APUSH Ch.1 Test – Flashcards
Unlock all answers in this set
Unlock answersquestion
The economic livelihood of the Virginia colony in the 1700s depended on which of the following products?
a. Tobacco
b. Cotton
c. Fish
d. Corn
answer
a. Tobacco
question
Why did Plymouth begin to thrive after its first year while Jamestown struggled for many years?
a. Plymouth's long growing season allowed for greater agricultural productivity.
b. The religious discipline of the Plymouth settlers encouraged their stronger work ethic and the colder climate.
c. Plymouth settlers' religious ideals led them to coexist peacefully with the Wampanoag Indians.
d. Unlike Jamestown, Plymouth began as a royal colony and benefitted from royal control.
answer
b. The religious discipline of the Plymouth settlers encouraged their stronger work ethic and the colder climate.
question
Which of the following describes the colony of Maryland, founded in 1632?Which of the following describes the colony of Maryland, founded in 1632?
a. The colony was a democracy from the outset, with full religious freedom.
b. Tobacco production shaped its economy and social structures.
c. Catholic priests and missionaries created its political and social systems.
d. It was an independent kingdom under the strong control of the Calvert family.
answer
b. Tobacco production shaped its economy and social structures.
question
According to excerpts from Charles Mann's book 1491, Mann believes that most textbooks are
A. accurate because they tell history the way it happened.
B. inaccurate because focused on pop culture.
C. inaccurate because Christopher Columbus was amazing.
D. inaccurate because the colonist were more brutal to the Native Americans.
answer
d. inaccurate because the colonist were more brutal to the Native Americans.
question
Seventeenth- and eighteenth-century French and Dutch colonial relationships with American Indians were based primarily on
a. the mining and refining of precious metals.
b. the production of cash crops under plantation agriculture.
c. trade alliances centering on the fur trade.
d. extreme hostility which prevented meaningful trade or commerce.
answer
c. trade alliances centering on the fur trade.
question
Which of the following describes the Dutch colony of New Netherland in the seventeenth century?
a. The colony grew rapidly due to the success of slavery.
b. Its settlers coexisted peacefully alongside the area's native people.
c. The venture failed to attract many settlers.
d. It quickly became the most profitable of Holland's overseas colonies.
answer
c. The venture failed to attract many settlers.
question
On October 12, 1492, Columbus, his men, and his ships reached
a. Florida.
b. Brazil.
c. Mexico.
d. an island in the Bahamas.
answer
d. an island in the Bahamas.
question
Which of the following statements describes the significance of the arrival of New World crops, including maize and potatoes, in Europe and Asia after the 1500s?
a. American crops increased agricultural yield and population growth in the Old World.
b. Food crops from the Western hemisphere brought devastating blights to Europe and Asia.
c. New World foods reduced Europeans' and Asians' dependence on agricultural livestock.
d. American foods had little influence on the dietary habits and nutrition of Asians and Europeans.
answer
a. American crops increased agricultural yield and population growth in the Old World.
question
Land grants in Spanish America given in the sixteenth century by the Spanish kings to privileged landholders. These land grants also gave the landholders legal control over native peoples who lived on or near their estates.
answer
Encomiendas
question
Which of the following factors encouraged migrants to New France in the seventeenth century?
a. Generous terms for indentured servitude
b. The lack of a French military draft
c. Religious freedom for Protestants
d. The region's temperate climate
answer
a. Generous terms for indentured servitude
question
A system of political economy based on government regulation.
answer
Mercantalism
question
By the time the Europeans arrived in the Western Hemisphere in the 1490s, most Native Americans lived in and along which of the following regions?
a. The Caribbean islands
b. Mesoamerica and the western coast of South America
c. The area that is now the United States and Canada
d. The land above the Arctic Circle, including present-day Alaska
answer
b. Mesoamerica and the western coast of South America
question
Which of the following motivations drove the Spanish conquistadors who followed Columbus to the Americas in the early sixteenth century?
