Pt. 2 Final (Sample Exam, Jeopardy, 14+15) – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
Which of the following fluids is classified as extracellular fluid? a) tears b) gastrointestinal fluid c) blood plasma d) lymph e) All of these choices are accurate.
answer
e
question
Which compartment contains the greatest amount of body fluid? a) intracellular compartment b) extracellular compartment c) Both compartments contain the same amount of water.
answer
a
question
About 73% of lean muscle tissue is a) protein. b) water. c) calcium. d) sodium.
answer
b
question
The major cation in the intracellular fluid is ________, whereas the major anion in the extracellular fluid is ________. a) sodium; chloride b) potassium; chloride c) sodium; chloride d) potassium; phosphate
answer
b
question
Minerals most involved in fluid balance are a) calcium and magnesium. b) copper and iron. c) calcium and phosphorus. d) sodium and potassium.
answer
d
question
The sodium-potassium pump uses energy to move a) potassium ions out of the cell. b) sodium ions out of the cell. c) water out of the cell. d) water into the cell.
answer
b
question
Compared to dry environments, evaporation of sweat is ________ in humid environments, resulting in _______ body cooling. a) reduced; more b) reduced; less c) increased; more d) increased; less
answer
b
question
The AI recommendation for total water intake is a) 1 liter per kcal expended. b) 12.4 liters per day. c) 8 cups per day. d) 15 cups for adult males and 11 cups for adult females.
answer
d
question
Extra water losses from heavy sweating or diarrhea will typically result in a) increased urine output. b) decreased urine output. c) no change in urine output. d) decreased water loss from the lungs.
answer
b
question
Which of the following foods has the highest percent of total weight as water? a) lettuce b) bread c) cheese d) steak
answer
a
question
Drinking too much water can result in dilution of sodium in the blood, a condition known as _________. a) hypernatremia b) hyperkalemia c) hyponatremia d) ADH syndrome
answer
c
question
ADH a) is a pituitary hormone that decreases water excretion. b) is minerals deposited into bone that give strength and rigidity. c) is an adrenal hormone that causes sodium reabsorption. d) is a protein-calcium complex that influences enzyme activity in cells. e) is an enzyme in kidneys formed in response to low blood pressure.
answer
a
question
Aldosterone a) is a pituitary hormone that decreases water excretion. b) is minerals deposited into bone that give strength and rigidity. c) is an adrenal hormone that increases sodium reabsorption in the kidney. d) is a protein-calcium complex that influences enzyme activity in cells. e) is an enzyme in kidneys formed in response to low blood pressure.
answer
c
question
Phytic acid binds minerals so that they cannot be absorbed. Phytic acid is found in a) leafy, green vegetables, such as spinach. b) milk and dairy products. c) cereal grain fibers. d) liver and other organ meats.
answer
c
question
Oxalic acid binds minerals so they cannot be absorbed. Oxalic acid is found in a) some leafy, green vegetables, such as spinach. b) milk and dairy products. c) cereal grain fibers. d) liver and other organ meats.
answer
a
question
Sodium a) acts as the principal positively charged ion in the intracellular fluid. b) transmits electrical impulses through nerve cells. c) promotes glycolysis. d) releases energy from ATP.
answer
b
question
Most sodium consumed is from a) table salt added at home. b) naturally occurring sodium in foods. c) tap water and medications. d) processed foods and those purchased at restaurants.
answer
d
question
Some North Americans are called "sodium sensitive." For these people, high sodium intake contributes to a) stomach cancer. b) hypertension. c) gastrointestinal upsets. d) serious fluid imbalances.
answer
b
question
In a healthy person, sodium consumed in excess of body needs is a) stored in the liver. b) excreted by the kidneys. c) metabolized in cells. d) excreted in the feces.
answer
b
question
A positively charged ion located in the intracellular fluid is a) sodium. b) potassium. c) phosphate. d) chloride.
answer
b
question
Which of the following groups would be most at risk for potassium deficiency? a) Infants and young children b) Pregnant women c) Patients taking diuretics d) Breastfeeding mothers
answer
c
question
Chloride is a) the main anion in extracellular fluid. b) an intracellular fluid ion. c) a positively charged ion. d) converted to chlorine in the intestinal tract.
