Biology 160 -Ch 3 QUIZ – Flashcards
Unlock all answers in this set
Unlock answersquestion
What is the general function of enzymes within a cell?
A) to induce chemical reactions
B) to promote the synthesis of monomers
C) to stop chemical reactions
D) to speed up chemical reactions
answer
D) to speed up chemical reactions
question
A diet high in animal products and hydrogenated vegetable margarine may increase the risk for atherosclerosis. This is because
A) most hydrogenated vegetable margarines are hydrogenated oils and most animal products contain high levels of phospholipids.
B) most animal fats are saturated and many hydrogenated vegetable margarines contain high levels of trans fats.
C) most animal fats are unsaturated and most hydrogenated vegetable margarines contain high levels of steroids.
D) most animal fats are used for energy storage and most hydrogenated vegetable margarines contain high levels of unsaturated fats.
answer
B) most animal fats are saturated and many hydrogenated vegetable margarines contain high levels of trans fats.
question
Which of the following statements about the functional groups of organic compounds is false?
A: Many biological molecules have two or more functional groups.
B: Functional groups may help make organic compounds hydrophilic.
C: All functional groups include a carbon atom.
D: Functional groups participate in chemical reactions.
answer
C: All functional groups include a carbon atom.
question
Structural proteins
A) include receptor molecules.
B) include ovalbumin, a protein found in egg white.
C) include hemoglobin.
D) are found in hair and tendons.
answer
D) are found in hair and tendons.
question
Which of the following statements about anabolic steroids is false?
A) They promote bone growth.
B) They can stimulate mood swings and violent behavior.
C) They often cause the body to reduce its normal output of sex hormones.
D) They cause a general buildup of muscle mass.
answer
A) They promote bone growth.
question
Cows can derive nutrients from cellulose because
A) they produce the enzymes that break down cellulose.
B) their intestinal tract contains cellulose-hydrolyzing microorganisms.
C) they convert cellulose into starch, which is easily broken down in the intestinal tract.
D) they chew their food so thoroughly that cellulose fibers are broken down.
answer
B) their intestinal tract contains cellulose-hydrolyzing
question
The results of dehydration synthesis can be reversed by
A) hydrolysis.
B) polymerization.
C) condensation.
D) the addition of an amino group.
answer
A) hydrolysis.
question
Which meal is high in fiber, low in saturated fats, and high in unsaturated fats?
A) a rib eye steak, mashed potatoes, and side salad with ranch dressing
B) a bowl of spaghetti tossed with olive oil, artichokes, and broccoli
C) a black bean, cheese, lettuce, and sour cream burrito in a flour tortilla
D) a plate of scrambled eggs with a side of cottage cheese
answer
D) a plate of scrambled eggs with a side of cottage cheese
question
High-fructose corn syrup is made from corn. The main carbohydrate in corn is a polysaccharide called
A) fructose.
B) cellulose.
C) hydrocarbon.
D) starch.
answer
D) starch.
question
If you were to add olive oil to your food as part of a diet to lower your risk of atherosclerotic disease, you would use olive oil that
A) is modified to be solid at room temperature.
B) is liquid at room temperature.
C) is hydrogenated.
D) has lard added to it.
answer
B) is liquid at room temperature.
question
The development of atherosclerotic disease can result from a diet high in
A) protein.
B) fiber.
C) saturated fats.
D) sugars.
answer
C) saturated fats.
question
Propanol and isopropanol are isomers. This means that they have
A) the same molecular formula and the same chemical properties.
B) the same molecular formula but represent different states of the compound.
C) different molecular formulas but the same chemical properties.
D) the same molecular formula but different chemical properties.
answer
D) the same molecular formula but different chemical properties.
question
Fatty acids with double bonds between some of their carbons are said to be
A) saturated.
B) unsaturated.
C) monoglycerides.
D) completely hydrogenated.
answer
B) unsaturated.
question
Which of the following statements regarding carbon is false?
A) Carbon has a tendency to form covalent bonds.
B) Carbon has the ability to bond with up to six other atoms.
C) Carbon has the capacity to form single and double bonds.
D) Carbon has the ability to bond together to form extensive branched or unbranched "carbon skeletons."
answer
B) Carbon has the ability to bond with up to six other atoms.
question
Which of the following is an amino group?
A) -CO
B) -NH2
C) -COOH
D) -OH
answer
B) -NH2
question
Peptide bonds
A) are formed by a hydrolysis reaction.
B) link amino acids.
C) are used to form amino acids.
D) form between fatty acids.
answer
B) link amino acids.
question
two molecules are structural isomers. What is the difference between them?
A) the number of carbon atoms
B) the location of a double-bonded oxygen atom
C) the number of hydrogen atoms
D) Only one of them has a double bond between carbon atoms.
answer
B) the location of a double-bonded oxygen atom
question
Which of the following statements regarding nucleotides is false?
A) Nucleotides can be linked together to form nucleic acids.
B) Nucleotides contain sugar molecules.
C) Nucleotides contain lipids.
D) Nucleotides contain nitrogenous bases.
answer
C) Nucleotides contain lipids.
question
The primary structure of a protein is
A) the amino acid sequence of the polypeptide chain.
B) maintained by hydrogen bonds.
C) an alpha helix or a pleated sheet.
D) composed of two or more polypeptide chains.
answer
A )the amino acid sequence of the polypeptide chain.
question
Which of the following statements regarding triglyceride molecules is false?
A) Triglycerides play a role in energy storage.
B) Triglycerides consist of three fatty acids attached to a glycerol molecule.
C) Triglycerides are a type of fat.
D) Triglycerides are hydrophilic.
answer
D) Triglycerides are hydrophilic.
question
Proteins cannot be denatured by
A) changes in pH.
B) changes in salt concentration.
C) heat.
D) freezing.
answer
D) freezing.
question
Which of the following statements about dehydration synthesis is false?
A) H2O is formed as the monomers are joined.
B) Covalent bonds are formed between the monomers.
C) Animal digestive systems utilize this process to break down food.
D) One monomer loses a hydrogen atom, and the other loses a hydroxyl group.
answer
C) Animal digestive systems utilize this process to break down food.
question
Many names for sugars end in the suffix
A) -ase.
B) -ose.
C) -acid.
D) -hyde.
answer
B) -ose.
question
A major type of lipid found in cell membranes is
A) waxes.
B) triglycerides.
C) glycerol.
D) phospholipids.
answer
D) phospholipids.