a. The impulse to spread Christianity, even if it limited their opportunities for wealth and power
b. Their desire to acquire fame by naming the new lands after themselves
c. A wish to create safe havens for Protestant sects that had been persecuted by the Catholic Church in Spain
d. Their thirst for battle and riches as well as land in the conquered territory and titles of nobility
answer
d. Their thirst for battle and riches as well as land in the conquered territory and titles of nobility
question
In North America's plantation colonies, most indentured servants
a. were indistinguishable from slaves.
b. emigrated from Germany and France.
c. quickly broke their contracts with their masters.
d. did not escape from poverty.
answer
d. did not escape from poverty.
question
Which British North American colony violently confronted the Powhatan Indians and justified their actions by their strong belief in their racial and cultural superiority?
a. Massachusetts Bay
b. Virginia
c. Rhode Island
d. Pennsylvania
answer
b. Virginia
question
In 1450, the majority of European men were which of the following?
a. Merchants or artisans
b. Peasants
c. Slaves
d. Wageworkers
answer
b. Peasants
question
Which European country had the least significant presence in the Western Hemisphere during the 15th and 16th centuries?
a. France
b. Holland
c. Portugal
d. England
answer
d. England
question
As Spanish labor demands grew, the labor source for imperial production transitioned to
a. Spanish peasants.
b. Indentured servants.
c. Indians.
d. African slaves
answer
d. African slaves
question
What was the foundation for the prosperous Native American societies in Mexico, Peru, and the Mississippi River Valley?
a. Bison hunting
b. Gold and silver mining
c. The cultivation of maize
d. Large, well-fortified cities
answer
c. The cultivation of maize
question
Which of the following was a consequence of Bacon's Rebellion of the 1670s?
a. Slavery began to replace indentured servitude.
b. Planters sought to insulate themselves from the poor white population.
c. New treaties guaranteed the Indians protected land along the frontier.
d. Massachusetts Bay and Virginia sought to join forces against Indian warriors.
answer
a. Slavery began to replace indentured servitude.
question
William Bennett would most likely agree with which of the following statements:
A. Colonists were cruel and brutal to the Native Americans.
B. Colonists were just doing their job and what was best for their country.
C. Colonists needed money so they could do whatever needed to steal it from each other.
D. Native Americans were savages and had no ways to communicate so therefore they must perish.
answer
B. Colonists were just doing their job and what was best for their country.
question
Which of the following was a characteristic of the Aztec, Mayan, and Iroquois civilizations?
a. Written language
b. Use of complex irrigation systems
c. A hunter-gatherer economy
d. Reliance on agriculture
answer
d. Reliance on agriculture
question
Which of the following statements describes the impact of the Columbian Exchange?
a. It had a major impact on Europe but little impact on the Americas.
b. It transported livestock, crops, and diseases among Africa, Europe, Asia, and the Americas.
c. The new interaction spread the bubonic plague from the Americas to Europe, killing millions.
d. The contact harmed the people of Europe, Africa, and Asia and benefited the populations of the New World.
answer
b. It transported livestock, crops, and diseases among Africa, Europe, Asia, and the Americas.
question
Which of the following native groups capitalized on its geographic location in central New York and remained a significant political force in North America long after colonization?
a. Iroquois
b. Algonquians
c. Pequots
d. Wampanoags
answer
a. Iroquois
question
Which European nation was the first to involve itself in exploration of the Atlantic as a route to Asia and the African slave trade?
a. Spain
b. England
c. The Netherlands
d. Portugal
answer
d. Portugal
question
Which of the following describes the first peoples who migrated to the Americas?
a. The first Americans built large, permanent villages.
b. The group consisted of bands of hunter-gatherers.
c. They lived on large, permanent farms.
d. They did little hunting and mostly gathered edible plants.
answer
d. They did little hunting and mostly gathered edible plants.
question
Why did the number of Indians living in Mesoamerica decline from about 30 million in the fifteenth century to approximately 3 million by 1650?
