Final Exam Chapters 10,11,12 + 14 – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
Evidence suggests that those couples who live together before marriage are more likely to divorce than those couples who do not live together before marriage. True or False?
answer
False
question
Teenage pregnancy rates in the United States have been increasing steadily since the 1970s. True or False?
answer
False, The rate of U.S. teen pregnancies is among the highest in the world, but rates have been dropping since 1991.
question
According to the Census Bureau's definition, which of the following is not a family?
answer
A gay male couple who have lived together for 30 years
question
Why is the family known as "the most basic institution of a society"?
answer
It affects us most of the time and for most of our lives. Correct
question
Worldwide, the highest rates of divorce are among young couples. True or False?
answer
True
question
According to the text, no-fault divorce laws have had little or no effect on divorce rates. True or False?
answer
False, No-fault divorce laws have made it easier to get a divorce in the United States and today's divorce rate is higher than at any point before the 1970s. Divorce rates has been declining since the early 1980s, though.
question
The majority of Americans believe that gay and lesbian couples should NOT have the same rights as heterosexual married couples. True or False?
answer
False, The majority of Americans believe that gay and lesbian couples SHOULD HAVE the same rights as heterosexual married couples.
question
According to the text, husbands who do an equitable share of the household chores report higher levels of satisfaction with the marriage. True or False?
answer
True
question
The Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 allows ________.
answer
Twelve weeks of unpaid leave for the care of a family member or because of the serious medical condition of the employee
question
What percentage of American families live below the poverty level?
answer
About 11%
question
Which of the following statements about tracking is false? a. Track placement is always a measure of a student's ability. b. Over time, differences in children's achievement become reinforced. c. Students from lower social classes are clustered in the lower tracks. d. Language differences between teachers and students affect track placement.
answer
a. Track placement is always a measure of a student's ability.
question
Which of the following is a finding of early childhood research? a. Children's development occurs much faster after age 5 than before. b. Although child survival programs reduce infant mortality in developed countries, they have no other benefits. c. The growth trajectory in learning, health, and emotional development for young children should not be interrupted. d. Societies are generally addressing the needs of young children.
answer
c. The growth trajectory in learning, health, and emotional development for young children should not be interrupted.
question
According to the text, there are ____ million functionally illiterate U.S. citizens.
answer
27
question
Which of the following statements is not a critique of the No Child Left Behind policy? a. The policy sets high standards that all students must meet. b. The policy overemphasizes testing. c. The policy presents unrealistic timetables for schools to meet. d. The policy will struggle to meet necessary funding mandates.
answer
a. The policy sets high standards that all students must meet
question
Which of the following most accurately describes education in complex societies? a. The knowledge needed by the young becomes too complex to be taught by families. b. More educated parents are less reliant on formal schooling to teach their children. c. The relationship between the school and the military becomes closer. d. Schools become less bureaucratically organized.
answer
a. The knowledge needed by the young becomes too complex to be taught by families.
question
Which of the following is not one of the strategies students use to cope with school pressures presented in the text? a. Ritualism b. Rejection c. Innovation d. Divergence
answer
d. Divergence
question
Which of the following is a key feature of being a "professional"? a. Supervising others b. Autonomy on the job c. Outside regulation d. Competency testing
answer
b. Autonomy on the job
question
Because kindergarten teachers teach children to follow rules, cooperate with each other, and accept the teacher as the boss, Gracey suggests that we should view kindergarten as a(n) ________.
answer
academic boot camp
question
Which of the following statements supports the argument that education works to reproduce social class from one generation to the next? a. Students from a lower socioeconomic position must obey authority. b. Students from a lower socioeconomic position are taught to question the dominant ideology. c. Student achievement, like test scores, plays a large role in determining how a student is tracked. d. Students are encouraged to pursue any occupational path they find desirable.
answer
a. Students from a lower socioeconomic position must obey authority
question
Which of the following is a latent function of education? a. Selecting and training individuals for positions in society b. Keeping children off the streets until they can be absorbed into productive roles in society Correct c. Enhancing personal and social developments d. Promoting change and innovation
answer
b. Keeping children off the streets until they can be absorbed into productive roles in society
question
A statue of the Virgin Mary is a _________.
answer
Symbol
question
Group activities that reinforce ideas about the world through music, dancing, storytelling, and so on are __________.
answer
Rituals
question
According to a Pew Foundation study, what percentage of current marriages in the United States involves spouses with different religious affiliations?
answer
37%
question
Diana attends Hebrew classes to learn more about her Jewish faith. The Hebrew classes are a(n) _________ means of religious socialization.
answer
Formal
question
Statistically speaking, what would your religion be if you were born in South America?
answer
Catholicism
question
Which of the following sociologists is most closely associated with the concept of the sacred realm?
answer
Émile Durkheim
question
Opposition to homosexuality is especially low among religious fundamentalists. True or False?
answer
False
question
In the United States, the current movement is toward religiosity at the micro level and increasing secularism at the macro level. True or False?
answer
True
question
Fundamentalist religions in the United States are losing members, while mainline religious groups are growing. True or False?
