Chemistry Chapters 1,2,3 – Flashcards
Unlock all answers in this set
Unlock answersquestion
Which statement is true about matter?
A.) Matter is particulate- it is composed of particles.
B.) The structures of particles that compose matter determines the properties of matter.
C.) The particles that compose matter include atoms and molecules.
D.) All of the above statements are true
answer
All of the above statements are true.
question
This image represents a particulate view of a sample of matter. Classify the sample according to its composition.
answer
The sample is a compound
question
A chemist mixes sodium with water and witnesses a violent reaction between the two substances. This is best classified as a(n):
answer
Observation
question
Two samples of a compound containing elements A and B are decomposed. The first sample produces 15 g A and 35 g B. The second sample produces 25 of A and what mass of B?
answer
58 g B
question
A compound containing only only carbon and hydrogen has a carbon-to-hydrogen mass ratio of 11.89. Which carbon to hydrogen mass ratio is possible for another compound composed only of carbon and hydrogen?
answer
3.97
question
Which concept was demonstrated by Rutherford's gold foil experiment?
answer
Atoms are mostly empty space.
question
A student re-creates Millikan's oil drop experiment and tabulates the relative charges of the oil drops in terms of a constant, a.
Drop 1-a
Drop 2- 3/2 a
Drop 3- 5/2 a
Drop 4- 3 a
answer
1/2 a
question
How many protons and neutrons are in the isotope Fe-58?
answer
26 protons and 32 neutrons
question
An isotope of an element contains 82 protons and 122 neutron. What is the symbol of the isotope?
answer
204
Pb
82
question
How many electrons are in the Cr3+ ion?
answer
21 electrons
question
A naturally occurring sample of an element contains only two isotopes. The first isotope has a mass of 68.9255 amu and a natural abundance of 60.11%. The second isotope has a mass of 70.9247 amu. Determine the atomic mass of the element.
answer
69.72 amu
question
Copper has an atomic mass of 63.55 amu and two naturally occurring isotopes with masses 62.94 amu and 64.93 amu. Which mass spectrum is most likely to correspond to a naturally occurring sample of copper.
answer
62.94 amu= 100%
64.93 amu= 45%
question
All matter is composed of_
answer
particles
question
The structure of the particles that compose matter determines the _ of matter
answer
properties
question
_is the science that investigates the properties of matter by examining the atoms and molecules that compose matter it.
answer
Chemistry
question
We classify matter according to its _ and _.
answer
state and composition
question
Matter has three common states:__,__,and__.
answer
solid, liquid, and gas
question
Matter can be __ or __
answer
pure substance or mixture
question
A pure substance can be either a __ or __
answer
element or compound
question
Mixture can be either __ or __
answer
heterogeneous or homogeneous
question
Science begins with the __ of the physical world. A number of observations can often be summarized in a statement or generalization called a __.
answer
observation/ scientific law.
question
A __ is a tentative interpretation or explanation of observation of observations. One or more well- established hypotheses may prompt the development of a scientific theory, a model for nature that explains the underlying reasons for observations and laws.
answer
hypothesis
question
Laws, hypotheses, and theories all give rise to predictions that can be tested by __, carefully controlled procedures designed produce critical new observations. If scientists cannot confirm the predictions, they must modify or replace the law, hypothesis, or theory.
answer
Experiment
question
Each element is composed of indestructible particles called__.
answer
atoms
question
All atoms of a given element have the __ mass and other properties.
answer
same
question
Atoms combine in simple, whole- number ratios to form__
answer
compounds
question
Atoms of one element cannot change into atoms of another element. In a ___, atoms change the way that they are bound together with atoms to form a new substance.
answer
chemical reaction
question
___discovered the electron in the late 1800s through experiments with cathode rays. He deduced that electrons are negatively charged, and he measured their charge-to-mass ratio.
answer
J.J. Thompson
question
__ measured the charge of the electron, which-- in conjunction with Thompson's results- led to the calculation of the mass of an electron.
answer
Robert Millikan
question
In 1909, ___ Ernest Rutherford probed the inner structure of the atom by working with a form of radioactivity called alpha radiation and developed the nuclear theory of the atom.
answer
Ernest Rutherford
question
__ states that the atom is mainly empty space, with most of its mass concentrated in a tiny region called the nucleus and most of its volume occupied by relatively light electrons.