answer
a
question
Most of our dietary chloride comes from a) fresh fruits. b) vegetables. c) meat. d) seed oils. e) table salt.
answer
e
question
In the U.S., dietary intakes of the major minerals ______ and _______ often fall short of recommendations. a) sodium; phosphorus b) calcium; phosphorus c) sodium; potassium d) potassium; calcium
answer
d
question
Joe Smith, age 52, has a blood pressure of 145 mm Hg over 95 mm Hg. This is considered a) normal blood pressure. b) low blood pressure. c) hypertension, or high blood pressure. d) None of these choices are accurate.
answer
c
question
Factors that can contribute to an increased risk of high blood pressure include a) advanced age. b) African-American race. c) BMI over 30. d) type 2 diabetes. e) All of these choices are accurate.
answer
e
question
The mineral found in the body in the most abundance is a) phosphorus. b) iron. c) calcium. d) sodium.
answer
c
question
The 250 mg of calcium found in a cup of spinach a) is the only source of calcium for a vegan. b) has low bioavailability because the calcium is bound to oxalic acid. c) is poorly absorbed unless the spinach is cooked. d) has low bioavailability because the calcium is bound to phytic acid.
answer
b
question
Which of the following population groups has the highest rate of calcium absorption? a) Postmenopausal women b) Pregnant women c) Premenopausal women (not pregnant or lactating) d) Athletes in training
answer
b
question
Parathyroid hormone elevates blood calcium levels by a) increasing the synthesis of 1,25 (OH)2 vitamin D. b) reducing calcium excretion by the kidneys. c) increasing bone resorption by osteoclast activity. d) All of the choices are accurate.
answer
d
question
The most nutrient-dense food source of calcium with high bioavailability is a) leafy green vegetables. b) fish fillets. c) milk and dairy products. d) cereal grains. e) meats.
answer
c
question
The two life stage groups with the highest RDAs for calcium are _________ and _________. a) children; adolescents b) infants; children c) adolescents; adults over age 50 d) infants; adolescents
answer
c
question
At the end of long bones, inside the spinal vertebrae, and inside the flat bones of the pelvis is a spongy type of bone known as a) osteoclastic bone. b) osteoblastic bone. c) trabecular bone. d) compact bone.
answer
c
question
In addition to its role in bone development and maintenance, calcium is also required for a) blood clotting, transmitting nerve impulses, and muscle contraction. b) regulating potassium excretion, normal kidney function, and regulating intracellular water content. c) phospholipid synthesis, muscle contraction, and formation of DNA and RNA. d) blood clotting, magnesium absorption, and insulin release from the pancreas.
answer
a
question
Risk factors for osteoporosis include a) overweight and obesity. e) amenorrhea. f) African-American race. g) high levels of physical activity.
answer
b
question
Good food sources of phosphorus include a) fruits and vegetables. b) nuts and oils. c) dairy products, meats, and cereals. d) dairy products and leafy green vegetables.
answer
c
question
The richest dietary sources of magnesium are a) animal products, e.g., beef and milk. b) plant products, e.g., green vegetables, beans, whole grains. c) fats and oils. d) bottled waters.
answer
b
question
Over half of the body's magnesium is found in the a) heart. b) liver. c) bones. d) brain.
answer
c
question
Most of our dietary sulfur is supplied by a) protein-rich foods. b) carbohydrates. c) vitamins. d) lipids.
answer
a
question
Which of the following major minerals does NOT have a DRI? a) sulfur b) calcium c) phosphorus d) magnesium
answer
a
question
While studying Egyptian anthropology, Lino was surprised to learn that zinc deficiency was common among certain Middle Eastern populations, even though their diet was high in zinc-containing foods. What caused the zinc deficiency in these populations? a) The high amount of protein in the diet bound the zinc, decreasing its bioavailability in the body. b) The high amount of phytic acid in unleavened bread in the diet bound the zinc, decreasing its bioavailability in the body. c) The high amount of oxalates in tea in the diet bound the zinc, decreasing its bioavailability in the body. d) The high amount of copper in the soil vegetables were grown in bound the zinc, decreasing its bioavailability in the body. e) Unleavened bread is very high in phytic acid and other factors that decrease zinc bioavailability.
