Chapter 12 Practice Quiz [EXTRA]

question

In Asch’s study, conformity decreased when a. at least four confederates were present. b. at least one confederate agreed with the participant. c. the participant was a male. d. the participant had high self-esteem.
answer

b. at least one confederate agreed with the participant.
question

Which of the following would not be effective in minimizing groupthink? a. Caroline wants her team to openly vote by a show of hands either for or against her business plan. b. Karen openly invites input from all team members and even those outside her team. c. Annina reminds her team that everyone will be held responsible for the ultimate decision of her group. d. Juanita works hard to remain impartial to all ideas no matter what they are.
answer

a. Caroline wants her team to openly vote by a show of hands either for or against her business plan.
question

One of the keys to deindividuation is a. group polarization. b. group protection. c. conformity d. anonymity
answer

d. anonymity
question

Conner needs just $20 more to go out with his friends. He asks his mother for $50 but she tells him he can have $30 instead. In the end, Conner ended with $10 more that he originally planned. What technique did Conner use? a. foot-in-the-door technique b. door-in-the-face technique c. lowball technique d. planned obedience
answer

b. door-in-the-face technique
question

Follow-up research to Stanley Milgram’s original study has found that ______ of “teachers” will deliver shocks up to the point of being lethal. a. less than 30 percent b. 40 percent c. over 60 percent d. over 80 percent
answer

c. over 60 percent
question

Studies have found that attitudes are primarily the result of a. heredity b. hormonal chemistry. c. traumatic incidents. d. learned behavior.
answer

d. learned behavior.
question

Which of the following represents the affective component of an attitude? a. “I love to go to the clubs – it makes me so happy!” b. “Tonight, we’re going to that new club downtown.” c. “It is interesting to watch people when I’m out at a club.” d. “I’m going to wear a new outfit to the club tonight.”
answer

a. “I love to go to clubs – it makes me so happy!”
question

Erin hates snakes, even though she has never been bitten or been close to one. She developed her feelings by seeing how scared her mother was when she came across them in the garden, or even when watching a movie or television show were there was a snake. Erin’s attitude toward snakes was most likely acquired through a. direct contact. b. direct instruction. c. interaction with others. d. vicarious conditioning.
answer

d. vicarious conditioning.
question

As an attorney, you always recommend to your clients that they dress up in professional clothes for their day in court. What aspect of persuasion are you focusing upon? a. the source b. the message c. the audience d. the media
answer

a. the source
question

One of your friends tells you, “I didn’t like the environmental-awareness presentation today. First of all it was too long not to mention the person that gave it was drinking out of a polystyrene cup and drove away in a huge SUV.” What kind of processing might your friend be using? a. central-route processing b. peripheral-route processing c. cognitive-route processing d. visual-route processing
answer

b. peripheral-route processing
question

In the famous Festinger experiment, participants were paid either $1 or $20 to lie to a woman in the waiting room about how interesting a task really was. The participants who convinced themselves that the task was really fun were the ones who were a. paid immediately. b. paid after one day. c. paid only $1. d. paid $20.
answer

c. paid only $1.
question

If you were to describe impression formation in just one word, what word would that be? a. control b. prediction c. feelings d. communication
answer

b. prediction
question

According to the phenomenon known as social categorization, what is the most influential in helping us form an attitude about someone or something? a. Those things that happen first, also known as the primacy effect. b. Those things that happen last, also known as the recency effect. c. Those things that happen in the middle. d. That which is repeated several times.
answer

a. Those things that happen first, also known as the primacy effect.
question

Kohanna thinks that everyone who smiles must always be happy and those people who are quiet must be naturally shy. Such assumptions are the bases for a. stereotypes. b. implicit personality theory. c. attribution theory. d. attitudes.
answer

b. implicit personally theory.
question

Caleb almost always shows up late for work. His friends attribute to Caleb’s laziness. This is an example of a ______ cause. a. situational b. dispositional c. dispensational d. superficial
answer

b. dispositional
question

How might someone who unknowingly is committing the fundamental attribution error explain Stanley Milgram’s obedience study? a. Subjects in that study were highly influenced by the power of Milgram and his team. b. Subjects in that study desired a high degree of positive reinforcement. c. Subjects in that study wanted to be part of Milgram’s group. d. Subjects in that study must have been the kind of people that like to hurt others.
answer

d. Subjects in that study must have been the kind of people that like to hurt others.
question

