APUSH CH 28 – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
The "real heart" of the progressive movement was the effort by reformers to a. preserve world peace. b. use the government as an agency of human welfare. c. ensure the Jeffersonian style of government. d. get the government off the backs of the people. e. promote economic and social equality.
answer
B) use the government as an agency of human welfare.
question
The political roots of the progressive movement lay in the a. the Federalists. b. the Greenback Labor party and the Populists. c. the German Social Democratic Party. d. the pre-Civil War antislavery movement. e. social Darwinists.
answer
B) the Greenback Labor party and the Populists.
question
Match each late-nineteenth-century social critic below with the target of his criticism. A. Thorstein Veblen 1. "bloated trusts" B. Jack London 2. slum conditions C. Jacob Riis 3. "conspicuous consumption" D. Henry Demarest Lloyd 4. destruction of nature a. A-4, B-2, C-3, D-1 b. A-1, B-3, C-4, D-2 c. A-3, B-4, C-2, D-1 d. A-3, B-2, C-1, D-4 e. A-2, B-1, C-4, D-3
answer
C) A-3, B-4, C-2, D-1
question
Progressivism a. was closely tied to the feminist movement and women's causes. b. offered little to the growing women's movement. c. supported better treatment of women but not women's suffrage. d. followed examples set by women's reform movements in Europe. e. reflected the views of working-class women.
answer
A) was closely tied to the feminist movement and women's causes.
question
Female progressives often justified their reformist political activities on the basis of a. the need to assert female power against male oppression. b. America's need to catch up with more progressive European nations. c. women's inherent rights to life, liberty, and the pursuit of happiness. d. the harsh treatment of working women by employers. e. their being essentially an extension of women's traditional roles as wives and mothers.
answer
E) their being essentially an extension of women's traditional roles as wives and mothers.
question
Match each early-twentieth-century muckraker below with the target of his or her exposé. A. David G. Phillips 1. The United States Senate B. Ida Tarbell 2. The Standard Oil Company C. Lincoln Steffens 3. City governments D. Ray Stannard Baker 4. The condition of blacks a. A-1. B-2, C-3, D-4 b. A-4, B-2, C-3, D-1 c. A-3, B-1, C-2, D-4 d. A-3, B-2, C-4, D-1 e. A-1, B-4, C-2, D-3
answer
A) A-1. B-2, C-3, D-4
question
Lincoln Steffens, in his series of articles entitled "The Shame of the Cities," a. attacked the United States Senate. b. exposed the deplorable condition of blacks in urban areas. c. laid bare the practices of the stock market. d. uncovered official collusion in prostitution and "white slavery." e. unmasked the corrupt alliance between big business and municipal government.
answer
E) unmasked the corrupt alliance between big business and municipal government.
question
The muckrakers signified much about the nature of the progressive reform movement because they a. counted on drastic political change to fight social wrongs. b. thrived on publicity rather than social change. c. believed that the cure for the ills of American democracy lay in less democracy and more government control. d. sought not to overthrow capitalism but to cleanse it with democratic controls. e. refused to look beyond middle-class concerns.
answer
D) sought not to overthrow capitalism but to cleanse it with democratic controls.
question
Most muckrakers believed that their primary function in the progressive attack on social ills was to a. formulate a consistent philosophy of social reform. b. explain the causes of social ills. c. devise solutions to society's problems. d. make the public aware of social problems. e. link up with movements for social justice.
answer
D) make the public aware of social problems.
question
The leading progressive organization advocating prohibition of liquor was a. the National Consumers League. b. Hull House. c. the General Federation of Women's Clubs. d. the Progressive Party. e. the Women's Christian Temperance Union.
answer
E) the Women's Christian Temperance Union.
question
Progressive reformers were mainly men and women from the a. middle class. b. lower class c. upper class. d. new wave of immigrants. e. small towns.
answer
A) middle class.
question
Political progressivism a. made little difference in American life. b. died out shortly after Teddy Roosevelt stepped down as president. c. emerged in both major parties, in all regions, at all levels of government. d. was more a minority movement than a majority mood. e. began in Northeastern big cities.
answer
C) emerged in both major parties, in all regions, at all levels of government.
question
According to progressives, the cure for all of American democracy's ills was a. technical and scientific expertise. b. a third political party. c. socialism. d. a more conservative government. e. more democracy.
answer
E) more democracy.
question
To regain the power that the people had lost to the "interests," progressives advocated all of the following except a. initiative. b. referendum. c. recall. d. socialism. e. direct election of U.S. senators.
answer
D) socialism.
