PSY 201 – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
Psychology is defined as the scientific study of? A. Human Behavior B. The Mind C. Behavior and Mental Processes D. Mental Processes
answer
C. Behavior and Mental Processes
question
Which is an example of an overt behavior? A. Thinking B. Planning C. Writing D. Problem Solving
answer
C. Writing
question
People who believe that a dies is safe and effective just because a doctor wrote the book are forgetting that? A. Few truths transcend the need for testing. B. Evidence varies in quantities. C. Authority does not automatically make an idea true. D. Critical thinking requires an open mind.
answer
C. Authority does not automatically make an idea true.
question
A psychologist who's interest lay in reasoning, problem solving, and memory is probably a A. Developmental Psychologist B. Learning Psychologist. C. Social Psychologist D. Cognitive Psychologist.
answer
D. Cognitive Psychologist.
question
______ psychologists are interested primarily in psychological patterns of humans evolved and were inherited over the corse of history. A. Comparative B. Evolutionary C. Cultural D. Bio
answer
B. Evolutionary
question
Which is not one of the goals of psychology? A. Description B. Understanding C. Persistance D. Control
answer
C. Persistance
question
Introspection turned out to be a poor way to answer many questions because A. Wundt would not let others use it without his permission. B. It was difficult to determine what answers were correct. C. It was based on viewing others observable behaviors. D. it only examined precipitin.
answer
B. It was difficult to determine what answers were correct.
question
What did functionalism contribute? A. It became the basis for behaviorism. B. It promoted educational psychology. C. It influenced the development of psychoanalysis. D. It argued that only humans should be the subject to study.
answer
C. It influenced the development of psychoanalysis.
question
Behaviorism is the study of A. Covert behavior B. Consciousness C. Overt, observable behavior. D. Introspection
answer
C. Overt, observable behavior.
question
Using learning principals to change problem behavior is known as. A. Cognitive behavior B. Behavior therapy C. Pavlovian Conditioning D. Skinner Boxing
answer
B. Behavior therapy
question
The gestalt viewpoint has especially influenced studies of. A. Behaviorism B. Psychopathy C. Personality and Perception D. Psychoanalysis
answer
C. Personality and Perception
question
The tendency to believe positive or flattering descriptions of yourself is known as A. Cognitive dissonance B. Critical Understanding C. The Barnum effect. D. Uncritical acceptance.
answer
D. Uncritical acceptance.
question
Which of the following would be suited by a researcher in the field of positive psychology. A. Factors that reduce violence and agression. B. the role of conformity in riots. C. The factors the influence a persons creativity. D. The factors the reduce job burnout among employees.
answer
C. The factors the influence a persons creativity.
question
Which of the following is stressed in the professional code of ethics? A. Personal Morality B. High levels of competition C. Respect the right to peoples privacy D. Research protocols with humans only
answer
C. Respect the right to peoples privacy
question
____ refers to the ability to reflect on, evaluate, compare, analyze, critique, and synthesize information. A. Critical thinking B. Decision Cognition C. Cognitive intelligence D. Analytical thought
answer
A. Critical thinking
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New