answer
b
question
The richest sources of iron in the diet are a) fruits and vegetables. b) nuts and seeds. c) meats and seafood. d) breads and pastries.
answer
c
question
Most of the iron in the body is found as a part of a) ferritin. b) albumin. c) hemosiderin. d) hemoglobin.
answer
d
question
Excess intake of zinc supplements can reduce absorption of a) selenium. b) calcium. c) copper. d) iodine.
answer
c
question
Which type of dietary iron is most efficiently absorbed? a) non-heme iron b) elemental iron c) heme iron d) All these forms of iron are absorbed equally.
answer
c
question
Phytic acid and oxalic acid ________ the absorption of dietary iron. a) increase b) decrease c) do not have any effect on
answer
b
question
Which of the following factors increases iron absorption? a) high intakes of zinc b) high stores of iron c) low gastric acidity d) increased need for iron
answer
d
question
Which of the following foods is a good source of non-heme iron? a) eggs b) spinach c) grilled chicken d) clams
answer
b
question
Hemoglobin, cytochromes, and myoglobin all contain a) selenium. b) zinc. c) iron. d) iodine.
answer
c
question
Iron-deficiency anemia often causes symptoms of a) fatigue. b) night blindness. c) dental decay. d) dermatitis.
answer
a
question
Which of the following population groups is at highest risk of iron-deficiency anemia? a) post-menopausal women b) weight-training athletes c) premature infants d) male college students
answer
c
question
Which population group is considered at low risk for iron-deficiency anemia? a) pregnant women b) infants and preschool children c) vegans d) middle-aged businessmen
answer
d
question
A dietary deficiency of ______ is associated with retarded growth and inadequate sexual development in humans. a) copper b) iodine c) selenium d) zinc
answer
d
question
Which group of foods would provide the most bioavailable zinc? a) refined breads and cereals b) oysters and other seafood c) spinach and leafy greens d) black-eyed peas and lentils
answer
b
question
Zinc functions as a part of a) immune function. b) antioxidant defense. c) DNA and RNA synthesis. d) Zinc is involved in all of these functions.
answer
d
question
Individuals with Wilson's disease overaccumulate ________ in the liver and brain. a) iodine b) selenium c) copper d) manganese
answer
c
question
The amount of selenium in foods a) is consistently high in plant-based foods. b) will depend on the total amount of other minerals in the food. c) depends on the type of water used to irrigate crops. d) depends on the amount of selenium in the soil where crops are grown.
answer
d
question
The richest sources of copper are a) oranges and melons. b) refined grains and pastries. c) nuts and dark chocolate. d) dark leafy greens.
answer
c
question
A deficiency of dietary iodine is characterized by a) osteoporosis. b) goiter. c) dental caries. d) decreased glucose tolerance.
answer
b
question
Cretinism may form as a consequence of a severe deficiency of a) chromium. b) selenium. c) copper. d) iodine.
answer
d
question
The most dependable and abundant source of iodide in the American diet is a) saltwater fish. b) dark leafy greens. c) enriched cereal grains. d) fortified salt.
answer
d
question
Excessive fluoride exposure during tooth development can cause a) glucose intolerance. b) mottling of the teeth. c) dermatitis. d) bleeding of the gums.
answer
b
question
The role of hydroxyfluorapatite is to a) enhance insulin sensitivity and prevent diabetes. b) prevent dental caries. c) improve the rate of growth in children. d) prevent the development of anemia.
answer
b
question
In humans, impaired glucose tolerance and weight loss have been associated with a dietary deficiency of a) selenium. b) manganese. c) molybdenum. d) chromium.
