Test Two Chs. 4-6 – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
Assignment of some individuals to a particular racial classification on the basis of observed characteristics is easy. True False
answer
False Assignment of some individuals to a particular racial classification on the basis of observed characteristics is easy. -> Is difficult Individuals may change their ethnic or racial self-identity or respond differently on different occasions, depending on their perception of the intent of the race question.
question
The term that indicates cases of disease that occur in a specific geographic region is: A. Spatial Clustering B. Temporal Clustering C. None of the above
answer
Spatial Clustering Temporal clustering: health events that are related in time
question
Differences in the occurrence of diseases and adverse health conditions in the population are known as: A. Socioeconomic status B. Health disparities C. Point Epidemic D.None of the above
answer
Health Disparities Socioeconomic status: a persons position in society
question
Descriptive epidemiology provides information for: A.Prevention of disease B. Design of intervention C. Conduct of additional research D. All of the above
answer
All of the above
question
Urban diseases and causes of mortality are more likely to be those spread by: A. Person-to-person contact B. Crowding C. Climate D. Both A&B
answer
Both A & B Person-to-person contact crowding inner city poverty
question
Gradual changes in the frequency of diseases over long periods refer to:
answer
Secular Trends
question
Increases and decreases in the frequency of a disease within a year or over a period of several years are known as: A.Cyclic trends B. Secular Trends C. Point Epidemics D. None of the above
answer
Cyclic Trends Secular trends: gradual changes in the frequency of disease over long periods of time. Point epidemics: indicates the response of a group of people circumscribed in a place to a common source of infection, contamination, or other etiologic factors to which they were exposed almost simultaneously.
question
What factors may be considered when measuring socioeconomic status? A. Income level B. Education level C. Type of Occupation
answer
All of the above
question
Those who occupy the lowest SES (socioeconomic status) positions have excesses of morbidity and mortality from various causes. True False
answer
True
question
For both males and females, what type of cancer is the leading cause of cancer mortality?
answer
Lung and bronchus cancer
question
An erroneous inference that may occur because an association observed between variables on an aggregate level does not necessarily reflect the association at an individual level is known as an: A. Odds ratio: B. Ecologic correlation C. Ecologic fallacy D. None of the above
answer
C. Ecologic fallacy ecological correlation: an association between two variables measured at the group level
question
Used in case-control studies, a type of indirect measure of the association between frequency of exposure and frequency of outcome is known as the: A. Odds ratio B. Population risk difference C. Attributable risk D. All of the above
answer
A. Odds ratio population risk difference: difference between rate of disease in the nonexposed segment of the population and the overall rate in the population Attributable risk: cohort study that refers to the difference between the incidence rate of a disease in the exposed group and the incidence rate in the nonexposed group
question
Subjects are classified according to their exposure to a factor of interest and then are observed over time to document the incidence of disease in what type of study? A. Prospective cohort study B. Case-control study C. Cross-sectional study D. Retrospective cohort study
answer
A. Prospective cohort study Case control: study in which subjects are defined on the basis of the presence or absence of an outcome of interest Retrospective: makes use of historical data to determine exposure level at some baseline in the past
question
Assignment of subjects to study groups helps to control for: A. Directionality of exposure B. Biases due to confounding C. Timing of data collection D. None of the above
answer
B. Biases due to confounding - the effecct of an exposure has been distorted because an extraneous factor has entered into the exposure-disease association - match on age and sex
question
Groups that are selected for an ecologic study might be residents of a particular: A. State B. County C. Census tract D. All of the above
answer
D. All of the above Nations, states, census tracts, or countries
question
The ratio of the incidence rate of a disease in an exposed group to the incidence rate of the disease in a nonexposed group is the: A. Odds ratio B. Relative risk C. Population risk difference D. None of the above
answer
B. Relative risk population risk difference: difference between rate of disease in the nonexposed segment of the population and the overall rate in the population Odds ratio: measure of the association between frequency of exposure and frequency of outcome used in case-control studies
