Chapter 16 Quiz Answers

question

Compared to traditional antipsychotic drugs, atypical antipsychotics A. have less risk for tardive dyskinesia. B. have less risk of cardiovascular problems. C. are less effective. D. have more unpleasant side effects.
answer

A
question

Advocates of positive psychology maintain the field has focused too heavily on A. conscious thought. B. pathology, weakness, and suffering. C. contentment, human strengths, and well-being. D. unconscious impulses.
answer

B
question

“What has been learned can be unlearned” is a central assumption of A. insighttherapy. B. grouptherapy. C. biomedical therapy. D. behaviortherapy.
answer

D
question

Neuroscientists are experimenting with transcranial magnetic stimulation mainly as a treatment for A. depression. B. schizophrenia. C. obsessive-compulsivedisorder. D. anxietydisorders.
answer

A
question

In client-centered therapy, the therapist’s key task is A. clarification. B. behaviormodification. C. cognitiveevaluation. D. interpretation.
answer

A
question

Zachary has been very depressed for several weeks. He just started therapy and went to his therapist for the first time yesterday. Today, he says that while he is still a “little down,” he feels much less depressed than he was. Which of the following pairs of factors are MOST likely to have contributed to his improved mood? A. Regressiontowardthemeanandspontaneousrecovery B. Placeboeffectandregressiontowardthemean C. Regressiontowardthemeanandtherapy D. Placeboeffectandtherapy Question 4 of 20 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point) Question 5 of 20 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point) Question 6 of 20 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point)
answer

C
question

According to Freud, neurosis usually results from unconscious conflicts over A. powerandachievement. B. sexandaggression. C. sexandachievement. D. powerandaggression.
answer

B
question

The major emphasis in client-centered therapy is to provide the client with A. feedbackandclarification. B. goodadvice. C. cognitiverestructuring. D. interpretationofunconsciousthinking.
answer

A
question

Of the following, which is NOT a closely related pair of terms? A. Behaviortherapyandsystematicdesensitization B. Psychoanalysisandfreeassociation C. Biomedical therapy and aversion therapy D. Client-centeredtherapyandclarification
answer

C
question

Transference in psychoanalytic therapy may reveal itself when the patient A. changesthewaythepatientfeelsaboutpeopleclosetothe patient. B. transfersfromonestageofanalysistoanother. C. respondstothetherapistasthoughheorshewerethe patient’s parent. D. shiftssocialrolesduringthecourseoftherapy.
answer

C
question

Brian has been feeling anxious and tense as his final exams approach. He schedules an appointment with his doctor to find out if there is something he can take to help him feel more relaxed and less anxious. If Brian’s doctor prescribes a medication for the symptoms that Brian is experiencing, it would MOST likely be A. Thorazine. B. Nardil. C. Xanax. D. Prozac.
answer

C
question

Freud’s approach for the treatment of psychological disorders is A. unconscioustherapy. B. client-centeredtherapy. C. psychotherapy. D. psychoanalysis.
answer

D
question

Which of the following statements concerning antipsychotic drugs is FALSE? A. Theyusuallyshoweffectwithintwodaystoaweek B. Theyhavemanysideeffectssuchasdrowsiness,tremors,and muscular rigidity C. They reduce symptoms in approximately 95% of patients D. Theyhaveaneffectondopaminesynapses
answer

C
question

Which of the following disorders would be LEAST likely to be treated by psychiatrists? A. Anxietydisorder B. Maritalproblems C. Mooddisorder D. Schizophrenia
answer

B
question

With regard to psychological disorders, spontaneous remission refers to a A. failuretorecoverdespiteextensivetreatment. B. recoveryfromadisorderthatoccurswithoutformaltreatment. C. recoveryfromadisorderthatoccursasaresultofformal treatment. D. suddenrecurrenceofadisorderinaclientwhohadapparently been cured.
answer

B
question

The two MOST common problems among those who seek psychotherapy are A. maritalconflictsandasenseofemptiness. B. lowself-esteemandirrationalthinking. C. anxietyanddepression. D. lonelinessandboredom.
answer

C
question

Bryson was surprised by his first psychotherapy session. When the session was over, the therapist gave Bryson a homework assignment. She asked Bryson to record any thoughts that came to his mind when he experienced a setback at home or in his job. In this case, it appears that Bryson is seeing a therapist who uses A. social skills training. B. a psychoanalytic approach to therapy. C. cognitive therapy. D. client-centered therapy.
answer

C
question

Deep brain stimulation A. involves surgically implanting an electrode in the brain. B. allows scientists to temporarily enhance or depress activity in specific areas of the brain. C. passes a low electric current through the forehead using a small paddle. D. uses electric shock to relieve severe depression.
answer

A
question

During psychoanalysis, when a client begins to start relating to his or her therapist in ways that mimic critical relationships in his or her life, the patient is said to be engaging in A. resistance. B. projection. C. transference. D. frustration.
answer

C
question

John suffers from chronic anxiety. He tends to worry constantly and is uncomfortable in a wide variety of situations. He decides to seek therapy. John put considerable thought into what he wants to gain from therapy, believing that if he can learn to calm himself down when he finds himself in anxiety-producing situations (like taking a psychology exam), he will be better able to cope. Based on John’s beliefs, he is MOST likely to seek a therapist who emphasizes the ____ approach. A. behaviortherapy B. biomedicaltherapy C. emotion therapy D. insighttherapy
answer

A
question

Your friend is interested in becoming a psychologist and wants to specialize in working with the most severe mental health problems. What specialty is she MOST likely to choose? A. Clinical psychologist B. Counseling psychologist C. Research psychologist D. School psychologist
answer

A
question

According to Freud, neurosis usually results from unconscious conflicts over A. sex and aggression. B. power and achievement. C. sex and achievement. D. power and aggression.
answer

A
question

he two major antianxiety drugs or tranquilizers are A. Elavil and Nardil. B. Prozac and Zoloft. C. Thorazine and Haldol. D. Valium and Xanax.
answer

D
question

Which type of therapy will MOST likely be used more frequently in the future due to economic pressures in mental health care? A. Client-centered therapy B. Group therapy C. Positive psychotherapy D. Well-being therapy
answer