answer
d
question
Which of the following is associated with selenium deficiency? a) Wilson's disease b) Keshan disease c) Grave's disease d) Lou Gehrig's disease
answer
b
question
Mineral to deficiency symptom/disease. chromium a. goiter, cretinism b. impaired glucose tolerance/regulation c. anemia d. osteoporosis
answer
b
question
Mineral to deficiency symptom/disease. iodide a. goiter, cretinism b. impaired glucose tolerance/regulation c. anemia d. osteoporosis
answer
a
question
Mineral to deficiency symptom/disease. calcium a. goiter, cretinism b. impaired glucose tolerance/regulation c. anemia d. osteoporosis
answer
d
question
Mineral to deficiency symptom/disease. iron a. goiter, cretinism b. impaired glucose tolerance/regulation c. anemia d. osteoporosis
answer
c
question
Mineral to dietary sources Sulfur a. red meat, spinach, enriched flour b. protein rich foods c. whole grains, egg yolks, organ meats, beer d. water supplies to which it has been added
answer
b
question
Mineral to dietary sources Chromium a. red meat, spinach, enriched flour b. protein rich foods c. whole grains, egg yolks, organ meats, beer d. water supplies to which it has been added
answer
c
question
Mineral to dietary sources Fluoride a. red meat, spinach, enriched flour b. protein rich foods c. whole grains, egg yolks, organ meats, beer d. water supplies to which it has been added
answer
d
question
Mineral to dietary sources Iron a. red meat, spinach, enriched flour b. protein rich foods c. whole grains, egg yolks, organ meats, beer d. water supplies to which it has been added
answer
a
question
Which of the following is a function of water in the body? a. acts as an antioxidant b. important for temperature regulation c. main component of adipose cells d. acts as an electrolyte
answer
b
question
The water in between cells would be considered a. interstitial b. intracellular c. intravascular d. none of the above
answer
a
question
All of the following represent daily water losses from the body except a. breathing b. urination c. defecation d. metabolism
answer
d
question
The main hormone involved in the regulation of water balance is a. thyroid hormone b. aldosterone c. antidiuretic hormone d. insulin
answer
c
question
Which of the following is not true of calcium? a. it is a major electrolyte b. the majority of the calcium in the body is found in bone c. fat free milk is a nutrient dense source d. it is required for muscle contraction
answer
a
question
A major mineral is one which is required at amounts greater than a. 100 micrograms per day b. 1 milligram per day c. 10 milligrams per day d. 100 milligrams per day
answer
d
question
Which is the most bioavailable source of calcium? a. spinach b. liver c. milk d. broccoli
answer
c
question
potassium a. component of stomach acid b. found in chlorophyll and chocolate c. major intracellular positive ion d. found in bone, component of ATP e. in protein rich foods, pH buffer
answer
c
question
chloride a. component of stomach acid b. found in chlorophyll and chocolate c. major intracellular positive ion d. found in bone, component of ATP e. in protein rich foods, pH buffer
answer
a
question
magnesium a. component of stomach acid b. found in chlorophyll and chocolate c. major intracellular positive ion d. found in bone, component of ATP e. in protein rich foods, pH buffer
answer
b
question
sulfur a. component of stomach acid b. found in chlorophyll and chocolate c. major intracellular positive ion d. found in bone, component of ATP e. in protein rich foods, pH buffer
answer
e
question
phosphorous a. component of stomach acid b. found in chlorophyll and chocolate c. major intracellular positive ion d. found in bone, component of ATP e. in protein rich foods, pH buffer
answer
d
question
All of the following are involved in calcium regulation except a. vitamin D b. the small intestine c. the kidneys d. the liver
answer
d
question
Which of the following are consumed by Americans at significantly higher levels than the RDA? a. calcium and phosphorous b. iron and zinc c. magnesium and potassium d. sodium and chloride
answer
d
question
Which of the following foods would be the best source of zinc? a. high fiber bread made without yeast b. high fiber bread made with yeast c. low fiber bread made with yeast d. all of the above would be equal sources of zinc
answer
c
question
Which of the following sources of iron is the most absorbable? a. that found in spinach b. that found in fortified flour c. that found in meat d. that found in beans
answer
c
question
Fluoride consumption promotes ___________ and overconsumption causes a. cavity resistance in teeth / mottling of teeth b. thyroid hormone synthesis / hair loss c. glucose regulation / brittle nails d. none of the above
answer
a
question
