ arrival, the patient admits to being injured during a domestic dispute. The patient also tells you that the spouse is still in the​ home, and that she is just now walking out the front door towards you. What should you​ do? A. Assume the situation is safe and begin care. B. Begin​ care, but stay alert just in case the spouse starts to yell. C. Speak with the spouse and attempt to resolve the conflict. D. Immediately leave the scene and contact law enforcement.
answer

D. Immediately leave the scene and contact law enforcement.
question

What is the name of the event that takes place within 1 to 4 hours after a critical incident and is designed to start the process of helping emergency providers work through a stressful​ situation? A. ​Self-medicating B. Reprimands C. Performance reviews D. Defusing
answer

D. Defusing
question

The process by which an object is subjected to a chemical or physical​ substance, such as​ super-heated steam that kills all microorganisms on its​ surface, is​ called: A. cleaning. B. disinfecting. C. sterilization. D. decontamination.
answer

C. sterilization.
question

During the treatment of a multisystem trauma​ patient, you accidently get the​ patient’s blood on your uniform. You​ should: A. use an alcohol pad to clean it thoroughly. B. remove the affected​ clothing, bag​ it, and label it for later washing. C. allow the blood to dry and brush it off. D. place it in a biohazard bag and dispose of it.
answer

B. remove the affected​ clothing, bag​ it, and label it for later washing.
question

A patient you are caring for states he has hepatitis. You ask him what​ type, but the patient is unsure. Given the immunization you received before you started​ working, what type of hepatitis are you immunized​ against? A. Hepatitis A B. Hepatitis C C. Hepatitis D D. Hepatitis B
answer

D. Hepatitis B
question

SARS​ cross-contamination from the patient to the provider can be reduced if the EMT takes which of the following​ precautions: A. don gloves only. B. don​ gloves, use eye​ protection, wear a surgical​ mask, and also place a surgical mask on the patient. C. don gloves and eye protection. D. don​ gloves, wear a surgical​ mask, and use eye protection.
answer

B. don​ gloves, use eye​ protection, wear a surgical​ mask, and also place a surgical mask on the patient.
question

What is a very real fear your family members might have about you when you enter the field of emergency medical​ services? A. You will not be able to find a job. B. You may decide you do not like EMS after paying for your education. C. You are always in danger and may be harmed. D. You may have to work every holiday.
answer

C. You are always in danger and may be harmed.
question

Which of the following phases of a CISD program is NOT an appropriate​ phase? A. Learn ways to overcome stress. B. Determine how to place blame for events that were detrimental during the critical incident. C. Reviewing the facts of the event. D. Discuss the emotions the participants are feeling.
answer

B. Determine how to place blame for events that were detrimental during the critical incident.
question

At​ times, EMTs can become stressed over the fact that they are often responsible for making critical patient care decisions with a minimal amount of information. What is one way to help mediate that​ concern? A. Remove yourself whenever an important patient decision needs to be made. B. Realize that​ everyone, even​ you, will make a mistake from time to time. C. Always ask the hospital what to do in critical situations. D. Do not make a​ decision; just follow what your partner wants to do.
answer

B. Realize that​ everyone, even​ you, will make a mistake from time to time.
question

What is the one specific personal protective equipment​ (PPE) that should be used on every patient​ contact? A. Protective gloves B. Eye protection C. Masks D. Gowns
answer

A. Protective gloves
question

Which of the following stress reactions is associated with the condition some EMS providers describe as​ “burnout”? A. Chronic stress reaction B. Cumulative stress reaction C. Acute stress reaction D. Delayed stress reaction
answer

B. Cumulative stress reaction
question

Of the following​ scenarios, which one would MOST likely create the greatest amount of stress in an​ EMT? A. Caring for a criminal who just shot another person. B. Caring for a traumatic cardiac arrest. C. Caring for a family member involved in a MVC. D. Caring for a female that just gave birth.
answer

C. Caring for a family member involved in a MVC.
question

If, while on the scene of a​ call, you are threatened by the patient or his​ family, you should do all of the​ following, EXCEPT: A. begin to retreat without confronting the patient. B. quickly plan your route of escape. C. stand up to the patient because you do not have to take this abuse. D. notify law enforcement personnel.
answer

C. stand up to the patient because you do not have to take this abuse.
question

Which of the below clinical situations would MOST likely necessitate the EMT to don a gown along with gloves and​ eye/face protection? A. Assisting with the birth of twins B. Administering epinephrine through an​ auto-injector pen C. Providing spinal immobilization to a patient with multiple lower extremity fractures D. Performing advanced airway maneuvers
answer

A. Assisting with the birth of twins
question

You are caring for a patient who was traumatically injured and pinned under heavy equipment. The patient is near death and knows this. What stage of grief would he likely​ display? A. Bargaining B. Confusion C. Anger D. Acceptance
answer

A. Bargaining
question

What type of stress reaction would an EMT likely experience when his partner is attacked and stabbed by a drunk patron at a​ tavern? A. Chronic stress reaction B. Delayed stress reaction C. Acute stress reaction D. Cumulative stress reaction
answer

C. Acute stress reaction
question

Which of the following strategies for dealing with stress is the LEAST effective in managing the​ stress? A. Use of mental imagery B. Use of sedative drugs C. Decrease in the number of hours worked per week D. Increase in exercise activity
answer

B. Use of sedative drugs
question

What type of protective gloves should be worn when cleaning the ambulance and​ equipment? A. No gloves are needed when cleaning B. ​Heavy-duty utility,​ tear-resistant, rubber-type gloves C. Clear plastic food service gloves D. Latex exam gloves
answer

B. ​Heavy-duty utility,​ tear-resistant, rubber-type gloves
question

In order to be rested and prepared for a long EMS​ shift, how many hours of sleep is recommended the night​ before? A. 4 to 6 hours B. 8 to 10 hours C. 6 to 8 hours D. 10 to 12 hours
answer

B. 8 to 10 hours
question

What is one of the BEST ways for an EMT to avoid​ burnout? A. Recognize the signs of stress when they develop and seek help. B. Avoid stressful types of patient contacts or situations for a few months. C. Do not talk about the stressors of the job to anyone other than a professional counselor. D. Always keep prescription antianxiety medications available.
answer

A. Recognize the signs of stress when they develop and seek help.
question

Microorganisms that cause diseases are​ called: A. immunoglobulins. B. pathogens. C. autosomes. D. monocytes.
answer

B. pathogens.
question

The process of killing​ many, but not​ all, microorganisms that may be on the surface of an object is​ called: A. purification. B. sterilization. C. cleaning. D. disinfection.
answer

D. disinfection.
question

Of the following characteristics that are common to the prehospital​ profession, which one is NOT considered a significant stressor to the EMT regarding the work environment. A. Boredom between calls. B. Fearing serious personal injury. C. Having to pack meals to take to work. D. ​24-hour shifts
answer

C. Having to pack meals to take to work.

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member