answer
Nuclear theory
question
Atoms are composed of three fundamental particles__,__, and __
answer
protons, neutrons, and electrons
question
The number of protons in the nucleus of the atom is its __. It determines the charge of the nucleus and defines the element.
answer
atomic number
question
The __ tabulates all known elements in order of increasing atomic number.
answer
periodic table
question
Atoms of an element that have different numbers of neutrons are __.
answer
isotopes
question
Atoms that lose or gain electrons become charged and are called __. __ are positively charged and __ are negatively charged.
answer
ion/cation/anion
question
Relationship between mass number, number of protons, and number of neutrons
answer
number of protons + number of neutrons
question
atomic mass formula
answer
atomic mass= sigma (fraction of isotope n) x (mass of isotope n)
question
What is the difference between a law and a theory?
answer
A law summarizes a series of related observations, while a theory gives the underlying reasons for them.
question
When a log completely burns in a campfire, the mass of the ash is much less than the mass of the log. What happens to the matter that composed the log?
answer
Most of the matter that composed the log reacts with oxygen molecules in the air. The products of the reaction (mostly carbon dioxide and water) are released as gases into the air.
question
Explain the difference between the law of definite proportions and law of multiple proportions.
answer
The law of definite proportions applies to two or more samples of the same compound and states that the ratio of one element to the other is always the same. The law of multiple proportions applies to two different compounds containing the same two elements (A and B) and states that the masses of B that combine with 1 g of A are always related to each other as a small whole- number ratio.
question
Suppose that one of Millikan's oil drops has a charge of -4.8 x 10^-19 C. How many excess electrons does the drop contain?
answer
The drop contains 3 excess electrons (3 x (-1.6 x 10^-19 C)= -4.8 x 10^-19 C)
question
In the light of the nuclear model for the atom, which statement is true?
answer
For a given element, the size of an atom is the same for all of the element's isotopes.
question
Recall from the Conceptual Connection 1.6 that carbon has two naturally occurring isotopes C-12 (natural abundance is 98.93%; mass is 12.0000 amu) and C-13 (natural abundance is 1.07%; mass is 13.0034 amu). Without doing any calculations, determine which mass is closest to the atomic mass of carbon.
answer
12.0000 amu
question
The density of copper decreases as temperature increases (as does the density of most substances). Describe the changes in a sample of copper when it is warmed from room temperature to 95 degrees C.
answer
The sample expands. However, because of its mass remains constant while its volume increases, its density decreases.
question
Without doing any calculations, determine which sample contains the most atoms.
A.) a 1-g sample of copper
B.) a 1-g sample of carbon
C.) a 10-g sample of uranium
answer
a 1-g sample of carbon.
question
What is the mass of a 1.75-L sample of a liquid that has a density of 0.921 g/mL?
answer
1.61 10^3 g
question
Convert 1,285 cm^2 to m^2
answer
0.1285 m^2
question
Three samples, each of a different substance, are weighed and their volume is measured. The results are tabulated. List the substances in order of decreasing density.
Substance 1- Mass 10.0 g. Volume 10.0 mL
Substance 2- Mass 10.0 kg. Volume 12.0 L
Substance 3- Mass 12.0 mg. Volume 10.0 ul
answer
3>1>2
question
A solid metal sphere has a radius of 3.53 cm and a mass of 1.796 kg. What is the density of the metal in g/cm^3? The volume of a sphere is V= 4/3pi r^3
answer
3.6 mi/gal
question
A German automobile's gas mileage is 22 kn/L. Convert this quantity to miles per gallon.
answer
1.13 cm^3
question
A wooden block has a volume of 18.5 in^3. Express the volume of the cube in cm^3.
answer
14 g C
question
Which sample contains the greatest amount of atoms?