question
All of the following were prime goals of earnest progressives except a. the direct election of senators. b. prohibition. c. women's suffrage. d. ending prostitution and "white slavery." e. abolishing special workplace protections for women.
answer
E) abolishing special workplace protections for women.
question
The progressive movement was instrumental in getting the Seventeenth amendment added to the Constitution, which provided for __________ a. prohibition. b. direct election of senators. c. woman suffrage. d. the income tax. e. elimination of child labor.
answer
B) direct election of senators.
question
The settlement house and women's club movements were crucial centers of female progressive activity because they a. provided literary and philosophical perspectives on social questions. b. broke down the idea that women had special concerns as wives and mothers. c. introduced many middle-class women to a broader array of urban social problems and civic concerns. d. helped slum children learn to read Dante and Shakespeare. e. became the launching pads for women seeking political office.
answer
C) introduced many middle-class women to a broader array of urban social problems and civic concerns.
question
Which of the following was not among the issues addressed by women in the progressive movement? a. ending special regulations governing women in the workplace b. preventing child labor in factories and sweatshops c. insuring that food products were healthy and safe d. attacking tuberculosis and other diseases bred in slum tenements e. creating pensions for mothers with dependent children
answer
A) ending special regulations governing women in the workplace
question
In Muller v. Oregon, the Supreme Court upheld the principle promoted by progressives like Florence Kelley and Louis Brandeis that a. child labor under the age of fourteen should be prohibited. b. the federal government should regulate occupational safety and health. c. factory labor should be limited to ten hours a day five days a week. d. female workers should receive equal pay for equal work. e. female workers required special rules and protection on the job.
answer
E) female workers required special rules and protection on the job.
question
The public outcry after the horrible Triangle Shirtwaist tire led many states to pass a. mandatory fire escape plans for all businesses employing more than ten people. b. safety regulations and workmen's compensation laws for job injuries. c. restrictions on female employment in the clothing industry. d. zoning regulations governing where factories could be located. e. laws guaranteeing unions the right to raise safety concerns.
answer
C) restrictions on female employment in the clothing industry
question
The case of Lochner v. New York represented a setback for progressives and labor advocates because the Supreme Court in its ruling a. declared a law limiting work to ten hours a day unconstitutional. b. declared unconstitutional a law providing special protection for women workers. c. declared that prohibiting child labor would require a constitutional amendment. d. upheld the constitutionality of a law enabling business to fire labor organizers. e. ruled that fire and safety regulations were local and not state or federal concerns.
answer
A) declared a law limiting work to ten hours a day unconstitutional.
question
The progressive-inspired city-manager system of government a. brought democracy to urban dwellers. b. was developed in Wisconsin. c. was designed to remove politics from municipal administration. d. made giant strides under the leadership of Hiram Johnson. e. opened urban politics to new immigrants.
answer
C) was designed to remove politics from municipal administration.
question
Progressive reform at the level of city government seemed to indicate that the progressives' highest priority was a. democratic participation. b. governmental efficiency. c. free enterprise. d. economic equality. e. urban planning.
answer
B) governmental efficiency.
question
While president, Theodore Roosevelt chose to label his reform proposals as the a. Fair Deal. b. Big Deal. c. Big Stick. d. New Deal. e. Square Deal.
answer
E) Square Deal.
question
As a part of his reform program, Teddy Roosevelt advocated all of the following except a. control of labor. b. control of corporations. c. consumer protection. d. conservation of natural resources. e. an end to railroad rebates.
answer
A) control of labor.
question
Teddy Roosevelt helped to end the 1902 strike in the anthracite coal mines by a. using the military to force the miners back to work. b. passing legislation making the miners' union illegal. c. helping the mine owners to import strike-breakers. d. appealing to mine owners' and workers' sense of the public interest. e. threatening to seize the mines and to operate them with federal troops.
answer
E) threatening to seize the mines and to operate them with federal troops.
question
One unusual and significant characteristic of the anthracite coal strike in 1902 was that a. the coal miners' union was officially recognized as the legal bargaining agent of the miners. b. for a time the mines were seized by the national government and operated by federal troops. c. the national government did not automatically side with the owners in the dispute. d. the owners quickly agreed to negotiate with labor representatives in order to settle their differences peacefully. e. it generated widespread middle-class support.
answer
C) the national government did not automatically side with the owners in the dispute.
question
The Elkins and Hepburn acts dealt with the subject of a. regulation of municipal utilities. b. the purity of food and drugs. c. conservation of natural resources. d. women's working conditions. e. railroad regulation.
answer
E) railroad regulation.
question
Teddy Roosevelt believed that trusts a. could be destroyed without damage to the American economy. b. were greedy for power and wealth. c. were too powerful to be regulated. d. were here to stay with their efficient means of production. e. should be balanced by strong labor unions.