a. European contact led the Indians to conduct brutal wars among themselves.
b. Most Native Americans fled south to avoid the European raiders.
c. Europeans slaughtered millions of Indians in extremely fierce and long-lasting wars.
d. Disease carried by Europeans decimated most Indian tribes who came into contact with them.
answer
d. Disease carried by Europeans decimated most Indian tribes who came into contact with them.
question
Which of the following diseases were introduced into Europe by Christopher Columbus's sailors after their journey to the Americas in the 1490s?
a. Smallpox
b. Measles
c. Influenza
d. Syphilis
answer
d. Syphilis
question
Powhatan, leader of a confederation of about two dozen tribes in Virginia,
a. treated the English as potential allies and attempted to integrate them into his chiefdom.
b. tried unsuccessfully to prevent his daughter, Pocahontas, from marrying John Rolfe.
c. believed initially that the English settlers were gods and invited them into his community.
d. welcomed the English warmly and supplied them with food, agricultural knowledge, and land.
answer
a. treated the English as potential allies and attempted to integrate them into his chiefdom.
question
What accounted for the uneasy relations that persisted between Powhatan's people and the Jamestown settlers for more than a decade after 1607?
a. The constant turnover of the English population due to high death and immigration rates
b. Jamestown's colonists' persistent efforts to seize Indian land for new sugar plantations
c. Both groups' inability to reach an agreement about who would pay tribute to whom
d. English settlers' decision to trade hatchets and guns with the Indians for maize
answer
c. Both groups' inability to reach an agreement about who would pay tribute to whom
question
Which of the following statements describes the English migrants who initially settled in the Jamestown colony in the early 1600s?
a. The group consisted of English families who sought economic opportunity.
b. Early Jamestown settlers were mostly men who expected to profit from gold and Indian labor.
c. Women wanting to spread Christianity.
d. The settlers were primarily missionaries hoping to convert Native Americans.
answer
b. Early Jamestown settlers were mostly men who expected to profit from gold and Indian labor.
question
Dissenters from the Church of England who wanted a genuine Reformation rather than the partial Reformation sought by Henry VIII. Their religious principles emphasized the importance of an individual's relationship with God developed through Bible study, prayer, and introspection.
answer
Puritans
question
In the sixteenth century, the Spanish crown granted encomiendas to which of the following groups?
a. Catholic missionaries
b. Conquistadors
c. Mestizos
d. Indians who converted to Catholicism
answer
b. Conquistadors
question
which of the following ways did the plantation colonies of Barbados differ from those in the Chesapeake in the seventeenth century?
a. Barbados never adopted African slave labor.
b. Barbados adopted slavery gradually and the Chesapeake did so rapidly.
c. The Chesapeake adopted slavery gradually and Barbados did so quickly.
d. Barbados always relied on slaves and never on indentured servants.
answer
c. The Chesapeake adopted slavery gradually and Barbados did so quickly.
question
John Calvin and Calvinist theologians of the 1500s stressed which of the following ideas?
a. God's compassion and love for all peoples
b. The basic innocence of humans at their births
c. The doctrine of predestination
d. God's promise of ultimate salvation for all
answer
c. The doctrine of predestination
question
Why were the modern-day countries of Mexico and Peru originally Spain's most significant conquests?
a. Indian agricultural techniques made Spanish farming much more productive.
b. The Aztecs' knowledge of iron and steel production contributed to Spain's armory.
c. The Inca, Aztecs, and Mayans had great wealth, particularly in gold.
d. They provided hospitable environments for colonies that attracted Spanish families.
answer
c. The Inca, Aztecs, and Mayans had great wealth, particularly in gold.
question
Which of the following most directly resulted from the arrival of American crops in the Old World?
a. European population growth
b. Widespread deadly epidemics
c. The development of permanent villages
d. Growing mistrust on both sides of the Atlantic
answer
a. European population growth
question
Which of the following livestock introduced by the Spanish had the greatest impact on Great Plains Indian settlement patterns?
