Lymphatic System/Immune System – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
Thoracic duct empties its lymphatic fluid into the left subclavian vein a) true b) false
answer
a) true
question
Which of the following is not a normal component of lymph? a) water b) plasma proteins c) red blood cells d) electrolytes (ions)
answer
c) red blood cells
question
Which of the following would not be classified as a lymphatic structure? a) pancreas b) spleen c) tonsils d) Peyer's patches of the intestine
answer
a) pancreas
question
Which lymphatic structure drains lymph from the right upper limb and the right side of the head and thorax? a) lumbar trunk b) thoracic duct c) right lymphatic duct d) lacteal lymphatics
answer
c) right lymphatic duct
question
Digested fats are absorbed from the intestine by the sentinel lymph node a) true b) false
answer
b) false
question
Which of the following is an example of GALT (gut-associate lymphatic tissues)? a) appendix b) lymph nodes c) spleen d) tonsils e) thymus gland
answer
a) appendix
question
The blood cells that particularly target parasitic worms and fungi are a) basophils b) eosinophils c) neutrophils d) monocytes e) lymphocytes
answer
b) eosinophils
question
PAMPs (pathogen-associated molecular patterns) are found on the immune cell surface a) true b) false
answer
b) false
question
Components of the first line of defense include all of the following except a) the though cell sheet of the upper epidermis of the sin b) nasal hairs c) flushing action of tears and blinking d) flushing action of urine e) phagocytic white blood cells
answer
e) phagocytic white blood cells
question
Nonspecific chemical defenses include a) lysozyme b) lactic acid and electrolytes of sweat c) skin's acidic pH and fatty acids d) stomach hydrochloric acid e) all of the choices are correct
answer
e) all of the choices are correct
question
The most numerous WBCs, that have multilobed nuclei and are very phagocytic are a) basophils b) eosinophils c) neutrophils d) monocytes e) lymphocytes
answer
c) neutrophils
question
The least abundant of all leukocytes is a) monocytes b) macrophages c) neutrophils d) eosinophils e) basophils
answer
e) basophils
question
The key phagocytic cells of the body are the a) neutrophils and macrophages b) basophils and neutrophils c) eosinophils and macrophages d) macrophages and monocytes e) natural killer cells
answer
a) neutrophils and macrophages
question
Which cell type is phagocytic and can migrate out into body tissues to differentiate into macrophages? a) basophils b) eosinophils c) neutrophils d) monocytes e) lymphocytes
answer
d) monocytes
question
The four classic signs and symptoms of inflammation include all the following except a) redness b) warmth c) swelling d) pain e) chills
answer
e) chills
question
Which of the following molecules functions to display foreign antigens on the surface of the APCs (anitgen-presenting cells) to TH cells a) T-cell receptor b) CD8 c) MHC II d) B-cell receptor
answer
c) MHC II
question
MHC I is present on the surface of the following cells EXCEPT a) B cells b) T cells c) NK cells d) Erythrocytes e) both B & NK cells
answer
d) erythrocytes
question
Find the mismatch below: a) CD4+: TH b) TH: granzyme c) TC: memory cells d) TReg: suppression of the immune system e) T cell maturation: thymus
answer
b) TH: granzyme
question
Diabetes mellitus type 1 typically occurs because the immune system cells attack and destroy the pancreatic cells responsible for making the hormone insulin. Therefore, this is an example of an autoimmune disease a) true b) false
answer
a) true
question
Which of the following statements is true? a) AIDS patients have elevated levels of CD4+ cells (>2000 CD4+/ul blood) b) TC cells recognize the viral infected cells in association with MHC I c) T cells are derived from the myeloid lineage in the bone marrow d) T cell differentiates into either TH and TC and TReg cells in the bone marrow e) only a&b are correct
answer
b) TC cells recognize the viral infected cells in association with MHC I
question
Delayed type hypersensitivity (type IV hypersensitivity) is mediated by: a) IgE b) IgA c) IgG d) IgM e) T cells
answer
e) T cells
question
As someone who work sin medical profession you are asked to describe/define allergy to a lay person. This is how you explain allergy to your patient: a medical condition that causes someone to become sick after eating, touching, or breathing something that is harmless to most people. Is this a fairly correct description? a) true b) false
answer
a) true
question
The blood cells involved in specific immunity are a) neutrophils b) monocytes c) basophils d) erythrocytes e) lymphocytes
answer
e) lymphocytes
question
White blood cells that are activated during parasitic infections, i.e, worm infection, are a) neutrophils b) basophils c) eosinophils d) lymphocytes e) monocytes
answer
c) eosinophils
question
Plasma cells a) function in cell-mediated immunity b) are derived from t-lymphocytes c) function in blood clotting d) produce and secrete antibodies e) all of the choices are correct
answer
d) produce and secrete antibodies
question