B
question

John suffers from chronic anxiety. He tends to worry constantly and is uncomfortable in a wide variety of situations. He decides to seek therapy. John put considerable thought into what he wants to gain from therapy, believing that if he can learn to calm himself down when he finds himself in anxiety-producing situations (like taking a psychology exam), he will be better able to cope. Based on John’s beliefs, he is MOST likely to seek a therapist who emphasizes the ____ approach. A. behavior therapy B. biomedical therapy C. emotion therapy D. insight therapy
answer

A
question

Juan has an intense fear of snakes. His therapist treats the phobia by having Juan approach a small snake from a distance and wait each time he becomes anxious. As the anxiety subsides, Juan takes a step closer. Juan’s therapist is using A. empathic behaviorism. B. systematic desensitization. C. exposure therapy. D. latent analysis.
answer

C
question

Therapeutic drugs that gradually reduce symptoms such as hallucinations, delusions, hyperactivity, and mental confusion are A. mood stabilizers. B. antidepressant drugs. C. antipsychotic drugs. D. antianxiety drugs.
answer

C
question

A form of behavior therapy that emphasizes modeling, behavioral rehearsal, and shaping and is designed to improve interpersonal skills is A. social skills training. B. systematic desensitization. C. aversive conditioning. D. behavioral redirection.
answer

A
question

Nancy is very nonassertive and is often “taken advantage of” by others. Nancy decides to seek treatment to learn to be more assertive and asks you for advice. You tell her that the ____ therapy of ____ is appropriate to help with her problem and is likely to result in positive changes in her behavior relatively quickly. A. behavior; systematic desensitization B. cognitive; rational-emotive therapy C. behavior; social skills training D. insight; psychoanalysis
answer

C
question

Cognitive therapy is to negative thinking as drug therapy is to A. ECT. B. maladaptive learning. C. incongruence. D. abnormal neurotransmitter activity.
answer

D
question

Lancaster has been feeling worthless and unmotivated since he lost his job six months ago. He schedules an appointment with his doctor to find out if there is some physical problem that is causing his symptoms. His doctor tells Lancaster that he has a psychological disorder that should respond well to medication. The doctor will MOST likely treat Lancaster’s symptoms by prescribing A. Valium. B. Zoloft. C. Thorazine. D. Xanax.
answer

B
question

Dr. Brittain uses a therapeutic technique that focuses on providing a supportive emotional climate for clients, who in turn play a major role in determining the pace and direction of therapy. Dr. Brittain is MOST likely a A. psychoanalytic therapist. B. rational-emotive therapist. C. client-centered therapist. D. Gestalt therapist.
answer

C
question

Different approaches to psychotherapy are designed to accomplish different outcomes. Which of the following correctly lists three types of therapy that are designed to change the thinking, change the physiological functioning, and change the knowledge of unconscious conflicts of a client, respectively? A. Client-centered therapy, aversion therapy, psychoanalysis B. Cognitive therapy, drug therapy, psychoanalysis C. Cognitive therapy, electroconvulsive therapy, client-centered therapy D. Group therapy, drug therapy, social skills training
answer

B
question

Compared to traditional antipsychotic drugs, atypical antipsychotics A. have less risk for tardive dyskinesia. B. have less risk of cardiovascular problems. C. are less effective. D. have more unpleasant side effects.
answer

A
question

Which of the following is NOT one of the three major categories of psychotherapy? A. Behavior therapies B. Biomedical therapies C. Emotion therapies D. Insight therapies
answer

C
question

Transcranial magnetic stimulation A. passes a low electric current through the forehead using a small paddle. B. uses electric shock to relieve severe depression. C. allows scientists to temporarily enhance or depress activity in specific areas of the brain. D. involves surgically implanting an electrode in the brain.
answer

C
question

Systematic desensitization is a technique based on A. aversive conditioning. B. operant conditioning. C. classical conditioning. D. instrumental conditioning.
answer

C
question

Joseph Wolpe launched behavior therapy in 1958 with his description of A. social skills training. B. the token economy. C. systematic desensitization. D. aversion therapy.
answer

C
question

The risks of ECT A. are negligible, as long as appropriate precautions are taken. B. are so severe that the use of ECT has been banned by law. C. have been completely eliminated by modern improvements in the procedure. D. may include both short- and long-term intellectual impairment.
answer

D
question

Freud’s approach for the treatment of psychological disorders is A. unconscious therapy. B. client-centered therapy. C. psychotherapy. D. psychoanalysis.
answer

D
question

Approximately ______ of patients’ improvement from antidepressant medications occurs in the first two weeks after treatment begins. A. 30% B. 80% C. 60% D. 90%
answer

C
question

Mary has a psychological disorder, and her doctor has prescribed a drug from the benzodiazepine family to reduce the severity of Mary’s symptoms. In this case, Mary’s therapist is MOST likely treating her for A. bipolardisorder. B. depression. C. an anxiety disorder. D. schizophrenia.
answer

C
question

Today, psychoanalysis is MOST likely to be practiced by A. socialworkers. B. psychiatrists. C. clinical psychologists. D. counselingpsychologists.
answer

B
question

What do psychoanalytic and client-centered therapies have in common? A. Theybothstressinsightintotheself B. Theybothdealwithpsychoticproblems C. Theybothprescribedrugsaspartofthetreatment D. TheybothrequireanM.D.degreetopractice
answer

A
question

Which of the following behavior therapy techniques would MOST likely be used to treat a fear of flying? A. Systematicdesensitization B. Aversiveconditioning C. Modeling D. Biofeedback
answer

A
question

Psychotherapists who are ____ tend to be the most expensive. A. inprivatepractice B. employedbysocialserviceagencies C. employedbyprivatehospitals D. employedbycommunitymentalhealthcenter
answer

A
question

Ariana’s doctor has recently prescribed a drug that slows the reuptake process at serotonin synapses. Her doctor is MOST likely treating Ariana for symptoms of A. asomatoformdisorder. B. bipolardisorder. C. depression. D. schizophrenia.
answer

