Safety and Environmental Health Answers

question

Why might an older house have more safety risks than a new one?
answer

Older homes did not have the same safety requirements when they were constructed that newly built homes now have to meet; any preventative measures like smoke alarms were left up to the home owners. It is also possible that wiring may have become damaged over the years and gone unnoticed, leaving the home at risk of a fire.
question

Pollution does not generally impact the safety of outdoor activities since it’s generally restricted to cities.
answer

F
question

Which of the following is NOT a safety precaution that should be practiced at home? A. unplugging electrical appliances not in use B. storing flammable materials in a cool place C. turning off the television at night D. not overloading outlets
answer

C
question

Which of the following would NOT be considered proper safety equipment for an outdoor excursion? A. a helmet for biking B. long sleeves and pants for places with rocks and thick forest growth C. bathing suit for water activities D. a compass or GPS device
answer

C
question

Water on the kitchen floor at home is considered a safety hazard.
answer

T
question

Why is it important to consider wildlife when planning an outdoor activity?
answer

For safety, it is important to consider the danger of aggressive animals like bears or wolves when planning an outdoor activity because an attack could potentially be fatal. It is also very important to plan for things like poisonous plants and harmful insects to determine if it is necessary to carry insect repellant and first aid ointments.
question

Give an example of how participating in a water activity by yourself could be dangerous, even if it is a simple activity that you frequently do.
answer

Fishing is a popular water sport that sometimes requires balance and strength while in a boat that does not provide stable ground. It would be easy to lose balance and fall out of the boat, which could result in head trauma if there is a rock in the water. If nobody is around, even minor injuries could result in fatality.
question

What types of outdoor activities can be impacted by pollution and how can they be affected?
answer

Air pollution can irritate respiratory conditions and make it hard to breath, especially for the elderly and children. Since illness can be caused by bacteria that live in water, pollution in water can lead to serious illness.
question

Why is it a good idea to keep the number to the poison control center in a handy place at home?
answer

In the event of a poison being ingested, the poison control center can identify the extent of the danger and advise on measures to take to help in the victim’s recovery.
question

What are three things you can do to prevent a fire from occurring in your home?
answer

To prevent a fire from occurring, one should keep flammable materials away from heaters, use appliances according to manufacturer specifications, keep matches and lighters away from children, unplug electrical appliances when not in use, and avoid overloading outlets.
question

Which of the following is of the least importance for safety when planning a recreational outing? A. the weather forecast at your house B. the amount of water you plan to take C. the equipment and clothing you pack D. the weather conditions in the area of travel
answer

A
question

When hiking or climbing, it is important to be watchful of areas where erosion has occurred, due to an increased risk of rock slides.
answer

T
question

It is not necessary to wear a lifejacket on a boat as long as there is one available.
answer

F
question

Recreational water illnesses can only be contracted in fresh water sources, not swimming pools.
answer

F
question

Betty is a professional high diver and takes a vacation to a beach she has not visited before. While there, she notices a tall cliff, which she thinks would make an excellent place to practice her diving. Which of the following statements about this situation is FALSE? A. It would be safer for Betty to practice at home since she is unfamiliar with the area. B. It would be perfectly safe for Betty to swim around and make sure the water is deep enough. If she finds that it is, the cliff could be a good place to practice. C. Betty could check in town to see if there are any group tours that include supervised cliff diving, instead of diving alone. D. Betty could do some research about the area and see if it is a common cliff for diving. If she finds that it is safe, she could then plan another trip with a group of fellow divers to practice at the cliff.
answer

B
question

It is unimportant to take the weather into account when you are planning water activities.
answer

F
question

Which of the following could be a potential safety hazard of indoor recreation? A. slippery rocks and loose gravel B. flash floods C. traveling without a compass, map, or GPS D. a liquid spill on the floor that was not cleaned
answer

D
question

When planning a water activity, it’s best to include a friend or a group of friends rather than going alone, even if it’s an easy activity.
answer

T
question

Which of the following is NOT an environmental condition you need to consider when planning an outdoor activity? A. amount of pollution B. wildlife C. weather conditions D. solar energy
answer

D
question

What was the greatest cause of weather-related fatalities in the United States in 2008? A. tornadoes B. heat C. flashfloods D. hurricanes
answer

