Chapter 10 Practice Questions Essay

question

1) The new black immigrants come from areas where __________. A) their race is the majority B) a bipartite color system prevails C) color is a primary factor in group life D) Africans are partially assimilated and socially restricted
answer

A
question

3) Racism emerged as an ideology __________. A) after slavery began in the United States B) sometime in the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries C) during the sectional rivalry in the early nineteenth century D) only in the twentieth century
answer

B
question

5) Looking at the TV news about inner-city black adolescents’ delinquency problems, John thinks that blacks are the cause of social problems in the US. This is an example of __________. A) overt racism B) the subtlety of racism C) institutional racism D) external prejudice
answer

B
question

7) The __________ had implications far beyond slavery as it produced a system which replicated social inferiority throughout generations. A) master-slave social system B) racial reparations C) creation of African American ethnic enclaves D) Jim Crow laws
answer

A
question

9) The gradual and pervasive change in the values of a people is known as __________. A) value shift B) cultural drift C) cultural differentiation D) value evolution
answer

B
question

11) Jim Crow Laws __________. A) caused a massive migration of blacks to the southern states B) reflected southern states’ embracing the notion of separate but equal upheld in Plessy v. Ferguson C) meant that segregation became the norm only in limited areas in the South D) were common in northern states in the form of poll tax laws
answer

B
question

13) In the 1920s, the Ku Klux Klan spread northward and __________. A) added Jews, Catholics, and foreigners to its list of targets B) focused on the urban blacks who had migrated from the South C) were ignored by almost everyone D) seized control of several state legislatures
answer

A
question

15) Since the mid-1960s, the number of elected black officials has __________. A) increased slightly B) increased dramatically C) decreased slightly D) decreased dramatically
answer

B
question

17) The 1960s sit-ins and freedom rides are examples of which minority response pattern? A) Avoidance B) Defiance C) Deviance D) Self-justification
answer

B
question

19) The 1992 Los Angeles riot __________. A) was a black versus white riot like the 1965 Watts riot B) did not involve Latinos C) was a black versus white and Korean riot D) was a multiracial riot with various conflict combinations
answer

D
question

21) The Bell Curve says the best explanation of wealth, status, poverty, and social pathologies is __________. A) education B) intelligence C) occupation D) work ethic
answer

B
question

23) The major criticism against using intelligence testing to compare the capabilities of races is __________. A) the presumption that genetic factors explain differences in scores B) the presumption that cultural factors explain differences in scores C) no significant or consistent differences in scores occur D) whites outnumber blacks, giving them an unfair advantage
answer

A
question

25) What percentage of Latino voters did Obama receive in 2012? A) 7% B) 20% C) 52% D) 71%
answer

D
question

27) Blauner’s “internal-colonialism” refers to __________. A) the rise in tenement housing B) the large number of African Americans trapped in ghettos C) racial pride D) a negative mindset found in Blacks
answer

B
question

29) Segregation for Blacks has __________ over the last 20 years. A) increased B) decreased C) remained the same D) been impossible to measure
answer

B
question

31) Black men are more likely than white men to be employed as __________. A) high school principals B) university professors C) food-service workers D) sanitation workers
answer

C
question

33) The black middle class __________. A) has earnings that are comparable to the white middle class B) has businesses that are more susceptible to failure because of government intervention C) still endures various forms of racism D) is increasingly returning to Africa
answer

C
question

35) What percentage of blacks believe that major conflicts still exist between the races? A) 47% B) 35% C) 75% D) 53%
answer

D
question

37) African-born Americans tend to __________ than American-born African Americans. A) be better educated B) have lower income levels C) own their homes in lower numbers D) be more represented in popular media
answer

A
question

39) __________ are routinely denied refugee status in the United States. A) Haitians B) Jamaicans C) Cubans D) Kenyans
answer

A
question

41) African immigrants and black Americans __________. A) identify with each other because of the racial bond B) seldom interact because of the cultural differences C) are alike, since both are African Americans D) come into frequent conflict with one another
answer

B
question

43) According to the interactionist view, __________. A) skin color often triggers negative responses about busing, crime, housing, jobs, and poverty B) oppression of blacks is the result of American capitalists’ exploitation C) the question of who benefits is the most significant issue in black-white relationships D) slavery provided cheap labor in the South as a social function
answer

A
question

45) With regard to ethnic inequality, the functionalist view suggests that __________. A) inequality exists in all societies because of distinct ethnic mentalities B) in a society, a value consensus develops about the functional importance in meeting the needs and priorities of society C) slavery offered the south an effective means of finding a consensus between whites and blacks D) ethnic differences are really just a struggle for class status and social position
answer

B
question

47) Although she recognizes that slavery happened generations ago, Shilene cannot help but see the connection between the long term economic exploitation of labor and current inequalities. She is a(n) __________ theorist. A) functionalist B) conflict C) interactionist D) critical race
answer

B
question

49) The conflict view on the experiences of African Americans stresses that __________. A) compared to the era of slavery, more recent economic exploitation of blacks may be even more obvious B) confining blacks to marginal positions preserved better-paying job opportunities for Hispanics C) Blauner’s internal-colonialism theory is appropriate for understanding the racial oppression of blacks D) slavery creates a meaning system that develops among slaves to communicate with one another in the presence of the dominant group
answer

C
question

51) Most Africans who arrived in America from 1619 until 1808 immigrated unwillingly.
answer

True
question

53) Some ancient civilizations considered themselves superior to others, and they typically based their beliefs on race.
answer

False
question

55) Although African Americans found greater freedom in the North, the dominant group’s animosity toward them led to majority patterns of avoidance and discrimination.
answer

True
question

57) The 1992 Los Angeles riot was between blacks and whites.
answer

False
question

59) The widest gaps in education for blacks occur in the Southern states that were the strongholds of slavery.
answer

False
question

61) Some black leaders have lobbied for slavery reparations, arguing that if President __________ had not stripped the freed slaves of the land given them by General William Tecumseh Sherman under Special Field Orders No. 15, their descendants might now control a much larger share of U.S. wealth. Proponents seek cash payments now to right an old wrong.
answer

Andrew Johnson
question

63) The 16th and 17th centuries were the period of European exploration and __________, during which Europeans came into contact with many physically different, less technologically advanced peoples.
answer

imperialism
question

65) When Reconstruction ended in 1876, blacks once again found themselves in a formalized inferior status through segregation laws, voting disfranchisement, __________ (state laws designed to keep blacks in subservient positions), job discrimination, and occupational eviction.
answer

black codes
question

67) __________ of 1964 was the most far-reaching legislation against racial discrimination ever passed.
answer

The Civil Rights Act
question

69) Blauner’s __________ certainly applies to the segment of the black population that is trapped in a culture of poverty.
answer

internal-colonialism theory
question

4) Myths about Black racial inferiority __________. A) began with the ancient Egyptians B) originated in Africa to discourage the slave trade C) emerged as a rationalization for U.S. slavery D) were rejected by slave owners who knew Blacks worked hard
answer

C
question

40) Immigration from Africa __________. A) is virtually nonexistent B) is down to a small trickle C) has been steadily declining since European colonial rule ended D) has been significantly increasing in recent years
answer

D

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member