A.) 14 g C
B.) 49 g Cr
C.) 102 g Ag
D.) 202 g Pb
answer
0.20 cm
question
Determine the number of atoms in 1.85 mL of mercury. The density of mercury is 13.5 g/mL.
answer
7.50 x 10^22 atoms
question
A 20.0- g sample of an element contains 4.95 x 10^23 atoms. Identify the element.
answer
Mg
question
Measurements usually involve the use of ___, which have an inherent amount of uncertainty.
answer
instruments
question
In reported measurements, every digit is certain except the __, which is estimated. The ___ of a measurement refers to its reproducibility.
answer
last/ precision
question
The __ of a measurement refers to how close a measurement is to the actual value of the quantity being measured.
answer
accuracy
question
The __ of a substance is the ratio of its mass to its volume.
answer
density
question
Density is a __ property, which means it is independent of the amount of substance.
answer
intensive
question
__ is the capacity to do work and is often reported in units of ___. Systems with high potential energy tend to change in the direction of lower potential energy, ___ energy to its surroundings.
answer
Energy/joules/releasing
question
In chemical and physical changes, matter often exchanges energy with its surroundings. In these exchanges, the total energy is always ___, energy is neither created nor destroyed.
answer
conserved
question
A process in which a system transfers energy to the surroundings in ____. A process in which a system gains energy from the surroundings in ___.
answer
exothermic/endothermic
question
____ solving problems by using units as a guide- is useful in solving many chemical problems.
answer
dimensional analysis
question
Four steps in solving a chemical equation
answer
sort, strategize, solve, and check
question
One __ of an element is the amount of that element that contains Avogadro's number of atoms.
answer
mole
question
Any sample of an element with a mass that equals its atomic mass contains one __ of that element. Fore example, the atomic mass of carbon is 12.011 amu, therefore 12.011 g of carbon is 1 mol of carbon atoms.
answer
mole
question
Density formula
answer
Density=mass/volume
question
Avogadro's number
answer
1 mol= 6.0221421 x 10^23 particles
question
Arrange the following types of electromagnetic radiation in order of (a) increasing frequency; and (b) increasing wavelength: visible, X-ray, infrared
answer
A.) infrared
question
We shine light of three different wavelengths- 325 nm, 455 nm, and 632 nm- on a metal surface. The observation for each wavelength, labeled A, B, and C, are:
Observation A: No photoelectrons are observed
Observation B: Photoelectrons with a kinetic energy of 155 kJ/mol are observed.
Observation C: Photoelectrons with a kinetic energy of 51 kJ/mol are observed.
Which observation corresponds to which wavelength of light?
answer
Observation A- 632 nm.
Observation B-325 nm.
Observation C- 455 nm.
The shortest wavelength of light (highest energy photon) corresponds to the photoelectrons with the greatest kinetic energy. The longest wavelength of light (lowest energy per photon) corresponds to the instance where no photoelectrons were observed.
question
Since quantum- mechanical theory is universal, it applies to all objects, regardless of the size. Therefore, according to the de Broglie relation, a thrown baseball should also exhibit wave properties. Why don't we observe such properties at the ballpark?
answer
Because of the baseball's mass, its de Broglie wavelength is minuscule. This minuscule wavelength is insignificant compared to the size of the baseball itself, and therefore its effects are not observable.
question
What values of l are possible for n=3?
A.) 0 (or S)
B.) 0 and 1 (or s and p)
C.) 0,1,2 (or s,p, and d)
D.) 0,1,2,and 3 (or s,p,d, and f)
answer
C
question
What values of ml are possible for l=2?
A.) 0,1,2
B.)0
C.) -1,0,1
D.) -2,-1,0,1,2
answer
D
question
Which transition results in emitted light with the shortest wavelength?
A.) n=5--> n=4
B.) n=4-->n=3
C.) n=3-->n=2
answer
C
question
Which wavelength of light has the highest frequency?
A.) 10nm
B.) 10mm
C.) 1nm
D.) 1mm
answer
c
question
Which kind of electromagnetic radiation contains the greatest energy per photon?
A.) Microwaves
B.) Gamma rays
C.) X-rays
D.) Visible light
answer
b
question
How much energy ( in J) is contained in 1.00 moles of 522-nm photons?
A.) 3.60x10^-19J
B.) 2.17x10^5J
C.) 3.60x10^-28J
D.) 5.98x10^-43J
answer
b
question
Light from three different lasers (A, B, C), each with a different wavelength, is shined into the same metal surface. Laser A produces no photoelectrons. Lasers B and C both produce photoelectrons, but the photoelectrons produced by Laser B have a greater velocity than those produced by Laser C. Arrange the lasers in order of increasing wavelength.