A
question

Burns are classified into four different groups.
answer

F
question

How can providing first aid care be hazardous for the person providing the assistance?
answer

Providing first aid can be hazardous to the provider if the accident victim is infected with a communicable disease. Many body fluids, such as blood and lymph, can serve as vectors for disease transmission. If first aid responders come into direct contact with body fluids while providing aid, they may be at risk. In addition, if the environmental conditions that led to the accident in the first place still exist, then the responders may be in the same danger for injury as the person being assisted.
question

Cardiopulmonary resuscitation is a first aid technique for individuals in cardiac arrest that involves __________. A. a defibrillator and rescue breathing B. rescue breathing and chest compressions C. a defibrillator and chest compressions D. chest compressions and adrenaline injections
answer

B
question

Which of the following is NOT a necessary first aid procedure for treating cuts? A. calling for emergency assistance B. cleaning the wound C. applying pressure D. applying antibacterial ointment
answer

A
question

First aid is important because it __________. A. improves the chances of survival B. reduces the risk of permanent injury C. reduces the risk of infection D. all of the above
answer

D
question

Which of the following procedures for providing first aid for severe bleeding is NOT correct? A. The victim should sit upright. B. The wound should be elevated. C. Gloves should be worn. D. New bandages should be placed on top of old bandages.
answer

A
question

Compare and contrast the three different classifications of burns.
answer

First-degree burns are the most minor burns, such as mild sunburns and scalding by hot but not boiling water. They redden the skin and cause a small amount of pain. Second-degree burns are more severe than first-degree burns and are typified by blisters and increased pain. Third-degree burns are the most severe and result in a large loss of skin and damage to the nerves in the skin, which actually can make them less painful than second-degree burns despite being far more damaging.
question

Why is the first step in responding to life-threatening situations to assess the situation?
answer

Before initiating first aid, the provider needs to assess the situation. If the environment is hazardous, steps may need to be taken before first aid may commence. Effective first aid will not be possible, if either the provider or the victim is in danger of further injury. Only after ensuring that first aid can be provided safely should care actually be provided.
question

How can knowing common first aid skills help prevent infection and facilitate the healing process?
answer

Skills such as applying bandages and antibiotic ointment are important not only at the time of injury but also afterwards during the recovery process. Knowing the proper procedure for cleaning and dressing a wound can help prevent infections during the recovery process, which aids healing. Knowledge of first aid also helps an individual know what actions and behaviors are more and less conducive to recovering from an injury.
question

Which of the following would you NOT expect to find in a standard first aid kit? A. bandages B. antibiotic ointment C. pain relievers D. neck splints
answer

D
question

“Make haste slowly” summarizes the attributes of a rescuer when applying first aid.
answer

T
question

People with first aid training can provide less assistance to accident victims than people without first aid training.
answer

F
question

Consent from the victim is not always needed before providing first aid.
answer

T
question

Which of the following statements BEST explains why third-degree burns are less painful than second-degree burns? A. Third-degree burns are not as severe as second-degree burns. B. Third-degree burns result in nerve damage, which reduces feeling. C. Blisters are a mechanism of second-degree burns to alleviate pain. D. Second-degree burns result in scarring.
answer

B
question

The universal sign for choking is __________. A. two balled fists pressing the abdomen B. pointing at an open mouth C. two hands grasping the neck D. pretending to cough
answer

C
question

Which of the following is NOT a type of injury commonly treated by first aid? A. burns B. cuts C. sprains D. hernias
answer

D
question

Which type of burn is BEST described in the image below? Max loss of skin Reduced feeling Almost whitish A. first-degree burn B. second-degree burn C. third-degree burn D. fourth-degree burn
answer

C
question

Which of the following is TRUE for CPR chest compressions? A. Compressions should be between 2.5 and 3 inches. B. 50 compressions should be followed by 2 rescue breaths. C. 100 compressions should be performed every minute. D. Elbows should be relaxed.
answer

C
question

If additional bandages are needed for a severely bleeding wound they should be placed on top of the older bandages.
answer

T
question

First aid for severe injuries should always be followed by professional attention.
answer

T
question

Which type of burn is BEST described in the image below? Blisters Scarring More pain A. first-degree burn B. second-degree burn C. third-degree burn D. fourth-degree burn
answer

