ALS4162 Final Exam Study Guide Essay

question

A species that is not native to the United States is considered A. Exotic B. Nonindigenous C. Alien D. All of the above
answer

D. All of the above
question

The term used to describe the means by which species are transported to new ecosystems A. Pathway B. Risk Assessment C. Immigration D. Introduction
answer

A. Pathway
question

Control costs for Alien Plant Species in Australia (APS) and elsewhere are derived primarily from costs for A. Mechanical control B. Cultural control C. Herbicides D. All of the above
answer

C. Herbicides
question

Cost/Benefit analysis of controlling the invasive Paterson’s Curse in Australia led to the adoption/implementation of A. Chemical control B. Biological control C. Physical Control D. Cultural control
answer

B. Biological control
question

The most costly invasive arthropod in Australia because of its direct and indirect impacts on the livestock industry is the A. Cattle tick B. Yellow fever mosquito C. Varroa Mite D. None of the above
answer

A. Cattle Tick
question

The marine northern pacific seastar is recognized worldwide as a significant pest of aquaculture, commercial and recreational fisheries because of its A. Impact on shellfish B. Tremendous reproductive potential C. Ability to regenerate body parts D. All of the above
answer

D. All of the above
question

In Tasmania and Australia, there are surprisingly no human mortalities attributed to established A. Snakes B. Spiders C. Bees/Wasps D. None of the above
answer

D. None of the above
question

One of the two most important woody weeds in New Zealand is: A. Mesquite B. Lantana C. Scotch broom D. Lead tree
answer

C. Scotch broom
question

In New Zealand, the total cost for weed control is separated into which of the following? A. DE (defensive expenditure). B. LEO (loss of economic output) C. All of the above D. None of the above
answer

C. All of the above
question

The most important and widespread vertebrate pest in Australia is the: A. Black Rat B. Rabbit C. European carp D. Cane toad
answer

B. Rabbit
question

The impact of invasive vertebrates on the livestock industry in Australia includes: A. Pasture degradation B. Disease vectors C. Predation D. All of the above
answer

D. All of the above
question

Which of the following is a dairy pasture weed in New Zealand that is resistant to herbicides? A. Giant buttercup B. Gorse C. Old man’s beard D. Thistle
answer

A. Giant Buttercup
question

New Zealand’s native vertebrate fauna is dominated by: A. Reptiles B. Birds C. a and b D. None of the above
answer

C. a and b
question

The stoat was purposely introduced into New Zealand for biological control of: A. Rats B. Mice C. Possums D. Rabbits
answer

D. Rabbits
question

The decline in rabbit populations in New Zealand following the release of the rabbit calicivirus disease led to an increase in the: A. Black Rat B. European Hare C. Bushytail possum D. Short-tailed weasel
answer

B. European Hare
question

Because over 90% of the invertebrate pests in New Zealand are aliens, new legislation was enacted in 1993 called the: A. Biosecurity Act B. Invasive Species Act C. Environmental Protection Act D. Endangered Species Act
answer

A. Biosecurity Act
question

Characteristics that led to the successful invasion of New Zealand by ___________ include: globalization of trade, short generation time, high reproductive rate and dispersal capacity, broad host range, and production of thousands of workers following a single mating. A. Social wasps B. German wasp C. Common wasp D. All of the above
answer

D. All of the above
question

In the Aquatics article, which organism was interfering with natural regulation of the azolla fern by its insect herbivores? A. Predaceous diving beetles B. Birds C. Fire ants D. None of the above
answer

C. Fire Ants
question

The exact number of alien and native plants in Britain is unknown primarily because of A. Globalization B. Hybridization C. Missing data D. All of the above
answer

B. Hybridization
question

Which measure(s) are used for quantifying “weediness” of a plant in Great Britain? A. Herbicide costs B. Scientist perception C. Lonsdale equation D. All of the above
answer

D. All of the above
question

The western flower thrips is a serious pest in the British Isles and elsewhere because of its A. Distribution B. Polyphagous feeding behavior C. Insecticide resistance D. All of the above
answer

D. All of the above
question

Which of the following is not known as a pest of potatoes in the British Isles? A. Potato Late Blight B. Fireblight Disease C. Colorado Potato Beetle D. Tobacco Whitefly
answer

B. Fireblight Disease
question

One of the earliest birds introduced into the British Isles for food and sport was the A. Grey Partridge B. Lapwing C. Moorhen D. Ring-necked Pheasant
answer

D. Ring-necked Pheasant
question

During the 19th & 20th centuries, Britain sought to enrich the local fauna with animals from around the world; this process was called A. Globalization B. Integration C. Acclimatization D. None of the above
answer

C. Acclimatization
question

Term used when plant pathogens were introduced into Europe decades after the crop plant. A. Redistribution effect B. Reencounter effect C. Random effect D. None of the above
answer

B. Reencounter effect
question

The most devastating disease of potatoes in Europe is A. Potato late blight B. Fireblight disease C. Bacterial leaf blight D. Black spot
answer

A. Potato late blight
question

The best way to prevent further movement of invasive pests and pathogens is to identify the ___________ for the invader. A. Distributer B. Receiver C. Pathway D. None of the above
answer

C. Pathway
question

Which non-native rodent is an important carrier of lyme disease in Europe? A. Black rat B. Nutria C. Grey squirrel D. Siberian chipmunk
answer

D. Siberian chipmunk
question

Which rat-like mammal native to South America was introduced for fur farming in Europe in 1929? A. Armadillo B. Capybara C. Black rat D. Nutria
answer

