BANA: Chapter 1

question

Methods for developing useful decision-making information from large data bases is known as a. data manipulation b. data monitoring c. data base conversion d. data mining
answer

d. data mining
question

The process of capturing, storing, and maintaining data is known as a. data manipulation b. data monitoring c. data warehousing d. category analysis
answer

c. data warehousing
question

The subject of data mining deals with a. methods for developing useful decision-making information from large data bases b. keeping data secure so that unauthorized individuals cannot access the data c. computational procedure for data analysis d. computing the average for data
answer

a. methods for developing useful decision-making information from large data bases
question

In a questionnaire, respondents are asked to mark their gender as male or female. Gender is an example of the a. ordinal scale b. nominal scale c. ratio scale d. interval scale
answer

b. nominal scale
question

The nominal scale of measurement has the properties of the a. ordinal scale b. only interval scale c. ratio scale d. None of these alternatives is correct.
answer

d. None of these alternatives is correct.
question

The scale of measurement that is used to rank order the observation for a variable is called the a. ratio scale b. ordinal scale c. nominal scale d. interval scale
answer

b. ordinal scale
question

Some hotels ask their guests to rate the hotel’s services as excellent, very good, good, and poor. This is an example of the a. ordinal scale b. ratio scale c. nominal scale d. interval scale
answer

a. ordinal scale
question

The ordinal scale of measurement has the properties of the a. ratio scale b. interval scale c. nominal scale d. ratio and interval scales
answer

c. nominal scale
question

The ratio scale of measurement has the properties of a. only the ordinal scale b. only the nominal scale c. the rank scale d. the interval scale
answer

d. the interval scale
question

Temperature is an example of a variable that uses a. the ratio scale b. the interval scale c. the ordinal scale d. either the ratio or the ordinal scale
answer

b. the interval scale
question

The interval scale of measurement has the properties of the a. ratio and nominal scales b. ratio and ordinal scales c. ratio scale d. None of these alternatives is correct.
answer

d. None of these alternatives is correct.
question

Arithmetic operations are inappropriate for a. the ratio scale b. the interval scale c. both the ratio and interval scales d. the nominal scale
answer

d. the nominal scale
question

Income is an example of a variable that uses the a. ratio scale b. interval scale c. nominal scale d. ordinal scale
answer

a. ratio scale
question

Data obtained from a nominal scale a. must be alphabetic b. can be either numeric or nonnumeric c. must be numeric d. must rank order the data
answer

b. can be either numeric or nonnumeric
question

The scale of measurement that has an inherent zero value defined is the a. ratio scale b. nominal scale c. ordinal scale d. interval scale
answer

a. ratio scale
question

Arithmetic operations are appropriate for a. only the ratio scale b. only the interval scale c. the nominal scale d. None of these alternatives is correct.
answer

d. None of these alternatives is correct.
question

Quantitative data refers to data obtained with a(n) a. ordinal scale b. nominal scale c. either interval or ratio scale d. only interval scale
answer

c. either interval or ratio scale
question

Data a. are always be numeric b. are always nonnumeric c. are the raw material of statistics d. None of these alternatives is correct.
answer

c. are the raw material of statistics
question

The entities on which data are collected are a. elements b. populations c. samples d. None of these alternatives is correct.
answer

a. elements
question

The set of measurements collected for a particular element is (are) called a. variables b. observations c. samples d. None of these alternatives is correct.
answer

b. observations
question

A characteristic of interest for the elements is called a(n) a. sample b. data set c. variable d. None of these alternatives is correct.
answer

c. variable
question

All the data collected in a particular study are referred to as the a. inference b. variable c. data set d. None of these alternatives is correct.
answer

c. data set
question

Another name for \”observations\” is a. views b. variables c. cases d. None of these alternatives is correct.
answer

c. cases
question

Quantitative data a. are always nonnumeric b. may be either numeric or nonnumeric c. are always numeric d. None of these alternatives is correct.
answer

c. are always numeric
question

In a questionnaire, respondents are asked to mark their gender as male or female. Gender is an example of a a. categorical variable b. quantitative variable c. categorical or quantitative variable, depending on how the respondents answered the question d. None of these alternatives is correct.
answer

a. categorical variable
question

The number of cases will always be the same as the number of a. variables b. elements c. data sets d. data
answer

b. elements
question

Categorical data a. must be numeric b. must be nonnumeric c. cannot be numeric d. may be either numeric or nonnumeric
answer

d. may be either numeric or nonnumeric
question

Categorical data a. indicate either how much or how many b. cannot be numeric c. are labels used to identify attributes of elements d. must be nonnumeric
answer

c. are labels used to identify attributes of elements
question

Ordinary arithmetic operations are meaningful a. only with categorical data b. only with quantitative data c. either with quantitative or categorical data d. None of these alternatives is correct.
answer

b. only with quantitative data
question

Social security numbers consist of numeric values. Therefore, social security is an example of a. a quantitative variable b. either a quantitative or a categorical variable c. an exchange variable d. a categorical variable
answer

d. a categorical variable
question

Temperature is an example of a. a categorical variable b. a quantitative variable c. either a quantitative or categorical variable d. neither a quantitative nor categorical variable
answer