C
question

In couples therapy, the primary focus of treatment is A. therelationshipbetweenthepartners. B. thechildren’shomeenvironment. C. earlychildhoodmemories. D. negotiationswithextendedfamilymembers.
answer

A
question

According to Freud, the events in dreams A. havenoconnectiontotheclient’sreallifeandthusareirrelevant in therapy. B. arelogicalinterpretationsofrandomneuralactivation. C. aresymbolicrepresentationsofrecenteventsintheclient’slife. D. needtobeanalyzedbythetherapistandinterpretedforthe client.
answer

D
question

Cognitive therapy borrows many techniques from A. grouptherapy. B. psychodynamictherapy. C. client-centeredtherapy. D. behaviortherapy.
answer

D
question

Which of the following statements BEST represents the approach of a cognitive therapist in treating a chronically anxious client? A. “Let’sseeifwecanidentifytheirrationalthoughtsthatare producing your anxiety.” B. “Doyoufeelthatyourmotheradequatelymetyourneedfor emotional support when you were a child?” C. “So,youfeelthatyourworldisaveryscaryplacetobe.” D. “Let’slookforwaysinwhichyoumightactuallybebenefiting from your anxiety.”
answer

A
question

Cognitive therapy is designed to A. correcthabitualthinkingerrorsandmaladaptivebeliefs. B. reducephobicresponses. C. improveinterpersonalskills. D. createanegativeresponsetoastimulusthathaselicited problematic behavior.
answer

A
question

Nelson, a schizophrenic patient, has just begun taking antipsychotic medication. He took his first dose about 12 hours ago, but so far his family sees no change in his condition. What advice should they be given? A. Hemayhavebeenmisdiagnosedasschizophrenic B. Earlychangesduetoantipsychoticmedicationareusuallynot apparent to nonprofessionals, who are unfamiliar with the signs of improvement C. Patients usually don’t begin responding to antipsychotic drugs for at least a few days D. Ifhedoesn’tshowimprovementinanother12hours,adifferent kind of medication should be tried
answer

A
question

The newest drug treatments for bipolar disorder use mood stabilizers such as A. setraline. B. haloperidol. C. valproate. D. alprazolam.
answer

C
question

In systematic desensitization, a new ____ response is substituted for the old ____ response. A. relaxation;fear B. unpleasant;pleasant C. undesirable;desirable D. conditioned;unconditioned
answer

A
question

In the rich diversity of psychodynamic approaches to therapy available today, recent research reviews suggest that A. transferencestillplaysarole,butnotinterpretation. B. interpretation,resistance,andtransferencestillplaykeyroles. C. freeassociationnolongerplaysarole. D. interpretationstillplaysarole,butnottransference.
answer

B
question

Taken as a whole, the results from studies investigating mental illness among the homeless indicate that, compared to the non-homeless, homeless people are A. lesslikelytosufferfrommentalhealthproblems,butmorelikely to exhibit substance abuse problems. B. equallylikelytosufferfrommentalhealthproblems. C. less likely to suffer from mental health problems or substance abuse problems. D. morelikelytosufferfrommentalhealthproblems.
answer

D
question

In comparison to traditional antipsychotic drugs, atypical antipsychotic drugs are A. equallyeffectiveintreatingschizophreniaandhavefewer unpleasant side effects. B. lesseffectiveintreatingschizophreniaandhavemore unpleasant side effects. C. moreeffectiveintreatingschizophreniabuthavemore unpleasant side effects. D. lesseffectiveintreatingschizophreniabuthavefewer unpleasant side effects.
answer

A
question

Which of the following behavior therapy techniques would MOST likely be used to treat a fear of flying? A. Systematicdesensitization B. Aversiveconditioning C. Modeling D. Biofeedback
answer

A
question

Aversion therapy is designed to remove unwanted A. negativeassociationsusingclassicalconditioningtechniques. B. pleasantassociationsusingclassicalconditioningtechniques. C. negativeassociationsusingoperantlearningtechniques. D. pleasantassociationsusingobservationallearningtechniques.
answer

B
question

Gil has a psychological disorder, and his doctor has prescribed an antipsychotic drug to reduce the severity of Gil’s symptoms. In this case, Gil’s therapist is MOST likely treating him for A. milddepression. B. panicdisorder. C. generalizedanxietydisorder. D. schizophrenia.
answer

D
question

Clients’ subjective ratings of changes in their feelings, measures of clients’ behavioral change, and therapists’ subjective ratings of change in clients’ adaptive functioning could all be used as measures of A. therapists’professionalcompetence. B. placeboeffects. C. theeffectivenessoftherapy. D. personalitydifferencesamongclients.
answer

C
question

A therapist’s attempt to explain the significance of a client’s thoughts, feelings, and behaviors is referred to as A. clarification. B. confrontation. C. interpretation. D. debriefing.
answer

C
question

Approximately __________ of mental health patients are treated ONLY with medication. A. 90% B. 25% C. 50% D. 75%
answer

C
question

Results from a number of studies suggests an elevated risk of suicide is associated with the use of A. tricyclics. B. MAOinhibitors. C. antipsychotics. D. SSRIs.
answer

D
question

The therapeutic drugs used to control bipolar disorder are referred to as A. antianxietydrugs. B. antidepressants. C. antipsychotics. D. moodstabilizers.
answer

D
question

Today, psychoanalysis is MOST likely to be practiced by A. psychiatrists. B. clinicalpsychologists. C. social workers. D. counselingpsychologists.
answer

A
question

In the Featured Study “Combining Insight Therapy and Medication,” the relapse rate was LOWEST for the treatment condition that received A. medicationonly. B. interpersonaltherapyandplacebomedication. C. placebo medication. D. interpersonaltherapyandmedication.
answer

D
question

Which of the following psychologists is MOST likely to deal with the most severe mental health problems? A. Schoolpsychologist B. Clinicalpsychologist C. Research psychologist D. Counselingpsychologist
answer