D. Nutria
question

Since the 1940s, the introduction of which vertebrate group has increased dramatically in Europe? A. Birds B. Reptiles C. Amphibians D. Mammals
answer

A. Birds
question

Compared to vertebrates and plants, most invertebrate introductions are A. accidental B. undetected C. associated with imported plants D. All of the above
answer

D. All of the above
question

European ships traveling to the Great Lakes were responsible for introducing _____________ by releasing ballast water. A. Tilapia B. Lampreys C. Lionfish D. Zebra mussels
answer

D. Zebra mussels
question

The procedure for demonstrating the cause and effect relationship between a pathogen and a disease is referred to as: A. Koch brothers B. Koch industries C. Koch’s postulates D. All of the above
answer

C. Koch’s postulates
question

Stem canker, cyst nematodes and late foliar disease are major diseases of__________ in Brazil. A. Soybeans B. Maize C. Green beans D. Safrinha
answer

A. Soybeans
question

Brazil has several diverse ecosystems that are prone to invasions; the wetland ecosystem is referred to as the A. Amazon B. Cerrado C. Caatinga D. Pantanal
answer

D. Pantanal
question

The first documented invasive reptile in Brazil was the A. Water tortoise B. House gecko C. Tegu D. Sand lizard
answer

B. House gecko
question

In Brazil, the term used for movement of native species from the Amazon Basin to other regions of the country is A. Transcription B. Transposition C. Translation D. Trans continent
answer

B. Transposition
question

The bioenergy plant jatropha that is known for the production of biofuel is native to: A. India B. Egypt C. Central America D. None of the above
answer

C. Central America
question

The production of jatropha failed in India due to: A. Delayed yields B. Termite attacks C. Drought intolerance D. All of the above
answer

D. All of the above
question

Which of the following is a pathway for invasive plants in India? A. Commodity importation B. Spread from adjacent regions C. Crop seed contaminants D. All of the above
answer

D. All of the above
question

The 1943 Bengal famine was caused by which fungal pathogen? A. Potato Late Blight B. Rice Blight C. Wheat Smut D. Coffee Rust
answer

B. Rice Blight
question

Which of the following viral diseases in India is not vectored by insects?? A. Peanut Stripe Virus B. Banana Bunchy Top Virus C. Cotton Leaf Curl D. None of the above
answer

B. Banana Bunchy Top Virus
question

In India, the golden apple snail is an important pest of: A. Black pepper B. Rubber C. Rice D. Coconut
answer

C. Rice
question

Which of the following contribute to the establishment of alien invertebrates in India? A. Suitable Climate B. Adequate nutrition C. Reproductive opportunities D. All of the above
answer

D. All of the above
question

Which of the following invertebrate pest(s) occur in India and Florida? A. Redbanded Thrips B. Whitefly C. Giant Snail D. All of the above
answer

D. All of the above
question

Which component UF/IFAS Assessment of Nonnative Plants determines the invasion risk of species that are not currently found in Florida’s natural areas but are invasive in other places with similar climate and growing conditions. A. Intraspecific Taxon Protocol B. Predictive Tool C. Status Assessment D. None of the above
answer

B. Predictive Tool
question

When the total score obtained from the UF/IFAS predictive tool is greater than 6 points, the plant is likely to be: A. Not invasive B. Invasive C. Naturalized D. None of the above
answer

B. Invasive
question

The varroa mite is native to which country? A. South America B. Africa C. Asia D. Europe
answer

C. Asia
question

Current and potential impact on ___________ was an important criterion for demonstrating the economic benefits of controlling invasive plants in South Africa. A. Water B. Air C. Land D. All of the above
answer

A. Water
question

The biome in South Africa considered to be the most heavily invaded by alien plants is the A. Savanna B. Grassland C. Fynbos D. None of the above
answer

C. Fynbos
question

Which of the following arthropod(s) is negatively impacting plant pollination in South Africa? A. Varroa mite B. Argentine ant C. All of the above D. None of the above
answer

C. All of the above
question

The two invasive snails introduced into South Africa via the aquarium trade are native to A. South America B. North America C. China D. None of the above
answer

B. North America
question

The highest number of the invasive fish species introduced into South Africa are native to? A. America B. Africa C. Asia D. Europe
answer

A. America
question

The term used to describe invasion by an indigenous species outside of its native range but within a given geopolitical boundary. A. Extramural B. Extratemporal C. Extralimital D. None of the above
answer

C. Extralimital
question

In the United States, the highest numbers of invasive vertebrates are ______. A. Arthropods B. Amphibians C. Fish D. Mammals
answer

C. Fish
question

The ____________ is considered the second most widespread invasive vertebrate species worldwide. A. Dog B. House mouse C. Cat D. None of the above
answer

B. House mouse
question

In Hawaii, the__________ is a major disperser of the seeds of the invasive lantana plant A. Nutria B. Rock dove C. Toucan D. Myna bird
answer

D. Myna bird
question

Which of the following are invasive rodents in the US? A. Norway rat B. Black rat C. House mouse D. All of the above
answer

D. All of the above
question

Florida’s feral hog populations are of ________ general type(s) A. One B. Two C. Three D. Four
answer

C. Three
question

One of two invasive birds that is impacting Florida is___________. A. Mottled duck B. Canada goose C. Monk parakeet D. Bobwhite quail
answer

C. Monk parakeet
question

The Aedes mosquito is considered the primary vector of A. Anthrax B. Lyme disease C. Malaria D. None of the above
answer

D. None of the above
question

Which of the following infectious diseases is spread by contact with body fluids? A. Ebola virus B. Hepatitis C. HIV/AIDS D. All of the above
answer

D. All of the above

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member