answer
False
question
Which of the following do functionalists not view as a social function of religion? a. Social cohesion b. "Blessing" social values and norms c. Distracting individuals from their own status in life Correct d. Maintaining or changing the status quo
answer
c. Distracting individuals from their own status in life
question
Which of the following is not a requirement of the sick role? a. The sick person relaxes and enjoys resting while recovering. Correct b. The sick person is excused from normal social responsibility in order to get well. c. The illness is not the sick person's fault. d. The sick person is expected to seek competent medical help.
answer
a. The sick person relaxes and enjoys resting while recovering.
question
Eva wants to study the way that a major epidemic illness affects the educational and governmental institutions in a society. Eva is likely taking a ________ perspective.
answer
functionalist
question
In the mid-20th century, the American Psychological Association (APA) considered homosexuality a disease. Since that time, the APA has reversed its stance. Homosexuality has become ________.
answer
demedicalized
question
Which of the following statements about Oregon's euthanasia law is false? a. Doctors have to wait 60 days before complying with the patient's wishes. Correct b. Two or more doctors must agree that the patient has six or fewer months to live. c. The patient must ask to die at three different times, the last time in writing. d. None of the above
answer
a. Doctors have to wait 60 days before complying with the patient's wishes
question
What is an argument in favor of euthanasia? a. Physicians have the ability to help terminally ill patients die in comfort. b. Terminally ill people have the right to decide how and when they die. c. Legal safeguards prevent abuse of physician-assisted suicide. d. All of the above are arguments in favor of euthanasia.
answer
d. All of the above are arguments in favor of euthanasia.
question
Sweden, Norway, and Israel are examples of countries that have socialized medicine. True or False?
answer
True
question
African Americans have shorter survival times than whites at all stages of cancer diagnosis. True or False?
answer
True
question
Infant mortality is lower among minority infants than other groups because of the minority group's access to governmental assistance programs. True or False?
answer
False
question
Men are more likely to use emergency medical services than women. True or False?
answer
True
question
The Obama administration's health care plan includes all but which of the following? a. Voting in reforms one at a time Correct b. Providing insurance for those 26 and under c. Covering all individuals, including those with preexisting conditions d. All of the above
answer
a. Voting in reforms one at a time Correct
question
Institutions
answer
Organized patterned, enduring sets of social structures that provide guidelines for behavior and help society meet its needs. (Family, education, religion, politics)
question
Family
answer
A group of two or more people (one of whom is householder) related by birth, marriage or adoption and residing together.
question
Rational Choice theory (Family)
answer
Family patterns are reinforced to the extent that the exchanges are beneficial to members. (Relationships are unlikely to continue when costs outweigh rewards)
question
Structural Functionalism (Family)
answer
The family serves a number of common purposes in every society, -Many families functions are outsourced -Sexual regulation -Socialization
question
Conflict theory (Family)
answer
Conflict within families is an inevitable and natural result of power struggles within the family and in society at large.
question
Feminist theory (Family)
answer
Theory that focuses on women to spotlight them as active agents and to uncover biases in male assumptions
question
Mate selection
answer
Exogamy- Marrying outside of community Endogomy- Marrying within community Homogamy- Marrying 1 person at a time Arranged Marriages- Planned Free-Choice marriages- Romantic love (Liberal)
question
3 Stage Courtship process
answer
Stimulus- Meet someone attracted to Value Comparison- Compatible if similar beliefs Roles & Needs- On same page/positions
question
Patriarchy
answer
Male Dominance
question
Matriarcy
answer
Female Dominance
question
Egalitarianism
answer
Power is shared
question
Resource theory
answer
Spouse with greater resources has greater power
question
2 Types of marriage
answer
Monogamy/Homogamy- Marrying one person at time Polygamy- Multiple spouses
question
2 types of families
answer
Extended- Grandparents/aunts living in house or nearby Nuclear- Husband, Wife, Children living in house
question
3 family ideologies
answer
Exclusionist- Privileged "traditional" married Moderate- Needed marriage or kids Inclusionist- Anything goes
question
UNESCO
answer
United Nations Educational Scientific & Cultural Organization- Global center for discussion and implemation of educational ideas and organization models -6 years primary school -3 years each of intermediate and secondary school
question
Family background
answer
most important influence on children's school achievement
question
Metriocracy
answer
government or the holding of power by people selected on the basis of their ability.
question
"Silent killer" in developing countries
answer
lack of basic education for the poor, especially girls
question
Theocracy
answer
System of government in which priests rule in the name of God
question
Max Weber
answer
analyzed the relationship between protestant beliefs and the growth of capitalism
question
Types of religious associations
answer
Ecclesia- Official State religions that claim society as members Denominations- Hierarchies and trained leadership Sects- Seperate from other religions Cults- Protest groups
question
Functionalist perspective (Religion)
answer
Religion has positive consequences for society
question
Conflict perspective (Religion)
answer
Most religions have discriminated against some group at some time
question
Secularization
answer
Diminishing influence of religion in everyday life
question
Medicalization
answer
Health care system rather than family
question
Parsons' Sick Role
answer
-Right to be excused from responsibilities until well -Right not to be faulted for illness -Obligation to define illness as undesirable -Obligation to seek help in getting well
question
Induction
answer
Immediate effects, friend gains weight, so do you
question
Humopholy
answer
Similaritie, love of the same
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New