Metallothionein and ferritin are both involved in a. hemoglobin synthesis b. red blood cell synthesis c. mucosal block d. calcium regulation
answer
c
question
Hemoglobin is found in a. bone cells b. red blood cells c. white blood cells d. nerve cells
answer
b
question
The mineral that is a component of thyroid hormone is a. iodide b. chloride c. selenium d. sodium e. phosphorous
answer
a
question
Deficiency of this mineral results in Keshan disease, and over consumption causes a heavy metal poisoning symdrome with hair loss and lines in the fingernails. a. chromium b. fluoride c. iron d. selenium
answer
d
question
Which of the following is a major mineral? a. iron b. zinc c. magnesium d. molybdenum
answer
c
question
Mucosal block a. protects the body from over-absorption of certain minerals b. increases the absorption of certain minerals c. protects the intestinal lining from the reactivity of some minerals d. prevents absorption of toxins
answer
a
question
The deficiency symptoms for zinc are a. stunted growth and underdeveloped sexual organs b. osteoporosis c. mottling of the teeth d. anemia
answer
a
question
There is some storage of this mineral in bone. a. selenium b. copper c. magnesium d. chromium
answer
c
question
The major negative ion (anion) found outside cells is a. potassium b. sodium c. chloride d. phosphorous
answer
c
question
Which of the following minerals is necessary for the synthesis of hemoglobin? a. copper b. zinc c. iron d. potassium
answer
c
question
Drinking too much water can result in a condition known as a. glucose intolerance b. anemia c. dropsy d. hyponatremia
answer
d
question
Which of the following is an electrolyte? a. fluoride b. chloride c. iodide d. sulfur
answer
b
question
The spongy bone that is most susceptible to thinning in osteoporosis is a. compact bone b. osteoblastic bone c. osteoclastic bone d. trabecular bone
answer
d
question
Wilson's disease results in an over accumulation of this mineral in the liver and brain a. copper b. magnesium c. molybdenum d. manganese
answer
a
question
Which of the following are consumed by Americans at significantly higher levels than the RDA? (see #23 ....) a. calcium and phosphorous b. iron and zinc c. magnesium and potassium d. sodium and chloride
answer
d
question
The organisms that cause foodborne illness by producing toxins are a. parasites b. bacteria c. viruses d. prions
answer
b
question
Which of the following causative agents of foodborne illness includes Trichinella (pork worm)? a. bacteria b. parasites c. viruses d. molds
answer
b
question
Salmonella a. found in the nasal passages and cuts b. usually spread from poultry, eggs; causes the highest number of bacterial foodborne illnesses c. found in improperly canned foods, requires anaerobic conditions in order to grow d. causes outbreaks on cruise ships e. found in the colons of animals, associated with undercooked beef
answer
b
question
Norovirus a. found in the nasal passages and cuts b. usually spread from poultry, eggs; causes the highest number of bacterial foodborne illnesses c. found in improperly canned foods, requires anaerobic conditions in order to grow d. causes outbreaks on cruise ships e. found in the colons of animals, associated with undercooked beef
answer
d
question
Staphylococcus aureus a. found in the nasal passages and cuts b. usually spread from poultry, eggs; causes the highest number of bacterial foodborne illnesses c. found in improperly canned foods, requires anaerobic conditions in order to grow d. causes outbreaks on cruise ships e. found in the colons of animals, associated with undercooked beef
answer
a
question
Clostridium botulinum a. found in the nasal passages and cuts b. usually spread from poultry, eggs; causes the highest number of bacterial foodborne illnesses c. found in improperly canned foods, requires anaerobic conditions in order to grow d. causes outbreaks on cruise ships e. found in the colons of animals, associated with undercooked beef
answer
c
question
E. coli a. found in the nasal passages and cuts b. usually spread from poultry, eggs; causes the highest number of bacterial foodborne illnesses c. found in improperly canned foods, requires anaerobic conditions in order to grow d. causes outbreaks on cruise ships e. found in the colons of animals, associated with undercooked beef
answer
e
question
Which of the following methods of food preservation has been around the longest? a. pasteurizing b. canning c. refrigeration d. salting
answer
d
question
Which of the following groups would be at the least risk of contracting foodborne illness? a. pregnant women b. the elderly c. college students d. the immunosuppressed
answer
c
question
All of the following are correct food safety practices EXCEPT a. keep refrigerator temperature at or below 40 degrees F b. reheat leftovers to 160 degrees F c. thaw foods in the refrigerator rather than on counter top d. cool prepared food to 55 degrees F within two hours