B
question

Different approaches to psychotherapy are designed to accomplish different outcomes. Which of the following correctly lists three types of therapy that are designed to change the thinking, change the physiological functioning, and change the knowledge of unconscious conflicts of a client, respectively? A. Cognitivetherapy,drugtherapy,psychoanalysis B. Cognitivetherapy,electroconvulsivetherapy,client-centered therapy C. Client-centeredtherapy,aversiontherapy,psychoanalysis D. Grouptherapy,drugtherapy,socialskillstraining
answer

A
question

Alice has a dog phobia. Her therapist confronts her with actual dogs so that Alice learns that dogs are usually harmless. Alice is receiving A. systematicdesensitization. B. avoidancetherapy. C. aversion therapy. D. exposuretherapy.
answer

D
question

Which of the following statements concerning psychiatrists is FALSE? A. Psychiatristsspecializeinthediagnosisandtreatmentof psychological disorders. B. Psychiatristsfrequentlyemphasizebiomedicaltherapy. C. Psychiatriststypicallydevotelessoftheirtimetorelativelyserious disorders than clinical psychologists. D. Psychiatristsarephysiciansandhaveamedicaldegree.
answer

C
question

Therapeutic drugs that gradually reduce symptoms such as hallucinations, delusions, hyperactivity, and mental confusion are A. antidepressantdrugs. B. antipsychoticdrugs. C. moodstabilizers. D. antianxietydrugs.
answer

B
question

n client-centered therapy, the therapist’s key task is A. cognitiveevaluation. B. clarification. C. behaviormodification. D. interpretation.
answer

B
question

Dr. Varsho is a psychotherapist who often argues openly with her clients. She is very assertive and tries to persuade her clients to alter their patterns of thinking. Dr. Varsho is A. probablynotverysuccessfulasatherapist. B. atherapistwhousesBeck’scognitiveapproach. C. usingaclient-centeredapproachtotherapy. D. usingamodernpsychodynamicapproachtotherapy.
answer

B
question

Which of the following statements about group therapy is LEAST accurate? A. Groupparticipantsessentiallyfunctionastherapistsforeach other. B. Thetherapistmaysharehisorherpersonalexperiencesand feelings with the group. C. Grouptherapyistypicallymoreexpensivethanindividual therapy. D. Therapygroupstypicallyconsistof4to15participants.
answer

C
question

Today, ECT is MOST likely to be used as a treatment for patients with A. majordepressionwhohavenotrespondedtoantidepressant drugs. B. majordepression. C. schizophrenia. D. schizophreniawhohavenotrespondedtoantipsychoticdrugs
answer

A
question

Compared to traditional antipsychotic drugs, atypical antipsychotics A. havelessriskfortardivedyskinesia. B. havelessriskofcardiovascularproblems. C. arelesseffective. D. havemoreunpleasantsideeffects.
answer

A
question

The most frequently prescribed class of medication in the United states is A. antidepressants. B. painkillers. C. anxiolytics. D. moodstabilizers.
answer

A
question

All of the following are Freudian techniques to bring unconscious material to consciousness EXCEPT A. analysisoftransference. B. dreamanalysis. C. freeassociation. D. directedconfrontation.
answer

D
question

Which of the following statements concerning homeless individuals is true? A. Approximately1/2ofthehomelessareminorities. B. Approximately2/3ofthehomelesshaveaseveredrugor alcohol problem. C. Approximately1/3ofthehomelesshaveaviolentcriminalpast. D. Approximately1/3ofthehomelesssufferfromaseveremental illness.
answer

D
question

Lithium is a chemical used to treat A. majordepression. B. schizophrenia. C. multiplepersonalitydisorders. D. bipolarmooddisorders.
answer

D
question

The idea that you can’t be profoundly relaxed and fearful at the same time is basic to A. successivegoalapproximations. B. behaviormodification. C. psychodynamicactivation. D. systematicdesensitization.
answer

D
question

According to Freud, the events in dreams A. aresymbolicrepresentationsofrecenteventsintheclient’slife. B. havenoconnectiontotheclient’sreallifeandthusareirrelevant in therapy. C. are logical interpretations of random neural activation. D. needtobeanalyzedbythetherapistandinterpretedforthe client.
answer

D
question

Drug therapy is classified as ____ therapy; electroconvulsive shock therapy is classified as ____ therapy. A. abiomedical;abehavior B. abehavior;aninsight C. anaversion;abiomedical D. abiomedical;abiomedical
answer

D
question

Dr. Smith has just been appointed chief of staff at a large hospital located near an area of town where many minorities live. Dr. Smith is very interested in increasing the level of mental health services provided to the minority community. If you could give him one piece of advice, it would be MOST beneficial if you told him he should A. hiretrainedtherapistswhoarefromthesameminoritygroup. B. advertiseinthelocalminority-languagenewspaper. C. haveeveningandweekendhoursformentalhealthservices. D. openseveralcommunitymentalhealthcentersinthe neighborhood.
answer

A
question

Charlie alternates between periods of elation and depression. Which of the following medications is he MOST likely to receive to control his condition? A. Xanax B. Thorazine C. Prozac D. lithium
answer

D
question

Treating the therapist as though he were a very important person from one’s past, such as a parent, defines A. frustration. B. reactionformation. C. resistance. D. transference.
answer

D
question

In comparison to lithium, mood stabilizers such as valproate are A. moreeffectiveintreatingbipolardisorderbuthavemoreadverse effects. B. equallyeffectiveintreatingbipolardisorderandhavefewer adverse effects. C. lesseffectiveintreatingbipolardisorderandhavemoreadverse effects. D. lesseffectiveintreatingbipolardisorderbuthavefeweradverse effects.
answer

B
question

In terms of the relationship between therapists’ professional background and therapeutic efficacy, researchers have found that A. thereisnoreliableconnectionbetweentherapists’professional background and therapeutic efficacy. B. mostindividualsshowthebestprogresswhentheyaretreatedby a therapist trained in multiple approaches. C. mostindividualsshowthebestprogresswhentheyaretreatedby a certified psychiatrist. D. mostindividualsshowthebestprogresswhentheyaretreatedby a clinical psychologist.
answer

