Chapter 6 Online – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
Of the following elements, which has the highest electronegativity? A. Si B. Ca C. Ge D. P
answer
D. P
question
Of the following elements, which has the lowest electronegativity? A. At B. I C. Ba D. Sr
answer
C. Ba
question
The electronegativity is 2.1 for H and 1.8 for Ge. Based on these electronegativities GeH 4 would be expected to
answer
Have nonpolar bonds
question
Identify the compound with the largest dipole moment in the gas phase. A. HF B. LiF C. Cl₂ D. ClF
answer
B. LiF
question
Choose the bond below that is most polar. A. C₋H B. H₋I C. H₋Cl D. H₋Br E. H₋F
answer
E. H₋F
question
Choose the bond below that is most polar. A. C₋O B. C₋N C. C₋F D. C₋C E. F₋F
answer
C. C₋F
question
A single covalent bond contains ________ of electrons.
answer
1 Pair
question
A double covalent bond contains ________ of electrons.
answer
2 Pairs
question
A triple covalent bond contains ________ of electrons.
answer
3 Pairs
question
Give the number of valence electrons for CH₂Cl₂.
answer
20
question
Give the number of valence electrons for ICl₅.
answer
42
question
Identify the number of bonding pairs and lone pairs of electrons in Br₂.
answer
1 bonding pair and 6 lone pairs
question
How many lone pairs of electrons are on the As atom in AsCl₃?
answer
1
question
Identify the compound with atoms that have an incomplete octet. A. CO₂ B. ICl₅ C. Cl₂ D. BF₃ E. CO
answer
D. BF₃
question
Which of the following elements can form compounds with an expanded octet? A. Be B. I C. F D. N E. None of the above can form compounds with an expanded octet.
answer
B. I
question
Identify the shortest bond. A. single covalent bond B. triple covalent bond C. double covalent bond D. all of the above bonds are the same length
answer
B. Triple covalent bond
question
Identify the strongest bond. A. single covalent bond B. triple covalent bond C. double covalent bond D. all of the above bonds are the same length
answer
B. Triple covalent bond
question
Identify the bond with the highest bond energy. A. O=O B. N=N C. Si=O D. C=C E. C=N
answer
E. C=N
question
Give the approximate bond angle for a molecule with an octahedral shape.
answer
90°
question
Determine the electron geometry (eg) and molecular geometry (mg) of PF₅.
answer
eg=trigonal bipyramidal, mg=trigonal bipyramidal
question
The bond angle in NH₃ is
answer
107°
question
Determine the electron geometry (eg) and molecular geometry (mg) of CO₂.
answer
eg=linear, mg=linear
question
Determine the electron geometry (eg) and molecular geometry (mg) of NCl₃.
answer
eg=tetrahedral, mg=trigonal pyramidal
question
Identify the number of electron groups around a molecule with a tetrahedral shape
answer
4
question
Identify the number of electron groups around a molecule with a trigonal bipyramidal shape.
answer
5
question
Identify the number of electron groups around a molecule with an octahedral shape.
answer
6
question
Determine the electron geometry, molecular geometry and polarity of SF₆.
answer
eg=octahedral, mg=octahedral, nonpolar
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New