b. a quantitative variable
question

For ease of data entry into a university database, 1 denotes that the student is an undergraduate and 2 indicates that the student is a graduate student. In this case data are a. categorical b. quantitative c. either categorical or quantitative d. neither categorical nor quantitative
answer

a. categorical
question

Arithmetic operations are inappropriate for a. categorical data b. quantitative data c. both categorical and quantitative data d. large data sets
answer

a. categorical data
question

Income is an example of a. categorical data b. either categorical or quantitative data c. dollar data d. quantitative data
answer

d. quantitative data
question

Data collected at the same, or approximately the same, point in time are a. time series data b. approximate time series data c. crossectional data d. approximate data
answer

c. crossectional data
question

Data collected over several time periods are a. time series data b. time controlled data c. crossectional data d. time crossectional data
answer

a. time series data
question

Statistical studies in which researchers do not control variables of interest are a. experimental studies b. uncontrolled experimental studies c. not of any value d. observational studies
answer

d. observational studies
question

Statistical studies in which researchers control variables of interest are a. experimental studies b. control observational studies c. non-experimental studies d. observational studies
answer

a. experimental studies
question

The summaries of data, which may be tabular, graphical, or numerical, are referred to as a. inferential statistics b. Data and Statistics c. statistical inference d. report generation
answer

b. Data and Statistics
question

Statistical inference a. refers to the process of drawing inferences about the sample based on the characteristics of the population b. is the same as Data and Statistics c. is the process of drawing inferences about the population based on the information taken from the sample d. is the same as a census
answer

c. is the process of drawing inferences about the population based on the information taken from the sample
question

The collection of all elements of interest in a particular study is a. the population b. the sampling c. statistical inference d. Data and Statistics
answer

a. the population
question

A portion of the population selected to represent the population is called a. statistical inference b. Data and Statistics c. a census d. a sample
answer

d. a sample
question

One hundred students from a large university were asked about their opinion on the new health care program. The 100 represents a. a sample b. a population c. statistical inference d. data and statistics
answer

a. a sample
question

In a sample of 400 students in a university, 80, or 20%, are Business majors. Based on the above information, the school’s paper reported that \”20% of all the students at the university are Business majors.\” This report is an example of a. a sample b. a population c. statistical inference d. Data and Statistics
answer

c. statistical inference
question

Five hundred residents of a city are polled to obtain information on voting intentions in an upcoming city election. The five hundred residents in this study is an example of a(n) a. census b. sample c. observation d. population
answer

b. sample
question

A statistics professor asked students in a class their ages. On the basis of this information, the professor states that the average age of all the students in the university is 24 years. This is an example of a. a census b. Data and Statistics c. an experiment d. statistical inference
answer

d. statistical inference
question

The owner of a factory regularly requests a graphical summary of all employees’ salaries. The graphical summary of salaries is an example of a. a sample b. Data and Statistics c. statistical inference d. an experiment
answer

b. Data and Statistics
question

The Department of Transportation of a city has noted that on the average there are 17 accidents per day. The average number of accidents is an example of a. Data and Statistics b. statistical inference c. a sample d. a population
answer

a. Data and Statistics
question

The process of analyzing sample data in order to draw conclusions about the characteristics of a population is called a. Data and Statistics b. statistical inference c. data analysis d. data summarization
answer

b. statistical inference
question

In a post office, the mailboxes are numbered from 1 to 4,500. These numbers represent a. categorical data b. quantitative data c. either categorical or quantitative data d. since the numbers are sequential, the data is quantitative
answer

a. categorical data
question

The average age in a sample of 190 students at City College is 22. As a result of this sample, it can be concluded that the average age of all the students at City College a. must be more than 22, since the population is always larger than the sample b. must be less than 22, since the sample is only a part of the population c. could not be 22 d. could be larger, smaller, or equal to 22
answer

d. could be larger, smaller, or equal to 22
question

Since a sample is a subset of the population, the sample mean a. is always smaller than the mean of the population b. is always larger than the mean of the population c. must be equal to the mean of the population d. can be larger, smaller, or equal to the mean of the population
answer

d. can be larger, smaller, or equal to the mean of the population
question

The scale of measurement that is simply a label for the purpose of identifying the attribute of an element is the a. ratio scale b. nominal scale c. ordinal scale d. interval scale
answer

b. nominal scale
question

In a data set, the number of elements will always be the same as the number of a. independent variables b. observations c. data points d. dependent variables
answer

b. observations
question

Which of the following is not a scale of measurement? a. nominal b. ordinal c. interval d. primal
answer

d. primal
question

Which of the following is a scale of measurement? a. ratio b. primal c. divisional d. remedial
answer

a. ratio
question

Which scale of measurement can be either numeric or nonnumeric? a. nominal b. ratio c. interval d. None of these alternatives is correct.
answer

a. nominal
question

Which of the following variables use the ratio scale of measurement? a. social security number b. temperature c. gender d. income
answer

d. income
question

The weight of a candy bar in ounces is an example of a. categorical data b. either categorical or quantitative data c. weight data d. quantitative data
answer

d. quantitative data
question

The height of a building, measured in feet, is an example of a. categorical data b. either categorical or quantitative data c. feet data d. quantitative data
answer

d. quantitative data

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member