answer
d
question
All of the following are true of Clostridium botulinum EXCEPT a. grows well in acidic foods b. grows without oxygen c. may occur in home-canned foods d. the toxin it produces paralyzes muscles
answer
a
question
Which is the most likely reason that centralization of food processing may lead to more cases of food borne illness? a. centralized food processing is under-regulated b. contaminated food from the centralized location becomes distributed to large numbers of people c. preparation practices at centralized processing facilities are not as safe as those at local processing facilities d. transport time from the centralized facility to the distribution locations provides a very long incubation period for bacterial growth
answer
b
question
Which methods preserve food by making the food so high in solutes that osmosis would "pull" the water out of any bacteria that got into the food. a. drying, salting, smoking, adding sugar b. chemical preservatives c. canning and sterilization d. irradiation
answer
a
question
The preservation technique used for dairy and juices that involves exposing food to high temperatures for a short period of time is a. pasteurization b. heat sterilization c. aseptic packaging d. homogenization
answer
a
question
Symptoms of foodborne illness caused by bacteria may appear anywhere from ________________ after exposure. a. 2 to 4 hours b. 2 to 24 hours c. 2 to 48 hours d. 2 hours to 10 days (or more for Hepatitis)
answer
d
question
Additives that have been around for a long time and are therefore not regulated by the FDA are a. NOEL additives b. GRAS additives c. incidental additives d. intentional additives
answer
b
question
The foodborne illness that affects the liver and can be contracted from raw shellfish or bad food handling practices by someone who carries the virus is a. botulism b. Hepatitis A c. Campylobacter d. Listeria
answer
b
question
All of the following are reasons food-borne illness has increased in recent years EXCEPT a. eating out has become more common b. there's been an increase in centralization of food processing c. there are more immunosuppressed people d. there are less FDA regulations than there used to be
answer
d
question
A breakfast cereal labeled as organic must a. have at least 70% of its ingredients meet organic standards. b. have at least 95% of its ingredients meet organic standards. c. be made from all natural ingredients. d. contain no food additives.
answer
b
question
Component of hemoglobin, myoglobin and cytochromes
answer
iron
question
cofactor for over 300 enzymes, impacts immune system, growth and development, DNA RNA and Protein synthesis
answer
zinc
question
part of thyroid hormone, impacts growth and metabolic rate
answer
iodide
question
found in some amino acids in detox systems, ph regulation
answer
sulfur
question
electrolyte, water balance, nerve function, major positive ion in intracellular fluid
answer
potassium
question
increases iron absorption, cofactor for collagen, elastin synthesis, and the superoxide dismutase system
answer
copper
question
enhances glucose uptake by cells
answer
chromium
question
major negative ion in extracellular fluid, component of stomach acid
answer
chloride
question
major component of hydroxyapatite, atp, cell membranes and involved in ph regulation
answer
phosphorus
question
major component of hydroxyapatite, required for blood clotting, muscle contraction, nerve function
answer
calcium
question
keshan disease
answer
selenium
question
(deficiency) most common in young children, young women, women of child-bearing age, women runners, long-distance runners, vegans
answer
iron deficiency anemia
question
underdeveloped sexual organs, stunted growth, seen in middle east in 1960s
answer
zinc
question
suseptibility to cavities, high doses cause mottling of teeth and brittle bones
answer
flouride
question
goiter, and cretinism
answer
iodide
question
blood levels are limited by mucosal block (3)
answer
Iron, zinc, copper
question
Transported in the blood-bound to metallothionein (2)
answer
zinc, copper
question
conservation by the kidney is stimulated by the hormone aldosterone
answer
sodium
question
blood levels are regulated in part by parathyroid hormone
answer
calcium
question
bound to ferritin in the intestine and transferrin in the blood
answer
iron
question
whole grains, egg yolk, organ meats, meat, beer
answer
chromium
question
dairy and cruciferous vegetables
answer
calcium
question
green leafy vegetables, nuts, whole grains, chocolate
answer
magnesium
question
fortified salt, sea food, seaweed
answer
iodide
question
processed foods (due to the addition of salt) (2)
answer
sodium, chloride
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New