A
question

Dr. Guralski believes that most psychological disorders are a result of negative thoughts and maladaptive beliefs. Knowing this, you might expect that Dr. Guralski’s bookshelves contain a large number of books written by A. AaronBeck. B. HansEysenck. C. Carl Rogers. D. SigmundFreud.
answer

A
question

What do psychoanalytic and client-centered therapies have in common? A. Theybothprescribedrugsaspartofthetreatment B. Theybothdealwithpsychoticproblems C. They both stress insight into the self D. TheybothrequireanM.D.degreetopractice
answer

C
question

Bryant loves rich desserts, but he knows that eating high-fat, calorie-laden desserts is bad for his heart. However, he was unable to control his desire for these tasty treats until he read an article in a magazine. The article suggested that every time a person looked at a tempting but forbidden food, he or she should form a mental image of something disgusting. Bryant has been doing this for the past month, and he finds desserts no longer have pleasant associations for him. In this case, Bryant used ____________ to overcome his desire for rich desserts. A. negative reinforcement B. systematic desensitization C. aversion therapy D. observational learning
answer

C
question

In comparison to traditional antipsychotic drugs, atypical antipsychotic drugs are A. less effective in treating schizophrenia and have more unpleasant side effects. B. equally effective in treating schizophrenia and have fewer unpleasant side effects. C. more effective in treating schizophrenia but have more unpleasant side effects. D. less effective in treating schizophrenia but have fewer unpleasant side effects.
answer

B
question

Which of the following is NOT among the advantages of group therapy? A. Participants often come to realize that their misery is not unique B. Certain kinds of problems are especially well suited to group treatment C. It produces a significantly higher recovery rate than individual therapy D. It provides an opportunity for participants to work on social skills in a safe environment
answer

C
question

Dr. Nenning is a psychotherapist who is extremely supportive of all his clients. He encourages his clients to talk about their concerns, and he often acts as a sounding board, restating and clarifying the themes that come to the surface as his clients speak freely about their concerns and problems. Dr. Nenning appears to be A. a therapist who uses existential therapy methods. B. a therapist who uses a modern psychodynamic approach. C. a therapist who uses Beck’s cognitive approach to therapy. D. a client-centered therapist.
answer

D
question

A client in psychoanalysis has been arriving late for sessions, acting hostile toward the analyst, and making up dreams. This is MOST likely A. projection. B. resistance. C. frustration. D. transference.
answer

B
question

In the rich diversity of psychodynamic approaches to therapy available today, recent research reviews suggest that A. interpretation, resistance, and transference still play key roles. B. free association no longer plays a role. C. transference still plays a role, but not interpretation. D. interpretation still plays a role, but not transference.
answer

A
question

Freud considered ____ to be the MOST direct way to access the patient’s unconscious, or the “royal road to the unconscious.” A. truth serum B. hypnosis C. free association D. dreams
answer

D
question

In systematic desensitization, a new ____ response is substituted for the old ____ response. A. relaxation; fear B. unpleasant; pleasant C. undesirable; desirable D. conditioned; unconditioned
answer

A
question

The two MOST common problems among those who seek psychotherapy are A. marital conflicts and a sense of emptiness. B. anxiety and depression. C. low self-esteem and irrational thinking. D. loneliness and boredom.
answer

B
question

The principles of classical and operant conditioning and observational learning are used by A. client-centered therapists. B. psychoanalysts. C. biomedical therapists. D. behavior therapists.
answer

D
question

Modeling, behavioral rehearsal, and shaping are the major tools of A. insight-rehearsal training. B. rational-emotive therapy. C. cognitive restructuring. D. social skills training.
answer

D
question

Michelle has been having a recurring dream for the past four months, and during a session with her psychotherapist, the therapist proposes one possible explanation that might give meaning to the images in Michelle’s dream. In providing an explanation for the meaning of the dream, the therapist is engaged in A. free association. B. interpretation. C. transference. D. clarification.
answer

B
question

Uncovering the patterns of thinking and assumptions behind maladaptive behavior and then assessing their validity is at the core of A. reality therapy. B. client-centered therapy. C. cognitive therapy. D. behavioral therapy.
answer

C
question

According to behavior therapists, pathological behaviors A. are signs of an underlying emotional or cognitive problem. B. should be viewed as the expression of an unconscious sexual or aggressive conflict. C. can be modified directly, through the application of established principles of conditioning. D. are the product of irrational thinking.
answer

C
question

A therapist cures a man of his sexual attraction to children by pairing pictures of children with painful electric shocks. The procedure being used here is A. aversion therapy. B. systematic desensitization. C. social skills training. D. extinction.
answer

A
question

Today, psychoanalysis is MOST likely to be practiced by A. psychiatrists. B. social workers. C. clinical psychologists. D. counseling psychologists.
answer

A
question

Which of the following is NOT a true statement? A. Women seek psychotherapy more than men. B. Many people feel that seeking psychotherapy is an admission of personal weakness. C. The two most common problems that lead to psychotherapy are sexual problems and depression. D. People seeking psychotherapy don’t always have identifiable problems.
answer

C
question

Deinstitutionalization means that A. whenever possible, the mentally ill should be treated at community-based facilities that emphasize outpatient care. B. hospitalization for mental illness has become a thing of the past. C. mental hospitals should take increased responsibility for the treatment of all clients, even those who are not seriously ill. D. the environment inside mental hospitals is designed to be less structured and rigid.
answer

A
question

Advocates of positive psychology maintain the field has focused too heavily on A. conscious thought. B. contentment, human strengths, and well-being. C. pathology, weakness, and suffering. D. unconscious impulses.
answer

C
question

All of the following are Freudian techniques to bring unconscious material to consciousness EXCEPT A. dream analysis. B. analysis of transference. C. free association. D. directed confrontation.
answer

D
question

Gil has a psychological disorder, and his doctor has prescribed an antipsychotic drug to reduce the severity of Gil’s symptoms. In this case, Gil’s therapist is MOST likely treating him for A. generalizedanxietydisorder. B. milddepression. C. panicdisorder. D. schizophrenia
answer

