ASP.NET ch1 – Flashcards
Unlock all answers in this set
Unlock answersquestion
The only software component that's required to run a web application on a client is
a. a web server
b. an application server
c. a web browser
d. a compiler
answer
c. a web browser
question
The protocol that's used by a web browser and a web server to communicate in a web application is
a. HTML c. DBMS
b. HTTP d. IIS
answer
b. HTTP
question
Unlike a static web page, a dynamic web page
a. is created in response to an HTTP request
b. is defined by a web form
c. consists of HTML
d. can't be displayed in a web browser
answer
b. is defined by a web form
question
An HTTP response contains
a. the address of the browser
b. the HTML document
c. the address of the browser and the HTML document
d. the address of the browser, the HTML document, and ASP tags
answer
c. the address of the browser and the HTML document
question
When a dynamic web page is requested, the web server passes the request to
a. the operating system
b. the browser
c. the web application
d. the application server
answer
d. the application server
question
HTTP is known as a stateless protocol because
a. after an application generates a web page, the data for the page is discarded
b. after the web page generated by an application is returned to the client in an HTTP response, the session ends
c. the browser that sends an HTTP request for an application has no way of knowing what server was used to process previous requests for the application
d. the server that receives an HTTP request for a web page has no way to associate the browser that sent the request with its previous requests
answer
d. the server that receives an HTTP request for a web page has no way to associate the browser that sent the request with its previous requests
question
To maintain the state of an application, ASP.NET provides
a. view state and session state
b. profiles
c. application state
d. all of the above
answer
d. all of the above
question
The file that contains the HTML code for a web form is the
a. code-behind file
b. aspx file
c. assembly file
d. DLL file
answer
b. aspx file
question
The file that contains the C# code for a web form is the
a. code-behind file
b. aspx file
c. assembly file
d. DLL file
answer
a. code-behind file
question
The component of the .NET Framework that manages the execution of .NET programs is the
a. Visual Studio .NET compiler
b. Common Type System
c. Common Language Runtime (CLR)
d. Operating System
answer
c. Common Language Runtime (CLR)
question
The main purpose of the .NET Framework Class Library is to
a. provide the classes that are used for developing .NET applications
b. provide the classes that are needed for developing database applications
c. manage the execution of .NET applications
d. manage the development of the web pages
answer
a. provide the classes that are used for developing .NET applications
question
When IIS receives an HTTP request for an ASP.NET page, it passes the request on to
a. the web server
b. ASP.NET
c. the operating system
d. the web application
answer
b. ASP.NET
question
When a web page is requested for the second time,
a. the aspx file is divided into two C# classes.
b. the two C# classes are compiled into a single assembly.
c. one of the two DLLs that have been generated inherits the other one.
d. ASP.NET creates an instance of the page from the page's final assembly.
answer
d. ASP.NET creates an instance of the page from the page's final assembly.
question
If you're working alone on an application and you don't have access to a server computer, you're using
a. a standalone environment
b. a local area network environment
c. an Internet environment
answer
a. a standalone environment
question
To develop ASP.NET applications in a local area network development environment, you must have all but one of the following installed on the server. Which one is it?
a. Windows 2003 Server or later
b. the .NET Framework
c. IIS 6.0 or later
d. Visual Studio .NET
answer
d. Visual Studio .NET
question
Which part of the following URL identifies the server that's hosting the web site?
http://localhost/MainStore/Hours.aspx
a. http
b. localhost
c. MainStore
d. Hours.aspx
answer
b. localhost
question
If you aren't going to use one of the professional editions of Visual Studio, which of the following won't you need on your PC for developing ASP.NET 4 database applications?
a. Visual Web Developer 2010 Express Edition
b. SQL Server 2008 Express Edition
c. Microsoft .NET Framework 4
d. Front Page Server Extensions
answer
d. Front Page Server Extensions