EXAM I – 1.3 – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
Money is defined as A) bills of exchange. B) anything that is generally accepted in payment for goods and services or in the repayment of debt. C) a risk-free repository of spending power. D) the unrecognized liability of governments.
answer
Answer: B Anything that is generally accepted in payment for goods and services or in the repayment of debt.
question
The upward and downward movement of aggregate output produced in the economy is referred to as the A) roller coaster B) see saw C) business cycle D) shock wave
answer
Answer: C Business Cycle
question
Sustained downward movements in the business cycle are referred to as A) inflation. B) recessions. C) economic recoveries. D) expansions.
answer
Answer: B Recessions
question
During a recession, output declines resulting in A) lower unemployment in the economy. B) higher unemployment in the economy. C) no impact on the unemployment in the economy. D) higher wages for the workers.
answer
Answer: B Higher unemployment in the economy.
question
Prior to all recessions since 1900 there has been a drop in A) inflation. B) the money stock. C) the growth rate of the money stock. D) interest rates.
answer
Answer: C The growth rate of the money stock
question
Evidence from business cycle fluctuations in the United States indicates that A) a negative relationship between money growth and general economic activity exists. B) recessions have been preceded by declines in share prices on the stock exchange. C) recessions have been preceded by dollar depreciation. D) recessions have been preceded by a decline in the growth rate of money.
answer
Answer: D Recessions have been preceded by a decline in the growth rate of money.
question
______ theory relates changes in the quantity of money to changes in aggregate economic activity and the price level. A) Monetary B) Fiscal C) Financial D) Systemic
answer
Answer: A Monetary
question
A sharp increase in the growth of the money supply is likely followed by A) a recession. B) a depression. C) an increase in the inflation rate. D) no change in the economy
answer
Answer: C An increase in the inflation rate.
question
It is true that inflation is a A) continuous increase in the money supply. B) continuous fall in prices. C) decline in interest rates. D) continually rising price level.
answer
Answer: D Continually rising price level
question
Which of the following is a true statement A) Money or the money supply is defined as Federal Reserve notes. B) The average price of goods and services in an economy is called the aggregate price level. C) The inflation rate is measured as the rate of change in the federal government budget deficit. D) The aggregate price level is measured as the rate of change in the inflation rate.
answer
Answer: B The average price of goods and services in an economy is called the aggregate price level.
question
If ten years ago the prices of the items bought last month by the average consumer would have been much higher, then one can likely conclude that A) the aggregate price level has declined during this ten-year period. B) the average inflation rate for this ten -year period has been positive. C) the average rate of money growth for this ten-year period has been positive. D) the aggregate price level has risen during this ten- year period.
answer
Answer: A The aggregate price level has declined during this ten-year period.
question
From 1950-2008 the price level in the US increased more than A) twofold B) threefold C) sixfold D) ninefold
answer
Answer: C Sixfold
question
Complete Milton Friedman's famous statement, "Inflation is always and everywhere a _______ phenomenon A) recessionary B) discretionary C) repressionary D) monetary
answer
Answer: D Monetary
question
There is a ______ association between inflation and the growth rate of money A) positive; demand B) positive; supply C) negative; demand D) negative; supply
answer
Answer: B Positive; Supply
question
Evidence from the US and other foreign countries indicates that A) there is a strong positive association between inflation and growth rate of money over long periods of time. B) there is little support for the assertion that "inflation is always and everywhere a monetary phenomenon." C) countries with low monetary growth rates tend to experience higher rates of inflation, all else being constant. D) money growth is clearly unrelated to inflation.
answer
Answer: A There is a strong positive association between inflation and growth rate of money over long periods of time.
question
Countries that experience very high rates of inflation may also have A) balanced budgets. B) rapidly growing money supplies. C) falling money supplies. D) constant money supplies.
answer
Answer: B Rapidly growing money supplies
question
Between 1950 and 1980 in the US interest rates trended upward. During this same time period, A) the rate of money growth declined. B) the rate of money growth increased. C) the government budget deficit (expressed as a percentage of GNP) trended downward. D) the aggregate price level declined quite dramatically.
answer
Answer: B The rate of money growth increased.
question
The management of money and interest rates is called ______ policy and is conducted by a nation's _____ bank A) monetary; superior B) fiscal; superior C) fiscal; central D) monetary; central
answer
Answer: D Monetary; Central
question
The organization responsible for the conduct of monetary policy in the US is the A) Comptroller of the Currency. B) U.S. Treasury. C) Federal Reserve System. D) Bureau of Monetary Affairs.
answer
Answer: C Federal Reserve System
question
______ policy involves decisions about government spending and taxation A) Monetary B) Fiscal C) Financial D) Systemic
answer
Answer: B Fiscal
question
When tax revenues are greater than government expenditures, the government has a budget ________. A) crisis B) deficit C) surplus D) revision
answer
Answer: C Surplus
question
A budget _______ occurs when government expenditures exceed tax revenues for a particular time period. A) deficit B) surplus C) surge D) surfeit
answer
Answer: A Deficit
question
Budgets deficits can be a concern because they might A) ultimately lead to higher inflation. B) lead to lower interest rates. C) lead to a slower rate of money growth. D) lead to higher bond prices.
answer
Answer: A Ultimately lead to higher inflation.
question
Budget deficits are important because deficits A) cause bank failures. B) always cause interest rates to fall. C) can result in higher rates of monetary growth. D) always cause prices to fall
answer
Answer: C Can result in higher rates of monetary growth.
question
What happens to economic growth and unemployment during a business cycle recession? What is the relationship between the money growth rate and a business cycle recession?
answer
During a recession, output declines and unemployment increases. Prior to every recession in the U.S. the money growth rate has declined, however, not every decline is followed by a recession.
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New