Chapter 3 Quiz Questions – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
A(n) ___ is a sudden, permanent change in a sequence of DNA. A. allele B. chromosome C. epigenetic D. mutation
answer
D.
question
___ refers to a person's genetic makeup, while ___ refers to a person's physical characteristics. A. Phenotype; genotype B. Genotype; phenotype C. DNA; gene D. Gene; DNA
answer
B.
question
___ is the field of study that focuses on genes and their expression. A. Social psychology B. Evolutionary psychology C. Epigenetics D. Behavioral neuroscience
answer
C.
question
Humans have ___ pairs of chromosomes. A. 15 B. 23 C. 46 D. 78
answer
B.
question
The ___ receive(s) incoming signals from other neurons. A. soma B. terminal buttons C. myelin sheath D. dendrites
answer
D.
question
A(n) ___ facilitates or mimics the activity of a given neurotransmitter system. A. axon B. SSRI C. agonist D. antagonist
answer
C.
question
Multiple sclerosis involves a breakdown of the ___. A. soma B. myelin sheath C. synaptic vesicles D. dendrites
answer
B.
question
An action potential involves Na+ moving ___ the cell and K+ moving ___ the cell. A. inside; outside B. outside; inside C. inside; inside D. outside; outside
answer
A.
question
Our ability to make our legs move as we walk across the room is controlled by the ___ nervous system. A. autonomic B. somatic C. sympathetic D. parasympathetic
answer
B.
question
If your ___ is activated, you will feel relatively at ease. A. somatic nervous system B. sympathetic nervous system C. parasympathetic nervous system D. spinal cord
answer
C.
question
The central nervous system is comprised of ___. A. sympathetic and parasympathetic nervous systems B. organs and glands C. somatic and autonomic nervous systems D. brain and spinal cord
answer
D.
question
Sympathetic activation is associated with ___. A. pupil dilation B. storage of glucose in the liver C. increased heart rate D. both A and C
answer
D.
question
The ___ is a sensory relay station where all sensory information, except for smell, goes before being sent to other areas of the brain for further processing. A. amygdala B. hippocampus C. hypothalamus D. thalamus
answer
D.
question
Damage to the ___ disrupts one's ability to comprehend language, but it leaves one's ability to produce words intact. A. amygdala B. Broca's Area C. Wernicke's Area D. occipital lobe
answer
C.
question
A(n) ___ uses magnetic fields to create pictures of a given tissues. A. EEG B. MRI C. PET scan D. CT scan
answer
B.
question
Which of the following is not a structure of the forebrain? A. thalamus B. hippocampus C. amygdala D. substantia nigra
answer
D.
question
The two major hormones secreted from the pancreas are: A. estrogen and progesterone B. norepinephrine and epinephrine C. thyroxine and oxytocin D. glucagon and insulin
answer
D.
question
The ___ secretes messenger hormones that direc the function of the rest of the endocrine glands. A. ovary B. thyroid C. pituitary D. pancreas
answer
C.
question
The ___ gland secretes epinephrine. A. adrenal B. thyroid C. pituitary D. master
answer
A.
question
The ___ secretes hormones that regulate the body's fluid levels. A. adrenal B. pituitary C. testis D. thyroid
answer
B.
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New