D
question

Common side effects associated with antianxiety drugs include all of the following EXCEPT A. drowsiness. B. muscletremors. C. depression. D. lightheadedness.
answer

B
question

Which of the following is NOT one of the characteristics that Carl Rogers believes is necessary in client-centered therapy to encourage client growth? A. Empathy B. Directedness C. Genuineness D. Unconditionalpositiveregard
answer

B
question

George has been in psychotherapy for several months. When he first started therapy, George had a very positive relationship with his therapist. However, over the past two weeks, he has shown increasing hostility, and he often yells and becomes threatening when his therapist offers her interpretations of the things that George says during therapy. According to Freud, George’s behavior may be A. evidencethathispsychologicalproblemsareworsening. B. asignofrepressedfreeassociation. C. evidenceofdefensiveneurosis. D. asignoftransference.
answer

D
question

Earl is an extremely aggressive child who often hits other children when he can’t get his own way. Earl is now seeing a behavioral therapist who has discussed appropriate ways of interacting with peers and has shown Earl several videotapes of children resolving conflicts in nonaggressive ways. Earl has also engaged in “role play,” during which the therapist has provided corrective feedback and positive reinforcement. In this case, the therapist is using ___________ to develop Earl’s ability to interract with his peers. A. rational-emotivetherapy B. socialskillstraining C. aversion therapy D. systematicdesensitization
answer

B
question

A classical conditioning-based behavior therapy designed to treat an individual suffering from a spider phobia is ____, while a classical conditioning-based behavior therapy designed to treat alcohol abuse is ____. A. systematicdesensitization;aversiontherapy B. aversiontherapy;systematicdesensitization C. extinction;punishment D. punishment;extinction
answer

A
question

With regard to a therapist’s sex, A. bothmenandwomenreportbetteroutcomeswhenseeingfemale therapists. B. youshouldfeelfreetolookforatherapistofonesexortheother if it is personally important to you. C. itisgenerallybettertochooseatherapisttheoppositesexas yourself. D. itisgenerallybettertochooseatherapistthesamesexas yourself.
answer

B
question

According to behavior therapists, pathological behaviors A. canbemodifieddirectly,throughtheapplicationofestablished principles of conditioning. B. aresignsofanunderlyingemotionalorcognitiveproblem. C. should be viewed as the expression of an unconscious sexual or aggressive conflict. D. aretheproductofirrationalthinking.
answer

A
question

Goals of client-centered therapy include helping clients do all of the following EXCEPT A. resolveunconsciousconflicts. B. haveanaccurateself-concept. C. gain self-acceptance. D. realizetheydonothavetoworryaboutwinningacceptance from others.
answer

A
question

A therapist cures a man of his sexual attraction to children by pairing pictures of children with painful electric shocks. The procedure being used here is A. aversiontherapy. B. systematicdesensitization. C. social skills training. D. extinction.
answer

A
question

Lange tells his therapist, “My whole world is a mess, and nobody cares for me or is concerned about what happens to me.” Lange’s therapist knows that he has many friends who are concerned about him, but she tells him, “I understand why you might feel that way right now, and it must be difficult for you to deal with your feelings of abandonment.” In this interaction, Lange’s therapist is displaying the quality that Carl Rogers termed A. unconditionalpositiveregard. B. clarification. C. empathy. D. genuineness.
answer

C
question

Which group of therapeutic drugs used to treat psychological disorders are commonly referred to as tranquilizers? A. Moodstabilizers B. Antidepressantdrugs C. Antianxietydrugs D. Antipsychoticdrugs
answer

C
question

Which of the following is NOT among the advantages of group therapy? A. Certain kinds of problems are especially well suited to group treatment B. It produces a significantly higher recovery rate than individual therapy C. Participants often come to realize that their misery is not unique D. It provides an opportunity for participants to work on social skills in a safe environment
answer

B
question

Joseph Wolpe launched behavior therapy in 1958 with his description of A. thetokeneconomy. B. systematicdesensitization. C. social skills training. D. aversiontherapy.
answer

B
question

Which of the following is NOT a major reason American minority groups tend to underutilize mental health services? A. Lack of therapists who speak their language B. Frustrating interactions with bureaucracies C. Belief that psychological disorders are caused by supernatural forces D. Distrust of large intimidating institutions such as hospitals and community mental health centers
answer

C
question

Dr. Brittain uses a therapeutic technique that focuses on providing a supportive emotional climate for clients, who in turn play a major role in determining the pace and direction of therapy. Dr. Brittain is MOST likely a A. psychoanalytictherapist. B. rational-emotivetherapist. C. client-centeredtherapist. D. Gestalttherapist.
answer

C
question

The two major antianxiety drugs or tranquilizers are A. ElavilandNardil. B. ThorazineandHaldol. C. ProzacandZoloft. D. ValiumandXanax.
answer

D
question

Viewing a phobia for snakes in classical conditioning terms, the snake is ____ and the fear is ____. A. anunconditionedstimulus;aconditionedresponse B. aconditionedstimulus;aconditionedresponse C. anunconditionedstimulus;anunconditionedresponse D. aconditionedstimulus;anunconditionedresponse
answer

B
question

A severe side effect associated with ____ drugs is ____, which is a neurological disorder marked by involuntary writhing and tic-like movements. A. antipsychotic;Parkinson’sdisease B. antidepressant;Parkinson’sdisease C. antidepressant;tardivedyskinesia D. antipsychotic;tardivedyskinesia
answer

D
question

The techniques of modeling and behavioral rehearsal are employed in BOTH A. socialskillstrainingandcognitivetherapy. B. aversiontherapyandcognitivetherapy. C. socialskillstrainingandsystematicdesensitization. D. aversiontherapyandsystematicdesensitization.
answer

A
question

Ethel is 75 years old and has been coping with major depression for the past six months. Based on the results reported in the Featured Study, which investigated the impact of combining insight therapy and medication, you should predict that Ethel will show the BEST response to treatment if her therapist combines A. interpersonalpsychotherapywithelectroconvulsiveshock therapy. B. atricyclicantidepressantwithelectroconvulsiveshocktherapy. C. grouptherapywithantipsychoticmedication. D. interpersonalpsychotherapywithatricyclicantidepressant.
answer

