WSSU Java Quiz 3 – IF Statements – Flashcards
Unlock all answers in this set
Unlock answersquestion
1. If chr is a character variable, which of the following if statements is written correctly?
a. if (chr = "a") System.out.print("true");
b. if (chr == "a") System.out.print("true");
c. if (chr = 'a') System.out.print("true");
d. if (chr == 'a') System.out.print("true");
answer
ANS: D
question
2. Which of the following is the correct boolean expression to test for: int x being a value between, but not
including, 500 and 650, or int y not equal to 1000?
a. ((x >= 500 && x <= 650) && (y != 1000))
b. ((x > 500 && x < 650) || !(y.equal(1000)))
c. ((x > 500 && x < 650) || (y != 1000))
d. ((x < 500 && x > 650) || !(y == 1000))
answer
ANS: C
question
3. What will be the output of the following code?
int num = 10;
if(num < 0) {
num = num + 5;
num++; }
System.out.print(num);
a. 10 b. 11 c. 16 d. none of these
answer
ANS: A
question
4. What will be the output of the following code?
int num = 10;
if(num < 0)
num = num + 5;
num++;
System.out.print(num);
a. 10 b. 11 c. 16 d. none of these
answer
ANS: B
question
5. What will be the output of the following code?
int num = - 10;
if(num > 0) {
num = num + 5;
} else {
num = num - 5;
num--; }
System.out.print(num);
a. -10 b. -15 c. -16 d. none of these
answer
ANS: C
question
6. What will be the output of the following code?
int num = 10;
if(num > 0)
num = num + 5;
else
num = num - 5;
num--;
System.out.print(num);
a. -10 b. -15 c. -16 d. none of these
answer
ANS: D (the output will be 14. Think why.)
question
7. What will be the value of bonus after the following code is executed?
int bonus, sales = 10000;
if (sales < 5000)
{ bonus = 200; }
else if (sales < 7500)
{ bonus = 500; }
else if (sales < 10000)
{ bonus = 750; }
else if (sales < 20000)
{ bonus = 1000; }
else
{ bonus = 1250; }
a. 200 b. 500 c. 750 d. 1000 e. 1250
answer
ANS: D
question
8. What would be the value of bonus after the following statements are executed?
int bonus, sales = 1000;
if (sales > 1000)
{ bonus = 100; }
else if (sales > 750)
{ bonus = 50; }
else if (sales > 500)
{ bonus = 25; }
else
{ bonus = 0; }
a. 100 b. 50 c. 25 d. 0
answer
ANS: B
question
9. What would be the value of bonus after the following statements are executed?
int bonus, sales = 1000;
if (sales > 1000)
{ bonus = 100; }
if (sales > 750)
{ bonus = 50; }
if (sales > 500)
{ bonus = 25; }
else
{ bonus = 0; }
a. 100 b. 500 c. 25 d. 0
answer
ANS: C
question
10. What is the value of entry after the following statements are executed?
int entry = 9, number = 3;
if ((entry > 9) || (entry/number == 3))
{ entry--; }
else if (entry == 9)
{ entry++; }
else
{ entry = 3; }
a. 3 c. 9
b. 8 d. 10
answer
ANS: B
question
11. What will be the output of this code?
int grade = 95; String letterGrade = "C";
if (grade < 90)
if (grade >= 80)
letterGrade = "B";
else
letterGrade = "A";
System.out.println(letterGrade);
a. A b. B c. C d. none of these
answer
ANS: C
question
12. What would be the value of bonus after the following statements are executed?
int bonus, sales = 85000; char dept = 'S';
if (sales > 100000) {
if (dept == 'R')
{
bonus = 2000;
}
else
{
bonus = 1500;
}
} else if (sales > 75000) {
if (dept == 'R')
{
bonus = 1250;
}
else
{
bonus = 1000;
}
} else {
bonus = 0;
}
a. 2000 b. 1500 c. 1250 d. 1000
answer
ANS: D
question
13. What is the value of the variable named counter after the statements that follow are executed?
double percent = 0.54;
boolean valid = true;
int counter = 1;
if ((percent > 0.50) && (valid == true)) {
counter += 2;
if (valid == true)
counter++;
else if (percent >= 0.50)
counter += 3;
} else {
counter++;
}
a. 2 c. 4
b. 3 d. 7
answer
ANS: C
question
14. What is the output of the following code?
int k = 4, j = 10;
if ((k < 7) && (j < 10)) {
if (k + j < 20) {
System.out.println("A grade");
} else {
System.out.println ("B grade");
}
} else {
if (k + j < 20) {
System.out.println ("C grade");
} else {
System.out.println ("D grade");
}
}
a. A grade c. C grade
b. B grade d. D grade
answer
ANS: C