chapter 11 business questions

question

One of the key functions of human resource management is: a. departmentalizing. B. recruiting. c. budgeting. d. auditing.
answer

B. Recruiting
question

Which of the following statements best describes the current view of the role of human resource management within a firm? a. Human resource management is largely a clerical function that involves keeping records, processing payroll, and making sure that federal regulations are met. b. Human resource management has become so complex that only highly trained human resource specialists should make human resource decisions. C. Human resource management functions have become so important that in many firms all managers now perform them. d. Changes in technology have largely done away with the need for a separate human resource department.
answer

C. Human resource management functions have become so important that in many firms all managers now perform them
question

Which of the following is a challenge that is facing the human resources managers of today? a. too many unemployed scientists and computer engineers b. an increasing number of Gen Yers in the workforce C. a shift in employee attitudes toward work d. an increased demand for uniformity in benefits offered to employees
answer

C. Shift in employee attitudes toward work
question

_______ is the process of evaluating human resource needs and then recruiting, selecting, developing, motivating, evaluating, compensating, and scheduling employees to achieve organizational goals. A. Staffing B. Performance evaluation and response C. Human resource management D. Job analysis
answer

C. Human resource management
question

Today, human resource management has become so important that in many firms it has become: A. a function performed by managers in all areas of the organization. B. the sole responsibility of the firm’s legal staff. C. a function handled only by specialists in the human resource department. D. a function handled only by the firm’s top management.
answer

A. function performed by managers in all areas of the organization
question

The development and application of employees’ skills and energies to accomplish the goals and objectives of the organization is called: a. human resource management. b. human resource planning. c. selection. d. recruiting.
answer

A. human resource management
question

The first step in the human resource planning process is: a. preparing a job analysis. b. forecasting future human resource needs. c. assessing future demand. d. assessing future supply.
answer

B. forecasting future human resource needs
question

Human resource planning techniques include the use of some or all of the following: a. human resource inventories. b. action plans. c. control and evaluation. d. all of the above.
answer

D. all the above
question

Which term describes the process of gathering, analyzing and synthesizing information about the jobs that are being done and any new jobs that are envisaged? a. job description. b. job analysis. c. job specification. d. human resource inventory.
answer

B. job analysis
question

the first step in a typical job analysis is to examine the overall organization. The next step is: a. collect data on jobs. b. prepare job description. c. prepare job specification. d. select jobs to be analyzed.
answer

D. select jobs to be analyzed
question

A job _________ is a written statement of the job’s activities, the equipment required for it, and the working conditions in which it exists. a. analysis. b. specification. c. design. d. description.
answer

D. Description
question

Which of the following is a written statement of the skills, knowledge, abilities, and other characteristics needed to perform a job effectively? a. job design. b. job specification. c. job analysis. d. job description.
answer

B. job specification
question

job ___________ is the process of describing jobs and arranging their interrelationships. a. design. b. specification. c. analysis. d. description.
answer

A. design
question

All of the following are sources of internal recruiting except: a. job posting. b. employee recommendations. c. advertisements. d. transfers.
answer

C. advertisements
question

A formal, systematic appraisal of the qualitative and quantitative aspects of an employee’s performance is called: a. performance evaluation. b. performance appraisal. c. performance analysis. d. orientation.
answer

A. performance evaluation

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member