a. Cows
b. Horses
c. Pigs
d. Buffalo
answer
b. Horses
question
Anne Hutchinson was banished from Massachusetts Bay for
a. teaching that believers did not need to obey church rules.
b. engaging in adultery and sexual promiscuity.
c. teaching that inward grace freed an individual fro the rules of the church.
d. claiming that women were the full equals of men.
answer
c. teaching that inward grace freed an individual fro the rules of the church.
question
How did the Puritans justify their invasion of the Native Americans' land in the seventeenth century?
a. The Puritans interpreted epidemics that devastated Native American populations as a favorable sign from God.
b. They pointed out that the Native Americans did not raise crops but remained simple hunter-gatherers who did not need the land for farming.
c. The settlers claimed that the Native Americans must first be converted to Christianity before they had any right to the land.
d. They insisted that the local Native Americans had never properly paid for the land in the first place.
answer
a. The Puritans interpreted epidemics that devastated Native American populations as a favorable sign from God.
question
T or F: Howard Zinn believed the colonists had a right to settle the land in the Western Hemisphere and felt that the colonists were not immoral.
answer
False
question
As a consequence of the new European crops and livestock brought to America as part of the Colombian Exchange,
a. American Indians began the spread of maize cultivation from present-day Mexico northward into the American Southwest.
b. most native societies developed a mixed agricultural and hunter-gatherer economy.
c. there were far-reaching effects on native settlement patterns as well as on economic, social, and political developments.
d. native peoples and Africans in America maintained their political and cultural autonomy
answer
c. there were far-reaching effects on native settlement patterns as well as on economic, social, and political developments.
question
Which Old World crop introduced by the Spanish most dramatically increased demand for African slaves in the Caribbean?
a. Sugar
b. Wheat
c. Rice
d. Indigo
answer
a. Sugar
question
As a result of the Columbian Exchange, what major shift occurred in the Spanish colonies' encomienda system?
a. There were many new converts to Christianity.
b. The Spanish began debating the proper treatment of American Indians.
c. Social, religious, political, and economic competition with other European nations developed.
d. Indian labor was gradually replaced with African slavery.
answer
d. Indian labor was gradually replaced with African slavery.
question
Which of the following statements accurately characterizes life in the seventeenth-century North American plantation colonies?
a. Unlike the mosquito-infested areas further south, the climate was mild and healthy.
b. The much higher male death rate led to many children being raised by their birth mothers and stepfathers.
c. Disease took such a toll that most children lost at least one parent before their thirteenth birthday.
d. Despite the effects of disease, enough settlers poured in to raise the population of Virginia from 2,000 in 1622 to 80,000 in 1640.
answer
c. Disease took such a toll that most children lost at least one parent before their thirteenth birthday.
question
Earliest migrants to North America were required to adapt to which initial environmental challenge?
a. Ice and glaciers
b. Drought and heat
c. Rising oceans
d. Shortages of game and herd animals
answer
a. Ice and glaciers
question
The rise of commerce in most of Europe in the fifteenth century shifted the balance of power by favoring which of the following groups?
a. Monarchs
b. The landed nobility
c. Peasants
d. Artisans
answer
a. Monarchs
question
Which of the following statements characterizes the legacy of the Spanish conquest in the New World in the sixteenth century?
a. Tribal populations increased in size following the introduction of European technology.
b. The Spanish found much gold but squandered it in their attempt to convert the indigenous peoples.
c. Their presence created only a very small, mixed-blood population because interracial sexual contact was rare.
d. The Spanish government and missionaries waged a campaign to suppress indigenous cultures.
answer
d. The Spanish government and missionaries waged a campaign to suppress indigenous cultures.
question
Which of the following describes the first ancestors of the Native American peoples?
a. This group had always lived in the Western Hemisphere.
b. The first Native Americans migrated by sea from Polynesia.
c. The original group migrated by sea from China.
d. They were migrants who came over land from northeastern Asia.
answer
d. They were migrants who came over land from northeastern Asia.