Quiz 2 ana – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
Which of the following bones is classified as "irregular" in shape? A) patella B) frontal C) vertebra D) metatarsal E) ulna
answer
C
question
The proximal and distal ends of a long bone are called the A) epiphyses. B) diaphyses. C) epiphyseal plates. D) metaphyses. E) periphyses.
answer
A
question
The carpal bones are examples of ________ bones. A) long B) short C) flat D) irregular E) sesamoid
answer
B
question
The patella is an example of a(n) ________ bone. A) irregular B) sesamoid C) sutural D) sagittal E) flat
answer
B
question
Small bones that fill gaps between bones of the skull are called ________ bones. A) irregular B) sesamoid C) sutural D) sagittal E) tendon
answer
C
question
The region of a long bone between the end and the shaft is known as the A) diaphysis. B) epiphysis. C) osseophysis. D) metaphysis. E) medullary cavity.
answer
D
question
Which of the following labels best matches osteocyte? A) stem cell B) dissolves matrix C) mature bone cell D) secretes organic matrix E) immature bone cell
answer
C
question
Cells that secrete the organic components of the bone matrix are called A) osteocytes. B) osteoprogenitor cells. C) osteoblasts. D) osteoclasts. E) osteoid cells.
answer
C
question
________ are squamous stem cells that develop into osteoblasts. A) Osteoclasts B) Osteocytes C) Osteomedullary cells D) Osteoprogenitor cells E) Osteoid cells
answer
D
question
Through the action of osteoclasts, A) new bone is formed. B) an organic framework is formed. C) bony matrix is dissolved. D) osteoid is calcified. E) fractured bones regenerate
answer
C
question
The space occupied by an osteocyte is called A) Volkmann's canal. B) a lacuna. C) a trabecula. D) a Haversian canal. E) a canaliculus.
answer
B
question
________ account(s) for almost two-thirds of the weight of bone. A) Water B) Calcium carbonate C) Collagen fibers D) Fluoride E) Calcium phosphate
answer
E
question
________ cells are located in the inner cellular layer of the periosteum. A) Osteocyte B) Osteoclast C) Osteoid D) Osteoprogenitor E) Osteolytic
answer
D
question
The narrow passageways that contain cytoplasmic extensions of osteocytes are called A) central canals. B) lacunae. C) canaliculi. D) medullary cavities. E) foramina.
answer
C
question
The central canal of an osteon contains A) bone marrow. B) osteocytes. C) concentric lamellae. D) blood vessels. E) lacunae.
answer
D
question
The structural units of mature compact bone are called A) trabeculae. B) osteocytes. C) osteons. D) canaliculi. E) lamellae.
answer
C
question
Adipose tissue is stored within the A) medullary cavity. B) metaphysis. C) spongy bone. D) epiphysis. E) diaphysis.
answer
A
question
The lining of the medullary cavity is called the A) endosteum. B) periosteum. C) epiosteum. D) mediosteum. E) paraosteum.
answer
A
question
The layers of bone tissue immediately deep to the periosteum are A) circumferential lamellae. B) osteoid plates. C) trabeculae. D) concentric lamellae. E) epiphseal ridges.
answer
A
question
Which statement is true regarding calcium in bone matrix? A) Calcium is found in crystals called hydroxyapatite. B) Calcium is secreted by osteoblasts into the matrix. C) Once deposited, calcium cannot be removed from bone. D) Calcium provides flexibility to the bone matrix. E) Calcium is the organic part of the matrix
answer
A
question
When the epiphyseal plate is replaced by bone, A) puberty begins. B) interstitial bone growth begins. C) appositional bone growth begins. D) long bones have reached their adult length. E) the bone becomes more brittle.
answer
D
question
In normal adult bones, A) there is no turnover of minerals. B) a portion of the protein and mineral content is replaced each year. C) osteoblast activity exceeds osteoclast activity, once bone has been formed. D) osteoclasts continue to be active long after osteoblast activity ceases. E) exercise will have no effect on bone remodeling.
answer
B
question
A lack of exercise could A) cause bones to become thicker. B) cause bones to store more calcium. C) result in porous and weak bones. D) cause bones to become longer. E) cause bones to lose their medullary cavity
answer
C
question
Where in the body does the production of precursors for the synthesis of calcitriol occur? A) bone B) kidneys C) small intestine D) liver E) skin
answer
E
question
The most abundant mineral in the human body is A) sodium. B) potassium. C) phosphorus. D) calcium. E) hydrogen.
answer
D
question
Elevated levels of calcium ion in the blood stimulate the secretion of the hormone A) calcitonin. B) thyroid hormone. C) parathyroid hormone. D) growth hormone. E) testosterone.
answer
A
question
The hormone calcitonin functions to A) stimulate osteoclast activity. B) decrease the rate of calcium excretion. C) decrease the rate of calcium absorption. D) decrease the level of calcium ion in the blood. E) stimulate osteoblasts and inhibit osteoclasts.
answer
D
question
Parathyroid hormone functions in all of the following ways except A) stimulating osteoclast activity. B) increasing the rate of calcium absorption. C) decreasing the rate of calcium excretion. D) raising the level of calcium ion in the blood. E) inhibiting calcitonin secretion.
answer
E
question
The organic component of the matrix in developing or repairing bone is called A) osteon. B) osteoid. C) hydroxyapatite. D) mesenchymal tissue. E) calcium phosphate.
answer
B
question
The superficial membrane of a bone is called the A) endosteum. B) ectosteum. C) cortical membrane. D) periosteum. E) osteoid collar.
answer
D
question
During the process of ________, an existing tissue is replaced by bone. A) phosphorylation B) resorption C) ossification D) osteopropagation E) remodeling
answer
C
question
Which of the following is formed by intramembranous ossification? A) roof of the skull B) carpal bones C) femur D) clavicle E) the roof of the skull and the clavicle
answer
E
question
The following are important steps in the process of endochondral ossification. What is the correct order for these events? 1. Enlarged chondrocytes die. 2. Osteoblasts replace calcified cartilage with spongy bone. 3. Chondrocytes enlarge and the surrounding matrix begins to calcify. 4. Blood vessels grow around the edges of the cartilage. 5. Perichondrial cells become osteoblasts and produce a superficial layer of bone. A) 3, 1, 5, 4, 2 B) 1, 3, 5, 4, 2 C) 1, 5, 3, 4, 2 D) 2, 3, 1, 5, 4 E) 3, 1, 4, 5, 2
answer
E
question
Intramembranous ossification begins with differentiation of ________ cells. A) osteoclast B) osteolytic C) mesenchymal D) osteoblast E) osteocyte
answer
C
question
Intramembranous ossification A) produces flat bones, as in the bones of the roof of the skull. B) explains how a juvenile's bone can grow in length. C) occurs in the diaphysis of a long bone. D) occurs inside a bag of cartilage. E) occurs in all bones before birth.
answer
A
question
Bone growth in length occurs by mitosis of A) concentric lamellae. B) cartilage cells in the epiphyseal side of the metaphysis. C) growth of trabeculae. D) osteoblasts in the endosteum. E) cartilage cells in the diaphyseal side of the metaphysis
answer
B
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New