D
question

Dr. Brannigen often treats individuals who have symptoms of major depression. During the initial treatment, Dr. Brannigen often prescribes antidepressants, but during the course of therapy, he also encourages patients to recognize and change negative thoughts and maladaptive beliefs. He believes that drug treatment can be effective in reducing the symptoms of depression, but only by understanding the causes of their depression will individuals be able to prevent relapses. Dr. Brannigen’s approach to therapy could BEST be described as A. aneclecticapproach. B. adeinstitutionalapproach. C. abehavioralapproach. D. ahumanisticapproach.
answer

A
question

Which group of therapeutic drugs tend to exert their effect almost immediately, but also tend to have an effect that lasts a short length of time? A. Antianxietydrugs B. Antidepressantdrugs C. Antipsychoticdrugs D. Moodstabilizers
answer

A
question

No matter what Sam tells his therapist concerning his failures or successes, weaknesses or strengths, spiteful behaviors or good deeds, or vengeful feelings or positive emotions, his therapist is very accepting of him as a person. Sam’s therapist is showing him A. genuineness. B. unconditionalpositiveregard. C. empathy. D. transference.
answer

B
question

John suffers from chronic anxiety. He tends to worry constantly and is uncomfortable in a wide variety of situations. He decides to seek therapy. John put considerable thought into what he wants to gain from therapy, believing that if he learns why he is so anxious, he will be better able to cope. Based on John’s beliefs, he is MOST likely to seek a therapist who emphasizes the ____ approach. A. behaviortherapy B. biomedicaltherapy C. insight therapy D. emotiontherapy
answer

C
question

Client: “I’ve had a bad week. I’m really down.” Therapist: “You’ve had some unpleasant experiences lately and are feeling quite depressed as a result.” The therapist’s statement in this interaction is intended to communicate A. disapprovaltotheclient. B. unconditionalpositiveregardtotheclient. C. empathytotheclient. D. genuinenesstotheclient.
answer

C
question

Which of the following statements concerning the sex of a therapist is MOST accurate? A. Thesexofthetherapistisimportantforfemaleclients,butnot for male clients. B. Havingatherapistofthesamesexisimportantforbothmale and female clients. C. Ifaclientbelievesthesexofthetherapistisimportant,itis important. D. Thesexofthetherapistisnotanimportantfactorin psychotherapy.
answer

C
question

An important goal of client-centered therapy is to A. changethewaysclientsthink. B. modifyclients’maladaptivebehaviorpatterns. C. helpclientsachieveagreaterunderstandingofhowlong- repressed childhood conflicts can affect their adult behavior. D. helpclientsrealizetheydon’thavetoworryconstantlyabout approval from others.
answer

D
question

Which of the following is NOT a true statement? A. Manypeoplefeelthatseekingpsychotherapyisanadmissionof personal weakness. B. Thetwomostcommonproblemsthatleadtopsychotherapyare sexual problems and depression. C. Womenseekpsychotherapymorethanmen. D. Peopleseekingpsychotherapydon’talwayshaveidentifiable problems.
answer

B
question

Today, there are many alternative approaches to treatment, including client- centered therapy, cognitive therapy, behavior therapy, and biomedical therapies. This wide range of alternatives illustrates that A. behaviorisdeterminedbymultiplecauses. B. psychologyistheoreticallydiverse. C. psychology evolves in a sociohistorical context. D. heredityandenvironmentjointlyinfluencebehavior.
answer

B
question

Which group of therapeutic drugs used to treat psychological disorders are commonly referred to as tranquilizers? A. Antianxietydrugs B. Moodstabilizers C. Antidepressant drugs D. Antipsychoticdrugs
answer

A
question

The goal of cognitive therapy is to A. useverbalinteractionstoexpandtheclient’sself-knowledge. B. useobservationallearningtoovercomemaladaptivebehavior. C. changetheclientsnegativethoughtandmaladaptivebeliefs. D. usepositivereinforcementtochangemaladaptivebehaviors.
answer

C
question

The trend toward deinstitutionalization mainly came about because large mental institutions A. wereoverstaffed. B. werebecomingtoopolitical. C. werebecomingtooexpensive. D. wereactuallyworseningtheconditionofmanypatients.
answer

D
question

Tricyclics, MAO inhibitors, and selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs) are all A. antianxietydrugs. B. moodstabilizers. C. antidepressant drugs. D. antipsychoticdrugs.
answer

C
question

Behavior therapies appear to be particularly effective in the treatment of A. majordepression. B. antisocialpersonalitydisorder. C. multiplepersonalitydisorders. D. phobias.
answer

D
question

In the Featured Study “Combining Insight Therapy and Medication,” the relapse rate was LOWEST for the treatment condition that received A. placebomedication. B. interpersonaltherapyandplacebomedication. C. medication only. D. interpersonaltherapyandmedication.
answer

D
question

Ana has been in psychotherapy for five years. At the start of each session, she describes any dreams that she has had since her last session. Her therapist analyzes the symbolism in these dreams and helps Ana understand the unconscious conflicts that underlie the dreams. In this case, Ana is MOST likely seeing a therapist who is trained in A. rational-emotivetherapy. B. biofeedbacktherapy. C. theclient-centeredapproach. D. psychoanalysis.
answer

D
question

Valium is A. anantianxietydrug. B. anantidepressantdrug. C. an MAO inhibitor. D. anantipsychoticdrug.
answer

A
question

What percentage of psychiatric inpatient admissions are readmission of former patients? A. Approximately95% B. Lessthan15% C. Approximately1% D. Over66%
answer

D
question

A therapist cures a man of his sexual attraction to children by pairing pictures of children with painful electric shocks. The procedure being used here is A. socialskillstraining. B. aversiontherapy. C. systematicdesensitization. D. extinction.
answer

B
question

Carl Rogers believed that psychological disorders are caused by A. maladaptivepatternsofthinkingestablishedinchildhood. B. inconsistencybetweenone’sself-conceptandreality. C. unconsciousconflictsleftoverfromearlychildhood. D. currentstressfulsituationsinone’slife.
answer

