Operations and Production Management – Flashcards
Unlock all answers in this set
Unlock answersquestion
Which of the following is not true about systems approach?
A) A systems viewpoint is almost always beneficial in decision making.
B) A systems approach emphasizes interrelationships among subsystems.
C) A systems approach concentrates on efficiency within subsystems.
D) A systems approach is essential whenever something is being redesigned or improved.
E) All of the above are true.
answer
C.) A systems approach concentrates on efficiency within subsystems.
question
In business, forecasts are the basis for:
A) capacity planning
B) budgeting
C) sales planning
D) production planning
E) all of the above
answer
E.) All of the above
question
At the break-even point:
A) output equals capacity
B) total cost equals total revenue
C) total cost equals profit
D) variable cost equals fixed cost
E) variable cost equals total revenue
answer
B.) Total cost equals total revenue
question
Heuristic rules are usually applied when:
A) an optimum is necessary
B) a computer program isn't available
C) a problem has a small number of alternatives
D) a problem has a large number of alternatives
E) other approaches have failed
answer
D.) A problem has a large number of alternatives
question
The term 'standardization' is closely associated with:
A) customization
B) high cost
C) longer lead times
D) variety
E) interchangeability
answer
E.) Interchangeability
question
Ergonomics is the use of computers and robots in the workplace.
A) True
B) False
answer
B.) False
question
According to Deming, it is the systems that management puts into place that are primarily responsible for poor quality, not employees.
A) True
B) False
answer
A.) True
question
A c-chart is used for:
A) means
B) ranges
C) percent defective
D) fraction defective per unit
E) number of defects per unit
answer
E.) Number of defects per unit
question
JIT delivery, i.e. frequent deliveries of small shipments, actually results in an increase in the transportation cost per unit.
A) True
B) False
answer
A.) True
question
ERP automates the tasks involved in performing a business process, such as order fulfillment and financial reporting.
A) True
B) False
answer
A.) True
question
In the lean philosophy, the ideal lot size is:
A) the economic order quantity
B) the economic run size
C) one unit
D) the capacity of a standard container
E) N=(DT(1+X))/C
answer
C.) One Unit
question
With regard to suppliers, lean systems typically involve:
A) delivery of large lots on short notice
B) the highest quality at the lowest price
C) long-term relationships
D) multiple suppliers to assure continuous availability
E) dedicated staging areas for material
answer
C.) Long-term relationships
question
A popular tool for planning and scheduling simple projects, and for initial planning on more complex projects, is the:
A) activity-on-arrows network
B) activity-on-nodes network
C) Gantt chart
D) critical path method
E) program evaluation and review technique
answer
C.) Gantt Chart
question
To _____ an activity means to shorten the time it will take.
A) Speed
B) Fund
C) Crash
D) Aggregate
E) Matrix
answer
C.) Crash
question
The output of MRP is
A) gross requirements
B) net requirements
C) a schedule for all parts & end items
D) inventory reorder points
E) economic order quantities & reorder points
answer
C.) A schedule for all parts & end items
question
The MRP input stating which end items are to be produced, when they are needed, and what quantities are needed, is the:
A) master schedule
B) bill-of-materials
C) inventory records
D) assembly-time chart
E) net-requirements chart
answer
A.) Master schedule
question
Small changes in consumer demand can result in large variations in orders placed because of the
A) Supply Chain
B) Safety stock requirement
C) Lead time effect
D) Bullwhip effect
E) FCFS scheduling
answer
D.) Bullwhip effect
question
The automatic identification of material is part of:
A) holding costs
B) RFID
C) working capital reduction
D) net present value calculations
E) vendor analysi
answer
B.) RFID
question
_________ has helped business concentrate on their core business.
A) Supply chains
B) Scheduling
C) Outsourcing
D) ERP
E) Lean production
answer
C.) Outsourcing
question
The EOQ model is most relevant for which one of the following?
A) ordering items with dependent demand
B) determination of safety stock
C) ordering perishable items
D) determining fixed interval order quantities
E) determining fixed order quantities
answer
E.) determining fixed order quantities