B
question

Which type of burn is BEST described in the image below? Reddish skin White border Some pain A. first-degree burn B. second-degree burn C. third-degree burn D. forth-degree burn
answer

A
question

The acronym CPR stands for __________. A. cardiopalpatory resuscitation B. cardiopreparatory rescue C. cardiopulmonary resuscitation D. chest pressure and rescue
answer

C
question

The Heimlich maneuver, or abdominal thrust, should be used when someone is choking.
answer

T
question

Which of the following is the proper order for treating sprains? A. wrap, elevate, rest, apply ice B. elevate, apply ice, wrap, rest C. apply ice, elevate, rest, wrap D. apply ice, wrap, elevate, rest
answer

D
question

Name the three pollutants that have decreased the most since 1990.
answer

Lead, carbon monoxide, and sulfur dioxide have decreased the most since 1990.
question

Discuss two different ways that our soil can become polluted.
answer

Soil can be polluted by exposure to polluted water sources, exposure to solid waste, mining operations, and pesticide/herbicide use.
question

Air quality is important to both human health and overall environmental quality.
answer

T
question

Describe the process by which an environmental protection act is created and enforced.
answer

Before a protection act is created, the US Congress must first pass a law to allow its creation. From there, the Environmental Protection Agency creates appropriate regulations for enforcement by state and local authorities.
question

Explain how nitrogen oxides are produced and their environmental impact.
answer

Nitrogen oxides are produced by the combustion engines in vehicles. Their effect on the environment includes both acid rain and smog.
question

Give an overview of four different symptoms in the human body that are caused by air pollution.
answer

Air pollution can cause increased asthma, difficulty breathing, wheezing, and reduced oxygen to vital organs.
question

Which of the following is responsible for regulating noise pollution? A. state and local authorities B. Environmental Protection Agency C. US Congress D. US Department of the Interior
answer

A
question

When soil becomes contaminated with __________, children can begin to show health issues. A. hydrogen B. carbon monoxide C. lead D. sulfur
answer

C
question

Explain how the methods involved in “Reduce, Reuse, Recycle, and Compost” can help to control solid waste.
answer

Reduce” means the reduction or elimination of product packaging. “Reuse” asks that we try to reuse packaging and other materials several times before disposal. “Recycle” refers to extracting useful materials from discarded items and creating new products or uses for them. “Compost” involves the conversion of organic materials into fertilizers.
question

Toxic waste spills are a direct source of water pollution.
answer

T
question

The Resource Conservation and Recovery Act controls hazardous waste from its creation to its disposal.
answer

T
question

Besides air pollution, four other important types of pollution are soil, water, waste, and __________. A. dust B. wind C. cloud D. noise
answer

D
question

Which of the following are two mechanisms for water pollution? A. high and low B. direct and indirect C. lethal and nonlethal D. harmful and innocuous
answer

B
question

Which of these is a source for particulate matter in the air? A. automobiles B. dust C. fires D. all of the above
answer

D
question

Which of the regulations below is not designed to protect the environment? A. Resource Conservation and Recovery Act B. Clean Air Act C. Noise Control Act D. Occupational Safety and Health Act
answer

D
question

Because of their strong bodies and immune systems, athletes are not affected by air pollution when exercising.
answer

F
question

How can you improve indoor air quality? A. keeping pets indoors as much as possible B. using darker paint on all interior walls C. installing sunscreens on all windows D. increasing ventilation in enclosed spaces
answer

D
question

Since the implementation of the Clean Air Act, the concentrations of all major air pollutants have decreased.
answer

T
question

Which of the following is the main benefit of ozone? A. reduces pollution levels B. absorbs ultraviolet radiation from the Sun C. filters particulates from the atmosphere D. neutralizes the effects of carbon monoxide
answer

B
question

Which of the following is the first step used by the EPA when creating environmental protection regulations? A. proposal B. local-level hearings C. research D. addition to the Code of Federal Regulations
answer

C
question

Over the past 20 years, the efforts of the United States have decreased the amount of pollutants in the environment.
answer

T
question

The ABCs of first aid stand for __________. A. airway, breathing, and circulation B. accident, bruising, and caution C. allergy, bleeding, and CPR D. airway, bruising, and CPR
answer

A

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member