Prejudice is about ______ while discrimination is about ______. a. beliefs; perceptions b. perceptions; beliefs c. behavior; attitudes d. attitudes; behavior
answer

d. attitudes; behavior
question

Jewell and Amie became friends while taking an evening class at the local community college. Jewell was later horrified to find out that Amie was actually a teacher at the college. Subsequently, Jewell stopped talking with Amie, thus ending their friendship. What theory of prejudice and discrimination might this be an example of? a. stereotype vulnerability theory b. in-group/out-group theory c. realistic conflict theory d. social cognitive theory
answer

b. in-group/out-group theory
question

In teacher Jane Elliot’s classic study, the most startling finding was the a. the in-group was kinder to the out-group. b. the out-group was less prejudiced. c. test scores dropped for each group during their respective turn as the out-group. d. children were unwilling to discriminate with respect to the others.
answer

c. test scores dropped for each group during their respective turn as the out-group.
question

Which of the following would be the most effective way to decrease prejudice? a. Creative an environment of equal status, where groups must rely upon each other to solve a common problem. b. Bring groups together to talk about their feelings. c. Bring groups together and allow them to work next to each other. d. Bring groups together for a friendly competition.
answer

a. Creative an environment of equal status, where groups must rely upon each other to solve a common problem.
question

The more you see someone, the more likely you are to like that person. Such a phenomenon is often due to a. reciprocity of liking. b. similarity. c. mere exposure. d. proximity.
answer

c. mere exposure.
question

What does the research say about the concept of opposites attract? a. While it goes against the concept of similarity, it is real and research can prove it. b. Opposites attract is really more an example of proximity although studies show that opposites can and often are attracted to one another. c. Research notes that opposites attract but is unable to explain why this happens. d. Studies do not support this idea but instead offer the explanation of complementary qualities.
answer

d. Studies do not support this idea but instead offer the explanation of complementary qualities.
question

In grade school, 12-year-old Chase does not know 12-year-old Corrine well, but starts to like her when he hears from her friends that she has a crush on him. This is an example of a. reciprocity of liking. b. similarity. c. mere exposure. d. proximity.
answer

a. reciprocity of liking.
question

According to Robert Sternberg’s three components of love, which component addresses the physical aspects? a. intimacy b. passion c. commitment d. concern
answer

b. passion
question

According to Sternberg, when all three components of love are present, a couple possesses _________ love. a. romantic b. passionate c. companionate d. consummate
answer

d. cosummate
question

When people are unable to reach a goal, frustration may result, which can ultimately turn into a. aggression. b. pain. c. confusion. d. depression.
answer

a. aggression.
question

Increased levels of aggression in those who drink alcohol may be due to a decrease in what neurotransmitter? a. dopamine b. GABA c. endorphins d. serotonin
answer

d. serotonin
question

Studies of the brain have found that the ______ is influential in the presence of ______ behavior. a. occipital lobe; aggressive b. medulla; shy c. suprachiasmatic nucleus; passive d. temporoparietal junction; altruistic
answer

d. temporoparietal junction; altruistic
question

Which of the following scenarios probably will not result in the bystander effect? a. You come across someone lying on a busy sidewalk in a large city. b. You see someone pass out at a concert. c. You drive past an automobile accident where a crowd has gathered. d. You come across someone lying on a walking path while you are walking alone at your local nature center.
answer

d. You come across someone lying on a walking path while you are walking alone at your local nature center.
question

Once a situation has been defined as an emergency, the next step in the decision-making process is a. noticing. b. taking action. c. taking responsibility. d. planning a course of action.
answer

c. taking responsibility

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member