Chapter 1 Finance

question

Not all cash a company generates will be returned to the investors. Which of the following will not reduce the amount of capital returned to the investors? A. retained earnings B. taxes C. dividends D. none of these will reduce the amount of capital returned to the investors.
answer

C. dividends
question

the sub area of finance involves methods and techniques to make appropriate decisions about what kinds of securities to own, which firms securities to buy, and how to be paid back in the form that the investor wishes. A. real markets B. investments C. financial management D. non of these
answer

B. investments
question

This sub-area of finance looks at firm decisions in acquiring and utilizing cash received from investors or from retained earnings. A. investments B. financial management C. treasury management D. none of these
answer

B. financial management
question

financial management involves decisions about which of the following: A. which projects to fund B. how to minimize taxation C. what type of capital should be raised D. all of these E. only A and C above
answer

D. all of these
question

This sub-area of finance helps facilitate the capital flows between investors and companies. A. investments B. financial management C. treasury management D. financial instituations and markets
answer

D. financial institutions and markets
question

this sub-area of finance is important for adapting the global economy. A. investments B. financial management C. international finance D. financial institutions and markets
answer

c. international finance
question

A potential future negative impact to value and/or cash flows. This is often discussed in terms of probability of loss and the expected magnitude of the loss. A. options B. standard diviation C. coefficient of variation D. risk
answer

D. risk
question

this is a general term for securities like stock, bonds, and other assets that represent ownership in a cash flow A. investment B. financial asset C. real asset D. financial market
answer

B. financial asset
question

Which of the following is the firm’s highest-level financial manager? A. Chief Executive Officer B. Chief Financial Officer C. Board of Directors D. Corporate Governance
answer

b
question

Which of the following managers would NOT use finance? A. Operational managers B. Marketing managers C. Human resource managers D. All of these would use finance.
answer

D
question

Which of the following personal decisions is NOT impacted by finance? A. Borrowing money to purchase cars or homes B. Making credit card payments C. Making retirement decisions D. All of these are impacted by finance.
answer

D
question

When determining a form of business organization, all of the following are considered EXCEPT: A. Who owns the firm. B. What are the owners’ risks. C. What are the tax ramifications. D. The physical location of the business
answer

D
question

This is by far the most common type of business in the United States. A. Sole proprietorship B. Partnership C. Corporation D. Hybrid organizations
answer

A
question

This type of business organization is relatively easy to start, and they’re subject to much lighter regulatory and paperwork burden than other business forms. A. Sole proprietorship B. Partnership C. Corporation D. Hybrid organizations
answer

A
question

This type of business organization features multiple individual owners who must report recent profits of the business on their personal income tax returns. A. Sole proprietorship B. Partnership C. Corporation D. Hybrid organizations
answer

B
question

This type of business organization is legally independent entirely from its owners. A. Sole proprietorship B. Partnership C. Public Corporations D. Hybrid organizations
answer

C
question

Which of the following is NOT considered a hybrid organization? A. S Corporation B. Limited Liability Partnership C. Limited Liability Company D. Limited Partnership E. All of these are considered hybrid organizations.
answer

E
question

Which of the following exchange capital for ownership in a business? A. Auditors B. Agency investors C. Angel investors D. None of these exchange capital for ownership in a business.
answer

c
question

The practice generally known as double taxation is due to A. shareholders’ dividends being taxed at both the federal and state levels. B. corporate income being taxed at both the federal and state levels. C. both A and B above. D. corporate incomes being taxed at the corporate level, then again at the shareholder level when corporate profits are paid out as dividends.
answer

D
question

As individual legal entities, corporations assume liability for their own debts, so the shareholders hold A. only limited liability. B. unlimited liability. C. shared liability. D. joint liability.
answer

a
question

For corporations, maximizing the value of owner’s equity can also be stated as A. maximizing retained earnings. B. maximizing earnings per share. C. maximizing net income. D. maximizing the stock price.
answer

d
question

A metaphor used to illustrate how an individual pursuing his own interests also tends to promote the good of the community. A. agency theory B. angel investor C. invisible hand D. perks/prequisites
answer

c
question

This should be the primary objective of a firm as it may actually be the most beneficial for society in the long run. A. Minimizing lay offs B. Maximizing market share C. Minimizing costs D. Maximizing shareholder value
answer

d
question

The definition of agency problem is A. the difficulties that arise in professional baseball when players become free agents. B. the difficulties that arise when a principle hires an agency to represent their company. C. the difficulties that arise when a principle hires an agent and cannot fully monitor the agent’s actions. D. when a principle hires an agent and must monitor every move they make because they have found the agent to be unethical.
answer

c
question

Non-wage compensation which might actually enhance owner value, in that such items may boost managers’ productivity. A. agency theory B. angel investor C. invisible hand D. perks/prequisites
answer

d
question

Which of these are NOT basic approaches to minimizing the agency problem? A. Just ignore the conflict of interest. B. Monitor managers’ actions. C. Align managers’ personal interest with those of the owners by making the managers owners. D. All of these are basic approaches to minimizing the agency problem.
answer

d
question

Which of the following is an example of aligning managers’ personal interests with those of the owners? A. Allow the managers to have as many perks as they request. B. Pay the managers high salaries. C. Offer the managers an equity stake in the firm. D. Trust the managers’ actions as they will always act in the owners’ best interest.
answer

c
question

This is the set of laws, policies, incentives, and monitors designed to handle the issues arising from the separation of ownership and control. A. agency theory B. corporate governance C. defined benefit plan D. invisible hand
answer

b
question

This is the group who elected by stockholders to oversee management in a corporation. A. Chief Counselors B. Chief Executives C. Board of Directors D. Auditors
answer

c
question

These individuals examine the firm’s accounting systems and comment on whether financial statements fairly represent the firm’s financial position. A. accounting departments B. Chief Financial Officers C. Board of Directors D. Auditors
answer

d
question

These individuals follow a firm, conduct their own evaluations of the company’s business activities, and report to the investment community. A. Auditors B. Investment analysts C. Investment bankers D. Credit analysts
answer

b
question

These individuals help firms access capital markets and advise managers about how to interact with those capital markets. A. Auditors B. Investment analysts C. Investment bankers D. Credit analysts
answer

c
question

These individuals examine a firm’s financial strength for its debt holders. A. Auditors B. Investment analysts C. Investment bankers D. Credit analysts
answer

d
question

A legal duty between two parties where one party must act in the interest of the other party. A. Agency theory B. Angel Investor C. Fiduciary D. Investment banker
answer

c
question

Between corporate managers and stockholders, this can create ethical dilemmas. A. Agency relationship B. Auditors C. Boards of Directors D. Venture capitalist
answer

a

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member