B
question

Michelle has been having a recurring dream for the past four months, and during a session with her psychotherapist, the therapist proposes one possible explanation that might give meaning to the images in Michelle’s dream. In providing an explanation for the meaning of the dream, the therapist is engaged in A. interpretation. B. transference. C. freeassociation. D. clarification.
answer

A
question

According to Freud, neurosis usually results from unconscious conflicts over A. sexandaggression. B. sexandachievement. C. powerandachievement. D. powerandaggression.
answer

A
question

When Cary was eight years old, she was startled and began to cry when a car backfired just as she was walking under a ladder. As an adult, Cary is still terrified of ladders. Based on principles of classical conditioning, the sound of the car backfiring A. resulted in counterconditioning. B. produced transference. C. acted as a conditioned stimulus. D. acted as an unconditioned stimulus.
answer

D
question

The two MOST common problems among those who seek psychotherapy are A. maritalconflictsandasenseofemptiness. B. lowself-esteemandirrationalthinking. C. anxietyanddepression. D. lonelinessandboredom.
answer

C
question

Approximately ______ of patients’ improvement from antidepressant medications occurs in the first two weeks after treatment begins. A. 80% B. 30% C. 60% D. 90%
answer

C
question

ransference in psychoanalytic therapy may reveal itself when the patient A. changesthewaythepatientfeelsaboutpeopleclosetothe patient. B. respondstothetherapistasthoughheorshewerethepatient’s parent. C. transfersfromonestageofanalysistoanother. D. shiftssocialrolesduringthecourseoftherapy.
answer

B
question

Today, psychoanalysis is MOST likely to be practiced by A. clinicalpsychologists. B. psychiatrists. C. social workers. D. counselingpsychologists.
answer

B
question

Lange tells his therapist, “My whole world is a mess, and nobody cares for me or is concerned about what happens to me.” Lange’s therapist knows that he has many friends who are concerned about him, but she tells him, “I understand why you might feel that way right now, and it must be difficult for you to deal with your feelings of abandonment.” In this interaction, Lange’s therapist is displaying the quality that Carl Rogers termed A. unconditionalpositiveregard. B. clarification. C. empathy. D. genuineness.
answer

C
question

The first step in the process of systematic desensitization is to A. relaxwhilevisualizingafearfulstimulus. B. trainindeepmusclerelaxation. C. build an anxiety hierarchy. D. achievesuccessivegoalsapproximations.
answer

C
question

Which of the following is NOT a major reason American minority groups tend to underutilize mental health services? A. Lackoftherapistswhospeaktheirlanguage B. Frustratinginteractionswithbureaucracies C. Belief that psychological disorders are caused by supernatural forces D. Distrustoflargeintimidatinginstitutionssuchashospitalsand community mental health centers
answer

C
question

Today, ECT is MOST likely to be used as a treatment for patients with A. majordepressionwhohavenotrespondedtoantidepressant drugs. B. schizophrenia. C. major depression. D. schizophreniawhohavenotrespondedtoantipsychoticdrugs.
answer

A
question

Claude has been seeing a therapist in an attempt to finally stop smoking. The therapist has described a number of specific techniques that they might try to eliminate Claude’s behavior of smoking. In this case, his therapist’s approach to treatment would MOST likely be classified as A. insighttherapy. B. behaviortherapy. C. homeopathictherapy. D. biomedicaltherapy.
answer

B
question

What percentage of psychiatric inpatient admissions are readmission of former patients? A. Lessthan15% B. Approximately95% C. Approximately1% D. Over66%
answer

D
question

Which of the following shows the MOST appropriate matching of therapy to psychological problem? A. Systematicdesensitizationforbipolarmooddisorder B. Cognitivetherapyforpanicdisorder C. Lithiumtreatmentforphobicdisorder D. Xanaxfordepression
answer

B
question

herapeutic drugs that reduce tension, apprehension, and nervousness are A. moodstabilizes. B. antidepressantdrugs. C. antianxietydrugs. D. antipsychoticdrugs.
answer

C
question

Charlene is talking with her father and confesses that she lied about where she had been on the weekend. Her father tells Charlene that he loves her, but that he doesn’t approve of her lying. According to Carl Rogers, Charlene’s father is displaying the quality of A. empathy. B. validity. C. selectiveabstraction. D. unconditionalpositiveregard.
answer

D
question

Electroconvulsive shock therapy (ECT) A. involvestheuseofelectricshocktoproduceacorticalseizure and convulsions. B. hasbeenusedincreasinglyoftensincethe1940s. C. isoneofthekeycomponentsinaversiontherapy. D. isusedprimarilyforthetreatmentofschizophrenia.
answer

A
question

Critics suggest that the negative effects of psychiatric drugs are not fully appreciated because the pharmaceutical industry has gained undue influence over A. publicityconcerningpsychiatricdrugs. B. physicianswhoprescribepsychiatricdrugs. C. marketing of psychiatric drugs. D. researchconcerningpsychiatricdrugs.
answer

D
question

Your friend is interested in becoming a psychologist and wants to specialize in working with the most severe mental health problems. What specialty is she MOST likely to choose? A. Researchpsychologist B. Clinicalpsychologist C. Counseling psychologist D. Schoolpsychologist
answer

B
question

The two major antianxiety drugs or tranquilizers are A. ThorazineandHaldol. B. ProzacandZoloft. C. Elavil and Nardil. D. ValiumandXanax.
answer

D
question

Freud considered ____ to be the MOST direct way to access the patient’s unconscious, or the “royal road to the unconscious.” A. freeassociation B. truthserum C. hypnosis D. dreams
answer

D
question

Which group of therapeutic drugs used to treat psychological disorders are commonly referred to as tranquilizers? A. Moodstabilizers B. Antidepressantdrugs C. Antianxietydrugs D. Antipsychoticdrugs
answer

C
question

At times, individuals decide to terminate therapy at a time the therapist feels is premature and at a point when therapy is about to make significant progress. This is an example of A. interpretation. B. transference. C. repression. D. resistance.
answer

D

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member