question
All of the following are advantages of cohort studies EXCEPT: A. Exposure factor is well defined B. Permit direct observation of risk C. Exposures can be misclassified D. Can study uncommon exposures in a population
answer
C. Exposures can be misclassified Cohort study: population group (distinguished by a common characteristic) that is followed over a period of time (EXS: Birth or age -baby boomer-, work -specific employment-, School -graduation during certain year-) Page 114 Advantages: Permit direct observation of risk Exposure factor is well defined Can study exposures that are uncommon in the population Temporal relationship between factor and outcome is known
question
All of the following are disadvantages of case-control studies EXCEPT: A. Measurement of exposure may be inaccurate B. Provide indirect estimates of risk C. Can be used to study low-prevalence conditions D. Representativeness of cases and controls may be unknown
answer
C. Can be used to study low-prevalence conditions Case control study: subjects are defined on the basis of the presence or absence of an outcome of interest. Can only examine a single outcome or a limited set of outcomes. Page 111 Advantages: Can study low-prevalence conditions Relatively quick and easy to complete Inexpensive Uses smaller number of subjects
question
Suicides Controls Mood Disorder 51(a) 7(b) No Mood Disorder 68(c) 84(d) Total 119 (a+c) 92 (b+d) Calculate the odds ratio using table above:
answer
OR= AD/BC= (51)(84)/(7)(68)= 4284/476= 9
question
Sunburned head No sunburned head Wears hat 3(a) 3(b) Does not wear hat 4(c) 1(d) Total 7(a+c) 4(b+d) Calculate the odds ration using table above:
answer
OR= AD/BC= (3)(1)/(3)(4)= 3/12= 0.25
question
Examples of continuous variables are height and weight True False
answer
True
question
A type of variable that can have an infinite number of values within a specified range is: A. Continuous B. Positive C. Negative D. Concomitant
answer
A. Continuous Concomitant variation: frequency of an outcome increases with the frequency of exposure to a factor
question
The time period between initial exposure and measurable response is known as: A. Mode B. Inference C. Latency D. Threshold
answer
C. Latency Inference: Process of passing from observations and axioms to generalizations (draw conclusion about parent population from sample based data)
question
For which of the following criteria do epidemiologists need to observe the cause before the effect? A. Coherence B. Biological gradient C. Consistency D. Temporality
answer
D. Temporality Coherence: cause and effect interpretation of data should not seriously conflict with the generally known facts of history and biology of disease Biological gradient: Shows linear trend in association between exposure and disease (# cigs smoked to lung cancer death rate) Consistency: Has been observed repeatedly by different persons, in different places, circumstances and times (smoking to lung cancer found repeatedly in many retrospective and prospective studies)
question
A type of correlative association between an exposure and effect is a: A. Dose-response relationship B. Negative relationship C. Positive relationship D. None of the above
answer
A. Dose-response relationship
question
One-to-one causation is unusual, because many diseases have more than one causal factor. True False
answer
True
question
A graphic plotting of the distribution of cases by time of onset is a(n): A. Dose-response curve B. Threshold Curve C. Multimodal Curve D. Epidemic Curve
answer
D. Epidemic curve Dose-response curve: the plot of a dose response relationship, which is a type of correlative association between exposure and effect. (# of cigs smoked per day increases, so does rate of lung cancer mortality) Threshold: lowest dose at which a particular response occurs (NOT a curve) Multimodal curve: has several peaks in the frequency of a condition (refers to mode and latency) (Ex:changes in immune status or lifestyle of the host) (occurence of chronic diseases that have long latency periods)
question
What is the mode in this set of numbers: 1, 5, 3, 5, 3, 2, 1, 2, 2 A. 2 B. 1 C. 3 D. 5
answer
A. 2
question
The lowest dose at which a particular response occurs is known as the: A. Mode B. Threshold C. Epidemic Curve D. None of the above
answer
B. Threshold Mode: category in a frequency distribution that has the highest frequency of cases; can be more than one Epidemic curve: a graphic plotting of the distribution of cases by time of onset (unimodal curve that identifies cause of disease outbreak)
question
When the value of one variable increases and the value of another variable decreases, the association is: A. Continuous B. Positive C. Negative D. None of the above
answer
c. Negative Continuous: a variable that can have an infinite number of values within a specific range (height/weight) Positive: the value of one variable increases and so does the value of the other variable
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New