Which structures are found along lymphatics vessels but are heavily clustered in the armpit, groin, and neck? a) lymph nodes b) thymus c) spleen d) GALT e) tonsils
answer
a) lymph nodes
question
An endogenous pyrogen is a molecule derived from the host mammal and has the ability to produce fever a) true b) false
answer
a) true
question
Specificity and memory are associated with which body defense mechanism a) inflammatory response b) phagocytosis c) interferon d) t cell and b cell responses e) anatomical barriers in the body
answer
d) t and bell cell responses
question
Due to the way the lymph drains from lymph nodes, cell and products of immunity continually a) enter the thymus gland b) enter the liver c) enter the gastrointestinal tract d) enter the gallbladder e) enter the regular circulatory system
answer
e) enter the regulatory circulatory system
question
B lymphoctyes and T lymphocytes mature in the thymus gland a) true b) false
answer
b) false
question
Which process involves antibodies covering surface receptors on a virus or toxin molecule thereby disrupting their activity a) complement fixation b) opsonization c) neutralization d) agglutination e) anamnestic response
answer
c) neutralization
question
Which process involves a more rapid synthesis and greatly increases titer of antibody when the immune system is subsequently exposed to the same antigen a) neutralization b) opsonization c) complement fixation d) agglutination e) anamnestic response
answer
e) anamnestic response
question
The immunoglobulin class that is the only one capable of crossing the placenta is a) IgA b) IgD c) IgE d) IgG e) IgM
answer
d) IgG
question
A major characteristic of the NK cells is to attack cancer cells and virus-infected cells a) true b) false
answer
a) true
question
All of the following characterize the secondary immune response to an antigen EXCEPT a) a higher titer of antibody is produced than the primary response b) a loner persistence of antibody than with the primary response c) a quicker rate of antibody synthesis than the primary response d) it is mostly IgM antibodies that are produced e) it is also known as the anamnestic response
answer
d) it is mostly IgM antibodies that are produced
question
Which antibody confers the most important specific local immunity to enteric (GI pathogens), respiratory, and genitourinary pathogens a) IgD b) IgE c) IgG d) IgM e) IgA
answer
e) IgA
question
Antibody molecules circulate in lymph, blood, and tissue fluids a) true b) false
answer
a) true
question
________ is the most abundant class of antibodies in serum a) IgD b) IgE c) IgG d) IgM e) IgA
answer
c) IgG
question
All of the following are correct about lymph, EXCEPT a) its composition is similar to plasma b) it travels in vessels similar to blood vessels c) it is made mostly of water d) it transports numerous white blood cells e) it is transported through the body by the same pumps as blood, i.e, the heart
answer
e) it is transported through the body by the same pump as blood, i.e, the heart
question
Which of the following is NOT a part of the lymphatic system a) lymphatic vessels b) lymph nodes c) lymph d) erythrocytes e) a&c only
answer
d) erythrocytes
question
Select the correct statement about lymph transport a) Under normal conditions, lymph vessels are very high-pressure conduits b) lymph transport is faster than that occurring in veins c) lymph transport is only necessary when illness causes tissue swelling d) lymph transport depends on the movement of adjacent tissues, such as skeletal muscles e) lymph is released into the interstitial space via thoracic and right lymphatic ducts
answer
d) lymph transport depends on the movement of adjacent tissues, such as skeletal muscles
question
Lymphatic capillaries are open-ended vessels a) true b) false
answer
b) false
question
The tonsils located at the base of the tongue are the _____ a) lingual tonsils b) palatine tonsils c) pharyngeal tonsils d) Peyer's tonsils e) appendix
answer
a) lingual tonsils
question
Which of the following is NOT a function of the lymphatic system a) draining excess interstitial fluid b) carrying out immune responses c) transporting respiratory gases d) transporting lymph e) transporting dietary fats
answer
c) transporting respiratory gases
question
From the right leg, lymph moves in which order a) lymphatic capillaries, right lumbar trunk, right lymphatic ducts, right subclavian vein b) lymphatic capillaries, right lumbar trunk, thoracic duct, left subclavian vein c) lymphatic capillaries, right lumbar trunk, right lymphatic duct, left subclavian d) lymphatic capillaries, right lumbar trunk, thoracic duct, right subclavian vein e) there is no definite route to it, it can either end up in the right or left subclavian veins
answer
b) lymphatic capillaries, right lumbar trunk, thoracic duct, left subclavian vein
question
You find the vessel valves in a) arteries b) veins c) lymphatic vessels d) arterioles e) b&c only
answer
e) b&c only
question
Lymphatic lacteal capillaries carry a) blood b) lipids c) heme d) all of the above e) lymph nodes
answer
b) lipids
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New