Chemistry 1210 Exam One – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
Of the following, only ____ is a chemical equation. a) melting of lead b) dissolving sugar in water c) tarnishing of silver d) crushing of stone e) dropping a penny into a glass of water
answer
c) tarnishing of silver
question
Of the following, ____ is the largest mass. a) 25 kg b) 2.5x10^-2 mg c) 2.5x10^15 pg d) 2.5x10^9 fg e) 2.5x10 ng
answer
a) 25 kg
question
Write the chemical formula for an ionic compound formed from the following ions: a) K+ and N-3 b) Ca+2 and F- c) Fe+3 and S-2
answer
a) K3N b) CaF2 c) Fe2S3
question
Which formula/name pair is incorrect? a) FeSO4 iron (II) sulfate b) Fe2(so3)3 iron (III) sulfite c) FeS iron (II) sulfide d) FeSO3 iron (II) sulfite e) Fe2(SO4)3 iron (III) sulfide
answer
e) Fe2(SO4)3 iron (III) sulfide -- should be sulfate
question
The name of PCl3 is a) potassium chloride b) phosphorus trichloride c) phosphorus (III) chloride d) monophosphorus trichloride e) trichloro potassium
answer
b) phosphorus trichloride
question
In the Rutherford nuclear-atom model, a) the heavy subatomic particles, protons and neutrons, reside in the nucleus b) the three principal subatomic particles (protons, neutrons and electrons) all have essentially the same mass c) the light subatomic particles, protons and neutrons, reside in the nucleus d) mass is spread essentially uniformly throughout the atom e) the 3 principal subatomic particles (protons, neutrons, and elections) all have essentially the same mass and mass is spread essentially uniformly throughout the atom
answer
a) the heavy subatomic particles, protons and neutrons, reside in the nucleus
question
Which compounds do not have the same empirical formula? a) C2H2, C6H6 b) CO, CO2 c) C2H4, C3H6 d) C2H4O2, C6H12O6 e) C2H5COOCH3, CH3CHO
answer
b) CO, CO2
question
There are ____ electrons, ____ protons, and ____ neutrons in an atom of 132 Xe. 54
answer
54 electrons, 54 protons, and 78 neutrons
question
Isotopes are atoms that have the same number of _____ but differing number of _____.
answer
protons, neutrons
question
Which pair of elements would you expect to exhibit the greatest similarity in their physical and chemical properties? a) H, Li b) Cs, Ba c) Ca, Sr d) Ga, Ge e) C, O
answer
c) Ca, Sr
question
name of Gr 1A:
answer
Alkali
question
name of Gr 2A:
answer
alkali earth
question
name of Gr 7A:
answer
halogens
question
name of Gr 8A:
answer
noble gas
question
Which one of the following molecular formulas is also an empirical formula? a) C6H6O2 b) C2H6SO c) H2O2 d) H2P4O6 e) C6H6
answer
b) C2H6SO
question
Which species has 18 electrons? a) 39K b) 32S-2 c) 35Cl d) 27Al+3 e) 64Cu+2
answer
b) 32S-2
question
Which formula/name pair is incorrect? a) Mn(NO2)4 manganese (II) nitrite b) Mg(NOs)2 magnesium nitrate c) Mn(NO3)2 manganese (II) nitrate d) Mg3N2 magnesium nitrite e) Mg(MnO4)2 magnesium permanganate
answer
d) Mg3N2 magnesium nitrite -- nitride
question
Barium reacts with a polyatomic ion to form a compound with the general formula Ba3(X)2. What would be the most likely formula for the compound formed between sodium and the polyatomic ion X? a) NaX b) Na2X c) Na2X2 d) Na3X e) Na3X2
answer
d) Na3X
question
The name of the binary compound N2O4 is ____. a) nitrogen oxide b) nitrous oxide c) nitrogen (IV) oxide d) dinitrogen tetroxide e) oxygen nitride
answer
d) dinitrogen tetraoxide
question
One mole of ____ contains the smallest number of atoms. a) S8 b) C10H8 c) Al2(SO4)3 d) Na3PO4 e) NaCl
answer
e) NaCl
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New