Tina Chapter 11 – Flashcards
Unlock all answers in this set
Unlock answersquestion
Two of the most important results of a job analysis are _____.
a. job descriptions and job specifications
b. recruiting guidelines and selection boundaries
c. rater training and selection validation
d. employee-needs assessment and performance appraisal evaluation
e. employee-needs assessment and job mapping
answer
a. job descriptions and job specifications
question
Former female employees of a national real estate brokerage firm claimed that they were subjected to lewd remarks, unwanted groping, and sexual propositions by male co-workers. According to their attorney, "The firm created a frat-house culture and then failed to do anything about it." Their suit claims the women were victims of _____.
a. minority domination
b. adverse treatment
c. quid pro quo sexual harassment
d. disparate treatment
e. hostile work environment
answer
e. hostile work environment
question
Which of the following statements about employee separation is true?
a. Dysfunctional turnover gives an organization a chance to replace poor performers with better workers.
b. Downsizing and dysfunctional terminations are not considered as employee separation.
c. Functional turnover is the loss of poor-performing employees who choose to leave the organization.
d. Poor performers are usually likely to stay when paid large, guaranteed monthly salaries and small sales commissions and bonuses.
e. Employee separations can be only voluntary.
answer
c. Functional turnover is the loss of poor-performing employees who choose to leave the organization.
question
Which of the following questions is deemed acceptable for employers to ask applicants during the selection process?
a. Have you ever been convicted of a crime?
b. Do you smoke or use tobacco products?
c. Do you have children?
d. Are you a United States citizen?
e. Have you ever filed a lawsuit against an employer?
answer
a. Have you ever been convicted of a crime?
question
Which of the following factors is considered while conducting an objective performance measure?
a. Behavior of an employee
b. Cognitive ability of an employee
c. Output of an employee
d. Autocratic personality of an employee
e. Economic background of an employee
answer
c. Output of an employee
question
Jennifer applied for the job of a waitress at Sam's Coffee shop. During the recruitment, the recruiter asked her to make five different types of beverages and wait the tables for an hour. In this scenario, the recruiter performed a(n) _____ test.
a. language
b. work sample
c. biodata
d. personality
e. cognitive ability
answer
b. work sample
question
Grant works as a clerk in a company and earns $3,000 per year. Each time he gets promoted to a higher level, his salary increases by $1,000. Almost all the employees in the company have a similar pay structure. There is not much difference in pay at each level of the company. In this scenario, the company has a(n) _____ pay structure.
a. stratified
b. compressed
c. hierarchical
d. graded
e. uneven
answer
b. compressed
question
The primary advantage of a structured interview is its ability to:
a. directly predict job performance.
b. act as a substitute for biodata.
c. reveal all background information.
d. offer variety during the interview for each applicant.
e. compare applicants more easily.
answer
e. compare applicants more easily.
question
Which of the following is an internal recruiting method?
a. Walk-ins
b. Job fairs
c. Internet job sites
d. Job posting
e. Advertising
answer
d. Job posting
question
Which of the following is an example of a subjective performance measure?
a. Production rate
b. Behavioral observation scale
c. Customer complaint rate
d. Sales quota
e. Revenue
answer
b. Behavioral observation scale
question
_____ can be best defined as the process of finding, developing, and keeping the right people to form a qualified work force.
a. Human resource management
b. Employee recruiting
c. Human resource implementation
d. Functional resource planning
e. Work force forecasting
answer
a. Human resource management
question
A _____ is a performance appraisal process in which feedback is obtained from the boss, subordinates, peers and co-workers, as well as the employees themselves.
a. grapevine appraisal
b. 360-degree feedback
c. reciprocal appraisal
d. performance appraisal iteration
e. circular feedback program
answer
b. 360-degree feedback
question
The term _____ refers to both the financial and nonfinancial rewards organizations give employees in exchange for their work.
a. fee
b. wage
c. salary
d. benefit
e. compensation
answer
e. compensation
question
Which of the following types of tests accurately predicts job performance in almost all kinds of jobs?
a. Work sample tests
b. Personality tests
c. Cognitive ability tests
d. Achievement tests
e. Specific ability tests
answer
c. Cognitive ability tests
question
While assessing the performance of his subordinates over the past year, a manager has rated all the employees under him as average. The best and the worst performers received the same rating. In this context, a _____ error has occurred.
a. central tendency
b. leniency
c. recency
d. syntax
e. contrast effect
answer
a. central tendency
question
_____ ask raters to rate the frequency with which workers perform specific behaviors representative of the job dimensions that are critical to successful job performance.
a. Behavioral observation scales
b. Trait rating scales
c. Graphic rating scales
d. Observational research studies
e. Objective performance measures
answer
a. Behavioral observation scales
question
Which of the following methods of training should be used when the objective of training is practicing, learning, or changing behaviors?
a. Films and videos
b. Lectures
c. Role-playing
d. Group discussions
e. Case studies
answer
c. Role-playing
question
A _____ is a purposeful, systematic process for collecting information on the important work-related aspects of a job.
a. job specification
b. job analysis
c. job validation
d. job description
e. job appraisal
answer
b. job analysis
question
Job analyses, job descriptions, and job specifications help companies meet the legal requirement that their human resource decisions be job-related.
a. True
b. False
answer
a. True
question
Which of the following statements about federal employment laws is true?
a. They do not deal with training and development activities.
b. All federal laws are administered by the Department of Labor.
c. These laws prohibit the use of gender, race, and age as the basis for employment decisions under all circumstances.
d. The intent of these laws is to make factors such as gender, race, or age irrelevant in employment decisions.
e. This body of law has not changed during the last two decades.
answer
d. The intent of these laws is to make factors such as gender, race, or age irrelevant in employment decisions.
question
Before beginning to recruit job applicants, organizations must _____.
a. promote the existing employees
b. advertise for job candidates
c. introduce new product lines
d. organize internal job posting
e. conduct a job analysis
answer
e. conduct a job analysis
question
Due to an increase in the amount of employment turnover in a company, the company decided to be very thorough with gathering accurate information about the job applicants. They decided to uncover all job-related information not provided by the applicants in order to hire only those employees who do not have an inconsistent employment history. In this context, the company has decided to perform a _____.
a. background check
b. job evaluation
c. needs assessment
d. performance appraisal
e. 360-degree feedback
answer
a. background check
question
_____ is the process of gathering information about job applicants to decide who should be offered a job.
a. Job validation
b. Recruiting
c. Selection
d. Pool enrichment
e. Job inventorying
answer
c. Selection
question
A perennial problem of teacher education programs is to screen the highest quality candidates from those who should not work in schools. One suggested method is to ask applicants a series of questions about their experiences with siblings, how they treat stress, their attitude toward procrastination, ways they like to have fun, etc. This method, which can use over 100 questions, gathers _____.
a. biographical data
b. 360-degree feedback
c. information on affective skills
d. validation material
e. work situation assessments
answer
a. biographical data
question
_____ are procedures used to verify the truthfulness and accuracy of information that applicants provide about themselves and to uncover negative, job-related information not provided by applicants.
a. Recruitment evaluation procedures
b. Validation tests
c. Biographical data assessments
d. Integrity checks
e. Background checks
answer
e. Background checks
question
_____ ask raters to rate the frequency with which workers perform specific behaviors representative of the job dimensions that are critical to successful job performance.
a. Behavioral observation scales
b. Trait rating scales
c. Graphic rating scales
d. Observational research studies
e. Objective performance measures
answer
a. Behavioral observation scales