Ch. 10 Biology of Cancer

question

A patient has a tissue growth that was diagnosed as cancer. Which of the following terms best describes this growth? a. Neoplasm b. Lipoma c. Meningioma d. Hypertrophy
answer

a
question

Which information indicates a nurse understands characteristics of malignant tumors? a. Grows slowly b. Has a well-defined capsule c. Has a high mitotic index d. Is well-differentiated
answer

c
question

A nurse is discussing preinvasive epithelial tumors of glandular or squamous cell origin. What is the nurse describing? a. Tumor in differentiation b. Dysplastic c. Cancer in situ d. Cancer beyond (meta) situ
answer

c
question

A 25-year-old male develops a tumor of the breast glandular tissue. What type of tumor will be documented on the chart? a. Carcinoma b. Adenocarcinoma c. Sarcoma d. Lymphoma
answer

b
question

A 30-year-old female is diagnosed with cancer. Testing reveals that the cancer cells have spread to local lymph nodes. A nurse realizes this cancer would be documented as stage: a. 1 b. 2 c. 3 d. 4
answer

c
question

An oncologist is discussing when a cancer cell loses differentiation. Which of the following is the oncologist describing? a. Autonomy b. Anaplasia c. Pleomorphic d. Metastasis
answer

b
question

A primary care provider is attempting to diagnose cancer and is looking for a tumor marker. Which of the following could be a possible marker? a. Red blood cells b. Apoptotic cells c. Enzymes d. Neurotransmitters
answer

c
question

A 52-year-old male with hepatitis C recently developed hepatic cancer. Which of the following markers should be increased? a. Alpha-fetoprotein (AFP) b. Catecholamines c. Prostate-specific antigen d. Homovanillic acid
answer

a
question

Which information should the nurse include when teaching about angiogenic factors? In cancer, angiogenic factors stimulate: a. Release of growth factors b. Tumor regression c. Apoptosis d. New blood vessel growth
answer

d
question

A patient has been researching telomere caps on the Internet. Which statement indicates the patient has a good understanding? Presence of telomere caps gives cancer cells: a. The ability to divide over and over again b. Clonal distinction c. Limited mitosis d. Mutation abilities
answer

a
question

Which of the following indicates a nurse understands a proto-oncogene? A proto-oncogene is best defined as a(n) _____ gene. a. Normal b. Altered c. Inactive d. Tumor-suppressor
answer

a
question

Of the following genetic lesions that cause cancer, which is the most common? a. Insertions b. Deletions c. Point mutations d. Amplification
answer

c
question

A 45-year-old female was recently diagnosed with cervical cancer. She reports a sexual history that includes 43 partners. Which of the following is the most likely cause of her cancer? a. Herpes virus b. Rubella virus c. Human papillomavirus (HPV) d. Hepatitis B virus
answer

c
question

A 30-year-old male with HIV is diagnosed with Epstein-Barr virus. After 2 months, the virus is still active. Based upon the Epstein-Barr virus, which of the following cancers is most likely to develop in this patient? a. B cell lymphoma b. Kaposi sarcoma c. T cell leukemia d. T cell lipoma
answer

a
question

A 45-year-old male presents with persistent, severe stomach pain. Testing reveals a peptic ulcer. Further laboratory tests reveal the presence of Helicobacter pylori. Which of the following is of concern for this patient? a. Gastric cancer b. Leukemia c. Lung cancer d. Adenocarcinoma of the colon
answer

a
question

Which statement indicates the patient has a correct understanding of metastasis? The most common route of metastasis is through the blood vessels and: a. Lung tissue b. Body cavities c. Lymphatics d. Connective tissues
answer

c
question

A nurse is giving an example of inflammation as an etiology for cancer development. What is the best example the nurse should give? a. Pneumonia and lung cancer b. Ulcerative colitis and colon cancer c. Prostatic hypertrophy and prostate cancer d. Hypercholesteremia and leukemia
answer

b
question

A patient asks when adjuvant chemotherapy is used. How should the nurse respond? Adjuvant chemotherapy treatment is used: a. As the primary treatment b. Before radiation therapy c. After surgical removal of a tumor d. In cancer with little risk of metastasis
answer

c
question

Brachytherapy is being used to treat cancer in a patient. What type of cancers responds well to brachytherapy? (Select all that apply.) a. Heart b. Cervix c. Head d. Neck e. Lung
answer

B, C, D

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member