answer
D) were here to stay with their efficient means of production.
question
The real purpose of Teddy Roosevelt's assault on trusts was to a. fragment big business. b. prove that the government, not private business, ruled the country. c. halt the trend toward combination and integration in business. d. establish himself as a bigger "trustbuster" than William Howard Taft. e. inspire confidence in small business owners.
answer
B) prove that the government, not private business, ruled the country.
question
President Roosevelt believed that the federal government should adopt a policy of ___________ trusts. a. dissolving b. ignoring c. regulating d. collusion with e. monitoring
answer
C) regulating
question
Passage of the Federal Meat Inspection Act was especially facilitated by the publication of a. Theodore Dreiser's The Titan. b. Jack London's Call of the Wild. c. Henry Demarest Lloyd's Wealth Against Commonwealth. d. Jacob Riis's How the Other Half Lives. e. Upton Sinclair's The Jungle.
answer
E) Upton Sinclair's The Jungle.
question
When Upton Sinclair wrote The Jungle, he intended his book to focus attention on the a. unsanitary conditions that existed in the meat-packing industry. b. plight of workers in the stockyards and meat-packing industry. c. corruption in the United States Senate. d. deplorable conditions in the drug industry. e. unhealthy effects of beef consumption.
answer
B) plight of workers in the stockyards and meat-packing industry.
question
Of the following legislation aimed at resource conservation, the only one associated with Roosevelt's presidency was the a. Desert Land Act. b. Forest Reserve Act. c. Newlands Act. d. Cary Act. e. Clean Water Act.
answer
E) Newlands Act.
question
According to the text, Teddy Roosevelt's most enduring achievement may have been a. the Panama Canal. b. his trust busting. c. mediating an end to the Russo-Japanese War. d. his efforts supporting the environment. e. his efforts at consumer protection.
answer
D) his efforts supporting the environment.
question
The idea of "multiple-use resource management" included all of the following practices except a. recreation. b. damming of rivers. c. sustained-yield logging. d. summer stock grazing. e. watershed protection.
answer
B) damming of rivers.
question
Teddy Roosevelt weakened himself politically after his election in 1904 when he a. got into a quarrel with his popular secretary of war, William Taft. b. refused to do anything in response to the "Roosevelt Panic." c. supported the Federal Reserve Act. d. began to reduce his trust-busting activity. e. announced that he would not be a candidate for a third term as president.
answer
E) announced that he would not be a candidate for a third term as president.
question
The panic of 1907 stimulated reform in __________ policy. a. banking b. tariff c. land-use d. industrial e. stock-trading
answer
A) banking
question
Theodore Roosevelt is probably most accurately described as a. an ardent defender of American individualism. b. a near-socialist. c. a middle-of-the-road reformer. d. a champion "trustbuster." e. a political elitist.
answer
C) a middle-of-the-road reformer.
question
While president, Theodore Roosevelt a. greatly increased the power and prestige of the presidency. b. showed no skill and little interest in working with Congress. c. was a poor judge of public opinion. d. was surprisingly unpopular with the public. e. held rigidly to ideological principles.
answer
A) greatly increased the power and prestige of the presidency.
question
During his presidency, Teddy Roosevelt did all of the following except a. expand presidential power. b. shape the progressive movement. c. aid the cause of the environment. d. provide an international perspective. e. tame capitalism.
answer
E) tame capitalism.
question
As president, William Howard Taft a. was a good judge of public opinion. b. held together the diverse wings of the Republican party. c. was wedded more to the status quo than to progressive change. d. adopted a confrontational attitude toward Congress. e. carried on the legacy of Theodore Roosevelt
answer
C) was wedded more to the status quo than to progressive change.
question
President Taft's foreign policy was dubbed a. big-stick diplomacy. b. the Open Door policy. c. the Good Neighbor policy. d. dollar diplomacy. e. sphere-of-influence diplomacy.
answer
D) dollar diplomacy.
question
The Supreme Court's "rule of reason" in antitrust law was handed down in a case involving a. Northern Securities. b. United States Steel. c. General Electric. d. Amour Meat-Packing. e. Standard Oil.
answer
E) Standard Oil.
question
Teddy Roosevelt decided to run for the presidency in 1912 because a. William Howard Taft had seemed to discard Roosevelt's policies. b. Taft decided not to run for a second term. c. he was drafted by the Republican party. d. Senator Robert La Follette encouraged him to do so. e. the Democratic party was split.
answer
A) William Howard Taft had seemed to discard Roosevelt's policies.
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New