A&P CHAPTER 4-The Tissue Level of Organization PART 1 OF 4

question

Which one of the following is not one of the four main tissue categories? A) neural tissue B) osseous tissue C) epithelial tissue D) muscle tissue E) connective tissue
answer

b
question

The tissue that always has a \”top\” and a \”bottom\” is A) epithelial tissue. B) apical tissue. C) connective tissue. D) muscle tissue. E) basal tissue.
answer

a
question

Characteristics of epithelia include all of the following except A) avascularity. B) extracellular matrix. C) attachment. D) polarity. E) regeneration.
answer

b
question

The junction type that lets neighboring cells exchange small molecules is the A) tight junction. B) desmosome. C) hemidesmosome. D) gap junction. E) zonula adherens.
answer

d
question

Functions of epithelia include all of the following, except A) supporting muscle cells. B) providing physical protection. C) producing specialized secretions. D) absorption. E) controlling permeability.
answer

a
question

Epithelial cells that are adapted for absorption or secretion usually have ________ at their free surface. A) junctional complexes B) microvilli C) mitochondria D) Golgi complexes E) cilia
answer

b
question

A type of intercellular junction that stops materials from crossing an epithelium between cells is termed a(n) A) gap junction. B) occluding junction. C) desmosome. D) intermediate junction. E) All of the answers are correct.
answer

B
question

Dead skin cells are shed in thin sheets because they are held together by \”spots\” of proteoglycan reinforced by intermediate filaments. Such strong intercellular connections are called A) tight junctions. B) intermediate junctions. C) desmosomes. D) junctional complexes. E) gap junctions.
answer

C
question

Epithelial cells exhibit modifications that adapt them for A) conduction. B) circulation. C) secretion. D) support. E) contraction.
answer

C
question

Epithelium is connected to underlying connective tissue by A) a basal lamina. B) proteoglycan. C) interfacial canals. D) a reticular lamina. E) keratin.
answer

A
question

Which tissue lines the small intestine and the stomach? A) simple squamous epithelium B) pseudostratified ciliated columnar epithelium C) stratified squamous epithelium D) simple columnar epithelium E) simple cuboidal epithelium
answer

D
question

A layer of glycoproteins that prevents leakage of materials from connective tissues into epithelia is the A) integral proteins. B) lamina lucida. C) ground substance. D) matrix. E) lamina densa.
answer

B
question

Epithelia specialized for providing sensations of smell, taste, sight, equilibrium, and hearing are known as A) psychoepithelia. B) neuroepithelia. C) multilaminar epithelia. D) neuropsychoepithelia. E) protective epithelia.
answer

B
question

Germinative cells A) make up most of the epithelial type of tissue. B) start in the superficial layers of epithelial tissue. C) cannot divide. D) cannot function in the repair of epithelial tissue. E) divide continually to produce new epithelial cells.
answer

E
question

In stratified epithelia adapted to resist mechanical forces, which of the following types of cell-to-cell junctions are especially abundant? A) tight junctions B) hemidesmosomes C) basolateral junctions D) desmosomes E) gap junctions
answer

D
question

Close examination of a healthy organ reveals a lining of several layers of cells. The layers do not contain any blood vessels and one surface of the cells lines the cavity of the organ. This tissue is a type of A) muscle tissue. B) neural tissue. C) connective tissue. D) epithelium. E) fat tissue.
answer

D
question

Examination of a tissue sample reveals groups of cells united by junctional complexes and interlocking membranes. The cells have one free surface and lack blood vessels. The tissue is most likely ________ tissue. A) epithelial B) neural C) connective D) muscle E) adipose
answer

A
question

Transitional epithelium is found A) lining the urinary bladder. B) lining the stomach. C) lining kidney tubules. D) lining the ducts that drain sweat glands. E) at the surface of the skin.
answer

A
question

The heart and blood vessels are lined by A) transitional epithelium. B) simple columnar epithelium. C) pseudostratified columnar epithelium. D) simple cuboidal epithelium. E) simple squamous epithelium.
answer

E
question

You would find pseudostratified columnar epithelium lining the A) urinary bladder. B) stomach. C) secretory portions of the pancreas. D) surface of the skin. E) trachea.
answer

E
question

Glands that secrete their product by the bursting of cells are A) apocrine glands. B) holocrine glands. C) sudoriferous glands. D) merocrine glands. E) endocrine glands.
answer

B
question

Cells that are flat and thin are classified as A) columnar. B) blasts. C) transitional. D) squamous. E) cuboidal.
answer

D
question

Mesothelium is to the body cavities as endothelium is to the A) urinary bladder. B) heart and blood vessels. C) kidneys. D) mouth. E) large intestine.
answer

B
question

The epithelia that line body cavities and blood vessels are classified as A) stratified squamous. B) transitional. C) simple cuboidal. D) simple squamous. E) stratified cuboidal.
answer

D
question

Glands that secrete hormones into the interstitial fluid are A) exocrine glands. B) endocrine glands. C) merocrine glands. D) interstitial glands. E) holocrine glands.
answer

B
question

The two major types of cell layering in epithelia are A) simple and proper. B) squamous and simple. C) cuboidal and columnar. D) simple and stratified. E) stratified and pseudostratified.
answer

D
question

The epithelium that forms air sacs in the lungs is A) simple squamous epithelium. B) simple cuboidal epithelium. C) transitional epithelium. D) stratified squamous epithelium. E) simple columnar epithelium.
answer

A
question

The function of simple cuboidal epithelium is A) storage. B) absorption and secretion. C) support. D) phagocytosis. E) protection.
answer

B
question

The study of cells shed from epithelial surfaces, often for diagnostic purposes, is termed A) exfoliative cytology. B) physiology. C) histology. D) embryology. E) anatomy.
answer

A
question

Secretions through a duct might provide ________, whereas ductless secretions act as ________. A) enzymes; hormones B) odors; alarms C) transport media; physical protectors D) lubrication; lubricators E) superficial relief; interstitial fluid
answer

A

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member