A.) A
answer
b
question
Calculate the frequency of an electron traveling at 1.85x10^7 m/s
A.) 1.31x10^-19 s^-1
B.) 1.18x10^-2 s^-1
C.) 3.93x10^-11 s^-1
D.) 7.63x10^18 s^-1
answer
d
question
Which set of three quantum numbers does not specify an orbital in the hydrogen atom?
A.) n=2; l=1; ml=-1
B.) n=3; l=3; ml=-2
C.) n=2; l=0; ml=0
D.) n=3; l=2; ml=2
answer
b
question
Calculate the wavelength of light emitted when an electron to the hydrogen makes a transition from an orbital with n=5 to a orbital with n=3.
A.) 1.28x10^-6 m
B.) 6.04x10^-7 m
C.) 2.28x10^-6 m
D.) 1.55x10^-19 m
answer
a
question
Which electron transition produces light of the highest frequency in the hydrogen atom?
A.) 5p--> 1s
B.) 4p--> 1s
C.) 3p--> 1s
D.) 29--> 1s
answer
a
question
How much time (in seconds) does it take light to travel 1.00 billion km?
A.) 3.00x10^17 s
B.) 3.33 s
C.) 3.33x10^3 s
D.)3.00x10^20 s
answer
c
question
Which figure represents a d orbital?
answer
four petals
question
The theory of ____ explains the behavior of absolutely small particles, such as electrons, in the atomic and subatomic realms.
answer
quantum mechanics
question
These particles behave differently than the sorts of particles we see in the ___.
answer
macroscopic world
question
Light is a type of ____- a form of energy embodied in oscillating electric and magnetic fields that travels through space at 3.00x10^8 m/s.
answer
electromagnetic radiation
question
The wave nature of light is characterized by its___ the distance between wave crests-- and its ability to experience ___ and___.
answer
wavelength/interference/diffraction
question
The ____ includes all wavelengths of electromagnetic radiation from gamma rays to radio waves. Visible light is a tiny sliver in the middle of this.
answer
electromagnetic spectrum
question
The particle nature of light is characterized by _______.
answer
specific quantity of energy carried in each photon.
question
___ is the study of light absorbed and emitted by atoms when an electron makes a transition from one energy level to another.
answer
Atomic spectroscopy
question
The wavelengths absorbed or emitted depend on the energy differences between the levels involved in transition; large energy differences result in ___, and small energy differences result in___.
answer
short wavelength/long wavelength
question
Electrons have a wave nature with an associated wavelength, as quantified by the____.
answer
de Broglie relation
question
The wave nature and particle nature are ___- the more we know about one, the less we know of the other.
answer
complementary
question
The wave- particle duality of electrons is quantified in ____, which states that there is a limit to how well we can know both the position of the electron and the velocity times the mass of an electron- the more accurately one measured, the greater uncertainty in measurement of the other.
answer
Heisenberg's uncertainty principle.
question
The inability to simultaneously know both the position and the velocity of an electron results in ___, the inability to predict a trajectory for an electron. Consequently, electron behavior is described differently than the behavior of everyday- sized particles.
answer
indeterminacy
question
The trajectory we normally associate with macroscopic objects in replaced, for electrons, with statistical descriptions that show, not the electron's path, but____.
answer
the region where it is most likely found.
question
The most common way to describe electrons in atoms according to quantum mechanics is to solve the ___ for the energy states of the electrons within the atom. When the electron is in these states, its energy is well defined but its position is not. The position of an electron is described by a probability distribution map called an ___.
answer
Schrodinger equation/orbital
question
The solutions to Schrodinger equation are characterized by quantum numbers:___.
answer
n,l and ml
question
The ___ determines the energy of the electron and the size of the orbital; the ___ determines the shape of the orbital; the __ determines the orientation of the orbital. A fourth quantum number, the ___, specifies the orientation of the spin of the electron.
answer
principle quantum number/angular momentum quantum number/magnetic quantum number/spin quantum number.
question
Relationship between Frequency (v), Wavelength (lambda), and the speed of light
answer
V=c/lambda
question
Relationship between Energy (E), Frequency (v), Wavelength (lambda), and Planck's constant (h)
answer
E=hv
E=hc/lambda
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New
Haven't found what you were looking for?