Reading Quiz – Chapter 1 – Flashcards
Unlock all answers in this set
Unlock answersquestion
The study of which of the following helps us to understand normal human physiology?
A) Anatomy
B) Pathophysiology
C) Comparative physiology
D) All of the choices are correct
answer
D) All of the choices are correct
question
Which phase of a clinical drug trial tests a small target population to check effectiveness and possible side effects?
answer
Phase 2
question
Which phase of a clinical drug trial tests for other possible uses of the drug?
answer
Phase 4
question
Which phase of a clinical drug trial tests a drug on healthy human volunteers for toxicity and body metabolism?
answer
Phase 1
question
Which phase of a clinical drug trial tests a large target population with different sexes and ethnic groups to check effectiveness and possible side effects?
answer
Phase 3
question
Which of the following is NOT an example of homeostasis?
A) Maintaining body temperature by sweating
B) Maintaining blood pH by hyperventilating
C) Maintaining blood glucose levels by releasing insulin
D) Maintaining body temperature by putting on a hoodie
answer
D) Maintaining body temperature by putting on a hoodie
question
In a negative feedback loop, the sensor, the integrating center, and the effector are always found in different areas of the body.
True or False?
answer
False
question
Simply turning an effector off and on is the best mechanism for the control of homeostasis.
True or False?
answer
False
question
Which of the following is TRUE of positive feedback?
A) The change is amplified.
B) The effector turns off the response.
C) Positive feedback mechanisms are independent of negative feedback loops.
D) The change has the opposite action of negative feedback.
answer
A) The change is amplified.
question
Which of the following hormones is released by the anterior pituitary as a part of a positive feedback loop between it and the ovary?
A) Progesterone
B) Luteinizing hormone
C) Gonadotropin-releasing hormone
D) Estrogen
answer
B) Luteinizing hormone
question
Which of the following hormones is released by the corpus luteum after ovulation and is part of a negative feedback loop with the hypothalamus and the anterior pituitary?
A) Progesterone
B) Luteinizing hormone
C) Gonadotropin-releasing hormone
D) Follicle-stimulating hormone
E) Gonadotropin
answer
A) Progesterone
question
A positive feedback loop causes a self-amplifying cycle in which a physiological change leads to even greater change in the same direction.
True or False?
answer
True
question
A negative feedback loop is a process in which the body senses a change and activates mechanisms to reverse that change.
True or False?
answer
True
question
Before ovulation, small amounts of estrogen are released by _____.
A) the ovaries
B) the corpus luteum
C) the anterior pituitary
D) the hypothalamus
E) the anterior pituitary and the hypothalamus
answer
A) the ovaries
question
Low levels of estrogen stimulate the release of GnRH from ____.
A) the ovaries
B) the corpus luteum
C) the anterior pituitary
D) the hypothalamus
E) the anterior pituitary and the hypothalamus
answer
D) the hypothalamus
question
After ovulation, progesterone is produced by _____.
A) the corpus luteum
B) the anterior pituitary
C) the hypothalamus
D) the anterior pituitary and the hypothalamus
answer
A) the corpus luteum
question
Progesterone has a negative feedback effect on GnRH and LH.
True or False?
answer
True
question
Estrogen has a positive feedback effect on GnRH and LH during part of the ovarian cycle.
True or False?
answer
True
question
Glial cells are associated with what primary tissue?
answer
Nervous tissue
question
Tendons are associated with what primary tissue?
answer
Connective tissue
question
Cardiac is associated with what primary tissue?
answer
Muscular tissue
question
Simple squamous is associated with what primary tissue?
answer
Epithelial tissue
question
Which of the following is not or does not contain a type of connective tissue?
A) Blood
B) Bone
C) Glands
D) Fat
E) Dermis
answer
C) Glands
question
What is a function of smooth muscle?
answer
Peristalsis of the esophagus
question
What is a function of transitional epithelium?
answer
Distention of the urinary bladder
question
What is a function of cartilage?
answer
Protection of joint surfaces in movable joints
question
What is a function of a neuron?
answer
Communication
question
What is a function of keratinized stratified squamous epithelium?
answer
Protection and waterproofing
question
Which of the following is a function of epithelial tissue?
A) Forms membranes that protect organs from friction
B) Forms glands that secrete substances
C) Moves materials over surfaces by ciliary action
D) All of the above
answer
D) All of the above
question
What type of tissue is found in the dermis of the skin?
A) Connective tissue
B) Nervous tissue
C) Muscle tissue
D) All four primary tissue types are found in the dermis of the skin
answer
D) All four primary tissue types are found inthe dermis of the skin
question
What type of tissue makes up the epidermis of the skin?
A) Keratinized stratified squamous epithelium
B) Loose connective tissue
C) Simple columnar epithelium
D) Dense regular connective tissue
E) Pseudostratified ciliated columnar epithelium
answer
A) Keratinized stratified squamous epithelium
question
Where is the intracellular compartment found?
A) In the blood
B) Around tissues
C) Inside cells
D) Inside organs
answer
C) Inside cells